2019 CAP Congress / Congrès de l'ACP 2019

from Sunday, 2 June 2019 (07:00) to Friday, 7 June 2019 (23:59)
Simon Fraser University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2019
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
AM
07:00 --- Prayer Room for Ramadan | Salle de prière pour le ramadan ---
07:30 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner ---
10:00
SUN-Bd CAP Board Orientation | Réunion d'orientation du CA de l'ACP - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 11:30) (HC 114)
11:00 --- Congress Registration | Inscription au congrès ---
11:00 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for lunch | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour dîner ---
07:00 --- Prayer Room for Ramadan (07h00-21h00) | Salle de prière pour le ramadan (07h00-21h00) ---
07:05 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast (07h00-09h30) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner (07h00-09h30) ---
07:10 --- Congress Registration and Information (07h30-17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (07h30-17h00) ---
07:30
CNILC Breakfast Meeting | Réunion du comité de liaison national canadien de l'UIPPA (until 08:30) (HC 114)
08:30
Congress Welcoming Remarks | Ouverture du Congrès - Jeff Sonier (Simon Fraser University) Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 08:45) (SCC 9001)
08:45
M-PLEN1 - Plenary Session | Session plénière - D. Strickland, U.Waterloo - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 09:30) (SCC 9001)
08:45 From Nonlinear Optics to High-Intensity Laser Physics / De l’optique non linéaire à la physique des lasers à haute intensité - Dr Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo)   (SCC 9001)
08:45
Teachers' Day - Morning Workshop (08h45-12h15) | Journée des enseignants - atelier du matin (08h45-12h15) (until 10:45) (SCP 9412)
09:30
M-PLEN2 Plenary Session | Session plénière - N. Ji, Univ. of California at Berkeley -Prof. Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) (until 10:15) (SCC 9001)
09:30 Imaging the brain at high spatiotemporal resolution / Imagerie cérébrale à haute résolution spatiotemporelle - Prof. Na Ji (Berkeley)   (SCC 9001)
10:15 --- Health Break (Travel time to technical sessions) | Pause santé (Transfert vers les sessions techniques) ---
10:45
M1-1 Test of Fundamental Physics with Atoms (DAMOPC) | Tests de physique fondamentale avec des atomes (DPAMPC) - Takamasa Momose (The University of British Columbia) (until 12:15) (BLU 10011)
10:45 A measurement of the Lamb shift in atomic hydrogen and its implication for the proton size puzzle - Prof. Eric A. Hessels (York University)   (BLU 10011)
11:15 Tests of fundamental physics with trapped antihydrogen - Dr Tim Tim Friesen (University of Calgary)   (BLU 10011)
11:45 A new electron gun for the TITAN-EBIT - Mr Kilian Dietrich (TRIUMF)   (BLU 10011)
12:00 Advances in Microwave Spectroscopy of Antihydrogen - Ms Justine Munich (Simon Fraser University, Canada)   (BLU 10011)
10:45
M1-10 Materials synthesis and characterization I (DCMMP) | Synthèse et caractérisation de matériaux I (DPMCM) -Prof. Simon Watkins (SFU) (until 12:15) (SCP 8445.2)
10:45 Electronic , Optical and Magnetic Properties of low concentration Ni doped CdSe by First Principle Method - Dr Yaseen Muhammad   (SCP 8445.2)
11:00 Effect of temperature on plasmonic resonances in semiconductors and metals - Dr Vaibhav Thakore (Department of Applied Mathematics and Center for Advanced Materials and Biomaterials Research, Western University)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:15 Conduction electrons are entirely responsible for the heat generated by a constant electric current flowing in a wire - Prof. Albert Curzon (SFU)   (SCP 8445.2)
10:45
M1-11 Probing and controlling matter with light I (DCMMP) | Sonder et contrôler la matière avec de la lumière I (DPMCM) - Ziliang Ye (University of British Columbia) (until 12:15) (SWH 10081)
10:45 Atomic-scale dynamics of collective charge and spin excitations - Sebastian Loth (Institute for Functional Matter and Quantum Technologies, University of Stuttgart and Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart)   (SWH 10081)
11:15 Photoinduced gap renormalization and many-body recombination in insulating cuprates - Derek G. Sahota (Simon Fraser University) J. Steven Dodge (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 10081)
11:30 Terahertz conductivity measurements of MnSi - Laleh Mohtashemi (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 10081)
