HEPiX Spring 2019 Workshop

from Monday, 25 March 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 29 March 2019 (23:35)
SDSC Auditorium (E-B 212)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Mar 2019
26 Mar 2019
27 Mar 2019
28 Mar 2019
29 Mar 2019
AM
08:00
Logistics & announcements (until 09:00) (E-B 212)
09:00
Welcome to SDSC and UCSD (until 09:20) (E-B 212)
09:00 Welcome to SDSC and UCSD - Mike Norman   (E-B 212)
09:20
Logistics & announcements (until 09:30) (E-B 212)
09:30
Site Reports (until 10:30) (E-B 212)
09:30 PDSF Site Report - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (E-B 212)
09:45 BNL Site Report - Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (E-B 212)
10:00 Update of Canadian T1 / T2 - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (E-B 212)
10:15 AGLT2 Site Report - Dr Wenjing Wu (University of Michigan)   (E-B 212)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports (until 12:30) (E-B 212)
11:00 University of Wisconsin-Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (E-B 212)
11:15 University of Nebraska CMS Tier2 Site Report - Garhan Attebury (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (E-B 212)
11:30 KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (E-B 212)
11:45 Tokyo Tier-2 Site Report - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (E-B 212)
12:00 UW CENPA site report - Dr Duncan Prindle (University of Washington)   (E-B 212)
12:15 JLab Site Report - Sandra Philpott   (E-B 212)
09:00
Site Reports (until 10:15) (E-B 212)
09:00 CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (E-B 212)
09:15 INFN-T1 Site Report - Mr Andrea Chierici (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (E-B 212)
09:30 Nikhef Site Report - Dennis Van Dok   (E-B 212)
09:45 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (E-B 212)
10:00 DESY site report - Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (E-B 212)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Site Reports (until 11:45) (E-B 212)
11:00 Prague Site Report - Martin Adam (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (E-B 212)
11:15 GSI Site Report - Thomas Roth (GSI)   (E-B 212)
11:30 Diamond Light Source Site Report - James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   (E-B 212)
11:45
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 12:35) (E-B 212)
11:45 Addressing the Challenges of Executing Massive Computational Clusters in the Cloud - Boyd Wilson (Omnibond)   (E-B 212)
12:10 CloudScheduler version2 - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (E-B 212)
09:00
Storage & Filesystems (until 10:40) (E-B 212)
09:00 Using the dynafed data federation as site storage element - Marcus Ebert (University of Victoria)   (E-B 212)
09:25 OSiRIS: Open Storage Research Infrastructure - Benjeman Jay Meekhof (University of Michigan (US))   (E-B 212)
09:50 Virtualization for Online Storage Clusters - Jan Erik Sundermann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (E-B 212)
10:15 DPM DOME - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (E-B 212)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Storage & Filesystems (until 12:00) (E-B 212)
11:10 Storage services at CERN - Enrico Bocchi (CERN)   (E-B 212)
11:35 Storage management in a large scale at BNL - Robert Hancock (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (E-B 212)
09:00
IT Facilities & Business Continuity (until 10:40) (E-B 212)
09:00 Cost and system performance modelling in WLCG and HSF: an update - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (E-B 212)
09:25 RACF/SDCC Datacenter Transformation within the Scope of BNL CFR Project and Beyond - Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (E-B 212)
09:50 Omni, N9 and the Superfacility - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (E-B 212)
10:15 HEPiX Technology Watch working group - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (E-B 212)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
IT Facilities & Business Continuity (until 12:25) (E-B 212)
11:10 Technolog Watch WG Reports - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF) Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY) Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (E-B 212)
09:00
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 10:15) (E-B 212)
09:00 The Experience and Challenge in Grid Computing at KEK - Go Iwai (KEK)   (E-B 212)
09:25 Creating an opportunistic OSG site inside the PRP Kubernetes cluster - Igor Sfiligoi (UCSD)   (E-B 212)
09:50 Public cloud for high throughput computing - Dr Gregory Parker (Entonos)   (E-B 212)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 12:00) (E-B 212)
