Quarkonia As Tools

from Sunday, 13 January 2019 (17:00) to Saturday, 19 January 2019 (13:30)
Centre Paul Langevin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jan 2019
14 Jan 2019
15 Jan 2019
16 Jan 2019
17 Jan 2019
18 Jan 2019
19 Jan 2019
AM
08:30
proton-proton, electron-proton and electron-positron collisions - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:00) ()
References
08:30 Status of quarkonium hadro-production in the NLO era - Thomas Mehen (Duke University)   ()
09:00 Status of quarkonium ee/ep-production in the NLO era - Jianxiong Wang (IN)   ()
09:30 LHC experimental prospects for quarkonia as tools - Heather Russell (McGill University (CA))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Fragmentation functions and application for quarkonia - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)   ()
11:00 Double parton scattering with quarkonia (V+QQ, D+QQ, ...) - Nodoka Yamanaka (Riken)   ()
11:30 Overview of di-quarkonium studies - Liupan An (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
08:30
proton-nucleus and electron-nucleus (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Theoretical overview of cold nuclear matter effects in quarkonium production - Dr Kazuhiro Watanabe   ()
09:00 Experimental overview of quarkonium measurements in proton-nucleus collisions - Dr Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
09:30 Overview of nuclear PDFs - Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Quarkonia, high-multiplicities, isolation, Monte Carlo and all that - Sarah Porteboeuf (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
11:10 HELAC-Onia and web generation with NLOAccess - Mr Carlo Flore (University and INFN, Cagliari)   ()
11:40 More thoughts on the extraction of (n)PDF with heavy quarks - Maria Vittoria Garzelli   ()
08:30
nucleus-nucleus collisions - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Quarkonium dynamics and energy loss - Dr Ivan Vitev   ()
09:10 Charmonia in AA - Dr Antoine Lardeux (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Bottomonia in AA - Manuel Calderon De La Barca Sanchez (University of California Davis (US))   ()
11:10 Quarkonia in small systems - Jana Crkovska (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay (FR))   ()
08:30
TMDs (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Spin asymmetries in quarkonium production - Dr Michela Chiosso (University of Torino and INFN)   ()
09:15 TMDs in associated production: theory review - Florent Scarpa (IPN Orsay - Paris-Sud U. - CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
09:45 TMDs in associated production: experimental review - Amy Tee (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Probing gluon TMDs in J/Psi hadro- and electroproduction - Dr Pieter Maria Taels (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:15 TMD factorization in single & double parton scattering - Tomas Kasemets (JGU Mainz)   ()
08:30
exclusive/diffractive reactions (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Overview of experimental results in exclusive/diffractive quarkonia and why they are useful - Yanxi Zhang   ()
09:10 JLab/EIC: overview of experimental results - Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay)   ()
09:50 What experimental channels are available to access Wigner distributions and what are their advantages. How certain are we about factorisation? - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 What are the approximations used in low-x gluon fits when using exclusive quarkonia production. How reliable are they? - Chris Flett (The University of Liverpool)   ()
11:25 What type of exclusive measurements are missing? - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   ()
09:00
Overview (until 10:15) ()
09:00 pp/ep/ee session synthesis - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
09:30 pA/eA session synthesis - Huasheng Shao (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00 AA session synthesis - Émilien Chapon (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Overview (until 12:00) ()
11:00 TMD session synthesis - Dr Miguel Echevarria (INFN Pavia)   ()
11:30 Exclusive session synthesis - Charlotte Barbara Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
PM
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
proton-proton, electron-proton and electron-positron collisions - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 19:30) ()
References
17:00 Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
17:30 Round table discussion - Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
19:45 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
proton-nucleus and electron-nucleus (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Q&A session (Young Scientists 15') - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
17:30 Round table discussion - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
19:45 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
nucleus-nucleus collisions - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Q&A (Young Scientists 15') - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
17:30 Round table discussion - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
TMDs (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Q&A session (Young Scientists 15') - Cristian Pisano (University and INFN Cagliari (Italy))   ()
17:30 Round table - Cristian Pisano (University and INFN Cagliari (Italy))   ()
19:45 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
exclusive/diffractive reactions (until 19:45) ()
17:00 Q&A (Young Scientists 15') - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
17:30 Round table discussion - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
12:00
Overview (until 12:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×