CEC-ICMC 2019 - Abstracts, Timetable and Presentations

from Sunday, 21 July 2019 (08:00) to Thursday, 25 July 2019 (13:00)
Connecticut Convention Center, Level 6

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jul 2019
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
AM
08:00 --- Cryogenic Society of America (CSA) Short Courses ---
08:00 --- ICMC Short Course ---
07:45 --- Registration Open (7:00 AM - 5:00 PM) ---
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open - 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM ---
07:55 --- Opening & CEC Awards (7:55 AM - 8:15 AM) ---
08:15
Plenary: Andy Marsh | Plug Power, Inc. - Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 09:00) (Marriott Ballroom)
08:15 C1PL01: The Growing Hydrogen Economy and the Need for Liquid Hydrogen - Andy Marsh (Plug Power Inc.)   (Marriott Ballroom)
09:00
C1Po1A - Cryogenic Rotating Machinery - Weibo Chen (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-02 [23]: A novel hydrogen turbo-expender with active magnetic bearings and an eddy current brake - Prof. Jihao Wu (1.Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2.University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-03 [22]: Effect of Leading-edge Geometry and Thickness on The Performance of Miniature Cryogenic Expansion Turbine - Changlei Ke   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-04 [21]: Design and Experiment Study of Cryogenic Helium Turbine Expander - Dr Kongrong Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-07 [19]: Study on the Load Capacity of New Type Gas-lubricated Spiral-Groove Thrust Bearing - Dr Xiaohua Zhang   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-08 [18]: Test of a submersible liquid helium transfer pump - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-09 [17]: Development of a cryo-rotary joint for thermosyphon cooling system up to 1000 rpm - Mr Kota Yamaguchi (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1A-10 [16]: An experimental prototype design of cold compressor using high temperature superconducting bearings - Prof. Jihao Wu (1.Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2.University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C1Po1B - Aerospace Applications - Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-01 [14]: Robotic Refueling Mission 3—An Overview - Dr Susan Breon (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-02 [13]: Integrated Refrigeration and Storage of LNG for Compositional Stability - Ms Laura Rose (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-03 [12]: Investigation on thermodynamic characteristics of cryogenic propellant slosh under varied gravity conditions - Mr Lei Wang   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-05 [10]: Estimation of heat dissipation on a rotating rotor over superconducting magnet bearing - Dr Teruhito Iida (ispace, inc.)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-07 [09]: Numerical Analysis of Fluid Transients Induced by Valve Operation in Cryogenic Feed lines - Arpit Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, India)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-08 [08]: Experimental study on effect of non-uniform heat flux on self-pressurization and thermal stratification in a ground cryogenic tank - Mr X.J Qin (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-09 [07]: CFD Analysis of Vortex Tube with Two-phase Air at Cryogenic Temperature - Prof. Tanmay Dutta (IIT (ISM) Dhanbad)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1B-10 [06]: A Model Based Systems Engineering Approach to Achieve Zero Boil-off on A Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Spacecraft - Mr Justin Conner (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C1Po1C - Stirling and VM Coolers - Ian McKinley (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Jennifer Marquardt (Ball) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1C-01 [05]: Development of a kW-class Stirling cryocooler for liquefaction of natural gas - Dr Jiho Park (Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1C-02 [04]: Wide temperature range test of high capacity Stirling cryocooler - Dr Junseok Ko (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1C-03 [03]: The Study on High Efficiency and Low Vibration Flexure Bearing Stirling Cryocooler - Mr Chuanlin Yin   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1C-04 [02]: Research progress of the Vuilleumier-type cryocooler working at liquid helium temperature and its further application prospect - Dr Liubiao Chen (CAS Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Beijing, 100049, China)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1C-05 [01]: Numerical investigation on geometry's influence in double stage Vuilleumier type pulse tube cryocooler (VM-DPTC) - Dr Liubiao Chen (CAS Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Beijing, 100049, China)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C1Po1D - Cryogen Technology - Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University) Peter Bradley (NIST) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1D-01 [25]: Cryogenic Flux Capacitor for Advanced Molecular and Energy Storage Applications - Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1D-02 [26]: Distillation Based CO2 Removal from Natural Gas for Small and Medium Sized Plant - Veera Manek (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1D-03 [27]: Oxygen Separation in a Vortex Tube with Applied Magnetic Field - Ms Jordan Raymond (Washington State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1D-05 [28]: Design of dewar supports through topology optimization - B Nitin (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1D-06 [29]: Numerical study on cryogenic carbon capture by desublimation - Mr Amit Rajkonwar (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur) Prof. Pavitra Sandilya (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C1Po1E - Large Scale Systems I - Benjamin Hansen (Fermilab) Grzegorz Tatkowski (Fermilab) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1E-01 [30]: Helium management of ESS cryoplants with common safety relief header and recovery system - Mr Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1E-04 [31]: Cryogenic System for the 2nd KSTAR Neutral Beam Injector - Dr Young-Ju Lee (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1E-05 [32]: Conceptual design of the CFETR cryogenic system - Dr XiaoGang Liu (ASIPP)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1E-06 [33]: Cryogenic System Design for CiADS Accelerator - Xiaofei Niu (CAS) xiaohong Guo (CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1E-08 [34]: Thermodynamic and cost-effectiveness analyses of chosen cooling loops for local production of saturated superfluid helium in large cryogenic systems - Dr Slawomir Pietrowicz (Wroclaw University of Technology) Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ESS AB)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C1Po1F - Superconducting Magnet Systems I - Sastry Pamidi (CAPS/FSU) Mr Zijia Zhao (Tufts University) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-01 [35]: Thermal Analysis of a Superconducting Undulator Cryostat for the APS Upgrade - Dr Yuko Shiroyanagi (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-02 [36]: A New Superconducting Undulator Cryostat for the APS Upgrade - Mr Ethan Anliker (ANL)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-03 [37]: The design and analysis of a superconducting magnet system for high field MRI - Prof. Chao Zhou (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hefei, Anhui, China )   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-04 [38]: Design and fabrication of the conduction cooling unit for the YBCO magnet of 1 MW superconducting induction heater - Dr Tao Ma (Beijing Jiaotong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-05 [39]: Conceptual cooling design for 14T MRI superconducting magnet system - Qiang Wang Hao   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-07 [40]: The Effect of the Material in a well-coupled shorted Secondary on Quench Protection of an Insulated ReBCO Tape Solenoid Magnet that is Quench Protected by discharging the Magnet across a Constant Voltage Resistor - Dr Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-09 [42]: The Thermo-Electric Design of the Electric Current Feeders of the HL-LHC Triplet Magnets - Mr Florian Pasdeloup (CERN)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C1Po1F-10 [43]: Thermal engineering of optical mirrors for use at cryogenic temperature inside a LHC cryostat - Florian Pasdeloup (CERN)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 --- Morning Break (during Poster Session) ---
09:30
M1Or1A - Focus Series A: REBCO Coated Conductors I - Markus Bauer (THEVA Dünnschichttechnik GmbH) Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
09:30 M1Or1A-01 [Invited]: Recent progress in SuNAM’s coated conductor development - Dr Seung-Hyun Moon (SuNAM Co., Ltd.)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:00 M1Or1A-02 [Invited]: Development of BMO Doped REBCO Coated Conductors with Homogenous In-field Properties by Productive Hot-Wall PLD Process - Dr Yasuhiro Iijima (Fujikura Ltd.)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:30 M1Or1A-03 [Invited]: Present Directions for 2G HTS Wire Development at SuperOx - Dr Alexey Mankevich (SuperOx) Dr Alexander Molodyk (SuperOx)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00
C1Or1A - Aerospace Cryocoolers I - Peter Shirron (NASA/GSFC) Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:00 C1Or1A-01: Performance Characteristics Comparison of Major Types of Mechanical Cryocoolers for Aerospace Applications - Weibo Chen (Jet Propulsion Lab)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:15 C1Or1A-02: Status of Lockheed Martin Microcryocooler Programs - Jeffrey Olson (Lockheed Martin Space)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:30 C1Or1A-03: Characterization Testing of Lockheed Martin Micro1-2 Cryocoolers for the Mapping Imaging Spectrometer for Europa - Ian McKinley (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:45 C1Or1A-04: Northrop Grumman Next Generation MiniCooler Plus Performance - Ladan Amouzegar Ashtiani   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
12:00 C1Or1A-05: Thermal and Exported Vibration Characterization of Ricor K508N Cryocooler - Mr Mason Mok (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
12:15 C1Or1A-06: Micro-Sized Cryocooler Controllers for Space - Kerry Frohling (Iris Technology)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:00
C1Or1B - Large Scale Systems II - Michael White (Fermilab) Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK) (until 12:15) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00 C1Or1B-01: The ESS Test and Instruments Cryoplant – First test results and operation experiences - Mr Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:15 C1Or1B-02: Cryogenic operational experience from the LHC physics run2 (2015-2018 inclusive) - Laurent Delprat (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:30 C1Or1B-03: Cryogenic system design for the electron-ion collider at Brookhaven National Laboratory - Dhananjay Ravikumar (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:45 C1Or1B-04: Application of Sub-cooled Superfluid Helium for Cavity Cooling at linac-based Free Electron Lasers, Energy Recovery and Proton Linacs - Dr Sergiy Putselyk (FHR)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
12:00 C1Or1B-06: Cryogenic management of the LHC Run 2 dynamic heat loads - Benjamin Bradu (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00
C1Or1C - Non-Aerospace Cryocooler Modelling and Studies - Wei Dai (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Ryan Taylor (Ball Aerospace and Technologies) (until 12:00) (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00 C1Or1C-01: CFD study of the 2D gas piston in pulse tube cryocoolers - Ms Zhimin Guo (School of Mechanical Engineering, Tongji University)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:15 C1Or1C-02: Numerical Modeling and Loss Analysis of Pneumatically-Driven Gifford-McMahon Cryocooler - Dr Tian Lei (Sumitomo (SHI) Cryogenics of America, Inc.)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:30 C1Or1C-03: A Second Law Study of the Regenerators in Cryocoolers based on Pore-level Analysis of Entropy Generation - Tao Fang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:45 C1Or1C-04: An experimental investigation on finned heat exchangers with cryogenic helium oscillating flow - Mr Jiale Huang (Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00
M1Or2A - A15 Conductors - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory) Herman Ten Kate (CERN) (until 12:15) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:00 M1Or2A-01: Pinning force enhancement in Nb3Sn wires via nano-particles doping - Mr Mattia Ortino (TU Wien)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:15 M1Or2A-02: Flux pinning mechanism in Nb3Sn conductors with artificial pinning centers - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:30 M1Or2A-03: Tube type strands with and without artificial pinning centers in Hyper Tech - Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:45 M1Or2A-04: Effect of Grain Size, Flux Pinning, and High Critical Field in Ternary APC Nb3Sn Wires - Jacob Rochester (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
