XXVII International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, April 8, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 12, 2019 (6:35 PM)
Turin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 8, 2019
Apr 9, 2019
Apr 10, 2019
Apr 11, 2019
Apr 12, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Conference Desk @ Cavallerizza Reale)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK)) (until 10:45 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:00 AM Conference Opening - Prof. Ermanno Vercellin   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:10 AM Practical Informations on the Workshop - Daniele Panzieri (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:20 AM Proton structure and PDFs - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:55 AM Spin and 3D structure - Prof. Alessandro Bacchetta (University of Pavia and INFN Pavia) Alexey Prokudin   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:20 AM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
11:20 AM
Plenary Session - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 1:05 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:20 AM QCD at colliders - Claudia Beatriz Glasman Kuguel (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:55 AM News on Monte Carlo generators - Simon Platzer (University of Vienna (AT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
12:30 PM Low-x and forward physics - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM NNLO QCD fits to extract PDFs from HERA inclusive and jet data - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:50 AM Updates of PDFs using the MMHT framework. - Robert Samuel Thorne (University College London (UK))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:10 AM New CTEQ global analysis with high precision data from the LHC - C.-P. Yuan (Michigan State University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:30 AM PDFs with theoretical uncertainties - Cameron Voisey (University of Cambridge)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:50 AM Update of the ABM16 PDF fit - Dr Sergey Alekhin (Hamburg University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 10:15 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
8:30 AM Mass renormalization in light-front perturbation theory - Guillaume Beuf   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
8:50 AM DIS structure functions at low x in the dipole factorization: including massive quarks at NLO - Risto Sakari Paatelainen (CERN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:10 AM Impact of the Double-Logarithmic contribution to Pomeron on the small-$x$ behaviour of the DIS Structure Function $F_1$ - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Institute (RU))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:30 AM Non-linear evolution in QCD at low-x beyond leading order - Dr Dionysios Triantafyllopoulos (ECT*/FBK)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:50 AM Gradient corrections to the classical McLerran-Venugopalan model - Douglas Wertepny (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
8:30 AM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 10:15 AM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:30 AM Higgs to fermion decays measurements at LHC - Prof. Christophorus Grab (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:55 AM Higgs boson production in association with a ttbar pair at the ATLAS experiment - Ana Elena Dumitriu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO), CPPM (Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, FR))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
9:20 AM Measurement of ttH production at CMS - Sergio Sanchez Cruz (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
9:45 AM Measurements and searches of Higgs boson decays to two leptons at the ATLAS experiment - Quentin Buat (CERN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:30 AM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 10:15 AM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:56 AM Effect of flavor-dependent partonic transverse momentum on the determination of the W mass at hadron colliders - Marco Radici   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:22 AM Towards a W boson mass measurement with LHCb - Martina Pili (University of Oxford (GB))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:48 AM Precision electroweak measurements with ATLAS - Aaron James Armbruster (CERN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:30 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:30 AM Theory: top production at the LHC - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:05 AM Top pairs at the LHC - Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:40 AM Rare top production ttW, ttZ, ttgamma, tttt at the LHC - Joscha Knolle (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:30 AM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM Longitudinal double-spin asymmetries in semi-inclusive deep-inelastic scattering of electrons and positrons by protons and deuterons - Gunar Schnell (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:47 AM Measurement of the Longitudinal Single Spin Asymmetries for W Boson Production in Polarized Proton-Proton Collisions at $\sqrt {s}$ = 510 GeV at STAR - Dr Amani Kraishan (Temple University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:04 AM Constraining the Polarized Gluon Distribution Function of the Proton with Recent STAR Measurements - Mr Nicholas Lukow (Temple University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:21 AM Beam-helicity asymmetries in semi-inclusive deep-inelastic single-hadron production from unpolarized hydrogen and deuterium targets - Gunar Schnell   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:38 AM SIDIS Pion Beam Spin Asymmetries with CLAS 12 at 10.6 GeV - Dr Stefan Diehl (Justus Liebig University Giessen and University of Connecticut)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 10:15 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM eA collisions at the LHeC and nuclear parton densities - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:50 AM Accessing the high-$x$ content of protons and heavy nuclei in the fixed-target mode at the LHC - Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:10 AM Towards enhanced databases for High Energy Physics - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Universita' degli Studi e INFN, Firenze (IT), Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia, and University of Tuebingen, Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:30 AM Parton-pseudo distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Dr Savvas Zafeiropoulos   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:50 AM Parton distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Krzysztof Cichy   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
