Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik 2019

Europe/Zurich
Touristic Information Center "Haus des Gastes" in Schleching, Schulstraße 4

Touristic Information Center "Haus des Gastes" in Schleching, Schulstraße 4

Tel. 08649-220
Description

The 'Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik' is a yearly meeting of members of German and international experts on nuclear science which goes back to 1970. The aim is to provide a regular review of progress in various subareas of nuclear science and to use this occasion to introduce young students and postdocs into the field.

The meeting is by invitation only and organized by the Schleching Organizing Committee, currently consisting of:

Peter Braun-Munzinger (chair)
Burkhard Kämpfer
Ulf Meißner
Stephan Paul
Jochen Wambach

Registration
Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik
Participants
  • Andrea Dubla
  • Anton Andronic
  • Benjamin Dönigus
  • Björn Jonson
  • Burkhard Kampfer
  • Christian Berner
  • Christian Enss
  • Christian Weinheimer, Prof. Dr.
  • Christoph Wiesinger
  • Conrad Möckel
  • Denise Aparecida Moreira De Godoy
  • Elia Bertoldo
  • Elizabeth Mondragón
  • Esther Bartsch
  • Fady Bishara
  • Federica Petricca
  • Guido Willems
  • Guy Moore
  • Harald Appelshaeuser
  • Ilya Selyuzhenkov
  • Iuliana Madalina STANCIU
  • Jillur Rahman
  • Jiyoung Kim
  • Joana Wirth
  • Jochen Wambach
  • Johanna Stachel
  • Jonas Karthein
  • Jorge Lopez
  • Katharina Garner
  • Krzysztof Redlich
  • Lucia Canonica
  • Lucia Oliva
  • Marc Weber
  • Michael Murra
  • Michele Mancuso
  • Miguel Angel Vargas Jara
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Philipp Rudolf John
  • Philipp Scholz
  • Rahul Mehra
  • Rainer Santo
  • Raphaelle Bailhache
  • Shawn Bishop
  • Silvia Masciocchi
  • Stefan Floerchinger
  • Stefan Typel
  • Stephan Paul
  • Thomas Hensel
  • Ulf-G. Meißner
  • Victor Jose Gaston Feuillard
  • Vincent Klaer
  • Wael Elkamhawy
  • wolfram von Oertzen
  • Wolfram Weise
Support
    • 09:00 10:15
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker: 1
      • 09:00
        Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker-1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 10:15 10:45
      Break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker: 1
      • 10:45
        Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker-1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Shawn Bishop (TUM)
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Seminar: 1
      • 17:00
        Introductory DM theory and theoretical introduction to direct detection 1h
        Speaker: Rahul Mehra (U Bonn)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Break 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Seminar: 1
      • 18:30
        Pulse shape discrimination with 3He proportional counters for neturon flux measurements in low background environments 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Hensel (HZDR)
      • 19:00
        Influence of the d(p,gamma)3He rate, effective DOFs an Newton's constant variations on BBN abundance predictions 30m
        Speaker: Conrad Möckel (HZDR)
    • 19:30 20:30
      event: Welcome Event
    • 09:00 10:15
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Main Speaker
      • 09:00
        Dark Matter and Dark Detectors - Main Speaker-1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guy Moore
    • 10:15 10:45
      Break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker
      • 10:45
        Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker-2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Seminar
      • 17:00
        Electromagnetic properties of one-neutron and one-proton halo nuclei in Halo EFT 30m
        Speaker: Wael Elkamhawy (TU Darmstadt)
      • 17:30
        Radiative charged-particle reaction studies for the nucleosynthesis of heavy isotopes 30m
        Speaker: Philipp Scholz (Institute for Nuclear Physics, University of Cologne)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Break 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Seminar
      • 18:30
        Introduction to axions 30m
        Speaker: Jillur Rahman (TUD)
      • 19:00
        Axion experimental searches 30m
        Speaker: Vincent Klaer (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt)
    • 20:00 22:00
      event: 50 years Schleching Arbeitstreffen Kernphysik Remigius Stüberl (Landgasthof zur Post)

      Remigius Stüberl

      Landgasthof zur Post

    • 09:00 10:15
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Libero 1h 15m
      Speaker: Björn Jonson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))
    • 10:15 10:45
      Break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Libero 1h 15m
      Speaker: Marc Weber (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Seminar
      • 17:00
        Influence of electromagnetic fields on hadronic observables in proton-induced collisions 20m
        Speaker: Lucia Oliva (GSI, Darmstadt)
      • 17:20
        Low-mass dielectron measurements in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Raphaelle Bailhache (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 17:40
        Jet-hadron correlations in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{\rm NN}$ = 5.02 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Jiyoung Kim (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 18:00 20:00
      free time 2h
    • 20:00 22:00
      event: Public evening lecture Festsaal (Landgasthof zur Post)