12:00 M1Or2A-05: Workability and recrystallization behavior of Nb-Ta, and Nb-Ta-Hf alloys - Benjamin Walker (Department of Mechanical Engineering)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:00
M1Or2B - Focus Series A: REBCO Coated Conductors II - Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR-SPIN) Vyacheslav Solovyov (Brookhaven Technology Group) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00 M1Or2B-01 [Invited]: Status of second-generation HTS wire production at THEVA - Markus Bauer (THEVA Dünnschichttechnik GmbH)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:30 M1Or2B-02 [Invited]: Present status of RE-123 superconducting wire development at Shanghai Superconductor Technology - Prof. Yutaka Yamada (Shanghai Superconductor Technology Co. Ltd.,)   (Level 6, Room 14)
12:00 M1Or2B-03 [Invited]: Enhancement of Measurement Speed over 100 m/h in Reel-to-Reel Scanning Hall Probe Microscopy Using a Multi-Channel Array - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00
M1Or2C - Metals & Composites - Robert Walsh (Florida State University) Dick Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00 M1Or2C-01: Impact of heat treatment on fracture behavior of additive manufactured 316L stainless steel at cryogenic temperatures - Dr Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:15 M1Or2C-02: The Low Temperature Mechanical Properties of a Nitronic 40 Forging - Robert Walsh (Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:30 M1Or2C-03: Tensile Properties and Fracture Toughness of New Stainless-Steel Plate at Cryogenic Temperatures - Arata Nishimura (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:45 M1Or2C-05: Mechanical Properties of AA2219-T62 Friction Stir Welding Joints at Cryogenic Temperature - Dr Huang Chuanjun (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
12:00 M1Or2C-06: Mechanical tensile testing of Hiperco 50A at cryogenic temperature - Mr Bryan James (NASA/GSFC)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
12:15 M1Or2C-07: Tensile properties of the HEA CoCrFeMnNi at 4 Kelvin - Mr Peter E. Bradley (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder, Colorado, Applied Chemicals and Materials Division, Material Measurement Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
07:45 --- Registration Open (7:00 AM - 5:30 PM) ---
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open - 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM ---
07:55 --- ICMC Awards (7:55 AM - 8:15 AM) ---
08:15
Plenary: Mykhaylo Filipenko | Siemens AG - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, ITEP) (until 09:00) (Marriott Ballroom)
08:15 M2PL-01: Electric and Hybrid-Electric Aircraft: A Pragmatic View - Dr Mykhaylo Filipenko (Siemens AG)   (Marriott Ballroom)
09:00
C2Po1A - Applications: Safety and Instrumentation II - Robert Duckworth (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Scott Courts (Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-01 [24]: Effect of mass flow rate on gas propagation after vacuum break in a liquid helium cooled tube. - Nathaniel Garceau (National Magnetic Field Labortory - FSU)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-02 [23]: Faliure modes, effects and criticality analysis of a 3kW@4.5K helium refrigerator - Ms Yiwen Zong (Heifei insititues of Physical Science,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-03 [22]: Experimental Study on Response of Split Stirling cooler to Mechanical Conditions under Non-rigid Contact Conditions - Zheng Wang (Institute of Cryogenics and Electronics)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-04 [21]: Analysis of freezing risk during LNG evaporation process - Ziemowit Malecha (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Mr Arkadiusz Brenk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-06 [20]: Design optimization and Calibration of a void fraction measurement capacitance sensor for LN2 flow - Mr Nagendra H.N. (Indian Institute of Science)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1A-07 [19]: The FlexCryo : a new flexible solution for temperature control and temperature measurement down to 50 mK - Anthony Attard (CEA)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1B - Applications: Visualization and Instrumentation - Al Zeller (NHMFL, FSU) Ziemowit Malecha (Wroclaw University of Technology) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1B-04 [17]: Thermal Acoustic Oscillations: Short Review and Countermeasures - Dr Sergiy Putselyk (FHR)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1B-05 [16]: Non-standard Valves for Helium Cryogenics: from Specification till Installation and Commissioning - Dr Sergiy Putselyk (FHR)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1B-06 [15]: Crystal growth of CO2 at low temperatures: experimental observation and empirical approach - Ms Yaning Wang (Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1B-07 [14]: Development of a cryogenic device for peeling fruits - Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1C - Aerospace Cryocooler II - Susan Breon (NASA) Sangkwon Jeong (KAIST) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1C-01 [13]: Research on the flow resistance of the J-T orifice of space 4K hybrid J-T cooler - Prof. Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1C-02 [12]: Impact of the cold regenerator meshes geometry on low temperature PT performances - Dr Diane Dherbecourt (CEA Grenoble)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1C-03 [11]: Sensitivity analysis on miniaturize pulse tube boundary layer losses - Ali Ghavami (Georgia Tech)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1C-05 [10]: Development of the single-stage regenerative cryocooler for space applications in SITP, CAS - Dr Shaoshuai Liu (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1D - Stirling-Type Pulse Tube Coolers - Limin Qiu (Zhejiang University) Alphons de Waele (Oswald Elektromotoren) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1D-01 [09]: Development of Stirling type pulse tube cryocooler - Dr Yong-Ju Hong (Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1D-02 [08]: Experimental study on a 20W/80K high frequency pulse tube cryocooler - Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1D-04 [07]: Design of a two-stage gas-coupled high-frequency multi-bypass pulse tube cryocooler working around 4 K - Liubiao Chen (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS) Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1E - Medical and Biological Applications - Kathleen Amm (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Marcel ter Brake (University of Twente, The Netherlands) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-01 [25]: Oxygen Storage Module for Closed-Circuit Respirators using Physisorption Technology - Adam Swanger (NASA Kennedy Space Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-02 [26]: Development of Zero Boil-off Cooling Systems for Superconducting Self-shielded Meg - Dr Katsuhiro Narasaki (Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-03 [27]: A 3T MRI magnet based on MgB2 strand for cryogen free operation – magnetic, mechanical and thermal FEM modeling - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-04 [28]: The Modeling and Design of an MRI-Compatible Heat Exchanger for a Cryosurgical Probe - Logan Kossel (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-05 [29]: Experimental measurement on the thermal conductivity and specific heat of sea-fish below -40℃ - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1E-06 [30]: Numerical and experimental study on the cryogenic freezing process of the Golden Pomfret - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1F - Heat Transfer - Ali Kashani (Atlas Scientific) Bryant Mueller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-02 [32]: Entropy analysis of support systems in multi-channel cryogenic lines - Dr Paweł Duda (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-03 [33]: Effect of Solid Surface in Vicinity of Multi-bubble Array in Cryogenic Environment - Mr Joydip Mondal (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur) Arpit Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, India)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-04 [34]: Effect of Curved Rigid Surface on The Collapsing Cavitating Bubble in Cryogenic Environment - Mr Arpit Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, India)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-05 [35]: Effect of wall ribs on thermal stratification and self-pressurization in a liquid hydrogen tank - Mr Soumyajit Bhowmick (National Institute of Technology Calicut)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-06 [36]: A new heat transfer correlation for flow boiling of R50 in a horizontal tube - Dr Zhi-Qiang Yang (Shanghai Marine Diesel Engine Research Institute)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1F-07 [37]: Transient conjugate heat transfer numerical simulation in superfluid helium - Andrea Vitrano   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1G - Sub-Atmospheric Refrigeration - John Weisend (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Jay Theilacker (Fermilab) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1G-01 [38]: Investigation on Dry Vacuum Pumps Suitable for a 500 W@ 2K Helium Refrigerator at TIPC - Dr Shaoqi Yang (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1G-02 [39]: The construction of 3.8K sub-cooling system for the KSTAR ancillary system - Dr Dong-Seong Park (National Fusion Research Institute)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1G-04 [41]: JLab Chl1 2K Cold Box Replacement - Mrs Shirley Yang (Jefferson Lab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C2Po1G-05 [42]: Commissioning Plan for LCLS II 2K Cold Box - Ritendra Bhattacharya (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C2Po1H - Hydrogen and Neon Refrigeration - Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) Carl Bunge (Washington State University) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C2Po1H-01 [43]: Thermodynamic and economic aspects of the Nelium Turbo-Brayton refrigerator development for the FCC-hh - Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C2Po1H-02 [44]: Dynamic simulation of a medium-sized hydrogen liquefier based on EcosimPro simulation software - Dr Jing Li (the Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C2Po1H-03 [45]: Process analysis and optimization of 1000L/h medium-scale hydrogen liquefaction cycle - Yonglin Ju (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C2Po1H-04 [46]: Improvement of Cryogenic System for China Spallation Neutron Source - Mr Bin Ye (China Spallation Neutron Source (CSNS), Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) & Dongguan Institute of Neutron Science (DINS)) Mr Kun He (China Spallation Neutron Source (CSNS), Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP), Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) & Dongguan Institute of Neutron Science (DINS))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C2Po1H-06 [48]: Thermodynamic Design of Hydrogen Liquefaction Systems to Utilize LNG Cold Energy - Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 --- Morning Break (during Poster Session) ---
09:30
M2Or1A - BSCCO - Conductors - Eric Hellstrom (ASC/NHMFL - Florida State University) Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory) (until 10:45) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
09:30 M2Or1A-01: Advances in Bi-2212 Processing, Coil Fabrication, and Testing for High-Field Magnets - E.E. Hellstrom (Applied Superconductivity Center)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
09:45 M2Or1A-02: Variation in strain sensitivity and microstructure as a function of overpressure processing conditions for Ag-sheathed Bi-2212 round wire - Prof. Matthew C. Jewell (Materials Science Center, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:00 M2Or1A-03: Key Components Enabling the Strong A-axis Growth Grain Texture and Clean Grain Boundary Nanostructure in High Critical Current Density Bi-2212 Round Wires. - Temidayo Abiola Oloye (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:15 M2Or1A-04: Predensification of Bi-2212 wires and its impact on critical current density - S Imam Hossain (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida, FL 32310, USA)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:30 M2Or1A-05: Development of low loss HTS 2212 wires and cables for ac and ramped field coils - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
09:30
M2Or1B - Focus Series B: REBCO Flux Pinning I - Judy Wu (University of Kansas) Mary Ann Sebastian (University of Dayton Research Institute) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 12 - 13)