10:45 AM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM Current status of spin-dependent parton distributions - nobuo sato (jlab)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:05 AM First determination of nuclear PDFs using Neural Networks - Rabah Abdul Khalek (Nikhef)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:25 AM Parton distribution functions from lattice QCD - Dr Jianhui Zhang (University of Regensburg)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:45 AM The PDF interpretation of the measurement of a vector boson produced in association with jets at the ATLAS detector - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
12:05 PM Combined analysis of collinear PDFs and FFs - nobuo sato (jlab)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM Diffractive PDF determination from HERA inclusive and jet data at NNLO QCD - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:05 AM Measurements of single diffraction using the ALFA forward spectrometer at ATLAS - Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:25 AM Recent CMS and CMS-TOTEM results on diffraction - Katerina Kuznetsova (B.P. Konstantinov Nuclear Physics Institute of National Res. Ce)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:45 AM Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurements by TOTEM - Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
12:05 PM Searching for odderon in exclusive reactions: $pp \to pp p {\bar p}$, $pp \to pp \phi \phi$ and $pp \to pp \phi$ - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Dr Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Otto Nachtmann (U)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM Recent measurements of Higgs to bosons decays at the LHC - Tulay Cuhadar Donszelmann (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:10 AM Combined Higgs boson measurements at the ATLAS experiment - Soshi Tsuno (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:35 AM Bounding the Higgs width through interference effects - Enrico Bothmann (University of Göttingen)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
12:00 PM HH non-resonant production searches at the LHC - Muhammad Bilal Kiani (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM Z boson production in proton-lead collisions at the LHC accounting for transverse momenta of initial partons - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:11 AM Precise predictions for diboson production at the LHC - Marius Wiesemann (CERN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:37 AM Measurements of inclusive neutral diboson production with ATLAS - Valerie Lang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:57 AM Measurements of inclusive WW and WZ production with ATLAS - Valerie Lang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
10:45 AM Theory: Top properties at the LHC - Markus Schulze (Argonne National Laboratory) Markus Schulze (University of Karlsruhe) Markus Schulze (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
11:20 AM Top properties at the LHC - Baptiste Ravina (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
11:55 AM Single top production at the LHC - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
10:45 AM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
10:45 AM Measurement of the azimuthal modulations of hadrons in unpolarized SIDIS events. - Jan Matousek (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:02 AM Transverse momentum dependent multiplicities of hadrons produced in DIS at COMPASS - Andrea Moretti (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:19 AM Understanding the large pT spectrum in SIDIS - nobuo sato (jlab)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:36 AM Comments on the perturbative and non-perturbative contributions in unpolarized SIDIS. - J. Osvaldo Gonzalez H. (University of Turin)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:53 AM The impact of the errors of collinear functions in describing unintegrated SIDIS data. - Andrea Simonelli (INFN Torino)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
12:10 PM Extraction of unpolarized transverse momentum dependent parton distribution functions (TMDPDF) - Alexey Vladimirov   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
10:45 AM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:50 AM Unraveling the 3D/spin structure of the nucleons with a fixed-target experiment at the LHC - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:10 AM The LHCSpin project - Dr Pasquale Di Nezza (INFN-LNF) Dr Luciano Pappalardo (University of Ferrara and INFN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:30 AM Quarkonium production and TMDs at LHC - Dr Francesco Murgia (INFN - Sezione di Cagliari)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:50 AM Gluon TMDs in quarkonium production at an EIC - Dr Pieter Taels (INFN Cagliari)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
12:10 PM Next-generation spin physics measurements with polarized deuteron and spectator tagging - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab) Wim Cosyn   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:45 AM Constraining the Sea Quark Distributions Through W$^\pm$ Cross Section Ratio Measurements at STAR - Matt Posik   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:10 AM A new simple PDF parametrisation: improved description of the HERA data - Dr Francesco Giuli (INFN Roma 2 e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:30 AM Fracture Functions in different kinematic regions and their factorizations - Dr Kai-bao Chen (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:50 AM Testing collinear factorization in a spectator model with mass corrections - Juan Guerrero (Hampton University/Jefferson Lab)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 10:15 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
