US ATLAS Computing Facility Meeting at Argonne

from Monday, 3 December 2018 (12:00) to Wednesday, 5 December 2018 (14:00)
ANL (Building 360 A-224)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Dec 2018
4 Dec 2018
5 Dec 2018
AM
09:00
HPC Operations - Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30) (Building 360 A-224)
09:00 Harvester - Tadashi Maeno (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
09:20 HPC Status OLCF-Titan - Danila Oleynik (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Building 360 A-224)
09:40 ES on OLCF-Titan - Dr Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
10:00 Harvester + Yoda + Jumbo jobs commissioning at HPCs - Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
General items - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) (until 12:00) (Building 360 A-224)
11:00 News from RAC - Jahred Adelman (Northern Illinois University)   (Building 360 A-224)
11:20 Caching over the network - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
11:40 Service Analysis and Network Diagnosis (SAND) - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
09:00
Analysis Facilities Operations - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab) Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 10:25) (Building 360 A-224)
09:00 Introduction to Analysis Facilities Operations WBS - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
09:20 Analysis Facility at Brookhaven - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Building 360 A-224)
09:40 Analysis Facility at SLAC - Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
10:00 JupyterLabs, Portals & GPUs - Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US)) Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Facility Evolution and Supporting HL-LHC R&D - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) (until 12:30) (Building 360 A-224)
10:45 Synergies with US ATLAS HL-LHC R&D - Torre Wenaus (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
11:15 IRIS-HEP activities - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
11:50 Summary & Closeout - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL)   (Building 360 A-224)
PM
13:00
Introduction - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) (until 14:00) (Building 360 A-224)
13:00 Welcome - Doug Benjamin (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
13:05 USATLAS S&C Program Remarks - Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
13:15 New WBS 2.3 Organization "Facilities" - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
13:35 The US Cloud & ADC - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:00
Facility Operations: Tier1, Tier2 - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 16:05) (Building 360 A-224)
14:00 T1 status - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:15 AGLT2 in 2019 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:25 MWT2 in 2019 - Judith Lorraine Stephen (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:35 NET2 in 2019 - Saul Youssef (Boston University (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:45 SWT2 in 2019 - Mark Sosebee (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:55 T1 storage evolution - Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
15:10 BNL Lake - Eric Christian Lancon (BNL)   (Building 360 A-224)
15:25 Hardware options for sites - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:05
Software & Services (Internal & External) - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) (until 18:05) (Building 360 A-224)
16:05 Xrootd Development Roadmap for ATLAS - Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
16:35 Xrootd & XCache & StashCache Coordination & Support - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US)) Andrew Bohdan Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
17:05 OSG-LHC and ATLAS - Brian Lin (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Building 360 A-224)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Continuous Integration and Operations - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)) Hironori Ito (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 15:30) (Building 360 A-224)
13:30 CIOPS: Continuous Integration and Operations - Overview - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
13:45 ADC Operations - Armen Vartapetian (University of Texas at Arlington (US)) Jose Caballero Bejar (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) Mark Sosebee (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:15 Analytics Infrastructure - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
14:35 Intelligent Data Delivery - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)) Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Future Deployment: Containers, the Edge, DevOps - Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US)) William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 17:10) (Building 360 A-224)
15:50 SLATE deployment plan for US ATLAS - Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 360 A-224)
16:05 Container Upskilling and OSG-LHC - Brian Lin (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Building 360 A-224)
16:20 Edge Clusters   (Building 360 A-224)
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---