09:30 M2Or1B-01 [Invited]: Comparative studies of vortex pinning and dynamics in superconductors - Boris Maiorov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12 - 13)
10:00 M2Or1B-02 [Invited]: Flux pinning mechanism in angular dependent Jc of REBCO wire with artificial pinning centers - Prof. Kaname Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 12 - 13)
10:30 M2Or1B-03 [Invited]: Optimizing Vortex-Pinning in Superconducting Wires - Prof. Amit Goyal (University at Buffalo / Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12 - 13)
10:15
M2Or1C - Thermal Properties, Radiation Effects & Degradation - Hyung-Seop Shin (Andong National University) Dr Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics) (until 12:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
10:15 M2Or1C-01: Neutron irradiation effect on critical current of Nb3Sn wire under 8 T to 15.5 T at 5 K - Arata Nishimura (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:30 M2Or1C-02: In-house development of high neutron resisted insulation material for superconducting magnets fusion machines and 77 K, 4.2 K applications - Mr Rajiv Sharma (Institute for Plasma Research)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:45 M2Or1C-05: Thermal conductivity test of innovative insulation materials for the cryostats of FCC detector solenoids - Veronica Ilardi (Twente Technical University (NL))   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00 M2Or1C-06: Experimental characterization of copper-to-copper thermal contact resistance below 50 K. - Goncalo Tomas (University of Twente)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:15 M2Or1C-07: Thermal Properties of Isocyanate Derived Organic Aerogels for Cryogenic Insulation Applications - Prof. Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:30 M2Or1C-08: The low temperature thermal expansion of materials used for superconducting magnets - Kyle Radcliff (National High Field Magnetic Lavatory)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:45 M2Or1C-09: Macrofl¬ash Apparatus and Boiloff Calorimetry Method for the Measurement of Heat Transmission through Materials - James Fesmire (NASA)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00
C2Or1A - Large Scale Systems III - Joel Fuerst (SLAC) Andrew Dalesandro (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:15) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:00 C2Or1A-01: Design status of the ESS cryogenic moderator system - Dr Hideki Tatsumoto (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:15 C2Or1A-02: Survey of Magnet Designs Developed for the Future Circular Collider Detectors - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:30 C2Or1A-03: Considerations for System level Design Optimization for Power Systems with Multiple Superconducting Devices - Ms Delaney Freeman (Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:45 C2Or1A-04: Options for the PolFEL Cryogenic System - Dr Jaroslaw Polinski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
12:00 C2Or1A-05: Experimental Investigations on the Cold Recovery-Efficiency of a Packed-bed in a Cryogenic Energy Storage System - Prof. Pavitra Sandilya (Cryogenic Engineering Centre, IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal, India-721302)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
11:00
C2Or1B - Non-Aerospace Applications - Peter Bradley (NIST) John Pfotenhauer (Adviser, second author) (until 12:15) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00 C2Or1B-01: Development of a Helium recondensing cryostat - Prof. Shridhar Bapat (Mechanical Engineering Dept., Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:15 C2Or1B-03: 30K to subK vibration free remote cooling systems - Mr Thierry Trollier (Absolut System)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:30 C2Or1B-04: Cryopump specific designs and realizations for electrical propulsion test benches - Thierry Trollier (Absolut System)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:45 C2Or1B-05: Load Map of Sumitomo 415DP Cryocooler in the Temperature Range of 40-400K - Mr Thomas Wirths (Fraunhofer FHR) Dr Sergiy Putselyk (Fraunhofer FHR)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
12:00 C2Or1B-06: AFCryo large scale refrigeration, liquefaction and remote cooling system portfolio - Mr Julien Tanchon (AFCryo)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00
C2Or1C - Non-Aerospace VM and Thermoacoustic Cryocoolers - Ray Radebaugh (NIST) Peter Kittel (Retired) (until 11:45) (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00 C2Or1C-01: Numerical investigation of the efficiency potential of a cryogen-free VM type pulse tube cooler - Prof. Wei Dai (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00
M2Or2A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Motors I - Rod Badcock (Victoria University of Wellington) Kiruba Haran (University of Illinois) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00 M2Or2A-01 [Invited]: Design of MW-Design of MW-Class Industrial Motors by AMSC - Dr Swarn Kalsi (Kalsi Green Power Systems)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:30 M2Or2A-02 [Invited]: Design of MW-Class Ship Propulsion Motors for US Navy by AMSC - Swarn Kalsi (Retired)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
12:00 M2Or2A-03 [Invited]: Development of fully superconducting synchronous rotating machines for e-aircrafts - Prof. Takashi Yoshida (Kyushu University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00
M2Or2B - Focus Series B: REBCO Flux Pinning II - Amit Goyal (University at Buffalo) Kaname Matsumoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:00 M2Or2B-01 [Invited]: Improvement of In-field Performance of Coated Conductors in Liquid Nitrogen - Dr Teruo Izumi (Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:30 M2Or2B-02 [Invited]: Controllable generation of strong and isotropic artificial pinning centers in YBCO films - Prof. Judy Wu (University of Kansas)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
12:00 M2Or2B-03 [Invited]: Historical Review of Flux Pinning of (Y,RE)-Ba-Cu-O Coated Conductors, and Impact on Power Device Performance - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
06:15 --- Fun Run ---
07:45 --- Registration Open (7:00 AM - 6:30 PM) ---
07:50 --- Cryo Expo Open - 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM ---
07:55 --- Cryogenic Society of America (CSA) Awards (7:55 AM - 8:15 AM) ---
08:15
Plenary: Thomas Glasmacher | FRIB/Michigan State University - Al Zeller (NHMFL, FSU) Luisa Chiesa (Tufts University) (until 09:00) (Marriott Ballroom)
08:15 C3PL-01: The Facility for Rare Isotope Beams and the MSU Cryogenic Initiative - Dr Thomas Glasmacher (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University)   (Marriott Ballroom)
09:00
C3Po1A - Applications: Instrumentation and Controls - Seth Potratz (Praxair - Member of the Linde Group) Sergiy Putselyk (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-01 [24]: Characteristic analysis of resistive superconducting fault current limiters for DC applications - Prof. Dong Xia (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-02 [23]: The new dynamic synthesis PID control for the 1.3 GHz LCLS-II Cryomodule test at Fermilab - Liujin Pei (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-03 [22]: Cryogenic adsorption system for noble gas separation - Dr Xinxin Chu   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-04 [21]: Application of Signal Analysis in the Study of Dynamic Characteristics of Displacer in Cryocoolers - Zheng Wang (Institute of Cryogenics and Electronics)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-05 [20]: Development of a Chatbot Application for Cryogenic System in Taiwan Photon Source - Hsing-Chieh Li (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-06 [19]: Testing of Heat Flux Sensors at Cryogenic Temperatures - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-07 [18]: Strain measurement using FBG sensor in a rosette configuration for HTS applications - Rajinikumar Ramalingam (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-08 [17]: Control of Warm Compression Stations Using On-line Model Predictive Control (MPC): Experimental Results - Mr Anthony Attard (CEA)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1A-09 [16]: Simcryogenics: a Library to Simulate and Optimize Cryoplant and Cryodistribution Dynamics - Mr Sandra Varin (CEA Grenoble / SBT)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1B - Superconducting Magnet Systems II - Federica Pierro (Tufts University) Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-01 [15]: Development of the HTS Magnet for the 1 MW Superconducting Induction Heater - Shaotao Dai (Beijing Jiaotong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-02 [14]: Improved Utilization of Cryocooling Power in Superconducting Undulators at the Advanced Photon Source - James Barkas (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-05 [12]: Cryogenic Testing of Fast Ramping Superconducting Magnets for the SIS100 Synchrotron - Mr Alexander Bleile (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-07 [11]: Direct bath cooling structure and Liquid nitrogen feeding device for an 1-kW-class HTS Generator with HTS Contactless Power Supply - Mr Yoon Seok Chae (Department of Electrical Engineering, Jeju National University) Prof. Ho Min Kim (Department of Electrical Engineering, Jeju National University) Mr Ji Hyung Kim (Department of Electrical Engineering, Jeju National University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-08 [10]: Numerical study on low-temperature superconducting magnetic levitation - Mr Jinzhen Wang (1.Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2.University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1B-09 [09]: Various Quench Protection Methods for HTS Magnets - Michael Green (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1C - Thermal Insulation Systems II - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK) Wesley Johnson (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1C-01 [08]: Heat transfer in multi-layer insulation systems - Xu Li (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1C-02 [07]: Emissivity measurement of materials used in cryogenic temperature - Ms Fuzhi Shen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1C-03 [06]: Experimental measurements on MLI performance from 20-60 K to 4.2 K - Jaroslaw Polinski (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1D - Very Low Temperature Aerospace Cryocoolers - Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Ram Dhuley (Florida State University) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1D-01 [05]: Experimental results of ADR cooling tuned for operation at 50 mK or higher temperature - Mr Jean-Marc duval (CEA)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1D-02 [04]: Sorption compressor efficiencies of different designs - Dr Nir Tzabar (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ariel University, Israel)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1D-03 [03]: A two-stage closed-cycle sorption pumped 3He refrigerator with passive thermal links - Mr Neil Clarke (Oxford Instruments Nanoscience)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1D-04 [02]: Cryocooled Cold Trap System for the SuperCDMS Dilution Refrigerator - Mr Grzegorz Tatkowski (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1E - Air and Carbon Dioxide Systems - Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente) John Pfotenhauer (Adviser, second author) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-01 [25]: Analysis and optimization of the liquid nitrogen pre-cooling stage for EAST helium refrigerator - Dr Zhigang Zhu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. Qiyong Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-03 [26]: Thermodynamic Performance Comparison of Miniature Liquid Nitrogen Generators driven by Mixed-refrigerant Joule–Thomson Cycle and Gas Expansion Cycle - Dr Haocheng Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-04 [27]: A comparative study of two novel liquid air energy storage systems with LNG cold energy recovery - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-05 [28]: Theoretical investigation of a closed wind-solar-liquid CO2 energy storage system - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-06 [29]: Analysis of liquid air energy storage system under different minimum heat transfer temperature difference - Ms Luna Guo   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1E-07 [30]: Optimal design for cryogenic structured packing column using particle swarm optimization algorithm - Mr Bin Wang (Institute Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1F - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction I -Mr Renzhuo Wang (Fermilab) John Jurns (National Institute of Standards and Technology) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-01 [31]: An update of dynamic thermal-hydraulic simulations of the JT-60SA Cryogenic system for preparing plasma operation - Ms Sandra Varin (CEA Grenoble / SBT)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-02 [32]: Performance analysis of a new double stage compressor helium liquefaction cycle - Huikun Su (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science ) University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-03 [33]: Dynamic simulation of ITER cryogenic system under D-T operation - Dr Ryuji Maekawa (ITER Organization)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-04 [34]: Stability factor on the liquid helium temperature measurement - Dr Shaoqi Yang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS, PR. China)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-05 [35]: Cryogenic System for Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility - Barbier Anne (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00 C3Po1F-06 [36]: Recent Progress on Cryogenic Fluid Systems - Mr Lev Reznikov (The Bionetics Corporation Space and Engineering)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