8:50 AM Exclusive $\rho(770)$ photoproduction at HERA - Arthur Bolz (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:10 AM Measurement of the Psi(2S) to J/Psi cross section ratio in photoproduction with the ZEUS detector at HERA - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:30 AM Transverse Spin Asymmetries in the $p^{\uparrow}p \to p\pi^{0} X$ Process at STAR - Christopher Dilks (Duke University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
9:50 AM Coherent J/ψ photoproduction in ultra-peripheral collisions at STAR - Jaroslav Adam (Creighton University (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
8:30 AM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 10:15 AM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:30 AM ATLAS Searches for Resonances Decaying to Boson Pairs - Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:55 AM Searches for BSM physics in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector - Paolo Mastrandrea (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
9:20 AM NA62 sensitivity to heavy neutral leptons in the low scale seesaw model - Jan Hajer (Université catholique de Louvain)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
9:45 AM Searches for Resonances Decaying to Quarks using the ATLAS detector - Johannes Erdmann (TU Dortmund)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
8:30 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:30 AM Heavy flavor/quarkonium production at the LHC - Dr Hee Sok Chung (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:05 AM Heavy-flavour hadron production at LHCb - Dr Hans Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:40 AM Production of quarkonia and heavy flavour states in ATLAS - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:30 AM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM Transversely polarized Drell-Yan measurements at COMPASS - Dr Bakur Parsamyan (CERN, University of Turin and INFN)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:47 AM Sivers Asymmetry in $\pi N$ Drell-Yan process at COMPASS within TMD factorization - Dr Xiaoyu Wang (Zhengzhou University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:04 AM Measurement of $q_T$-weighted transverse-spin-dependent azimuthal asymmetries at COMPASS - Riccardo Longo (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:21 AM Lepton angular distributions of Drell-Yan process in pQCD and a geometric approach - Wen-Chen Chang (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:38 AM Off-shell initial state effects and gauge invariance in the Drell-Yan process - Dr Maxim Nefedov (Samara University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:55 AM Frame-independent angular distributions as density matrix invariants - Ms Margarita Gavrilova (JINR) Prof. Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 10:15 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM Overview of physics possibilities at future DIS facilities - Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:55 AM Status and Perspectives of a US-based Electron-Ion Collider (EIC) - Prof. Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:20 AM The Large Hadron-electron Collider: status and plans - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:45 AM An EIC proposed in China (EicC) - Dr Yuxiang Zhao (INFN Trieste)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
8:50 AM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 10:15 AM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:56 AM Next-to-leading logarithmic processes in High Energy Jets - Mr James Black (IPPP)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:22 AM Differential jet cross sections at the CMS experiment - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:48 AM Monte Carlo generators for the modelling of multijet processes in ATLAS at 13 TeV - Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
10:45 AM
Joint WG1+WG7: Structure Functions and PDFs + Future of DIS (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM Neutrino Telescopes as QCD Microscopes - Dr Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam and Nikhef)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:05 AM Towards Ultimate Parton Distributions at the High-Luminosity LHC - Shaun Bailey (University of Oxford)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:25 AM The SHiP experiment at CERN - Antonio Iuliano (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:45 AM PDFSense: Mapping the PDF sensitivity of future facilities - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
12:05 PM Precision QCD with the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM Recent ALICE results on coherent J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions - Evgeny Kryshen (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:05 AM Soft QCD and Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:25 AM Recent CMS results on exclusive processes - Aleksandr Bylinkin (The University of Kansas (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:45 AM Small-x physics in ultraperipheral collisions at the LHC - Prof. Mark Strikman (Penn State University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM Searches for squarks and gluinos at the LHC - Maria Giulia Ratti (ETH Zürich (CH))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:10 AM Search for supersymmetry in final states with photons and missing transverse momentum in pp collisions at 13 TeV using the CMS detector - Peter Major (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:35 AM Searches for electroweak SUSY and for long-lived particles at the LHC - Hideyuki Oide (INFN-Genova)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
12:00 PM A Heavy Metal Path to New Physics - Jan Hajer (Université catholique de Louvain)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM Correlations in high-mass jets - Karoly Uermoessy (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:11 AM Measurements of dijet azimuthal decorrelations and extraction of alpha_S at ATLAS - Zdenek Hubacek (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:37 AM Jet Pull - Mr Chang Wu (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
12:03 PM Measurement of jet substructure observables using the ATLAS detector - Amal Vaidya (London UC)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
10:45 AM Radiative leptonic decay $B\to \gamma \ell \nu_\ell$ with subleading power corrections - Yao Ji (University of Regensburg)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
11:20 AM Heavy-flavor hadron production in heavy-ion collisions - Petr Chaloupka (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
