The Beams Department (BE) Welcome Event

Tuesday, 4 September 2018 - 08:30
CERN (774/R-013)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2018
AM
08:30 --- BUS Meyrin (Globe Parking) /Prevessin ---
08:45 Registration   (774/R-013)
09:00 Presentation by Mike Lamont - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (774/R-013)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 --- Visit to CERN Control Room ---
11:00 "Accelerators Explained for Everyone without Maths" - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   (774/R-013)
PM
12:00 --- Free Time ---
13:30 Visit registration   (774/R-013)
13:45 --- BUS to BE installations ---
14:00 --- Visit to LINAC2/LEIR & SM18 ---
16:00 --- BUS from BE Installations to Prevessin ---
16:15 --- Welcome Cocktail - Meeting with the BE Mangement ---
17:15 --- BUS (Prevessin)/ Globe parking ---