Amplitudes 2019

Europe/Dublin
Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building (Trinity College Dublin)

Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

Trinity College Dublin

152-160 Pearse Street Dublin 2 Ireland
Description

Scattering amplitudes in quantum field theory describe the interactions of fundamental particles and fields, both known and undiscovered. Their calculation is vital to discovery experiments at the high-energy frontier and to precision studies of elusive particles, such as the Higgs boson. In recent years, techniques developed for the computation of scattering amplitudes have pointed to deep new structures and symmetries within and among gauge theories, string theories, and gravity, hinting at geometric principles underlying physical theories. Topics discussed at the conference will include computational techniques, phenomenological studies with applications to LHC physics and gravitational observables, advances in specific theories of interest including integrable structures and gauge-gravity relations, relations of Feynman diagrams to number theory, and geometrical/combinatorial formulations such as the amplituhedron.

Participants
  • Aidan Herderschee
  • Alessandro Georgoudis
  • Alex Edison
  • Alexander Ochirov
  • Alfredo Guevara
  • Anagha Vasudevan
  • Anastasia Volovich
  • Anders Schreiber
  • Andre Kaderli
  • Andrea Cristofoli
  • Andrea Orta
  • Andreas Brandhuber
  • Andreas Helset
  • Andrew McLeod
  • Andrew Tolley
  • Andrzej Pokraka
  • Andrés Luna
  • Anh-Khoi Trinh
  • Anne Spiering
  • Antons Pribitoks
  • Anurag Tripathi
  • ARIS IOANNOU
  • Arthur Lipstein
  • Ben Maybee
  • Ben Page
  • Brad Bachu
  • Bram Verbeek
  • Brenda Penante
  • Callum Jones
  • Cameron Langer
  • Canxin shi
  • Carlos Mafra
  • Chia-Hsien Shen
  • Chiara Signorile-Signorile
  • Chih-Hao Fu
  • Christoph Dlapa
  • Claude Duhr
  • Claudia de Rham
  • Congkao Wen
  • Connor Armstrong
  • Daniel Burger
  • Dario Kermanschah
  • David Damgaard
  • David Kosower
  • Davide Polvara
  • Dimitrios Kosmopoulos
  • Domenico Bonocore
  • Donal O'Connell
  • Dzianis Talkachou
  • Eduardo Casali
  • Einan Gardi
  • Enrico Herrmann
  • Eric Sawyer
  • Erik Panzer
  • Federico Gasparotto
  • Federico Zerbini
  • Fei Teng
  • Florian Loebbert
  • Francesco Aprile
  • Francesco Moriello
  • Francis Brown
  • Francisco Rojas
  • Franz Herzog
  • Gabriele Dian
  • Gabriele Travaglini
  • Gabriele Veneziano
  • Georgios Papathanasiou
  • Giulia Albonico
  • Giulio Salvatori
  • Gregory Pollak
  • Gustav Mogull
  • Guy Jehu
  • Henrik Johansson
  • Hjalte Frellesvig
  • Humberto Gomez
  • Ingrid Angelica Vazquez Holm
  • Ira Rothstein
  • J. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz
  • Jack Foster
  • Jacob Bourjaily
  • James Matthew
  • Jan Plefka
  • Jaroslav Trnka
  • Joe Farrow
  • Johann Usovitsch
  • Johannes Broedel
  • Johannes Henn
  • John Henry Godwin
  • John Joseph Carrasco
  • Joseph Strong
  • Judith Plenter
  • Julio Parra-Martinez
  • Jung-Wook Kim
  • Justin Vines
  • Karol Kampf
  • Kays Haddad
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Klaus Bering
  • Lance Dixon
  • Laurentiu Rodina
  • Leila Maestri
  • Leonardo de la Cruz
  • Leron Borsten
  • Livia Ferro
  • Lorenzo Bianchi
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Lorenzo Quintavalle
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Luca Mattiazzi
  • Lucia Garozzo
  • Luke Corcoran
  • Manuel Accettulli Huber
  • Mao Zeng
  • Maor Ben-Shahar
  • Marco Chiodaroli
  • Marcus Spradlin
  • Martijn Hidding
  • Matin Mojaza
  • Matteo Parisi
  • Matthew Heydeman
  • Matthew von Hippel
  • Matthias Volk
  • Matthias Wilhelm
  • Maxwell Hansen
  • Michael Borinsky
  • Michael Ruf
  • Michal Pazderka
  • Michele Levi
  • Nathan Moynihan
  • Niamh Maher
  • Nic Pavao
  • Niels Emil Jannik Bjerrum-Bohr
  • Niklas Henke
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Oliver Schlotterer
  • Paolo Benincasa
  • Paolo Di Vecchia
  • Paolo Pichini
  • Pierpaolo Mastrolia
  • Rafael Aoude
  • Raul Pereira
  • Ravil Iakhibbaev
  • Rayan Haindl
  • Ricardo Monteiro
  • Ricardo Stark-Muchao
  • Riccardo Gonzo
  • Robert Schabinger
  • Ruth Britto
  • Samuel Abreu
  • Sangmin Lee
  • Sebastian Pögel
  • Sergey Frolov
  • Shruti Paranjape
  • Silvia Nagy
  • Simon Caron-Huot
  • Simone Zoia
  • Stavros Mougiakakos
  • Stefan Stanojevic
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stefano De Angelis
  • Stephen Naculich
  • Tianheng Wang
  • Tim Adamo
  • Tiziano Peraro
  • Tomasz Lukowski
  • Tristan McLoughlin
  • Vasily Sotnikov
  • vittorio del duca
  • Vladimir Smirnov
  • Wladimir Tschernow
  • Xiaodi Li
  • Zahra Zahraee
  • ZhongJie Huang
  • Zvi Bern
  • Ömer Gürdoğan
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      Check-in 45m Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Trinity College Dublin