11:55 AM Quarkonium results in heavy-ion collisions - Roberta Arnaldi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
10:45 AM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
10:45 AM Relating TMDs & collinear twist-3 functions in the CSS formalism - Leonard Gamberg   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:02 AM Sivers function at NLO - Scimemi Ignazio   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:19 AM Applications of the WW-type approximation to SIDIS - Kemal Tezgin (University of Connecticut)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:36 AM The gluon Sivers function and its process dependence from RHIC data - Cristian Pisano (University and INFN Cagliari (Italy))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
11:53 AM Probing the Gluon Sivers Function through direct photon production at RHIC - Abhiram Kaushik B (IISc)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
12:10 PM Re-assessment of the nucleon Boer-Mulders function - Prof. Elliot Leader (Imperial College London)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM
Joint WG2+WG4: Small-x and Diff + Hadronic and EW (until 10:15 AM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:30 AM Double parton scattering: theory progress - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:56 AM Measurements of multiparton interactions at ATLAS - Lennart Adam (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:22 AM Accessing double parton scatterings with associated-quarkonium production - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay - Paris Saclay U - IN2P3/CNRS - Paris Sud U.)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
9:48 AM Recent CMS results on the Soft QCD and Forward Physics - Ankita Mehta (Eötvös University, Budapest)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
8:30 AM
Joint WG3+WG7: Higgs and BSM + Future of DIS (until 10:15 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
8:55 AM Higgs physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
9:20 AM BSM physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
9:45 AM Searches for Long Lived Particle Searches - Present and Future - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
8:30 AM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM Results from proton-lead and fixed-target collisions at LHCb - Óscar Boente García (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:50 AM A QCD analysis for nuclear PDFs at NNLO - Marina Walt (University of Tuebingen)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:10 AM Constraints for nuclear PDFs from the LHCb D-meson data - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:30 AM Extracting the Neutron Structure Function from Global DIS Data - Cynthia Keppel (Jefferson Lab)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
9:50 AM nCTEQ PDFs and the strange PDF at LHC - Fred Olness   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
8:30 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:55 AM Direct determination of top quark width with bb4l - Tomas Jezo (University of Zurich)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:20 AM Enhanced production of $\Lambda_{c}$ in proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:45 AM Constraining gluon PDFs and TMDs with quarkonium production - Melih Arslan Ozcelik (Institut de Physique Nucleaire Orsay/Universite Paris-Sud/Unive)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
8:30 AM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 10:15 AM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:30 AM Towards extraction of GPDs from DVCS data - Paweł Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
8:47 AM EXCLUSIVE SINGLE-PHOTON MUONPRODUCTION AT COMPASS - Antoine Vidon (CEA-Saclay/IRFU/SPhN)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:04 AM First data on Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering with CLAS12 at 10.6 GeV Electron Beam - Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:21 AM Energy-momentum tensor densities in the bag model - Kemal Tezgin (University of Connecticut)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:38 AM Exclusive photoproduction of a photon pair with a large invariant mass - Aleksandra Pędrak (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw, Poland)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
9:55 AM Lensing function relation in Hadrons - Simone Rodini (University of Pavia & INFN)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
10:45 AM
Joint WG6+WG7: Spin + Future of DIS (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
10:45 AM Future SIDIS measurements with a transversely polarized deuteron target at COMPASS - Anna Martin (Trieste University and INFN (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
11:05 AM Studies of nucleon structure with CLAS12 - Harut Avakian   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
11:25 AM The SoLID program in JLab - Dr Yuxiang Zhao (INFN Trieste)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
11:45 AM STAR Forward Upgrade Program - Dr Zhenyu Ye (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
12:06 PM Opportunities for spin physics at EIC - Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna )
10:45 AM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM A statistical description of theory uncertainty from missing higher orders - Marco Bonvini (INFN, Rome 1 Unit)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:05 AM Investigation of parton densities at very high x - Allen Caldwell (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:25 AM PB TMD distributions from fits to DIS precision data - Sara Taheri Monfared (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
11:45 AM Parton Branching TMDs with angular ordering condition and their application to Z boson pt spectrum - Aleksandra Anna Lelek (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
12:05 PM Using Forward-backward Drell-Yan Asymmetry in PDF Determinations - Dr Juri Fiaschi (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 12:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM The Tensor Pomeron and Low-x Deep Inelastic Scattering - Carlo Ewerz (EMMI, GSI and Heidelberg University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:05 AM High-energy effects in forward inclusive dijet and hadron-jet production - Dr Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università di Pavia and INFN, Sezione di Pavia)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:25 AM Forward particle production: from trijet to NLO dijet - Dr Yair Mulian (Jyväskylä University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