11:45 Influence of Rashba effect on carrier kinetics in hybrid perovskites - Kimberley Hall (Dalhousie University)   (SWH 10081)
10:45
M1-2 Exploring the energy frontier (PPD) | Explorer la frontière d'énergie (PPD) - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 12:15) (HC126)
10:45 Run-2 physics results from the ATLAS experiment at the Large Hadron Collider - Bernd Stelzer (SFU)   (HC126)
11:15 Improvement of missing transverse momentum reconstruction for ATLAS experiment at LHC - Mr Zhelun Li (University of Victoria (CA))   (HC126)
11:30 Vector Boson Scale Factor Measurement with the ATLAS Detector - Christina Nelson (McGill University, (CA))   (HC126)
11:45 The search for exotic dilepton signatures in the full LHC Run-2 dataset collected with the ATLAS detector - Etienne Dreyer (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (HC126)
12:00 Search for Magnetic Monopoles and High Electric Charge Objects in the ATLAS Detector - Ana Maria Rodriguez Vera (York University (CA))   (HC126)
10:45
M1-3 Magnetism and Heavy Fermions I (DCMMP) I Magnétisme et fermions lourds I (DPMCM) - Nicolas Doiron-Leyraud (Université de Sherbrooke) (until 12:15) (SCC 9000)
10:45 Geometric Magnetic Frustration in Correlated Metallic Systems - S R Dunsiger (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9000)
11:00 Frustrated magnetism on 2D triangular, metallic antiferromagnets - Eundeok Mun   (SCC 9000)
11:15 Physical properties of Yb3Ru4Ge13 and Lu3Ru4Ge13 - Jeonghun Lee (Simon Fraser University)   (SCC 9000)
11:30 From Quantum Spin Ice to Ordered Spin Ice in the Pyrochlore Tb2Ge2O7 - Alannah Hallas (Department of Physics and Astronomy and SBQMI, University of British Columbia)   (SCC 9000)
10:45
M1-4 Mathematical Physics (DTP) | Physique mathématique (DPT) - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 12:15) (SCB 9242)
10:45 Cuscuton Bounce - Dr Ghazal Geshnizjani (University of Waterloo/Perimeter Institute)   (SCB 9242)
11:15 Qubits as edge state detectors: illustration using the SSH model - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal)   (SCB 9242)
11:45 An Analytic Study of the Fourier Transform of the Gravitational Wave Pulsar Signal with Spin-down Effects - Sree Ram Valluri (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Western Ontario) Mr Xiyang Zhang (Department of Statistical and Actuarial Sciences, University of Western Ontario)   (SCB 9242)
12:00 Double Spectrum Digraph of Quantum Group Gravity - Prof. zhi-an luan (china petroleum university, huadong)   (SCB 9242)
10:45
M1-5 Nuclear Astrophysics (DNP) | Astrophysique nucléaire (DPN) - Barry Davids (TRIUMF) (until 12:15) (HC 114)
10:45 Modern-day precision mass measurements and the astrophysical r process - Rodney Orford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (HC 114)
11:15 Mass measurements with the Canadian Penning Trap mass spectrometer to study the astrophysical r process - Dwaipayan Ray (University of Manitoba)   (HC 114)
11:30 Investigation of High-Lying (𝜶,𝜸) Resonances in 22Ne via High-Resolution Gamma Ray Spectroscopy in Inverse Kinematics - Mr Beau Greaves (University of Windsor)   (HC 114)
11:45 Decay Spectroscopy of Neutron-Rich Cd Around the N = 82 Shell Closure with GRIFFIN - Mr Yukiya Saito (The University of British Columbia / TRIUMF)   (HC 114)
12:00 Evolution of the N=82 Neutron-Deficient Shell Closure and Pushing Toward the Proton Drip-Line at TITAN - Brian Kootte   (HC 114)
10:45
M1-6 Physics in Medicine and Biology 101 (DPMB) | Physique en médecine et biologie 101 (DPMB) - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) (until 12:15) (SSB 7172)
10:45 Cyclotrons for Medicine - Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF)   (SSB 7172)
11:30 Applications of Modern Optical Microscopy in Biology - Ian Ross (Nikon Instruments)   (SSB 7172)
10:45
M1-7 Identity and Physics Education (DPE/CEWIP) | Identité et enseignement de la physique (DEP/CEFEP) - James Michael Botte (Carleton University (CA)) (until 12:15) (SCC 9051)
10:45 Understanding identity and social networks among women in graduate physics education - Allison Gonsalves (Prof.)   (SCC 9051)
11:15 Assessing affective contributions to gender inequalities in introductory physics courses - Jared Stang (University of British Columbia)   (SCC 9051)
11:30 Evaluation of a Science & Math Peer Tutoring Program - Dr Sarah Johnson (Simon Fraser University)   (SCC 9051)
11:45 NSERC's Dimensions: Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Canada and Other EDI Initiatives - Anne Webb (NSERC)   (SCC 9051)
10:45
