2nd Rucio Community Workshop

from Thursday, February 28, 2019 (8:30 AM) to Friday, March 1, 2019 (6:00 PM)
Hotel Scandic Holmenkollen Park

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 28, 2019
Mar 1, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Welcome to Oslo - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
9:10 AM Welcome, Introduction & Rucio status - Martin Barisits (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Information from the local organisers - Maiken Pedersen (University of Oslo (NO)) Vincent Garonne (University of Oslo (NO)) Farid Ould-Saada (University of Oslo (NO)) David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
9:40 AM Keynote: Concepts and Architectures for the Next Generation Academic Networks - Richard Hughes-Jones (UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER)   ()
10:10 AM
Community presentations (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:10 AM DUNE - Robert Illingworth (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:30 AM
Breaks (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Community presentations (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM ATLAS - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM CMS Experience Migrating to Rucio - Eric Vaandering (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:40 AM Evaluation of Rucio for Belle II - Paul James Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
12:00 PM FTS news and plans - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM The XENONnT Computing Scheme - Boris Bauermeister (Stockholm University)   ()
9:00 AM Keynote: The Nordic e-Infrastructure Collaboration (NeIC) - Gudmund Høst (NeIC)   ()
9:30 AM
Community presentations (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM EGI Data Management requirements, Feedback from EGI communities - Mr Baptiste Grenier (EGI Foundation)   ()
9:50 AM LSST - Fabio Hernandez (IN2P3 / CNRS computing centre) Bastien Gounon   ()
10:10 AM Using a dynamic data federation as Rucio storage element - Frank Berghaus (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
10:30 AM
Breaks (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Community presentations (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:00 AM RAL/IRIS - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
11:20 AM Data Management in the Advanced Resource Connector - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
11:40 AM Eiscat3D - John White White (Nordic Data Grid Facility (NO))   ()
PM
1:00 PM
Breaks (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Community presentations (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Icecube - PATRICK MEADE (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
2:20 PM CTA Use Case for the archive - frederic Gillardo   ()
2:40 PM ATLAS Rucio database characteristics - Gancho Dimitrov (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Evaluating Rucio for an SKA Regional Centre - Rohini Joshi (University of Manchester)   ()
3:30 PM
Breaks (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Community presentations (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM NSLS-II - Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
4:20 PM XDC - Paul Millar   ()
4:40 PM CERN Tape Archive initial deployment and testing - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM LCLS-II - Wilko Kroeger (SLAC)   ()
5:40 PM
Discussion (until 6:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:10 PM
Discussion (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Breaks (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Discussion (until 4:30 PM) ()