09:00
C3Po1G - Cryogenic Distribution Systems -Mr Joe Hurd (Fermilab) Jaroslaw Fydrych (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-01 [37]: PIP-II Injector Test Cryogenic Transfer Line Design, Installation and Commissioing Experience - Mr Renzhuo Wang (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-02 [38]: Helium Transfer Line with Conduction-Cooled Nb-Ti Superconducting Wires for COMET Muon Transport Solenoid. - Dr Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-04 [40]: Status of The LCLS-II Cryogenic Distribution System - William Soyars (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-05 [41]: Design and Fabrication of the Mu2e Cryogenic Distribution System - Michael White (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-06 [42]: Overview of the distribution system of the SHINE cryogenic test facility - Dr Lei Zhang   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 C3Po1G-07 [43]: Design and Construction of Helium Transfer and Distribution System of Cryogenic System II of SSRF - Jian Cui (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall )
09:00 --- Morning Break (during Poster Session) ---
09:30
M3Or1A - REBCO & Nb3Sn Cables for Magnets - Herman Ten Kate (CERN) Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
09:30 M3Or1A-01 [Invited]: Recent progress on CORC® cable, wire and magnet development - Danko van der Laan (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:00 M3Or1A-02 [Invited]: Development of ReBCO-CORC Conductors and Magnet Technology at CERN - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:30 M3Or1A-03: HTS Roebel cables, status and potential - Dr Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:45 M3Or1A-04: Modelling of Field Error and Field Error Drift of CORC®-based Prototype Accelerator Magnets - Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
09:30
M3Or1B - Microelectronics I - Thomas Bullard (UES Inc.) Vyacheslav Solovyov (Brookhaven Technology Group) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
09:30 M3Or1B-01 [Invited]: Recent Progress on Flexible Superconducting Integration Technology: Cables and Connectors - Dr Michael Hamilton (Auburn University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:00 M3Or1B-02 [Invited]: Planar MgB2 Josephson junctions and arrays made by focused helium ion beam - Prof. Ke Chen (Temple University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:30 M3Or1B-03 [Invited]: REBCO Tapes on Flexible Dielectric Substrates as Transmission Lines for High Frequency Applications - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   (Level 6, Room 14)
09:30
M3Or1C - Focus Series C: Superconducting RF Cavity Materials III - Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) Shreyas Balachandran (National High Field Magnet Laboratory) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
09:30 M3Or1C-01 [Invited]: Direct observation of nanometer scale niobium hydride (Nb1-xHx) on SRF Nb cavity surface using cryogenic atomic force microscopy (AFM) - Dr Zuhawn Sung (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:00 M3Or1C-02 [Invited]: Nitrogen doping, nitrogen infusion, and niobium-3 tin: recent challenges and advances in fundamental SRF accelerator physics - Mr James Maniscalco (Cornell University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:30 M3Or1C-03: Growth Mechanism and Kinetics of Nb3Sn coating in tin vapor diffusion process - Uttar Pudasaini (The College of William and Mary)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
10:45 M3Or1C-04: Development of MgB2/Cu cavities by HPCVD - Ke Chen (Temple University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00
C3Or1A - Superfluid Helium - Michael DiPirro (NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center) John Weisend (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00 C3Or1A-01: Development of a Helium-3 Cryostat for Ultra-Cold Neutron Source - Dr Shinsuke Kawasaki (KEK)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:15 C3Or1A-02: Thermo-Fluid Analyses and Experiments for UCN Cryogenic System - Dr Takahiro Okamura (KEK)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:30 C3Or1A-03: Quench spot detection for SRF cavities via flow visualization in superfluid helium-4 - Dr Shiran Bao (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:45 C3Or1A-04: Comparative study of heat transfer performance and visualization images of superfluid helium boiling in narrow two-dimensional channel - Dr Suguru Takada (National Institute for Fusion Science)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
12:00 C3Or1A-05 [Invited]: Numerical modeling of a sub-Kelvin Active Magnetic Regenerative Refrigeration Cycle - Chloe Gunderson (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00
C3Or1B - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction - FRIB - William Soyars (Fermilab) Philipp Arnold (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00 C3Or1B-01: FRIB Cryogenic System Status - Dr Venkatarao Ganni (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:15 C3Or1B-02: FRIB Helium Refrigeration System Commissioning and Performance Test Results - Dr Nusair Hasan (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:30 C3Or1B-03: Cryogenic Design of FRIB Cryomodule and Distribution System Status - Dr Venkatarao Ganni (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:45 C3Or1B-04: Design, Fabrication, Commissioning and Testing of FRIB 2 K Cold Compressor System - Dr Peter Knudsen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
12:00 C3Or1B-05: FRIB Cryogenic Control System - Mr Nathan Joseph (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB), Michigan State University (MSU))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
12:15 C3Or1B-06: FRIB Helium Compression System Commissioning and Performance Test Results - Dr Peter Knudsen (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams - Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00
M3Or2A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Motors IV: with Cryo - John Durrell (University of Cambridge) Jason Hartwig (NASA / GRC) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00 M3Or2A-01 [Invited]: Study of Thermosyphon Cooling System for High-temperature Superconducting Machinery - Mitsuru Izumi (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (TUMSAT))   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:30 M3Or2A-02 [Invited]: Electric Aircraft Cryogenic Cooling with Thermo-acoustic Exergy Management - Dr Rodger Dyson (NASA)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
12:00 M3Or2A-03 [Invited]: Effect of Non-Uniformity of Electric Field on Breakdown Strength of Cryogenic Gaseous Insulation Media for Superconducting Power Applications - Srikar Telikapalli (florida state university)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
11:00
M3Or2B - AC Loss YBCO - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University) Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) (until 12:45) (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00 M3Or2B-01 [Invited]: Transport performance and AC loss of superconducting cables comprised of exfoliated YBCO filaments - Vyacheslav Solovyov (Brookhaven Technology Group)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:30 M3Or2B-02 [Invited]: Measurements and Modelling of YBCO Cable at High dB/dt for various HTS cables - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
12:00 M3Or2B-03: Modeling current sharing and protection in a coated conductor-wound racetrack coil with various interlayer contact resistance values - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
12:15 M3Or2B-04: A Study of the Individual Contributions of Heat Generated by a XRISM/Resolve ADR Stage Magnet and its Magnetic Shielding - Richard Ottens (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Room 14)
12:30 M3Or2B-05: Calorimetric Measurements of YBCO Superconductor and Metallic Cables at High dB/dt in a Cryogenic Stator Machine Environment - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 14)
11:00
M3Or2C - Focus Series D: Quantum Computing I - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) Amir Jahromi (NASA/GSFC) (until 12:30) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:00 M3Or2C-01 [Invited]: Detecting Single Photons with a Graphene-Based Josephson Junction - Evan D. Walsh (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:30 M3Or2C-02 [Invited]: Towards a Fluxonium Quantum Processor - Long Bao Nguyen (University of Maryland, College Park)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
12:00 M3Or2C-03 [Invited]: Quasiparticle Dynamics in Offset-Charge-Sensitive Transmons - Spencer Diamond (Yale University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
07:40 --- Registration Open (7:00 AM - 10:00 AM) ---
07:45 --- CEC Scholarship Awards (7:45 AM - 7:55 AM) ---
07:55
Plenary: Zach Hartwig | MIT, Plasma Science & Fusion Center - Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / ITEP) Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) (until 08:40) (Marriott Ballroom)
07:55 M4PL-01: SPARC: The High-field Path to Fusion Energy - Zach Hartwig (MIT)   (Marriott Ballroom)
08:40 --- Closing ---
08:45 --- Coffee Break ---
09:30
C4Or1A - Aerospace Cryocoolers III - Amir Jahromi (NASA/GSFC) Ted Conrad (FLIR Systems) (until 10:45) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
09:30 C4Or1A-01: Vibration-heating in ADR Kevlar suspension systems - James Tuttle (NASA/GSFC)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
09:45 C4Or1A-02: Status report on the performance of a flight-worthy 4 – 10 K Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator for use in a 50 mK to 10 K Continuous Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator - Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
10:00 C4Or1A-03: 80 K vibration-free cooler for potential future Earth Observation missions - Mr J. Barreto (LIBPhys-UNL)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
10:15 C4Or1A-04: Design and Test of Cryogenic Flex Cables for Euclid Near Infrared Spectrophotometer - Warren Holmes (JPL)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
10:30 C4Or1A-05: Modifications to the MIRI Cryocooler design to provide significant lift in the 2K to 4K range - Michael Petach (Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
09:30
C4Or1B - Large Scale Refrigeration and Liquefaction II - Jay Theilacker (Fermilab) Ryuji Maekawa (ITER Organization) (until 11:15) (Level 6, Room 22-23)
09:30 C4Or1B-01: Experience from the outsourcing of the Cryogenic Operation & Maintenance at CERN - Frederic Ferrand (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
09:45 C4Or1B-02: Preliminary Conceptual Design of FCC-hh Cryo-Refrigerators: Air Liquide Study - Mr Laurent Tavian (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
10:00 C4Or1B-03: Process control system evolution for the LHC Cold Compressors at CERN - Mr Victor Lefebvre (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
10:15 C4Or1B-04: Commissioning of the Warm Compressor System for the ESS Accelerator Cryoplant - Mr Philipp Arnold (ESS)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
10:30 C4Or1B-05: RAON - SCL2 - Cryogenic Plant Basic Design Presentation - Yannick Fabre (AIR LIQUIDE Advanced Technologies)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
10:45 C4Or1B-07: Experiences during design, fabrication, assembly and factory acceptance test of ITER Cryoplant Termination Cold Box - Mr Pratik Patel (ITER-India, Institute for Plasma Research)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
11:00 C4Or1B-08: Turbo-Brayton cryogenic systems : commissioning of TBF-175 for HTS cable cooling - Cecile Gondrand (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
09:30
C4Or1C - Aerospace Applications - Exploring the Universe - Wesley Johnson (NASA / GSFC) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 11:15) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
09:30 C4Or1C-01: Cryosystem Design for the Origins Astrophysics Flagship Mission - Michael DiPirro (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
09:45 C4Or1C-02: High Temperature Superconductor Lead Assemblies for XRISM - Dr Edgar Canavan (NASA–Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