      Festsaal

      Landgasthof zur Post

      • 20:00
        Public evening lecture 2h Festsaal

        Festsaal

        Landgasthof zur Post

        Speaker: Jan Wörner (ESA European Space Agency)
    • 09:00 20:00
      free time 11h
    • 09:00 10:15
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker
      • 09:00
        Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker-2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Shawn Bishop (TUM)
    • 10:15 10:45
      break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Main Speaker
      • 10:45
        Dark Matter and Dark Detectors - Main Speaker-2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guy Moore
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Seminar
      • 17:00
        Recent results on (anti-)(hyper-)nuclei and exotics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Donigus (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 17:20
        Production of (anti-)tritons and (anti-)alphas with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Esther Bartsch (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
      • 17:40
        Production of light (anti-)nuclei in pp collisions with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Guido Willems
    • 18:00 18:30
      break 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Seminar
      • 18:30
        General introduction of XENON1T 30m
        Speaker: Michael Murra
      • 19:00
        General introduction of CRESST 30m
        Speaker: Michele Mancuso (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
    • 09:00 10:15
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Main Speaker
      • 09:00
        Dark Matter and Dark Detectors - Main Speaker-3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guy Moore
    • 10:15 10:45
      break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker
      • 10:45
        Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Main Speaker-3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 12:30 16:45
      event
      • 12:30
        travel to Streichenkirche 1h
      • 13:30
        Lunch at Berggasthof Streichen 1h
      • 14:30
        Streichenkriche - lecture & music 1h 15m Streichenkirche

        Streichenkirche

        Speakers: Anton Andronic (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)), Riel
      • 15:45
        travel back 45m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Seminar
      • 17:00
        High-precision mass measurements for nuclear astrophysics studies using ISOLTRAP/CERN 30m
        Speaker: Mr Jonas Karthein (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 17:30
        A technological step towards next generation transfer experiments at HIE-ISOLDE 30m
        Speaker: Christian Berner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))
    • 18:00 18:30
      break 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Seminar
      • 18:30
        Heavy-flavour production and anisotropy in heavy-ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Dubla (GSI)
      • 18:50
        J/psi production in 5.02 TeV Pb-Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Jorge Lopez (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 19:10
        Measurement of the Psi(2S) production in Pb-Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Victor Jose Gaston Feuillard (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 09:00 10:15
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker
      • 09:00
        Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Main Speaker-3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Shawn Bishop (RIKEN)
    • 10:15 10:45
      break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors - Seminar
      • 10:45
        Analysis chain of XENON1T 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Angel Vargas Jara (U Münster)
      • 11:05
        Harvesting prototype measurements for DM results 20m
        Speaker: Elia Bertoldo (CRESST)
      • 11:25
        Ultra-low-background for rare event searches 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Wiesinger (TUM)
      • 11:45
        Light detection in CRESST 15m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Mondragon Cortes (Technical University of Munich (TUM))
    • 12:00 17:00
      free time 5h
    • 17:00 18:00
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Seminar
      • 17:00
        Measurements of heavy-flavour jets with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Denise Aparecida Moreira De Godoy (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
      • 17:20
        the role of spectators in heavy ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI, Darmstadt)
      • 17:40
        Strange Hadron Properties probed with Pion-Nucleus Collisions at 1.7 GeV/c 20m
        Speaker: Joana Wirth (Technische Universität München)
    • 18:00 18:30
      break 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Understanding Element Production in the Universe - Seminar
      • 18:30
        ICP-MS measurements of rare earth elements used as indicators for paleoenviromnmental redox conditins and mass concentration of terrestrial supernova actinides 30m
        Speaker: Iuliana Stanciu (TUM)
      • 19:00
        Study of shape evolution in the A-190 region and the advanced gamma tracking array 30m
        Speaker: Philipp John (TUD)
    • 09:00 10:15
      Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions - Libero 1h 15m
      Speaker: Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw)
    • 10:15 10:30
      break 15m
    • 10:30 12:15
      Review Seminars
      • 10:30
        Review Seminar Physics with Relativistic Heavy Ions 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Floerchinger (Heidelberg University)
      • 11:00
        Review Seminar Understanding Element Production in the Universe 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Typel (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
      • 11:30
        Review Seminar Dark Matter and Dark Matter Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Lucia Canonica (Max Planck Institute für Physik)