2nd Rucio Community Workshop

from Thursday, 28 February 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 1 March 2019 (18:00)
Hotel Scandic Holmenkollen Park

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Feb 2019
1 Mar 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome to Oslo - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
09:10 Welcome, Introduction & Rucio status - Martin Barisits (CERN)   ()
09:30 Information from the local organisers - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO)) Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
09:40 Keynote: Concepts and Architectures for the Next Generation Academic Networks - Richard Hughes-Jones (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   ()
10:10
Community presentations (until 10:30) ()
10:10 DUNE - Robert Illingworth (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:30
Breaks (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Community presentations (until 13:00) ()
11:00 ATLAS - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
11:20 CMS Experience Migrating to Rucio - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:40 Evaluation of Rucio for Belle II - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
12:00 FTS news and plans - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   ()
12:20 The XENONnT Computing Scheme - Boris Bauermeister (Stockholm University)   ()
09:00 Keynote: The Nordic e-Infrastructure Collaboration (NeIC) - Gudmund Høst (NeIC)   ()
09:30
Community presentations (until 10:30) ()
09:30 EGI Data Management requirements, Feedback from EGI communities - Mr Baptiste Grenier (EGI Foundation)   ()
09:50 LSST - Bastien Gounon Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3 / CNRS computing centre)   ()
10:10 Using a dynamic data federation as Rucio storage element - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
10:30
Breaks (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Community presentations (until 12:10) ()
11:00 RAL/IRIS - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
11:20 Data Management in the Advanced Resource Connector - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:40 Eiscat3D - John White White (Nordic Data Grid Facility (NO))   ()
PM
13:00
Breaks (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Community presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Icecube - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
14:20 CTA Use Case for the archive - frederic Gillardo   ()
14:40 ATLAS Rucio database characteristics - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   ()
15:00 Evaluating Rucio for an SKA Regional Centre - Rohini Joshi (University of Manchester)   ()
15:30
Breaks (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Community presentations (until 17:40) ()
16:00 NSLS-II - Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
16:20 XDC - Paul Millar   ()
16:40 CERN Tape Archive initial deployment and testing - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
17:00 LCLS-II - Wilko Kroeger (SLAC)   ()
17:40
Discussion (until 18:30) ()
19:00
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
12:10
Discussion (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Breaks (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Discussion (until 16:30) ()