10:00 C4Or1C-03: Thermal Design and On-orbit Performance of the ECOSTRESS Instrument - Dr Jeff Cha (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA, 91109)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
10:15 C4Or1C-04: TurboBrayton cryocooler suitable for on-board electrical propulsion - Mr Julien Tanchon (Absolut System)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
10:30 C4Or1C-05: Propellant Liquefaction Modeling and Comparison to Test Results - Dr Ali Kashani (MEI Company)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
10:45 C4Or1C-06: Helium Permeation through Polymer Films at Cryogenic Temperatures - Kjell Westra (Hydrogen Properties for Energy Research Laboratory, School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Washington State University, Pullman, WA, 99164-2920 USA)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
11:00 C4Or1C-07: Cryogenic Design and Test Considerations in Support of Drilling on the Lunar Surface - Mr Stephen Nieczkoski (Thermal Space Ltd.)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
09:30
M4Or1A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Power Electronics - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University) Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 11:30) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
09:30 M4Or1A-01 [Invited]: Recent Developments at NASA Glenn towards a Fully Superconducting Electric Machine - Jason Hartwig (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:00 M4Or1A-02 [Invited]: Dynamic and Static Characteristics of Press Pack IGBT at RT and 77 K - Chanyeop Park (Georgia Tech)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:30 M4Or1A-03: Electrical Performance of Cryogenic Inductors - Chanyeop Park (Georgia Tech)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
10:45 M4Or1A-04: Understanding Surface Flashover in Helium Gas Cooled High Temperature Superconducting Devices - Mr Aws Al-Taie (Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
11:00 M4Or1A-05 [Invited]: Development of Superconducting-Magnetic-Energy-Storage (SMES) for Electric Aircraft Propulsion - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
09:30
M4Or1B - Microelectronics II - Michael Hamilton (Auburn University) Ke Chen (Temple University) (until 11:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
09:30 M4Or1B-01 [Invited]: Improved RF Receiver Performance and Efficiency with Analog Preprocessing: a Cryogenic Engineering Opportunity - Anna Leese de Escobar (NIWC Pacific)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:00 M4Or1B-02 [Invited]: Microwave Antenna Properties of an Optically Triggered Superconducting Ring - Dr Thomas Bullard (UES Inc.)   (Level 6, Room 14)
10:30 M4Or1B-03 [Invited]: High Throughput and Variable Temperature Test and Evaluation of Superconductor Integrated Circuits using Integrated Cryogenic Electronics Testbed - Mr Anubhav Sahu (HYPRES)   (Level 6, Room 14)
PM
15:00 --- Registration Open ---
18:30 --- Welcome & Exhibitor Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
C1Po2A - Structures and Contaminants -Mr Dan Hauser (NASA-Glenn Research Center) Kjell Westra (Washington State University) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-01 [24]: Electrical Tree Aging of Epoxy-Based Nanocomposites at Cryogenic Temperature - Chuanjun Huang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-02 [23]: Current status of a cryostat for the provision of hydrogen with adjustable ortho-para-ratios for neutron moderation - Sebastian Eisenhut (TU Dresden)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-03 [22]: Hydrogen contaminations in liquid helium - Mr Julian Will (Technische Universität Dresden)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-04 [21]: Ultimate Tensile Strengths of 3D Printed Carbon-fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics in Liquid Nitrogen - Mathew Hunt (Washington State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-05 [20]: Design of a Cryogenic-compressed Hydrogen Storage and Supply System for Fuel Cell Stacks of Heavy Trucks - Mr Zhan Xu (School of Mechanical and Engineering, Southeast University, Nanjing, 21000, China)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-06 [19]: Direct measurement of residual strains in epoxy resin using embedded strain gauges - Mr Huang Chuanjun   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2A-07 [18]: Use of Galinstan as a Contact Agent for Additively Manufactured Components in Cryogenic Engineering - Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
C1Po2B - Helium Purification - Steven Van Sciver (Florida State University) Steffen Kloeppel (TU Dresden) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2B-01 [17]: Numerical study of the effect of the helium-based multi-component gas mixture on the internal purifier - Mr Peng Xu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry of Chinese Academy of Science) Mr Guochao Feng (Anyang Institute of Technology) Weiping Zhu (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science )) Qiming Jia (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science ))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2B-02 [16]: Freeze-Out Purifier for Helium Refrigeration System Applications - Mr Duncan Kroll (Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2B-04 [15]: Design and theoretical analysis of Helium Purification System Components for NSRRC Cryogenic System - Mr Ping-Shun Chuang (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
C1Po2C - Argon, Hydrogen, and Nitrogen Systems - John Weisend (European Spallation Source ESS AB) Xilong Wang (European Spallation Source ERIC ) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2C-01 [14]: Recovery of Ultra-High Purity Liquid Argon Systems after Disruption of Filtration - Schwartz Fritz (FNAL) Mike Zuckerbrot (FNAL)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2C-03 [13]: Return to Service of a Liquid Hydrogen Storage Sphere - Angela Krenn (NASA)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2C-05 [12]: Design of The Dune Apatf Cryogenic System - Andrew Dalesandro (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2C-06 [11]: Progress towards operation of a deuterium cold neutron source at the NCNR - John Jurns (National Institute of Standards and Technology)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
C1Po2D - Heat Exchangers - Bertrand Baudouy (CEA Saclay) John Weisend (European Spallation Source ESS AB) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-01 [10]: Experimental and numerical investigation of 2 K heat exchanger for superfluid cryogenics system at KEK - Mr Ashish Kumar (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-03 [09]: Numerical Study on Non-equal Section Regenerator Performance for Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Prof. Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-04 [08]: Asymmetric Research on Multi-bypass for Pulse Tube Cryocooler - Prof. Houlei Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-05 [07]: Comparative study on performance of regenerator under different fillers - Ms Chi Chunyun (1.Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences 2.University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-06 [06]: Optimum Design of Cryogenic Plate-Fin Heat Exchangers Based on Volume Minimization - Dr Weiping Zhu (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants(Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences),)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 C1Po2D-07 [05]: Entropy generation in the woven mesh regenerator filler of cryocoolers - Ali Ghavami (Georgia Tech)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
M1Po2A - Bulk Superconductors - Tatiana Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine) John Durrell (University of Cambridge) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-01 [25]: Synthetic Route to Eliminate Oxide Byproducts and Its Effects on Intergrain Connectivity in K-doped BaFe2As2 Polycrystalline Bulks - Chongin Pak (Applied Superconductivity Center, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-02 [26]: The Effect of Pressure and Doping on the Critical Current Density in Nickel doped BaFe2As2 - T. J. Bullard (UES Inc. Dayton, OH)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-03 [27]: The Role of Cold High Pressure Densification (CHPD) on Enhancing Critical Current Density and Connectivity of in-situ MgB2 Strand. - Fang Wan (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-04 [28]: Structure and properties of MgB2 bulks - Tetiana Prikhna (Institute for Superhard Materials of the National Academy of Sc)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-05 [29]: Importance of Tensile Strength in Bulk Superconductors - Dr John Durrell (University of Cambridge)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2A-06 [30]: Magnetic field simulation and measurement of HTS magnetic suspension system - Prof. Jihao Wu (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
M1Po2B - REBCO at High Stress - Hyung-Seop Shin (Andong National University) Pierre Bauer (ITER) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2B-01 [31]: Critical Current Measurments of Comercial REBCO Tapes as Function of Strain, Temperature and Magnetic Field - Federica Pierro (Tufts University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2B-02 [32]: Vortex pinning changes caused by external mechanical loading of REBCO coated conductor - Mr Xinbo Hu (ASC, NHMFL, FSU)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2B-03 [33]: Investigation of Electromechanical Properties in REBCO Coated Conductor Tapes during Fatigue Test at 77 K - Hyung-Seop Shin (Andong National University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2B-04 [34]: The Effect of Reinforcement Substrate Alloy Selection On Mechanical Properties of REBCO Coated Conductor - Kyle Radcliff (National High Field Magnetic Lavatory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2B-05 [35]: Magneto-Optical, electromagnetic and SEM study of slitting edge damage in 2G HTS tapes - Dr Anatolii Polyanskii (FSU, NHMFL, ASC)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
M1Po2C - Coil, Conductors, Devices and Properties - Matthew C. Jewell (Materials Science Center, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire) Prof. Quan Li (University of Edinburgh) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-01 [36]: Quench, Normal Zone Propagation Velocity, and the Development of an Active Protection Scheme for a Conduction Cooled, R&W, MgB2 MRI Segment Coil - Ms Danlu Zhang (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-02 [37]: High Speed Spin Test of Reinforced 2212 Superconductor - CJ Favazza (Student at Wentworth Institute of Technology) Mr Matt Franchi Mr Connor Allen   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-04 [39]: Development of an in-situ analysis instrument for micro-mechanics of materials with low temperature - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-06 [40]: Influence of Curing Temperature on Thermal Conductivity and Electrical Insulation Properties of Epoxy/Aluminum Nitride Composites - Dr Teng Zhang (School of Electrical Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-09 [42]: 2-layer Cable-in-Conduit for hybrid-coil magnets - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-10 [43]: Magnetic Modelling of Fields and Losses in Fast Switching, Polarizing, Superconducting Undulators - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2C-11 [44]: AC Loss Analysis on Coated Conductors at different sinusoidal frequencies for Electric Propulsion Applications - Abhinav Kumar (Lovely Professional University, Phagwara)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00
M1Po2D - Thermal, Electrical, and Magnetic Materials Properties - Klaus-Peter Weiss (KIT, Institute for Technical Physics) Steve Krave (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-01 [45]: DC Surface Flashover Characteristics of ZnO/EP Composites at 77K - Kaikai Zhang (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS and Center of Materials Science and Optoelectronics Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-03 [46]: Cryogenic Thermal Conductivity Measurements of 3D Printed Polymer Materials - Ian Richardson (Washington State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-04 [47]: Quantum effects in graphitic materials - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-05 [48]: The implementation of Rashba-type asymmetric spin-orbit coupling in the theory of superconductivity: the strong-coupling approach - Ms Izabela Wrona (Institute of Physics, Jan Dlugosz University in Czestochowa)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-06 [49]: Superconducting state at a square lattice: a case of linear electron-phonon interaction - Ms Kamila Agnieszka Szewczyk (Department of Theoretical Physics, Institute of Physics, Jan Długosz University in Częstochowa)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-08 [50]: Analysis of negative magnetoresistance behaviors in diluted granular multilayers system at low temperatures - Prof. Adil Echchelh (Laboratory of Energetic Engineering and Materials, Faculty of Sciences Ibn Tofail, Kenitra, Morocco.)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:00 M1Po2D-09 [51]: Screening phenomenon and hopping in two dimensional GaAs holes system at very low temperatures - Prof. Abdelhamid El kaaouachi (Faculty of sciences of Agadir Morocco)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