      152-160 Pearse Street Dublin 2 Ireland
    • 9:15 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome 15m Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Trinity College Dublin

      152-160 Pearse Street Dublin 2 Ireland
    • 9:30 AM 12:55 PM
      Plenary: Monday morning
      Convener: Donal O'Connell (The University of Edinburgh)
      • 9:30 AM
        Precision physics at the LHC: what and how 45m
        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 10:20 AM
        Four-loop quark form factor with quartic fundamental colour factor 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Smirnov (Moscow State University)
      • 10:55 AM
        Break 50m
      • 11:45 AM
        GPLs for Feynman integrals with unrationalizable algebraic symbol letters 30m
        Speaker: Robert Schabinger (Michigan State University)
      • 12:20 PM
        Feynman integrals and higher-genus surfaces 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Tancredi (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:15 PM 5:25 PM
      Plenary: Monday afternoon
      Convener: John Joseph Carrasco (Northwestern University & CEA-Saclay)
      • 2:15 PM
        Amplitudes with reduced supersymmetry in gauge theory and gravity 30m
        Speaker: Henrik Johansson (Uppsala University & Nordita)
      • 2:50 PM
        From the double-copy to twin superconformal field theories 30m
        Speaker: Leron Borsten (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)
      • 3:25 PM
        Break 50m
      • 4:15 PM
        Two-Loop Integrands from the Scattering Equations 30m
        Speaker: Ricardo Monteiro (Queen Mary University of London)
      • 4:50 PM
        Classical effective action of dilaton gravity and the double copy 30m
        Speaker: Jan Plefka (Humboldt University Berlin)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception 2h The Old Library, TCD

      The Old Library, TCD

    • 9:30 AM 12:55 PM
      Plenary: Wednesday morning
      Convener: Vittorio Del Duca (ETH Zurich & INFN LNF)
      • 9:30 AM
        (Binary) Positive Geometry of (Generalized) Causal Diamonds, Particles and Strings 45m
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)
      • 10:20 AM
        Hexagon Functions to Seven Loops 30m
        Speaker: Matthew von Hippel (Niels Bohr International Academy)
      • 10:55 AM
        Break 50m
      • 11:45 AM
        Scattering amplitudes as cluster-adjacent polylogarithms 30m
        Speaker: Ömer Gürdoğan (University of Southampton)
      • 12:20 PM
        Cluster Adjacency, Celestial Amplitudes and Other Topics 30m
        Speaker: Anastasia Volovich (Brown University)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Free Afternoon 3h 20m
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Banquet 3h Dining Hall, TCD

      Dining Hall, TCD

    • 9:30 AM 12:55 PM
      Plenary: Thursday morning
      Convener: Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University)
      • 9:30 AM
        The black hole S matrix 45m
        Speaker: Ira Rothstein (Carnegie Mellon University)
      • 10:20 AM
        Scattering of spinning black holes from amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Ochirov (ETH Zurich)
      • 10:55 AM
        Break 50m
      • 11:45 AM
        Amplitudes in N=4 SYM in the High-Energy Limit 30m
        Speaker: Bram Verbeek (UCLouvain)
      • 12:20 PM
        Orbital Dynamics for LIGO/Virgo from the Double Copy and EFT 30m
        Speaker: Zvi Bern (UCLA)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:15 PM 5:25 PM
      Plenary: Thursday afternoon
      Convener: Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
      • 2:15 PM
        The Momentum Amplituhedron 30m
        Speaker: Livia Ferro (LMU Munich)
      • 2:50 PM
        From scattering amplitudes to cosmological observables 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr International Academy)
      • 3:25 PM
        Break 50m
      • 4:15 PM
        Loop recursion and dual conformal symmetry for form factors 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bianchi (Queen Mary University of London)
      • 4:50 PM
        Analytic results for complete five-particle scattering amplitudes at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: Johannes Henn (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Public Lecture: Journey to the Heart of Matter 1h 30m Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Tercentenary Hall, TBSI Building

      Trinity College Dublin

      152-160 Pearse Street Dublin 2 Ireland
      Speaker: Lance Dixon (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 9:30 AM 12:55 PM
      Plenary: Friday morning
      Convener: Marcus Spradlin (Brown University )
      • 9:30 AM
        Gravitational deflection/radiation in/from trans-planckian-energy collisions 45m
        Speaker: Gabriele Veneziano (CERN & Collège de France)
      • 10:20 AM
        Massive S-matrix from minimal coupling to black holes 30m
        Speaker: Sangmin Lee (Seoul National University)
      • 10:55 AM
        Break 50m
      • 11:45 AM
        Monodromy relations from twisted homology 30m
        Speaker: Eduardo Casali (UC Davis)
      • 12:20 PM
        Gravity integrands from the UV 30m
        Speaker: Enrico Herrmann (SLAC)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:15 PM 5:25 PM
      Plenary: Friday afternoon
      Convener: Einan Gardi (The University of Edinburgh)
      • 2:15 PM
        Cutting and sewing of amplitudes 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Weinzierl (University of Mainz)
      • 2:50 PM
        Feynman Integrals and Intersection Theory 30m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Mastrolia (University of Padova & INFN)
      • 3:25 PM
        Break 50m
      • 4:15 PM
        The Analytic Structure of Five-Parton Amplitudes for LHC Phenomenology at NNLO 30m
        Speaker: Ben Page (CEA-Saclay)
      • 4:50 PM
        Adventures in Perturbation Theory 30m
        Speaker: Jacob Bourjaily (Niels Bohr Institute)