11:45 AM Non-eikonal corrections to multi-particle production in the CGC - Tolga Altinoluk (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
12:05 PM EPR paradox and quantum entanglement at sub-nucleonic scales - Dr Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
10:45 AM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM Prospects for Heavy Scalar Searches at the LHeC - Ahmed Hammad (University Basel)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:10 AM Expected physics reach of the upgraded ATLAS experiment for the HL-LHC - Ben Harry Smart (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
11:35 AM Low scale type II seesaw: Present constraints and prospects for displaced vertex searches - Christiane Scherb (Universität Mainz)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
10:45 AM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 12:30 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM Multiplicity dependence of azimuthal particle correlations as a probe of collectivity in deep inelastic electron-proton collisions at HERA - Iris Abt (MPI)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:11 AM QCD Monte Carlo model tuning studies with CMS data at 13 TeV - Efe Yazgan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
11:37 AM Latest results from NA62 - Alina Kleimenova (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
12:03 PM Recent results on Kaon decays from NA48/2 - Prof. Andrea Bizzeti (Universita di Modena e Reggio Emilia e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
10:45 AM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 12:30 PM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
10:45 AM Hadroproduction of open heavy flavour for PDF analyses - Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
11:10 AM Explaining the Flavour Anomalies with Leptoquarks - Francesco Saturnino (University of Bern)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 10:45 AM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:00 AM WG1 Summary - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB)) Oleksandr Zenaiev C.-P. Yuan (Michigan State University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
9:35 AM WG2 Summary - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB)) Robert Ciesielski (Rockefeller University (US)) Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:10 AM WG3 Summary - Oliver Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Marie-Helene Genest (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR)) Paolo Meridiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
10:45 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:25 AM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
11:25 AM
Plenary Session - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP)) (until 1:10 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
11:25 AM WG4 Summary - Davide Pagani (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE)) Pamela Ferrari (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Anastasia Grebenyuk (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
12:00 PM WG5 Summary - Vishal Bhardwaj James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN)) Javier Virto (Massachussets Institute of Technology)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
12:35 PM WG6 Summary - Ted Rogers (Old Dominion University) Bakur Parsamyan (CERN, University of Turin and INFN) Dr Oleg Eyser (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
PM
1:05 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Plenary Session - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY) (until 4:05 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:30 PM Altarelli Prize ceremony - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL)) Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:50 PM Altarelli Prize talk 1 - Josh Bendavid (CERN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:10 PM Altarelli Prize talk 2 - Jonathan Gaunt (University of Cambridge)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:30 PM Heavy flavour physics and hadron spectroscopy - Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:05 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:40 PM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
4:40 PM
Plenary Session - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab) (until 6:25 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:40 PM Heavy ion physics - Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:15 PM Higgs, EW and BSM physics - Josh Bendavid (CERN) Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:50 PM From HERA to the future of DIS - Rikutaro Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
7:00 PM
Welcome Cocktail (until 9:00 PM) (Teatro Regio Foyer)
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 3:45 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Large-log resummation in the VFN scheme of the DIS heavy-quark production - Sergey Alekhin (Hamburg University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:20 PM Nuclear Uncertainties in the Determination of Proton PDFs - Rosalyn Pearson (Edinburgh University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:40 PM On the Consistent Use of Scale Variations in PDF Fits and Predictions - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
3:00 PM Soft correction to inclusive DIS cross-section at four-loops - Dr Goutam Das (DESY)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
3:20 PM Status of the measurement of the flavor dependence of light-quark sea in the SeaQuest experiment - Mr Jason Dove (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 3:45 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:00 PM On correlators of Reggeon fields in high energy QCD - Dr Sergey Bondarenko (Ariel University, Israel)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:20 PM One-loop corrections to multiscale effective vertices in the EFT for Multi-Regge processes in QCD - Dr Maxim Nefedov (Samara State University)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:40 PM Differential and total cross sections of high energy proton-proton scattering in holographic QCD - Akira Watanabe   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