15:00 --- Afternoon Break (during Poster Session) ---
16:00
C1Or2A - Applications: Safety and Instrumentation - Sergiy Putselyk (FHR) Ziemowit Malecha (Wroclaw University of Technology) (until 18:00) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:00 C1Or2A-01: High Level Gamma Radiation Effects on Platinum and Silicon Diode Cryogenic Temperature Sensors - Scott Courts (Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:15 C1Or2A-02: Numerical study of a consequence of a vacuum insulation degradation in a cryogenic system - Ziemowit Malecha (Wroclaw University of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:30 C1Or2A-03: Cryogenic Storage and Supply Systems for Breathing Protection - Rohan Fernando (CDC-NIOSH)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:45 C1Or2A-04: How the Sample Environment Communication Protocol may benefit the automation of commercial cryogenic equipment - Mr Anthony Ruffino (Drexel University)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
17:00 C1Or2A-05: Stable Operation of Cryogenic System at 2K during the RF or Magnet Power Variations - Dr Sergiy Putselyk (FHR)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
17:15 C1Or2A-06: HECAL: A cryostat for calibration of hot wires - Dr Alain Girard (CEA Grenoble)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
17:30 C1Or2A-07: Measurement of heat flux in multi-layer insulated helium cryostats after loss of insulating vacuum - Andre Henriques (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
17:45 C1Or2A-08: A new European Standard for the protection of helium cryostats against excessive pressure - Prof. Steffen Grohmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration, Institute for Technical Physics)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:00
C1Or2B - Superconducting RF Systems, Power Cables, and Leads I - Thomas Nicol (Fermilab) Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University) (until 17:45) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:00 C1Or2B-01: Understanding the Response of High Temperature Superconducting Power Cables in Electrical Faults - Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:15 C1Or2B-02: Development of a coaxial dipole designs using superconducting gas-insulated lines - Dr Sastry Pamidi (The Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:30 C1Or2B-03: Conduction-cooled SRF cavities: Apparatus and first results - Ram Dhuley (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:45 C1Or2B-04: Cryogenic system configurations to cool superconducting radio frequency cavities at 2 K - Dr Dhananjay Ravikumar (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
17:00 C1Or2B-05: Analysis of the thermal recovery of HTS cables after an overcurrent fault - Jonathan Demko (LeTourneau University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
17:15 C1Or2B-06: Quick-replacement high-temperature superconducting current leads for use in a research cryostat - Dr Mark Kimball (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
17:30 C1Or2B-07: Investigation of Cryogenic Mixed-Refrigerant Cooled Current Leads in Combination with Peltier Elements - Shabagin Eugen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:00
M1Or3A - Memorial Session: Dedicated to Prof. Tachikawa - Hiroaki Kumakura (National Institute for Materials Science) Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology / ITEP) (until 18:00) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:00 M1Or3A-01 [Invited]: My studies of Nb3Sn, V3Ga and Nb3Al wires and tapes in National Research Institute for Metals(NRIM) - Dr Hiroaki Kumakura (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:20 M1Or3A-02 [Invited]: Role of strains in superconducting Nb3Sn - Dr Wilfried Goldacker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technoloigy)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:40 M1Or3A-03 [Invited]: Alloying additions to Nb3Sn – are they still an unfinished business? (a tribute to the life and work of Kyoji Tachikawa) - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:00 M1Or3A-04 [Invited]: Present Status and Future Prospects of Nb3Al Conductor Development in National Institute for Materials Science - Akihiro Kikuchi (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:20 M1Or3A-05 [Invited]: Nb3Sn conductors with artificial pinning centers - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:40 M1Or3A-06 [Invited]: Jc enhancement and changes in the pinning mechanisms in newly alloyed Nb3Sn for FCC application - Dr Chiara Tarantini (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:00
M1Or3B - Focus Series A: REBCO Coated Conductors III - Jun-ichi Shimoyama (Aoyama Gakuin University) Boris Maiorov (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 18:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
16:00 M1Or3B-01 [Invited]: Transient liquid assisted growth: why is it a new opportunity for nanostructured coated conductors? - Xavier Obradors (ICMAB - CSIC)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:25 M1Or3B-02 [Invited]: ReBCO processing techniques and cryogenic measurements to enhance 2G HTS quality - Mr Ken Pfeiffer (STI)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:50 M1Or3B-03 [Invited]: Progress in 2G HTS wire development at MetOx - Mr Mikhail Novozhilov (Metal Oxide Technologies LLC)   (Level 6, Room 14)
17:15 M1Or3B-04 [Invited]: Progress in scale up of thick-film 2G-HTS with artificial pinning centers - Prof. Goran Majkic (University of Houston)   (Level 6, Room 14)
17:40 M1Or3B-05 [Invited]: Round REBCO Wires with Excellent Flexibility and High Engineering Current Densities - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:00
M1Or3C - Focus Session: Magnets & Epoxy - Kathleen Amm (Brookhaven National Laboratory) David Evans (ITER Organization) (until 18:00) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:00 M1Or3C-01 [Invited]: Resins for Superconducting Magnet Construction – An Overview of Requirements, Processing and Properties - Prof. David Evans (Advanced Cryogenic Materials Ltd)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:25 M1Or3C-02 [Invited]: Epoxy and quench training of Nb3Sn accelerator magnets - Tengming Shen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:50 M1Or3C-03 [Invited]: Tough Epoxy Systems for the Impregnation of (Future) High Field Superconducting Magnets - Prof. Theo A. Tervoort (Soft Materials, Department of Materials, ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:15 M1Or3C-04 [Invited]: Low Temperature Mechanical Properties of Two Epoxies used for Superconducting Magnet Impregnation - Robert Walsh (Florida State University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:40 M1Or3C-05 [Invited]: Investigation of Thermoplastic Matrix Materials for Nb3sn Superconducting Coils - Steve Krave (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
13:30
C2Po2A - Test Facilities - Roger Jon Rabehl (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Michael Green (LBNL) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-02 [24]: Performance of the Helium Cryogenic Subcooled Testing Platform - Mr Anyi Cheng Mrs Zhiwei Zhou Mr Qiyong Zhang   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-03 [23]: Design and Commissioning of a 700W@3K sub-cooled helium test facility - Dr XiaoFei Lu (Institute of Plasma Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-04 [22]: Control and Commissioning of a Subcooled Helium Cryogenic Testing Platform with Cold Compressors - Dr Zhiwei Zhou (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. Qiyong Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr Zhigang Zhu (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-05 [21]: Design, procurement, installation and commissioning of the cryogenic infrastructure for a new superconducting RF test facility with beam at CERN. - Laurent Delprat (CERN)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-06 [20]: Cryogenic Upgrade of the Helium Central Liquefier and Superconducting Cable & Wire Test Facilities at CERN - Olivier Pirotte (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research, CH-1211 Geneva 23, Switzerland)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-09 [19]: Compact cryogenic test stand for superconducting magnets characterization - Romain Bruce (CEA Saclay)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-10 [18]: Fermilab Helium Cryogenic Test Facilities - Mr Joe Hurd (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2A-11 [17]: Leak detection system for valves at 20 K with a G-M cryocooler - Mr Lv Bingkun (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
C2Po2B - Motors and Devices - Wolfgang Stautner (GE Global Research) John Brisson (MIT) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-01 [16]: Development of a cryogenic loop heat pipe for space applications - Mr Jaehwan Lee (Changwon National University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-02 [15]: A study of thermal performance change of cryogenic heat pipes by wick structures for wide range of working fluid filling ratio - Mr Ramnarong Wanison (The Graduate University For Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-03 [14]: The Theoretical Analysis and Test Technology of the Moving Magnet Linear Motor - Prof. Ming Xia (Kunming Institute of Physics)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-06 [12]: Design and experimental research of the cryogenic ejector to inject liquid nitrogen - Mr Qiming Jia (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants(Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences),University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) Dr Weiping Zhu (State Key Laboratory of Technologies in Space Cryogenic Propellants(Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences))   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-07 [11]: Influence of Ionizing Radiation on the Design of Cryogenic Valves and Components - Mr Guido Consogno (WEKA AG)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2B-08 [10]: Molecular simulation on adsorption of helium by activated carbon with temperature below 10 K - Dr Liubiao Chen (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry,Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. Junjie Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, CAS)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
C2Po2C - Superconducting RF Systems, Power Cables, and Leads II - Chanyeop Park (Georgia Tech) Al Zeller (NHMFL, FSU) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-01 [09]: Cryogenics Performance of the Vertical Cryostat for testing ESS-SRF high Beta cavities - Mr Shrikant Pattalwar Dr Andrew May (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-02 [08]: Thermal Optimization in Design of Functional Insertion Components for Cryogenic Applications - Prof. Jonathan Demko (LeTOURNEAU University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-03 [07]: Hydraulic characteristics of liquid nitrogen at the slope section in a concentric HTS cable - Mr Bangzhu Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-04 [06]: Preliminary design of the electrical feeding devices for the HL LHC superconducting powering - Yann Leclercq (CERN)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-05 [05]: A Cryogenic System for 23 kV-2 kA SFCL with GM Coolers and Inverter Compressors - Ho-Myung Chang (Hong Ik University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 C2Po2C-06 [04]: A multi-experiment cryostat for conducting a range of measurements on SRF thin films and cavities - Mr Ninad Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) Mr Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