M1-8 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and Strangeness (DNP) | Double désintégration bêta sans neutrino et étrangeté (DPN) -Prof. Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 12:15) (DAC FT I)
10:45 Recent progress on Strangeness Nuclear Physics at J-PARC - Prof. Tomofumi Nagae (Kyoto University)   (DAC FT I)
11:15 Status of the SNO+ experiment - Aleksandra Bialek (SNOLAB)   (DAC FT I)
11:45 nEXO's Outer Detector: Status and Prospects - Mr Soud Al Kharusi (Graduate Student)   (DAC FT I)
12:00 A linear quadrupole ion trap for barium tagging in nEXO - Yang Lan (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
10:45
M1-9 Soft Condensed Matter I (DCMMP) | Matière condensée molle I (DPMCM) - Iain MacKenzie (TRIUMF) (until 12:15) (ASB 10900)
11:00 Tilting Transition in a Liquid Crystalline Polymer Brush - Steven Blaber (University of Waterloo)   (ASB 10900)
11:15 Direct Measurement of the Dynamic Modulus of Gellan Gum Micro-Capsules - Prof. John Frostad (University of British Columbia)   (ASB 10900)
11:45 Electrokinetic transport in porous media - Mr Mpumelelo Matse (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
07:00 --- Prayer Room for Ramadan (07h00-21h00) | Salle de prière pour le ramadan (07h00-21h00) ---
07:05 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast (07h30-10h00)| Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner (07h30-10h00) ---
07:10 --- Congress Registration and Information (07h30-17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (07h30-17h00) ---
07:15
Exhibit Booths Open 08:30-16:00 | Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h00 (until 07:20) (SWH 9082)
07:30
PiC Editorial Board Breakfast Meeting | Réunion du Comité de rédaction de la PaC (déjeuner) - Bela Joos (University of Ottawa) (until 08:30) (HC 123)
08:30
T1-1 Soft Matter AM-1 (DCMMP) | Matière molle AM-1 (DPMCM) - Joerg Rottler (UBC) (until 10:15) (ASB 10900)
08:30 Maxwell’s demon in the real world: Experiments on control, information, and thermodynamics. - John Bechhoefer (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
09:00 Crystallization Studies of Highly Monodisperse Oligomeric Poly(Ethylene Oxide) - Ms Junjie Yin (University of Waterloo)   (ASB 10900)
09:15 A combined local-macroscopic approach to investigate plasticity of athermal amorphous solids - Celine Ruscher (Stewart Blusson Quantum Matter Institute)   (ASB 10900)
09:30 Droplets as model systems for investigating 2D crystals, glasses, and the growth dynamics of granular aggregates - Prof. Kari Dalnoki-Veress (Department of Physics & Astronomy, McMaster University, and Gulliver Laboratory, ESPCI ParisTech, PSL Research University)   (ASB 10900)
08:30
T1-2 [Starting with T2-2] Plasma Physics AM-1 (DPP) | [Commençant avec T2-2] Les physiques des plasmas AM-1 (DPP) - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 10:15) (SCP 8445.2)
08:30
T1-3 Nuclear Structure II (DNP) | Structure nucléaire II (DPN) - Anna Kwiatkowski (TRIUMF) (until 10:15) (SSB 7172)
08:30 The CANREB Project for Charge State Breeding at TRIUMF - Dr Leigh Graham (TRIUMF)   (SSB 7172)
09:00 Gamma Ray Spectroscopy of 34Ar Using Fusion Evaporation - Isaiah Djianto (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
09:15 Beta Decay of 80,82-Ga with GRIFFIN and Shape Coexistence in 80,82-Ge - Aimee Bell (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
09:30 Configuration mixing investigation in germanium isotopes through measurement of E0 transition strengths - Carlotta Porzio (Università degli Studi di Milano, TRIUMF)   (SSB 7172)
09:45 Beta decay spectroscopy of Europium-160 - Daniel Yates (TRIUMF )   (SSB 7172)
10:00 The nuclear structure of $^{118}$Sn studied through the $\beta$-decay of $^{118}$In at TRIUMF - Kevin Ortner   (SSB 7172)
08:30
T1-4 Direct Detection of Dark Matter (PPD) | Détection directe de la matière sombre (PPD) - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 10:15) (SCC 9002)
08:30 --- sleep time ---
08:45 Overview of Dark Matter Direct Detection - Joseph Bramante (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
09:15 Dark matter search results from DEAP-3600 at SNOLAB - Simon Viel (Carleton University)   (SCC 9002)
09:35 SuperCDMS SNOLAB: the search for low-mass dark matter particles - Dr Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB)   (SCC 9002)
09:55 The PICO Experiment - Ken Clark (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
08:30
T1-5/T1-7 Strong Correlations in Cold atoms (DAMOPC/DCMMP) | Corrélations fortes dans les atomes froids (DPAMPC/DPMCM) - Steve Dodge (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:15) (SWH 10081)
