POTUS2010: The Physics of The Universe Summit

from Friday, 8 January 2010 (18:00) to Sunday, 10 January 2010 (21:15)
SpaceX Andaz Caltech

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jan 2010
9 Jan 2010
10 Jan 2010
AM
07:30
Group Breakfast@Andaz (until 08:30) (Mezzanine Hall)
08:30
Buses to SpaceX (until 09:15) (Foyer)
09:30
Duels: The Big Picture (until 12:00) (von Braun conference room)
09:30 Duel 1 - Lisa Randall   (von Braun conference room)
10:10 Duel 2 - Savas Dimopoulos   (von Braun conference room)
10:50 Duel 3 - Gordy Kane   (von Braun conference room)
11:30 Duel 4 - Gia Dvali   (von Braun conference room)
07:30
Group Breakfast@Andaz (until 08:30) (Mezzanine Hall)
08:30
Buses to Cahill/Caltech (until 09:15) ()
09:30
Deconstruction:What we think we know, but maybe we donʼt really (until 11:00) (Hameetman Auditorium)
09:30 Dark Matters - Aaron Pierce   (Hameetman Auditorium)
10:00 The Universe cosmo-history(ies) - Dan Chung   (Hameetman Auditorium)
10:30 LHC data interpretation(s) - Lian-Tao Wang   (Hameetman Auditorium)
11:00
Discussion/Coffee Break (until 11:30) (Library/Patio)
11:30
Panel/round table discussion and responses (until 12:15) (Hameetman Auditorium)
PM
18:00
Pritzker Cocktail Reception/Dinner (until 21:00) (STUDIO 4 - mezzanine level (private dinning room))
12:15
Discussion/Lunch Break @SpaceX (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Panel/RoundTable on Duels and responses from duelers (until 15:00) (von Braun conference room)
15:00
Discussion/Coffee Break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
DM experiments (and a challenge) (until 17:30) (von Braun conference room)
15:30 CDMS - Sunil Golwala   (von Braun conference room)
15:55 XENON - Laura Baudis   (von Braun conference room)
16:20 PAMELA - Mirko Boezio   (von Braun conference room)
16:45 FERMI - Simona Murgia   (von Braun conference room)
17:10 A challenge - Rocky Kolb   (von Braun conference room)
17:45
SpaceX tour (Elon Musk) (until 18:45) ()
18:45
Buses to Andaz (until 19:30) ()
20:00
Flug Summit Dinner (until 22:30) (Panorama (Rooftop Terrace))
21:45 Challenge responses (dessert time)   (Panorama (Rooftop Terrace))
12:15
Lunch Break (until 14:00) (Library/Patio)
14:00
Diatribes and Polemics (until 15:45) (Hameetman Auditorium)
14:00 Asimina Arvanitaki   (Hameetman Auditorium)
14:15 Maurizio Pierini   (Hameetman Auditorium)
14:30 Matthew Buckley   (Hameetman Auditorium)
14:45 Konstantin Matchev   (Hameetman Auditorium)
15:00 David Saltzberg   (Hameetman Auditorium)
15:15 Kathryn Zurek   (Hameetman Auditorium)
15:30 Chris Rogan   (Hameetman Auditorium)
15:45
Discussion/Coffee Break (until 16:15) (Library/Patio)
16:30
Three Closing Summaries (until 18:00) (Hameetman Auditorium)
16:30 Neal Weiner   (Hameetman Auditorium)
17:00 Sean Carroll   (Hameetman Auditorium)
17:30 Mark Wise   (Hameetman Auditorium)
18:05
The LHC and its first collisions (until 18:40) ()
18:05 Lyn Evans   ()
18:25 Maria Spiropulu   ()
18:45
Premiere of Jesse Dylan's LHC short film and Cocktail Reception (until 20:15) (Hammetman Auditorium/Lobby/Library/Patio)
20:30
Buses to Andaz (until 21:15) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×