M2Po2A - Thin Films, Artificial Structures, Flux Pinning - Judy Wu (University of Kansas) Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-01 [25]: Microstructural Characterization of Tl-1223 Superconducting Thin Films for the CERN Future Circular Collider (FCC-hh) Beam Screen - Alice Moros (TU Wien)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-02 [26]: Superconducting Fibers of Fullerene-based Materials - Dr Hiroyuki Takeya (National Institute for Materials Science )   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-03 [27]: The issue of induction the superconducting state in selected compressed sulfur and hydrogen systems - Ms Małgorzata Kostrzewa (Institute of Physics, Jan Długosz University in Częstochowa)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-04 [28]: Analysis of supercondactivity properties of ${\rm PbH_4(H_2)_2}$ calculated by using an Eliashberg equations - Mrs Kamila Kosk-Joniec (Department of Theoretical Physics, Institute of Physics, Jan Dlugosz University in Czestochowa)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-05 [29]: Research on Unconventional Pairing Mechanism at Superconducting LaAlO3/SrTiO3(110) Interface - Prof. Jiacai Nie (Beijing Normal University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-06 [30]: The Effect of Growth Temperature on the Artificial Pinning Center Landscape in BaHfO3 and Y2O3 Doped YBa2Cu3O7-x Thin Films - Dr Mary Ann Sebastian (UDRI & U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-07 [31]: The Effect of APC/YBCO Interface on the Angular Range of Effective Pinning by One-Dimensional Artificial Pinning Centers in BaZrO3 /YBa2Cu3O7-xNanocomposite Films - Mr Victor Ogunjimi (University of Kansas)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2A-08 [32]: Effect of layer thickness on structural, morphological and superconducting properties of Nb3Sn films fabricated by multilayer sequential sputtering - Md. Nizam Sayeed (Old Dominion University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
M2Po2B - REBCO, Coated Conductor Processing - Dongliang Wang (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS) Danlu Zhang (The Ohio State University) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2B-02 [33]: A New Method for Fabrication of Grain-Oriented Functional Materials - Prof. Jun-ichi Shimoyama (Aoyama Gakuin University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2B-03 [34]: Chemical solution deposition of Y1Ba2Cu3O7-x thin films on SrTiO3 substrates - Mr Jorge Luis Garcia Dulanto (Laboratorio de Cerámicos y Nanomateriales, Facultad de Ciencias Físicas)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2B-04 [35]: Magnetization creep and decay of YBa2Cu3O7-x thin films with columnar Y2BaCuO5 and BaZrO3 pinning center additions - Dr Mary Ann Sebastian (UDRI & U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2B-05 [36]: Flux Pinning Enhancements of Y-Ba-Cu-O Thin Films with Nanosize Magnetic Additions - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
M2Po2C - Nb Properties and A15 Conductor - Chiara Tarantini (FSU) Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-01 [37]: Pressure-induced critical current reduction in impregnated Nb3Sn Rutherford cables for use in future accelerator magnets - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-02 [38]: Improvement of stability of commercial Nb3Sn RRP wires by increasing specific heat - Xingchen Xu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-03 [39]: Trial Manufactures of Jelly-Rolled Nb/Al Single Wire with Very Small Diameter below 50 microns - Dr Akihiro Kikuchi (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-04 [40]: Characterization and Image Analysis to Further the Development of Tube Type Nb3Sn Conductors - Mr Jacob Rochester (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-05 [41]: RRR Estimation of Niobium using inflection point on the frequency response of a planar inductive sensor - Nagendra H.N. (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2C-06 [42]: RRR Measurements and Tensile Tests of High Purity Ingot Niobium - Zijia Zhao (Tufts University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
M2Po2D - HTS Cables - Fabrication and Characterization - Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-01 [43]: The Development of HTS Current Leads for ITER - Pierre Bauer (ITER)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-02 [44]: Experimental studies on the contact resistance and current sharing of superconducting CORC cables - Virginia Phifer   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-03 [45]: Effect of Interfacial Resistance at Superconductor-stabilizer layer on the Temperature distribution among 2G HTS Tape used for Superconducting Power Applications - Abhinav Kumar (Lovely Professional University, Phagwara)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-04 [46]: Liquid Nitrogen Cooled Superconducting Power Cable with No Solid Insulation - Mr Aws Al-Taie (Florida State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-05 [47]: Comparison between measured and calculated ac losses in a CORC wire - Prof. Naoyuki Amemiya (Kyoto University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2D-06 [48]: Thermal and electrical contact resistance of YBCO tape stacks at 77 K - Shenchen Xue (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30
M2Po2E - LTS Cables - Fabrication and Characterization - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University) Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-01 [49]: Assessment of current-sharing of fully-excited Nb3Sn Rutherford cable with modified ICR at 4.2 K using a superconducting transformer - Chris Kovacs (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-02 [50]: Direct Measurement of Modified Interconductor Contact Resistance Values in Coated Conductor Stacks and Roebel Cables - Chris Kovacs (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-03 [51]: Low cost transposed cables for coil windings made with Bi2223 and REBCO HTS tapes - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-04 [52]: Strong round Bi2212 wire and its fabrication into transposed high current cables - Dr Alexander Otto (Solid Material Solutions, LLC)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-05 [53]: Numerical modeling of stability and current sharing in Nb3Sn Rutherford cables - Milan Majoros (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
13:30 M2Po2E-06 [54]: Suppression of Magnetization and Creep in High-temperature Superconducting Cable by Magnetic Field Cycling - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) Prof. Ted Collings (MSE, OSU) Cory Myers (Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Cryo Expo Exhibit Hall)
14:30 --- Afternoon Break (during Poster Session) ---
15:30
C2Or2A - Non-Aerospace Stirling and Pulse Tube Cryocoolers - Tian Lei (Sumitomo (SHI) Cryogenics of America Inc.) Peter Kittel (Retired) (until 17:00) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
15:30 C2Or2A-01: High power high availability single-stage Stirling coolers - Mr Daniel Willems (Thales Cryogenics BV)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:00 C2Or2A-03: FLIR FL-100 Miniature Linear Stirling Cryocooler Development Summary - Dr Ted Conrad (FLIR Systems)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:15 C2Or2A-04: Influence of periodic motions on the performance of Stirling pulse tube cryocooler - Tao Fang (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:30 C2Or2A-05: Investigation of improving cool-down speed of Stirling type pulse tube cryocooler with ambient displacer - Prof. Wei Dai (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Prof. Xiaotao Wang (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Cungang Yan (Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
16:45 C2Or2A-06: Study on the characteristics of the transfer tube in a high capacity Stirling type pulse tube cryocooler - Mr Xijun Tao (Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
15:30
C2Or2B - Thermal Insulation Systems I - James Tuttle (NASA/GSFC) James Fesmire (NASA Kennedy Space Center ) (until 16:45) (Level 6, Room 22-23)
15:30 C2Or2B-01: Preliminary study of HGCAL coaxial CO2 Transfer Lines - Ms Rossi Mendez (Rossi)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
15:45 C2Or2B-02: Testing of SHIIVER MLI Coupons for Heat Load Predictions - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
16:00 C2Or2B-03: Performance of MLI Seams between 293 K and 20 K - Wesley Johnson (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
16:15 C2Or2B-04: Experimental investigation on combination of vapor cooled shield (VCS) and multilayer insulation (MLI) for cryogenic application - Dr Wenbing Jiang (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
16:30 C2Or2B-05: Thermal insulation system design and cryogenic test for a new independent type B LNG mock up tank - Prof. Yonglin Ju (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Level 6, Room 22-23)
15:30
C2Or2C - Aerospace Cryocooler Simulation - Mike Meyer (NASA) Carl Kirkconnell (West Coast Solutions) (until 16:45) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:30 C2Or2C-01: System analysis of a closed cycle dilution refrigerator for space applications - Dr Gerard Vermeulen (Néel Institute (CNRS))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:45 C2Or2C-02: A new type of mixing chamber for a zero gravity dilution refrigerator - Dr Gerard Vermeulen (Neel Institute (CNRS))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:00 C2Or2C-03: Numerical Modeling and Improvement of Helium 3 Circulation Compressor of Closed Cycle Dilution Refrigerator for Space - Dr Keisuke Shinozaki (JAXA)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:15 C2Or2C-04: Experimental validation and refinement of mixture optimization for mixed gas Joule-Thomson cycle - Jennifer Detlor (Cryogenic Engineering Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
16:30 C2Or2C-05: Fluid mechanical response of a pulse tube cryocooler: modelling and experimental validation. - Kévin Lauzier (Air Liquide Advanced Technologies, Université de Lyon, INSA Lyon, CNRS, Ampère, F-38360, Sassenage, France)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:30
M2Or3A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Motors II - Takanobu Kiss (Kyushu University) Matthew Rindfleisch (Hyper Tech Research Inc.) (until 17:00) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
15:30 M2Or3A-01 [Invited]: A fully superconducting air-core machine for aircraft propulsion - Thanatheepan Balachandran (University of Illinois at Urbana Chamapign) Kiruba Haran (University of Illinois)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:00 M2Or3A-02 [Invited]: AC Loss of Superconducting Materials- refined loss estimates for very high density motors and generators for hybrid-electric aircraft: MgB2 wires, Coated conductor tapes and wires - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:30 M2Or3A-03 [Invited]: Cost, weight, and AC Loss Minimization, for a Fully Superconducting 6.5 MVA Traction Transformer for High Speed Rail - Dr Rod Badcock (Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington) Dr Zhenan Jiang (Robinson Research Institute, Victoria University of Wellington)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
15:30
M2Or3B - Focus Series B: REBCO Flux Pinning III, High Fields - Hiroaki Kumakura (National Institute for Materials Science) Boris Maiorov (Los Alamos National Laboratory) (until 17:00) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:30 M2Or3B-01 [Invited]: Flux Pinning by BHO Nanoparticles under Various Strength and Orientations of Magnetic Fields in REBCO Coated Conductors Fabricated by UTOC-TFA-MOD Method - Dr Tatsunori Okada (Tohoku University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:00 M2Or3B-02 [Invited]: Vortex pinning landscape by ion irradiation for REBCO thin films - Toshinori Ozaki (Kwansei Gakuin University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
16:30 M2Or3B-03 [Invited]: Advanced CSD-grown REBCO nanocomposites for high-field applications - Dr Manuela Erbe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:30
M2Or3C - Focus Series C: Superconducting RF Cavity Materials I - Pashupati Dhakal (SRF R&D Jefferson Lab) Lance Cooley (ASC/NHMFL - Florida State University) (until 17:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
15:30 M2Or3C-01 [Invited]: Connecting Cavity Performance to Physics of the Surface - Dr Martina Martinello (Fermilab)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:00 M2Or3C-02: Analysis of recrystallization and grain growth behavior in heavily deformed reactor grade (Grade 1) and RRR grade Niobium for SRF and superconducting wire applications - Dr Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:15 M2Or3C-03: First-principles study of magnetic flux trapping behavior at lattice defects in niobium - Mr Pulkit Garg (Arizona State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:30 M2Or3C-04: Niobium tube fabrication using tube equal channel angular extrusion - Mr Abhinav Srivastava (Texas A&M University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
16:45 M2Or3C-05: Evidence that bi-modal grain size leads to variations in flux trapping in polycrystalline Nb - Dr Shreyas Balachandran (National High Field Magnet Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 14)
17:15
C2Or3A - An Evolution of Cryogenic Engineering -- Special Session dedicated to Glen McIntosh - John Pfotenhauer (Adviser, second author) Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) (until 18:45) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
17:15
M2Or4A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Motors III: with Cryo - Mike Sumption (The Ohio State University) Jason Hartwig (NASA / GRC) (until 18:45) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:15 M2Or4A-01 [Invited]: Bulk Superconductors for Motors – Practical Materials Challenges - Dr John Durrell (University of Cambridge)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:45 M2Or4A-02 [Invited]: Homopolar Superconducting AC Machines, with HTS Dynamo Driven Field Coils, for Aerospace Applications - Swarn Kalsi (Retired)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