3:00 PM Hard diffraction and fluctuations in small-x evolution - Stéphane Munier (CNRS and École polytechnique)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
3:20 PM Diffractive Dijet Production and Wigner Distributions from the Color Glass Condensate - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:00 PM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 3:45 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:00 PM Finite quark mass effects for the production of Higgs-boson with Dijet - Marian Heil (IPPP, Durham)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:25 PM Exotic Higgs decays searches at the LHC - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:50 PM Searches for Light Higgs Bosons at the CMS Experiment - Alexis Kalogeropoulos (Princeton University)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
3:15 PM Dark Matter searches with CMS - David Vannerom (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:00 PM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 3:45 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:00 PM Electroweak physics with multibosons - Pietro Govoni (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:26 PM Measurements of triboson production at ATLAS - Andrea Sciandra (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:52 PM Observation and measurements of vector-boson scattering with ATLAS - Francesco Conventi (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
3:18 PM EFT in vector-boson scattering - Dr Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (IPPP Durham (GB))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:00 PM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 3:45 PM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
2:00 PM Measurement of beauty production from dimuon events at HERA - Achim Geiser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
2:35 PM Heavy flavour spectroscopy and exotic states at the LHC - Roberta Cardinale (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
3:10 PM Spectroscopy of conventional hadrons at e+e- machines - Kiyoshi Tanida (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
2:00 PM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 3:45 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:00 PM High-z proton and kaon multiplicity ratios on deuteron target - Marcin Stolarski (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:17 PM Pion and Kaon multiplicities in SIDIS from COMPASS - Nicolas Pierre (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:34 PM Fragmentation related measurements at Belle - Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:51 PM New way to access the quark fragmentation functions in electron-positron annihilation - Aram Kotzinian (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM) and INFN, Torino)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
3:08 PM Spectrally novel fragmentation function sum rules - Alberto Accardi (Hampton U. and Jefferson Lab)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
3:25 PM Probing Dihadron Fragmentation Functions and Twist-3 Parton Distribution Functions at CLAS12 - Christopher Dilks (Duke University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:00 PM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 3:45 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Spectroscopy, gluon structure and polarisability of kaons in the new QCD facility at the M2 beam line at CERN SPS - Barbara Badelek (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:20 PM Meson and Hadron structure in the new QCD facility at the M2 beam line at CERN - Vincent Andrieux (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:40 PM Vector mesons production off nuclei at the new planned QCD facility at CERN - Dr Sergey Gevorkyan (JINR)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:00 PM Proton Radius in High-Energy Muon Scattering - Mr Christian Dreisbach (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:20 PM Shear forces and tensor polarization - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
4:15 PM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 6:00 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM Recent developments from APFEL++ - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:32 PM A review of recent developments for APPLgrid - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:49 PM Recent QCD results from the xFitter project - Fred Olness   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
5:06 PM The LHC experimental data in the CT18 global QCD analysis - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
5:23 PM Recent developments with APPLfast project for fully differential NNLO cross sections at the LHC and the distribution of fast interpolation grids - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
5:40 PM Efficient interpolation and evolution of parton distribution functions - Mr Riccardo Nagar (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 6:00 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
4:15 PM Forward Drell-Yan and backward jet production as a probe of the BFKL dynamics - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow) Krzysztof Golec-Biernat Golec-Biernat Krzysztof (IFJ PAN Krakow)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
4:35 PM Inclusive production of two rapidity-separated heavy quarks as a probe of BFKL dynamics - Alessandro Papa (Universita` della Calabria & INFN-Cosenza)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
4:55 PM Unequal rapidity correlators in the dilute limit of JIMWLK - Andrecia Ramnath (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
5:15 PM BFKL Pomeron loops in photoproduction and hadroproduction of J/psi at large transverse momenta - Leszek Motyka   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
5:35 PM Production of $J/\psi$ quarkonia in color evaporation model based on $k_{T}$-factorization - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
4:15 PM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 6:00 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
4:15 PM Dark Matter searches with ATLAS - Patrick Rieck (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
4:40 PM Evidence for light-by-light scattering and searches for axion-like particles in ultraperipheral PbPb collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 5.02 TeV - Ruchi Chudasama (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