08:30 Light-cones and quantum caustics in quenched spin chains - Prof. Duncan O'Dell (McMaster University)   (SWH 10081)
09:00 Spin-dependent superfluidity in ultracold BECs - Lindsay LeBlanc (University of Alberta)   (SWH 10081)
09:30 Conductivity of a perfect crystal - Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto)   (SWH 10081)
08:30
T1-6 [Starting with T2-6] Working as an Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicist AM-1 (DAPI) | [Commençant avec T2-6] Travailler comme un physicien industriel, professionnel ou appliqué AM-1 (DPAI) - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) (until 10:15) (HC 126)
08:30
T1-8 Topics in medical physics and biophysics (DPMB) | Sujets en physique médicale et biophysique (DPMB) -Prof. Emily Heath Prof. Francis Lin (until 10:15) (HC 114)
08:30 Monitoring and Optimizing Beer Flavour and Quality Using Raman Spectroscopy - Prof. William Whelan (University of Prince Edward Island)   (HC 114)
08:45 Atomic force microscopy reveals how structural variations impact the flexibility of collagen - Alaa Al-Shaer (Simon Fraser Univeristy)   (HC 114)
09:00 Optimization of nanoparticle transport using monolayer and multilayer cell models - Kyle Bromma (University of Victoria)   (HC 114)
09:15 Modeling the slow cytotoxic swelling of dystrophic muscle fibers - Bela Joos (University of Ottawa)   (HC 114)
09:30 Interplay between native state topology and sequence in two-state protein folding - Stefan Wallin (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (HC 114)
09:45 Diffusion-controlled drug delivery: Avoiding pitfalls when using Lattice Monte Carlo (LMC) simulations - Prof. Gary W. Slater (Université d'Ottawa)   (HC 114)
10:00 Unravelling the mechanical properties of collagen with centrifuge force microscopy - Dr Kathrin Lehmann (Simon Fraser University)   (HC 114)
08:30
T1-9 General Relativity II (DTP) | Relativité générale II (DPT) - Gabor Kunstatter (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:15) (SCB 9242)
08:30 New thermodynamic identities for five-dimensional black holes - Dr Hari Kunduri (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SCB 9242)
09:00 Interacting Gravitational Waves - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge)   (SCB 9242)
09:15 Black Holes and the Entangling Structure of Spacetime - Prof. Robert Mann (University of Waterloo)   (SCB 9242)
09:30 Stable negative mass solutions in de Sitter spacetime - Manu Paranjape (Université de Montréal)   (SCB 9242)
09:45 Spacetime thermodynamics and Weyl rescaling - Dr Fayçal Hammad (Bishop's University)   (SCB 9242)
10:00 Black holes in a rotating and expanding spacetime - Prof. Réjean Plamondon (École Polytechnique de Montréal)   (SCB 9242)
10:15 --- Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants ---
10:45
T2-1 Soft Matter AM-2 (DCMMP) | Matière molle AM-2 (DPMCM) - An-Chang Shi (McMaster University) (until 12:15) (ASB 10900)
10:45 Self-regulating mechanisms of bi-directional transport through the Nuclear Pore Complex - Anton Zilman (University of Toronto)   (ASB 10900)
11:15 Free energy cost of localizing a single monomer of a confined polymer - James Polson (University of Prince Edward Island)   (ASB 10900)
11:30 Random phase approximation and renormalized Gaussian chain for charged hetero-biopolymers and their sequence-specific phase behavior - Yi-Hsuan Lin (University of Toronto)   (ASB 10900)
11:45 Enhanced gel formation in binary mixtures of nanocolloids with tunable short-range attraction - J. L. Harden (University of Ottawa)   (ASB 10900)
12:00 Non-equilibrium response of a strongly coupled rotary motor - Ms Emma Lathouwers (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
10:45
T2-10 Nuclear Instrumentation (DNP) | Instrumentation nucléaire (DPN) - Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN) (until 12:15) (SSB 7172)
10:45 Decay studies using the GRIFFIN Spectrometer at TRIUMF-ISAC - Mr Ryan Dunlop (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, ON)   (SSB 7172)
11:15 Commissioning of a Plasma Ion Source Using Monte Carlo Optimisation Methods - Jake Flowerdew (University of Calgary)   (SSB 7172)
11:30 Development of multi-detector systems for radiation measurements at Simon Fraser University - Melanie Gascoine (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
11:45 Implementing an ancillary detector for DESCANT to determine neutron energies - Harris Bidaman (University of Guelph)   (SSB 7172)
12:00 Investigation of the A=7 systems within the No-Core Shell Model with Continuum - Matteo Vorabbi (TRIUMF Canada's particle accelerator centre)   (SSB 7172)
