A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Searching for Long-Lived Particles at the LHC: Fourth workshop of the LHC LLP Community (Nikhef -- 23 to 25 October 2018) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Summary (50 slots): details after the main table. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Tuesday -- October 23 2018 (09:25 - 18:35 - 19 slots) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 9:00-9:25 | Registration | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 9:25-9:40 | Welcome talk from Nikhef's director (15') | Stan Bentvelsen | Carlos | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9:40-9:50 | Welcome and logistics (10') | Carlos Vázquez | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 9:50-10:10 | Introduction to LLP community (15'+5') | James Beacham | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 10:10-10:35 | Invited talk: Belle-II prospects on LLPs (20'+5') | Doris Kim (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 10:35-11:05 | Coffee break (30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 11:05-11:30 | Invited talk: HCP in ANITA experiment (20'+5') | Derek Fox | James | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 11:30-12:00 | Theory overview (25'+5') | José Zurita | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | 12:00-12:30 | Experimental overview (pp recent results) (25+5') | Sascha Mehlhase | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | 12:30-12:45 | Discussion (15') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 12:45-14:15 | Lunch (1h30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 14:15-14:35 | Theory talk (emerging jets) (15'+5') | Pedro Schwaller | José | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | 14:35-14:55 | Exp. talk (emerging jets) (15'+5') | Kevin Pedro | |||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | 14:55-15:15 | Discussion (20') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 15:15-15:20 | Small break (5') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | 15:20-15:40 | Dark matter and displaced decays of Hidden Valley mesons (15'+5') | Hugues Beauchesne | Ryu | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 15:40-16:05 | Theory ideas for ATLAS/CMS (15'+10') | Pedro & José | |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 16:05-16:25 | Theory ideas for LHCb/Belle-II (10'+10') | Yuhsin Tsai | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | 16:25-16:40 | Wrap-up discussion (15') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | 16:40-17:10 | Coffee break (30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | 17:10-17:30 | CODEX-b (15'+5') | Simon Knapen (R) | Pedro | ||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | 17:30-17:50 | MATHUSLA (15'+5') | Cristiano Alpigiani | |||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | 17:50-18:10 | milliQan (15'+5') | Matthew Citron | |||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | 18:10-18:15 | Small break (5') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | 18:15-18:35 | Prospects on LHC detector upgrades (15'+5') | Victor Coco | Elena | ||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | 18:35-18:55 | Exp. prospects on LHC during Run 3 & 4 (15'+5') | Simone Pagan Griso (R) | 9.35 PT | ||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | 19:00-20:30 | Welcome reception (1h30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Wednesday -- October 24 2018 (09:00 - 18:20 - 21 slots) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | 09:00-09:25 | Future pp colliders and experiments (20'+5') | Filip Moortgat | Alberto | ||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | 09:25-09:50 | MAMI/MESA and the potential for searching for dark photons/dark matter with MAGIX and BDX (20'+5') | Achim Denig | |||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | 09:50-10:15 | Long-lived particles beyonds colliders (20'+5') | Gaia Lanfranchi (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | 10:15-10:45 | Coffee break (30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | 10:45-11:05 | R-parity violation and light neutralinos at CODEX-b, FASER and MATHUSLA (15'+5') | Simon Wang | Steven | ||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | 11:05-11:25 | New physics opportunities in the ALICE/L3 cavern for LHC Run 5 (15'+5') | Ben Nachman (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | 11:25-11:50 | HNLs topical talk (20'+5') | Marco Drewes | |||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | 11:50-12:15 | HNLs experimental talk (20'+5') | Philippe Mermod | |||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | 12:15-13:45 | Lunch (1h30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | 13:45-14:05 | Hunting Hidden Photons (15'+5') | Patrick Foldenauer | Alberto | ||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | 14:05-14:25 | Exp. talk (displaced dimuons/dark photons) (15'+5') | Antonio Policicchio | |||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | 14:25-14:45 | Discussion (20') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | 14:45-15:15 | Coffee break (30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 | 15:15-15:35 | Theory talk (heavy charged particles) (15'+5') | Jan Heisig | Elena | ||||||||||||||||||||||
48 | 15:35-15:55 | Exp. talk (heavy charged particles) (15'+5') | Laura Jeanty (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
49 | 15:55-16:15 | Discussion (20') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | 16:15-16:20 | Small break (5') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | 16:20-16:40 | FASER (15'+5') | Shih-Chieh (R) | Pedro | ||||||||||||||||||||||
52 | 16:40-17:00 | MoEDAL & MaPP (15'+5') | James Pinfold (R) | 8.40 Alberta | ||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | 17:00-17:30 | Searching for a stable sexaquark and related topics (25'+5') | Glennys Farrar (R) | James | 11.05 NY | |||||||||||||||||||||
54 | 17:30-17:50 | Long-lived scalars in the U(1) and left-right symmetric models at LHC and MATHUSLA (15'+5') | Yongchao Zhang (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
55 | 17:50-18:10 | Dark compton process in beam-dump experiments (15'+5') | Igal Jaegle (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | 18:10-18:20 | Wrap-up discussion on contributions (10') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | 20:00-23:30 | Workshop dinner (3h30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
58 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59 | Thursday -- October 25 2018 (09:00 - 12:55 - 10 slots) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | 09:00-09:20 | ML techniques for dark photons at ATLAS (15'+5') | Cristiano Sebastiani | Steven | ||||||||||||||||||||||
61 | 09:20-09:40 | Software-based trigger Turbo framework at LHCb (15'+5') | Roel Aaij | |||||||||||||||||||||||
62 | 09:40-10:00 | Data scouting, parking and its potential to search for LLPs in CMS (15'+5') | Swagata Mukherjee | |||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | 10:00-10:15 | Discussion (15') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | 10:15-10:45 | Coffee break (30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
65 | 10:45-11:05 | The Heavy Metal Path to New Physics (15'+5') | Jan Hajer | Ryu | ||||||||||||||||||||||
66 | 11:05-11:25 | Long live the Higgs Portal (15'+5') | Anastasiia Filimonova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
67 | 11:25-11:45 | Machine Learning for Dark Showers (15'+5') | Gregor Kasieczka (R) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
68 | 11:45-12:05 | Long-Lived BLSSM Particles at the LHC (15'+5') | Ahmed Hammad | |||||||||||||||||||||||
69 | 12:05-12:20 | Wrap-up discussion on contributions (15') | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
70 | 12:20-12:25 | Small break (5') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
71 | 12:25-12:55 | Summary talk (30') | Alberto Escalante | José | ||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | 13:00-14:30 | Lunch (1h30') | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
73 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100 |