2019 CERN LATIN-AMERICAN SCHOOL OF HEP

from Wednesday, 13 March 2019 (07:00) to Tuesday, 26 March 2019 (12:00)
Córdoba, Argentina

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Mar 2019
14 Mar 2019
15 Mar 2019
16 Mar 2019
17 Mar 2019
18 Mar 2019
19 Mar 2019
20 Mar 2019
21 Mar 2019
22 Mar 2019
23 Mar 2019
24 Mar 2019
25 Mar 2019
26 Mar 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN)   ()
09:10 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 1 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 LHC Highlights & Prospects 1 - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
09:00 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 2 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 LHC Highlights & Prospects 2 - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
09:00 Field Theory and EW Standard Model 3 - Luis Alvarez-Gaume (CERN)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 LHC Highlights & Prospects 3 - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
09:00 LHC Highlights & Prospects 4 - Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QCD 1 - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
09:00 QCD 2 - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 2 - Marcela Carena (Fermilab)   ()
09:00 QCD 3 - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans (Universidad de Colima)   ()
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion ---
09:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 1 - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Q & A Session - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
09:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   ()
09:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   ()
09:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Carlos E.M. Wagner (University of Chicago)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 1 - Pilar Hernandez   ()
09:00 Neutrino Physics 2 - Pilar Hernandez   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmology 3 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
08:00 Departure from Hotel   ()
PM
14:00 --- Arrivals Day + Registration ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Free Time ---
20:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 Special Lecture on Gravitational Waves - Gabriela Gonzalez   ()
19:00
Discussion Sessions (until 20:30) ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Half Day Excursion ---
12:30 Introduction Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
12:45 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 Higgs Physics 1 - Marcela Carena (Fermilab)   ()
19:00
Discussion Sessions (until 20:30) ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 Full day excursion announcement - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
12:45 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Heavy-Ion Physics 1 - Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans (Universidad de Colima)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:00 Optional Lecture: the Music of Physics - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30
Discussion Sessions (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30 --- Free Time ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 23:30) ()
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 QCD 4 - Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Free Time ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Cosmology 1 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:00 Facilities in Latin America - Claudio Dib (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   ()
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Cosmology 2 - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
21:00
Student Projects (until 23:00) ()
21:00 Group A: Flavour Physics   ()
21:20 Group B: SM measurements at the LHC   ()
21:40 Group C: Searches at the LHC   ()
22:00 Group D: UHE Cosmic Rays   ()
22:20 Group E: Neutrino Physics   ()
12:30 --- Free Time (Lunch at 13h00) ---
15:30 Cosmological Collider Physics - Juan Maldacena (IAS, Princeton)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Sessions (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Free Time ---
20:30 --- Dinner + Final Night Party ---
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×