10:45
T2-11 General Instrumentation (DAPI) | Instrumentation générale (DPAI) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 12:15) (DAC FT I)
10:45 Cardiorespiratory Fitness Evaluation using Submaximal protocol with Muscle Oxygenation - Prof. Gong Zhang (University of Winnipeg)   (DAC FT I)
11:00 Resonance Ionization Laser Ion Source – pure radioactive ion beams & in-source laser spectroscopy - Maryam Mostamand (University of Manitoba- TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
11:15 Wake Field and Trapped Resonant Mode Calculations for the BioXAS in-Vacuum Undulator - Mr Evan Ericson (Evan)   (DAC FT I)
11:30 The Barrel Scintillator Veto for the ALPHA-g experiment - Dr Nicolas MASSACRET (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
11:45 Measuring antimatter gravity in the ALPHA-g magnetic trap - Chukman So   (DAC FT I)
12:00 Stress Evaluation of ITK Strip Endcap R0 modules in Coldbox Setup Using FEA Simulations for the ATLAS Detector Phase-II Upgrade - Gabriel Demontigny (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (DAC FT I)
10:45
T2-2 Plasmas at Surfaces (DPP) | Plasmas sur des surfaces (DPP) - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 12:15) (SCP 8445.2)
10:45 Plasma Treatment of Wood Surfaces - Prof. Philip Evans (UBC)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:15 About the definition of a "local" temperature around a spacecraft in the ionosphere - Dr Roger Godard (Royal Military College of Canada)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:30 Negative-ion surface production in hydrogen low-pressure plasmas - Prof. Gilles CARTRY (Aix Marseille Université)   (SCP 8445.2)
10:45
T2-3 Nuclear Astrophysics/Structure and Medical Isotopes in honour of Prof. John D'Auria AM-2 (DNP) | Astrophysique nucléaire / Structure et isotopes médicaux en hommage au prof. John D'Auria AM-2 (DPN) - Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) (until 12:15) (SCC 9000)
10:45 Life with a Scientific Cyclone: Personal reflections on my collaborations with John D'Auria - Thomas Ruth (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9000)
11:15 Creative Chemistry and Cyclotrons: Training students and expanding the toolbox of PET radionuclides - Suzanne Lapi (University of Alabama at Birmingham)   (SCC 9000)
11:45 Positron emission tomography (PET) contributions to a better understanding of brain function - Dr Vesna Sossi (University of British Columbia)   (SCC 9000)
10:45
T2-4 Indirect and collider searches for dark matter (PPD) | Recherches indirectes et par collisionneurs pour la matière sombre (PPD) - Michel Vetterli (Simon Fraser University (CA)) (until 12:15) (SCC 9002)
10:45 Search for Dark Matter with NEWS-G experiment - Dr Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)   (SCC 9002)
11:05 Indirect searches for dark matter: annihilation, decay and collider production - Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
11:35 Overview of Dark Matter Searches by the ATLAS Experiment - Christopher Ryan Anelli (University of Victoria (CA))   (SCC 9002)
11:55 Dark Matter Searches with VERITAS - Dr Stephan O'Brien (McGill University)   (SCC 9002)
10:45
T2-5 Quantum magnetism (DCMMP) | Magnétisme quantique (DPMCM) - Michel Gingras (until 12:15) (BLU 10011)
10:45 Quantum magnetism on a chip - Richard Harris (D-Wave Systems)   (BLU 10011)
11:15 Magnetic Excitation Spectrum of a Coulomb Spin Liquid - Kemp Plumb (Brown University)   (BLU 10011)
11:45 Quantum magnetism in honeycomb lattice materials - Young-June Kim (University of Toronto)   (BLU 10011)
10:45
T2-6 Working as an Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicist AM-2 (DAPI) | Travailler comme un physicien industriel, professionnel ou appliqué AM-2 (DPAI) -Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) (until 12:15) (HC 126)
10:45 Commercial Career Physicists - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell)   (HC 126)
11:15 Deep Generative Models and Applications to Physics - Payam Mousavi (MDA / MAXAR)   (HC 126)
11:45 Quantum computing with the D-Wave processor - Allison MacDonald (D-WAVE)   (HC 126)
10:45
T2-7 Nobel Prize Session (DAMOPC) | Session de prix Nobel (DPAMPC) - Steve Dodge (Simon Fraser University) (until 12:15) (SWH 10081)
10:45 Laser Wakefield Driven X‐ray Sources in Canada: Future perspectives for non-destructive imaging and Global Food Security - Emil Hallin (University of Saskatchewan)   (SWH 10081)
11:15 Strong fields for spectroscopy - Dr TJ Hammond (University of Windsor)   (SWH 10081)
11:45 Investigation of Multi-frequency Raman Generated Spectra - Donna Strickland (University of Waterloo)   (SWH 10081)