18:15 M2Or4A-03 [Invited]: Coolant Transfer Coupling for a Rotor Carrying HTS Windings - Swarn Kalsi (Retired)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:15
M2Or4B - Focus Series B: REBCO Flux Pinning IV, High Fields - Leonardo Civale (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Manuela Erbe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 18:45) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:15 M2Or4B-01 [Invited]: Thick Film REBCO Tapes with High Critical Currents in High Magnetic Fields - Venkat Selvamanickam (University of Houston)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:45 M2Or4B-02 [Invited]: Novel dynamics and critical currents in fast superconducting vortices at high pulsed magnetic fields - Dr Boris Maiorov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
18:15 M2Or4B-03 [Invited]: Critical currents of modern ReBCO conductors in high magnetic fields up to 45T - Dr Dmytro Abraimov (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory )   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
17:15
M2Or4C - Focus Series C: Superconducting RF Cavity Materials II - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT) Shreyas Balachandran (National High Field Magnet Laboratory) (until 19:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
17:15 M2Or4C-01 [Invited]: SRF materials: Current understanding and future directions - Pashupati Dhakal (Jefferson Lab)   (Level 6, Room 14)
17:45 M2Or4C-02: Models of the Thermal Conductivity of Superconducting Nb - Prof. Neil Wright (Mechanical Engineering, Michigan State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
18:00 M2Or4C-03: Multiscale Mdelling of Niobium Sheets to Account for Anisotropic Evolution of Yield Surface and Plastic Potential - Prof. Farhang Pourboghrat (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
18:15 M2Or4C-04: Additive Manufacturing of Nb cavities for quantum computing - Michael Sumption (for ICMC)   (Level 6, Room 14)
18:30 M2Or4C-05: Microwave Microscopy of Materials Limitations of Superconducting RF Cavities - Bakhrom Oripov (University of Maryland)   (Level 6, Room 14)
18:45 M2Or4C-06: Additive Manufacturing of High Purity Niobium and Copper for SRF and NCRF Applications - Mr Christopher Ledford (North Carolina State University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
12:30 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
C3Or2A - Superconducting Magnet Systems III - Luisa Chiesa (Tufts University) Tengming Shen (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 15:30) (Level 6, Room 26-27)
14:00 C3Or2A-01: Supercritical Helium Expansivity Effects on Magnet Protection Systems - Dr Mark Vanderlaan (National High Magnetic Field Lab)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
14:15 C3Or2A-02: Application of AC Loss on Insulated REBCO Coil using Frequency Loss Induced Quench (FLIQ) Protection System. - Kikelomo Ijagbemi (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
14:30 C3Or2A-03: Thermal analysis, cool down - and cryo-operational strategies for the Baby-IAXO magnet - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
14:45 C3Or2A-05: 50-100kW HTS motor demonstrator design and manufacturing for hybrid-electric propulsion - Julien Tanchon (AFCryo)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
15:00 C3Or2A-06: Rotor Cooling Concept for the Asumed superconductive Motor - Mrs Rossi Mendez   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
15:15 C3Or2A-07: Design of re-condensing cryostats for long term use in magnet beamline applications - Mr Neil Clarke (Oxford Instruments Nanoscience)   (Level 6, Room 26-27)
14:00
C3Or2B - Thermal-Fluid Transport and Properties for Fluids Boiling Above 50 K - Jacob Leachman (Washington State University) Ian Richardson (Washington State University) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Room 24-25)
14:00 C3Or2B-01 [Invited]: Impact characteristics of liquid nitrogen droplets - Dr Srinivas Vanapalli (University of Twente)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
14:30 C3Or2B-02: Simulation of a cryogenic capillary tube: thermodynamic behavior subjected to heat load. - Maria Barba (CEA (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
14:45 C3Or2B-03: Why do low conductive coatings increase the cooling speed of metals quenched in liquid nitrogen? - Mr Sahil Jagga (University of Twente)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:00 C3Or2B-04: Experimental Study on the Pool Boiling Heat Transfer of Slush Nitrogen - Prof. Tao Jin (Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:15 C3Or2B-05: Commissioning of the cryogenic phase equilibria test stand CryoPHAEQTS - Mr Jens Tamson (Institute of Technical Thermodynamics and Refrigeration, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:30 C3Or2B-06: Two-phase flow patterns for zeotropic mixtures of tetrafluoromethane/ethane in a horizontal smooth tube - Dr Qinglu Song (Key Laboratory of Cryogenics, Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100190, China)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
15:45 C3Or2B-07: Research on measurement technique of phase distribution and void fraction for cryogenic two-phase flow based on capacitance - Mr Huangjun Xie (Institute of Refrigeration and Cryogenics, Zhejiang University)   (Level 6, Room 24-25)
14:00
C3Or2C - Compressor Expanders and Other Components - Mark Zagarola (Creare LLC) Xilong Wang (European Spallation Source ERIC ) (until 15:45) (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
14:00 C3Or2C-01: Implications and Methodology of Retrofits in Cryogenic Plants - Mr Oliver Amstutz (Linde Kryotechnik AG)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
14:15 C3Or2C-02: Cryogenic Performance Test Platform for the Gas Bearings of Helium Turbine Expanders - Ms Shanshan Li (Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
14:30 C3Or2C-03: Analysis of temperature field and its total leakage of heat flow for cold compressor - Prof. Jihao Wu (1.Technical Institute of Physics and Chemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences. 2.University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
14:45 C3Or2C-04: Development of a High-Effectiveness Slotted Plate Cryogenic Heat Exchanger - Prof. John Pfotenhauer (Adviser, second author)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
15:00 C3Or2C-05: Experimental performance of a Catalyzed Vortex Tube with Cryogenic Hydrogen - Mr Carl Bunge (HYdrogen Properties for Energy Research (HYPER) Laboratory, Washington State University)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
15:15 C3Or2C-06: A two-condenser pulsating heat pipe for use as a passive thermal disconnect in redundant cryocooler implementations - Franklin Miller (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Bryant Mueller (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
15:30 C3Or2C-07: Development of a Cryogenic Compressor for Airborne Cryocoolers - Mr Kenneth Cragin (Creare LLC)   (Level 6, Room 22-23 )
14:00
M3Or3A - Transportation Symposium: Transportation Cables - Arend Nijhuis (University of Twente) Lukas Graber (Georgia Institute of Technology) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
14:00 M3Or3A-01 [Invited]: HTS Cable for Power Distribution in Hybrid-Electric Propulsion System for Aircraft - Sonja Schlachter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
14:30 M3Or3A-02 [Invited]: High Power Density HTS Cables for Electric Transportation Applications - Sastry Pamidi (FAMU-FSU College of Engineering)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
15:00 M3Or3A-03 [Invited]: Development of CORC® power transmission and fault current limiting cable systems - Jeremy Weiss (Advanced Conductor Technologies)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
15:30 M3Or3A-04 [Invited]: Process for scalable fabrication of low AC loss HTS conductors - Joseph Prestigiacomo (US Naval Research Laboratory)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
14:00
M3Or3B - MgB2 and Fe-based Wires - Matthew Rindfleisch (Hyper tech Research) Eric Hellstrom (Applied Superconductivity Center, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Room 12-13)
14:00 M3Or3B-01: Development of MgB2 superconductor wire and magnets for DC and AC applications - Xuan Peng (Hyper Tech Research Inc.)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
14:15 M3Or3B-02: Effect of swaging on the microstructure and critical currents of single- and 7-filament powder-in-tube MgB2 wires - Dr Hiroaki Kumakura (National Institute for Materials Science)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
14:30 M3Or3B-03: Microstructure and Enhanced Engineering Critical Current Density of Advanced-Internal-Magnesium-Infiltration (AIMI) MgB2 Wires with Low Heating Temperature and Long Heating Time. - Fang Wan (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
14:45 M3Or3B-04: Improvement of Upper Critical Field and Irreversible Field in MgB2 Wires and Bulks by Fiber Strain Engineering Method and REO Additions - Ms Danlu Zhang (The Ohio State University)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:00 M3Or3B-05: DC Performance Testing of MgB2 Samples using Cryocooler-Based Cooling - Dr Jason Hartwig (NASA Glenn)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:15 M3Or3B-06: Fe(Se,Te) coated conductors deposited on simple metallic templates - Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR-SPIN)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:30 M3Or3B-07: Recent progress of 122-type iron-based superconducting wires and tapes - Xianping Zhang (Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
15:45 M3Or3B-08: Development of iron-based superconducting joints - Dongliang Wang (Institute of Electrical Engineering, CAS)   (Level 6, Room 12-13)
14:00
M3Or3C - Focus Series D: Quantum Computing II - Joseph Bardin (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Long Nguyen (University of Maryland, College Park) (until 16:00) (Level 6, Room 14)
14:00 M3Or3C-01 [Invited]: Correlation of Lifetime Fluctuations in Superconducting Qubits - Dario Rosenstock (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Level 6, Room 14)
14:30 M3Or3C-02 [Invited]: Engineering nonlinear dissipation across two superconducting cavity modes - Juliang Li (Physics, UMass Amherst)   (Level 6, Room 14)
15:00 M3Or3C-03 [Invited]: Development of \pi-periodic Josephson Elements for Charge-Parity Qubits - Yebin Liu (Syracuse University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
15:30 M3Or3C-04 [Invited]: Superconducting Qubit Control with Single Flux Quantum Pulses in A Multichip Module - Andrew Ballard (Syracuse University)   (Level 6, Room 14)
14:00
M3Or3D - Cryogenic Materials Database Workshop - Karl Hartwig (Texas A&M University) Dick Reed (Cryogenic Materials, Inc.) Robert Walsh (Florida State University) (until 17:00) (Level 6, Room 17)
16:15
M3Or4A - Joint CEC and ICMC Session: Transportation Overview - Lance Cooley (ASC/NHMFL - Florida State University) Wesley Johnson (Cryogenic Research Engineer, Cryogenic and Fluids Branch (LTF)) (until 18:20) (Marriott Ballroom)
16:15 M3Or4A-01 [Invited]: Enabling Aircraft Distributed Electric Propulsion through Cryogenic Hydrogen Energy: Research of the Center for Cryogenic High-Efficiency Electrical Technologies for Aircraft (CHEETA) - Phillip Ansell (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Marriott Ballroom)
16:40 M3Or4A-02 [Invited]: Hydrogen Applications for Space Transportation - Mike Meyer (NASA)   (Marriott Ballroom)
17:05 M3Or4A-03 [Invited]: Large Scale Hydrogen Modeling Efforts and Lessons Learned - Mr Daniel Hauser (NASA Glenn Research Center)   (Marriott Ballroom)
17:30 M3Or4A-04 [Invited]: Development of fully turbo-electric propulsion systems for aircrafts - Masataka Iwakuma (Kyushu University)   (Marriott Ballroom)
17:55 M3Or4A-05 [Invited]: Update on Aircraft Electric Propulsion and Impact of Superconducting and Cryogenic Technology - Timothy Haugan (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory)   (Marriott Ballroom)
16:15
M3Or4B - Focus Series D - Joint CEC and ICMC Session: Quantum Computing Overview - Kin Chung Fong (Raytheon BBN Technologies) Chen Wang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) (until 18:15) (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:15 M3Or4B-01 [Invited]: Progress and Challenges for Engineering Superconducting Qubits - Prof. William Oliver (MIT)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
16:45 M3Or4B-02 [Invited]: Sub-Kelvin cooling systems for quantum computers - Dr Amir Jahromi (NASA-GSFC)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:15 M3Or4B-03 [Invited]: Superconducting Cavities for Modular Quantum Information Processing - Luke Burkhart (Yale University)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
17:45 M3Or4B-04 [Invited]: Cryogenic Integrated Circuits for Quantum Computing - Joseph Bardin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Level 6, Room 15-16)
19:00 --- Banquet Event ---