5:05 PM A Monte Carlo analysis of the SMEFT in the top quark sector - Emma Slade (University of Oxford)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
5:30 PM FCNC and EFT interpretations in CMS - Brieuc Francois (Hanyang University (KR))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
4:15 PM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 6:00 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:15 PM Low energy light-by-light scattering in heavy-ion UPC, a new possibility - Mariola Ambroziak (u) Dr Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:41 PM V+jets production at CMS - Isabel Josa Mutuberria (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
5:07 PM Studying transverse momentum distributions with jets - Lorenzo Zoppi (University of Amsterdam)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
5:33 PM On the t\bar{t}\gamma/t\bar{t} cross section ratio at the LHC - Giuseppe Bevilacqua   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:15 PM
WG5: Physics with Heavy Flavours (until 6:00 PM) (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
4:15 PM Results from Charm baryon spectroscopy at LHCb, Belle and BESIII - Roberta Cardinale (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
4:50 PM Results of the XYZ states from experiments - Liang Yan (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
5:25 PM Quarkonium studies at Belle II - Yuji Kato Yuji Kato (Nagoya University)   (Rettorato - Sala Athenaeum)
4:15 PM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 6:00 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:15 PM Inclusion of the 3P0 model in PYTHIA 8 - Albi Kerbizi (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:32 PM Transversity distributions from difference asymmetries in semi-inclusive DIS. - Franco Bradamante   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:49 PM Update on phenomenological extraction of the proton tensor charge - Marco Radici   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
5:06 PM Transverse Single-Spin Asymmetries of Midrapidity Eta Mesons at PHENIX - Nicole Lewis (University of Michigan)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
5:23 PM Nuclear-dependence of transverse, single-spin asymmetries in charged hadron production in PHENIX - Vassili Papavassiliou (New Mexico State University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:15 PM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 6:00 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM A detector for the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:35 PM Challenges in the US EIC Detector and Interaction Region Design - Alexander Kiselev   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:55 PM The TOPSiDE Detector Concept for the EIC - Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:15 PM Using the proposed RHIC-EIC proton beam to drive plasma wakefields - James Chappell (University College London)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:35 PM PERLE: status and plans - Walid Kaabi (CNRS-IN2P3)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
6:30 PM
Visit to Egyptian Museum (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 3:45 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Heavy-flavour production processes relevant for PDF fits - Maria Vittoria Garzelli ( University of Tuebingen, University of Florence and INFN Florence )   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:21 PM Determination of proton parton distribution functions using ATLAS data - Francesco La Ruffa (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:41 PM Impact of LHC top-quark pair measurements to CTEQ-TEA PDF analysis - Tie-Jiun Hou (Northeastern University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
3:01 PM Recent PDFs results from top quark pair and single top t-channel differential cross sections in CMS - Olaf Behnke (DESY) Olaf Behnke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
3:21 PM Production of $W^+ W^-$ and $t \bar t$ pairs via photon-photon processes in proton-proton scattering - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM
WG2: Small-x and Diffraction (until 3:45 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:00 PM Towards a determination of the low x gluon via exclusive HVM production - Chris Flett   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:20 PM Results and prospects with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Antonio Vilela Pereira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:40 PM Photon-photon fusion measurements at ATLAS - Samira Hassani (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
3:00 PM Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC in forward proton mode - Marek Tasevsky (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Multifunzione)
2:00 PM
WG3: Higgs and BSM Physics in Hadron Collisions (until 3:45 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:00 PM Can New Physics hide in the proton PDFs - Shayan Iranipour (University of Cambridge)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:25 PM Constraining Lorentz Violation with DIS at HERA and the EIC - Dr Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University (US))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:50 PM Searching for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector - Vojtech Pleskot (Charles University (CZ))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
3:15 PM Limits on contact interactions and leptoquarks at HERA - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari)
2:00 PM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 3:45 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:00 PM Precise predictions for the production of jets in deep inelastic scattering - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:26 PM DIS with KaTie - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:52 PM Local Analytic Sector Subtraction at NNLO - Giovanni Pelliccioli (University of Torino)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
3:18 PM Amplitude Parton Showers and Non-global Logarithms - Dr Simon Plätzer (Universität Wien)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