10:45
T2-8 Magnetic resonance imaging (DPMB) | Imagerie par résonance magnétique (DPMB) -Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) Luc Beaulieu (Université Laval) (until 12:15) (HC 114)
10:45 Quantitative Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Dan Xiao (University of Windsor)   (HC 114)
11:15 Axon Diameter Inferences in the Corpus Callosum and Fornix of the Mouse Brain from Images with Low SNR - Dr Sheryl Herrera (University of Winnipeg, Cubresa Inc.)   (HC 114)
11:30 Development of 7 Tesla Magnetic Resonance Imaging Guided Robotic System - Prof. Gong Zhang (University of Winnipeg)   (HC 114)
11:45 Accelerated Diffusion-Weighted Hyperpolarized 129Xe Gas Lung MRI - Alexei Ouriadov (The University of Western Ontario)   (HC 114)
Ouriadov
12:00 Simultaneous Positron Emission Tomography (PET)/Magnetic Resonance (MR) Imaging - Prof. Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg)   (HC 114)
10:45
T2-9 Fields and Strings I (DTP) | Champs et cordes I (DPT) - Ariel Edery (until 12:15) (SCB 9242)
10:45 Spacetime from bits and cosmology from black holes - Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC)   (SCB 9242)
11:15 Boundary conditions, zero modes, and spacetime entropy - James Sully (University of British Columbia)   (SCB 9242)
11:45 Towards an Asymptotically Safe Standard Model - Dr Zhi-Wei Wang (University of Waterloo)   (SCB 9242)
12:00 Dark matter from Kalb-Ramond gauge symmetry - Rainer Dick (University of Saskatchewan)   (SCB 9242)
07:10 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast (7h30-10h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner (7h30-10h00) ---
07:15 --- Congress Registration and Information (7h30 - 17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (7h30 - 17h00) ---
07:20
Exhibit Booths Open (08h30-16h00) | Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h00 (until 07:25) (SWH 9082 )
07:30
Science Policy Committee Breakfast Meeting | Réunion-déjeuner du Comité de politique scientifique - Maikel Rheinstadter (McMaster University) (until 08:30) (HC 114)
08:30
W-PLEN1 Plenary Session | Session plénière - Michael Thewalt, SFU - Michel Gingras (until 09:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
08:30 How is silicon-28 a "semiconductor vacuum"? / « Comment le silicium 28 est-il un « vide semi-conducteur ? » - Prof. Mike Thewalt (Department of Physics, SFU)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:15
W-MEDAL1 CAP Herzberg Medal Talk | Médaille Herzberg de l’ACP - Paul Barclay, U. Calgary - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 09:45) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:15 Diamond nanophotonics: using light to talk to phonons and spins / Dispositifs nanophotoniques à diamants faisant interagir la lumière sur les phonons et les spins - Paul Barclay (University of Calgary)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:45
W-MEDAL2 CAP-DCMMP Brockhouse Medal Talk | Médaile Brockhouse - Graeme Luke, McMaster U. - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 10:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:45 Probing Superconductivity and Magnetism in Quantum Materials with Muons / L’exploration de la supraconductivité et du magnétisme des matériaux quantiques contenant des muons - Graeme Luke (McMaster University)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
10:15 --- Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants ---
10:45
W1-1 Degenerate Quantum Gases and Cold Atoms and Molecules (DAMOPC/DCMMP) | Gaz quantiques dégénérés, molécules et atomes froids (DPAMCP/DPMCM) - Tim Friesen (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 12:15) (BLU 10011)
10:45 New discoveries and observations of universal physics in collisions - Prof. Kirk Madison (UBC)   (BLU 10011)
11:15 Quantum Diffractive Collision Universality and the Quantum Pascal - Dr James Booth (BCIT)   (BLU 10011)
11:30 Quantum state dependent chemistry of ultra-cold 6Li2 dimers - Erik Frieling (University of British Columbia)   (BLU 10011)
11:45 Time-Dependent Artificial Gauge Fields in Ultracold Quantum Gases - Logan Cooke (University of Alberta)   (BLU 10011)
12:00 Stable longitudinal spin domains in a nondegenerate ultracold gas - Sean Graham (Simon Fraser University)   (BLU 10011)
10:45
W1-10 Nuclear Structure III (DNP) | Structure nucléaire III (DPN) - Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 12:15) (DAC FT I)
10:45 Structure of $^{188}$Hg From Gamma-ray Spectroscopy With GRIFFIN - Mr Andrew MacLean (University of Guelph)   (DAC FT I)
