CHIPP Winter School of Particle Physics 2019
from
Sunday, 20 January 2019 (08:00)
to
Friday, 25 January 2019 (14:00)
Monday, 14 January 2019
Tuesday, 15 January 2019
Wednesday, 16 January 2019
Thursday, 17 January 2019
Friday, 18 January 2019
Saturday, 19 January 2019
Sunday, 20 January 2019
19:45
Dinner
Dinner
19:45 - 21:15
Monday, 21 January 2019
08:00
Neutrinos
-
Federico Sanchez
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
Neutrinos
Federico Sanchez
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Cosmology
-
Alexandre Refregier
Cosmology
Alexandre Refregier
10:00 - 11:30
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Cosmology
-
Alexandre Refregier
Cosmology
Alexandre Refregier
16:00 - 17:25
17:35
Machine learning
-
Maurizio Pierini
(
CERN
)
Machine learning
Maurizio Pierini
(
CERN
)
17:35 - 19:05
19:45
Dinner
Dinner
19:45 - 21:15
Tuesday, 22 January 2019
08:00
Machine learning
-
Maurizio Pierini
(
CERN
)
Machine learning
Maurizio Pierini
(
CERN
)
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Neutrinos
-
Federico Sanchez
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
Neutrinos
Federico Sanchez
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
10:00 - 11:30
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Low energy
-
Giovanni Marco Pruna
Low energy
Giovanni Marco Pruna
16:00 - 17:30
17:30
Poster session
Poster session
17:30 - 19:25
19:45
Dinner
Dinner
19:45 - 21:15
Wednesday, 23 January 2019
08:00
Low energy
-
Giovanni Marco Pruna
Low energy
Giovanni Marco Pruna
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Future physics
-
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Future physics
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
10:00 - 11:30
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Dark matter
-
Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe
(
University of London (GB)
)
Dark matter
Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe
(
University of London (GB)
)
16:00 - 17:30
17:35
Future physics
-
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Future physics
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
17:35 - 19:05
19:45
Dinner
Dinner
19:45 - 21:15
Thursday, 24 January 2019
08:00
Collider
-
Beate Heinemann
(
DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)
)
Collider
Beate Heinemann
(
DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)
)
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Future physics
-
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
Future physics
Christophe Grojean
(
DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin)
)
10:00 - 11:30
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Dark matter
-
Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe
(
University of London (GB)
)
Dark matter
Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe
(
University of London (GB)
)
16:00 - 17:30
17:35
Detectors
-
Daniela Bortoletto
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Detectors
Daniela Bortoletto
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
17:35 - 19:05
19:45
Dinner
Dinner
19:45 - 21:15
Friday, 25 January 2019
08:00
Collider
-
Beate Heinemann
(
DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)
)
Collider
Beate Heinemann
(
DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)
)
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Detectors
-
Daniela Bortoletto
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Detectors
Daniela Bortoletto
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
10:00 - 11:30
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30