10:45 6 years of CERN Cloud - From 0 to 300k cores - Belmiro Moreira (CERN)   (E-B 212)
11:10 Developing for a Services Layer At The Edge (SLATE) - Mr Ben Kulbertis (University of Utah)   (E-B 212)
11:35 Changes to OSG and how they affect US WLCG sites - Jeffrey Michael Dost (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (E-B 212)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems (until 15:15) (E-B 212)
14:00 Text Classification via Supervised Machine Learning for an Issue Tracking System - Martin Kandes (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (E-B 212)
14:25 Endpoint user device and app provisioning models - Michal Kwiatek (CERN)   (E-B 212)
14:50 How to make your Cluster look like a Supercomputer (for Fun and Profit) - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (E-B 212)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Storage & Filesystems (until 17:00) (E-B 212)
15:45 OpenAFS Release Team report - Mr Michael Meffie (Sine Nomine)   (E-B 212)
16:10 IntegratingHadoop Distributed File System to Logistical Storage - Dr Shunxing Bao (Vanderbilt University)   (E-B 212)
16:35 Developments in disk and tape storage at the RAL Tier 1 - Rob Appleyard (STFC)   (E-B 212)
17:00
Site Reports (until 17:15) (E-B 212)
17:00 BEIJING Site Report - Dr Qiulan Huang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (E-B 212)
18:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:35 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Networking & Security (until 15:40) (E-B 212)
14:00 CERN DNS and DHCP service improvement plans - Quentin Barrand (CERN)   (E-B 212)
14:25 Computer Security Update - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (E-B 212)
14:50 BNL activities on federated access and Single Sign-On - Tejas Rao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (E-B 212)
15:15 The difference in network equipment in the 25/100/400G era and how to test/break them - Tristan Suerink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (E-B 212)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Networking & Security (until 17:25) (E-B 212)
16:10 WLCG/OSG Network Activities, Status and Plans - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (E-B 212)
16:35 IPv6 & WLCG - an update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (E-B 212)
17:00 Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (E-B 212)
17:30
Board Meeting (until 19:00) ()
12:00
Miscellaneous (until 12:25) (E-B 212)
12:00 Fermilab Site Report - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (E-B 212)
12:25 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Computing & Batch Systems (until 15:40) (E-B 212)
14:00 Benchmarking Worrking Group - Status Report - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT))   (E-B 212)
14:25 How Fair is my Fair-Sharing? Exposing Some Hidden Behavior Through Workload Analysis - Frederic Suter (CNRS / CC-IN2P3)   (E-B 212)
14:50 Evolution of interactive data analysis for HEP at CERN – SWAN, Kubernetes, Apache Spark and RDataFrame - Piotr Mrowczynski (CERN)   (E-B 212)
15:15 Jupyter at SDCC - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (E-B 212)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Computing & Batch Systems (until 17:25) (E-B 212)
16:10 Computing/Storage/Networking for next generation photon science experiments @DESY - Mr Martin Gasthuber (DESY)   (E-B 212)
16:35 Swiss HPC Tier-2 Computing @ CSCS - Mr Dino Conciatore (CSCS (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre))   (E-B 212)
17:00 Deep learning in a container, experience and best practices - Frederic Suter   (E-B 212)
18:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:25 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Storage & Filesystems (until 14:25) (E-B 212)
14:00 Keeping Pace with Science: How a Modern Filesystem Can Accelerate Discovery - Mr Andy Watson (WekaIO)   (E-B 212)
14:25
Basic IT Services (until 15:15) (E-B 212)
14:25 Config Management and Deployment Setup at KIT - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (E-B 212)
14:50 Token Renewal Service (TRS) at SLAC - Andrew May (SLAC National ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   (E-B 212)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Grid, Cloud and Virtualization (until 16:10) (E-B 212)
15:45 The glideinWMS system: recent developments - Marco Mascheroni (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (E-B 212)
16:10
Birds of a Feather (BoF) (until 17:00) (E-B 212)
12:00
Workshop wrap-up (until 12:30) (E-B 212)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×