11:00 Nuclear kinetic density from ab initio theory - Michael Gennari (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
11:15 Study of the $^{28}$Mg(t,$^{30}$Mg)p reaction to investigate nuclear shell evolution at the boundary of the N=20 Island of Inversion - T. Zidar (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario )   (DAC FT I)
11:30 Influence of the neutron pf shell on the structure of 28Mg - Jonathan Williams (Simon Fraser University)   (DAC FT I)
11:45 WITHDRAWN - Symmetry restoration in mixed-spin paired heavy nuclei - Dr Ermal Rrapaj (University of California, Berkeley - University of Minnesota)   (DAC FT I)
12:00 Investigating shell evolution in neutron-rich Kr isotopes with transfer reactions - Dr David Walter (TRIUMF / Saint Mary's University)   (DAC FT I)
10:45
W1-11 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (DNP/PPD) | Double désintégration bêta sans neutrino (DPN/PPD) - Thomas Brunner (McGill University) (until 12:15) (DAC FT II)
10:45 Latest results from EXO-200 and status of nEXO - Prof. Jacques Farine (Laurentian University)   (DAC FT II)
11:15 Characterization of Angular Dependency of Photon Detection Efficiency of VUV Silicon Photo-Multipliers - Ms Fatemeh Edalatfar (Fatemeh)   (DAC FT II)
11:30 EXO-200 Results - Prof. Caio Licciardi (Laurentian University)   (DAC FT II)
11:45 Characterization and development of a new SiPM with high VUV sensitivity for the nEXO Experiment - Giacomo Gallina (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT II)
10:45
W1-2 Teaching for Physics Skills Development (DPE) | Développement d'aptitudes pour l'enseignement de la physique (DEP) - Patricia Mitchler (until 12:15) (SCC 9051)
10:45 Reforming Intro Physics Labs to Focus on Innovation, Creativity, and Scientific Skills - Dr Mats Selen (University of Illinois)   (SCC 9051)
11:15 Using an embedded expert to redesign physics undergraduate lab curriculum and build an intellectual community - Dr Bei Cai (Queen's University)   (SCC 9051)
11:30 Conceptual Understanding Through Visual Reasoning: An Example from Quantum Mechanics - Dr Gina Passante (California State University Fullerton)   (SCC 9051)
12:00 Integration and Evaluation of Coding in First Year Integrated Physics and Calculus Courses. - Matt Steffler (University of Guelph)   (SCC 9051)
10:45
W1-3 Topics in Medical Physics (DPMB) | Sujets de physique médicale (DPMB) -Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) (until 12:15) (SSB 7172)
10:45 The role of physics in Nuclear Medicine - Prof. Anna Celler (University of British Columbia)   (SSB 7172)
11:15 Optimization of Dental Cone Beam Computed Tomography for Planning Dental Implant Treatments - Nancy L. Ford (The University of British Columbia)   (SSB 7172)
11:45 CNT-based composite to eliminate Chemical shift error in simultaneous PET/MRI - Ms Narjes Moghadam (Université de Sherbrooke)   (SSB 7172)
12:00 Intracellular Retention and Redistribution of Gold Nanoparticles with Docetaxel - Mr Aaron Bannister (University of Victoria)   (SSB 7172)
10:45
W1-4 Advances in Nuclear and Particle Theory (DTP/PPD/DNP) | Progrès en théorie nucléaire et théorie des particules (DPT/PPD/DPN) - Heather Logan (Carleton University) (until 12:15) (SCB 9242)
10:45 Asymptotic Safety in the Conformal Hidden Sector - Tom Steele (U of Saskatchewan)   (SCB 9242)
11:15 New Physics In Higgs Decays to Leptons - Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University (CA))   (SCB 9242)
11:45 Cosmological Bounds on Non-Abelian Dark Forces - Ms Lindsay Forestell (UBC, TRIUMF)   (SCB 9242)
12:00 Probing the Strangeonium Hybrid Content of the Y(2175) Using Gaussian Sum-Rules - Derek Harnett (University of the Fraser Valley)   (SCB 9242)
10:45
W1-5 "Bertram Brockhouse and the History of Canadian Neutron Scattering" (DHP) | "Bertram Brockhouse et l'histoire de la diffusion de neutrons canadienne" (DHP) - Patrick Clancy (McMaster University) (until 12:15) (SCC 9000)
10:45 Bert Brockhouse and the Early History of Canadian Neutron Scattering - a personal view - Dr J. Michael Rowe (University of Maryland and NIST)   (SCC 9000)
11:15 The Canadian Neutron Beam Centre at Chalk River - John Root (Fedoruk Centre)   (SCC 9000)
11:45 Impact of the Canadian Neutron Beam Centre - Daniel Banks (NRC) Thad Harroun (Brock University)   (SCC 9000)
12:00 Neutron Scattering at the McMaster Nuclear Reactor: Past, Present and Future - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University)   (SCC 9000)
10:45
W1-6 Tests of quark and lepton flavour (PPD) | Tests de saveurs de quarks et leptons (PPD) - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA)) (until 12:15) (HC 114)