2:00 PM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 3:45 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:00 PM Polarized gluon TMDs at small x - Piet Mulders (VU/Nikhef)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:17 PM Linearly polarized gluons TMDPDFs at NNLO in QCD - Sergio Leal Gómez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:34 PM Studying gluon TMDs with J/ψ pair production at the LHC - Florent Scarpa (VSI - University of Groningen / IPN Orsay - Paris-Sud U. - CNRS/IN2P3)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:51 PM J/psi polarization in $p$+$p$ collisions at PHENIX - sookhyun lee   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
3:08 PM Studying twist-2 GPDs through quasi-distributions in a scalar diquark model - Shohini Bhattacharya (Temple University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
2:00 PM
WG7: Future of DIS (until 3:45 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Energy and atomic number scan in electron-ion collisions - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:20 PM Prospects of Simulating Jet Physics at an EIC within the JETSCAPE framework - Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:40 PM Jets and Jet Substructure at an EIC - Brian Page   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:00 PM Precision measurements of fundamental interactions with (anti)neutrinos - Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:20 PM Top and Electro-Weak physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) (Rettorato - Balcony)
4:15 PM
Joint WG2+WG7: Small-x and Diff + Future of DIS (until 6:00 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM Probing transversity GPDs in diffractive electroproduction on the proton and deuteron at an electron-ion collider - Wim Cosyn   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:35 PM Determination of diffractive parton densities at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Anna Stasto (Penn State)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:55 PM Measuring the Weizsäcker-Williams distribution of linearly polarized gluons at an electron-ion collider through dijet azimuthal asymmetries - Vladimir Skokov (North Carolina State University / Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:15 PM Sub-eikonal spin corrections and g1 structure function at low-x - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
5:35 PM Collinearly improved impact-parameter dependent Balitsky-Kovchegov evolution - Marek Matas   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM
Joint WG3+WG5: Higgs and BSM + HF Physics (until 6:00 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari )
4:15 PM New Physics implications of the B-physics anomalies - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari )
4:40 PM B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb - Alessandra Gioventu (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari )
5:05 PM Heavy flavors at Belle II: status and plans - Akimasa Ishikawa (Tohoku University (JP))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari )
5:30 PM Search for new physics in CP violation with beauty and charm decays at LHCb - Matteo Bartolini (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Seminari )
4:15 PM
WG1:Structure Functions and Parton Densities (until 6:00 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM The fast reproduction of fully differential cross sections at NNLO in deep inelastic scattering at HERA using fast interpolation grids - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:35 PM Charm production in charged current deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Jae Nam (Temple University)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:55 PM ATLAS Jet Measurements for PDFs and their Uncertainties - Christopher Young (CERN)   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
5:15 PM Measurement of photon production at ATLAS - Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
5:35 PM Measurement of W and Z boson production at ATLAS - Artur Trofymov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Rettorato - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM
WG4: Hadronic and Electroweak Observables (until 6:00 PM) (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:15 PM Parton Shower based on TMD parton distributions - Melanie Schmitz (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:41 PM Towards transverse-momentum-dependent splitting functions in kT-factorization - Aleksander Kusina (IFJ PAN)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
5:07 PM ITMD factorization its phenomenological applications and its recent developments - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (Palazzo Badini-Confalonieri - Sala Lauree)
4:15 PM
WG6: Spin and 3D structure (until 6:00 PM) (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:15 PM NLO corrections to heavy flavour distributions in polarized deep-inelastic scattering - Felix Hekhorn (University Tübingen)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:32 PM Nucleon properties from basis light front quantization - Chandan Mondal (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
4:49 PM On the $\sin\phi_R$ azimuthal asymmetry single longitudinal-spin asymmetry in dihadron production in SIDIS - Mr Wei Yang (School of Physics, Southeast University)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
5:06 PM Transverse single-spin asymmetry with a $\sin\phi_{S_h}$ modulation for proton and lambda production in SIDIS at subleading twist - Dr Wenjuan Mao (School of Physics and Telecommunication Engineering, Zhoukou Normal University, Zhoukou 466000, China)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
5:23 PM The angular momentum decomposition in the scalar diquark model. - Mr Arturo Amor (Centre de Physique Théorique, École polytechnique)   (Rettorato - Aula Principi d'Acaja)
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 10:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Excursions (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:10 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:40 PM
Plenary Session - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) (until 4:30 PM) (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
2:40 PM WG7 Summary - Matthew Wing (University College London)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
3:15 PM Concluding Talk - Mauro Anselmino (Torino University and INFN)   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:00 PM report from the IAC - Aharon Levy (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:15 PM Report from the LOC - Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Cavallerizza Reale - Aula Magna)
4:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 5:10 PM) (Rettorato - Balcony)