10:45 Status of the Belle II experiment and overview of early semi-leptonic and leptonic results - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA)) Dr Racha Cheaib (University of British Columbia)   (HC 114)
11:15 $R(D^{(*)})$ measurement at the Belle II Detector - Hannah Wakeling (Belle II Group at McGill University)   (HC 114)
11:30 A Visualization of the Belle II Detector Through Photon Conversions - Ryan MacGibbon (McGill University)   (HC 114)
11:45 Prospects of search for $B^+ \rightarrow\mu^+\nu_{\mu}$ decay with the Belle II experiment - Andrea Fodor (McGill University)   (HC 114)
12:00 Measuring the anti-muon-neutrino induced charged-current coherent pion production using the T2K near detector - Mitchell Yu (York University)   (HC 114)
10:45
W1-7 Detectors for Particle Physics (DAPI/PPD) | Détecteurs pour la physique des particules (DPAI/PPD) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 12:15) (HC 126)
10:45 Multi-PMTs for NuPRISM/E61 - Thomas Hermann Lindner (TRIUMF (CA))   (HC 126)
11:00 Introduction to 3D Digital SiPM and Latest Results for Particle Physics - Prof. Jean-Francois Pratte (Université de Sherbrooke)   (HC 126)
11:30 Direct plasmon production from Thomson scattering in SuperCDMS silicon detectors - Émile Michaud (Université de Montréal)   (HC 126)
11:45 Ionization yield measurements for NEWS-G - Marie Vidal   (HC 126)
12:00 Analog Electronics and SiPM Characterization for LOLX - Austin de St. Croix (TRIUMF/UBC)   (HC 126)
10:45
W1-8 Probing and controlling matter with light II (DCMMP) | Sonder et contrôler la matière avec de la lumière II (DPMCM) - David Sénéchal (Université de Sherbrooke) (until 12:15) (SCP 8445.2)
10:45 Cavity Spintronics: Foundations and Applications of Spin-Photon Hybridization - Dr Michael Harder (Department of Physics, Kwantlen Polytechnic University)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:00 Could GaAs (001) Know What Bacterium Has Bitten It? - Jan Dubowski (Université de Sherbrooke)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:15 Optical control of valley pseudospin in 2D semiconductors - Dr Ziliang Ye (University of British Columbia)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:45 Optical second harmonic susceptibility in the Weyl semimetal tungsten telluride - Leya Lopez.L (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, Canada)   (SCP 8445.2)
12:00 Optical Interactions in Graphene - Samantha Scarfe (University of Ottawa)   (SCP 8445.2)
10:45
W1-9 Condensed matter systems & related: experiment & theory (DCMMP) | systèmes de matière condensée et expérience et théorie connexes (DPMCM) -Prof. Karen Kavanagh (SFU) (until 12:15) (ASB 10900)
10:45 Better motors, generators and transformers for electrical power - Anthony S. Arrott (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
11:00 Photoconductivity of SnIP Semiconducting Inorganic Double Helices - Mr David Purschke (University of Alberta)   (ASB 10900)
11:15 Characterization of the Si:Se+ spin-photon interface - Adam DeAbreu (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
11:30 Remarkable linewidth improvements for well-known radiation damage centres in highly enriched 28Si - Camille Chartrand (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
11:45 Universality of Spreading Processes with Spontaneous Activity - Daniel Korchinski (The University of Calgary)   (ASB 10900)
12:00 Size bistability in multiferroic nanoparticles - Mr Marc Allen (University of Victoria)   (ASB 10900)
07:00 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast (7h00-10h00)| Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner (7h00-10h00) ---
07:05 --- Congress Registration and Information (7h30-13h30) | Inscription au congrès et information (7h30-13h30) ---
07:30
CINP Board Meeting | Réunion du conseil de l'ICPN - Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 08:30) (HC 114)
08:30
R-PLEN1 Plenary Session | Session Plénière - C. Dvorkin, Harvard - Ariel Edery (until 09:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
08:30 New Frontiers in Cosmology / Nouvelles frontières en cosmologie - Prof. Cora Dvorkin (Harvard)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:15
R-MEDAL1 CAP-TRIUMF Vogt Medal Talk | Médaille Vogt de l'ACP-TRIUMF - Scott Oser, U. British Columbia - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA)) (until 09:45) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:15 Weakly probing the universe across nine decades in energy / Exploration sommaire de l’Univers sur neuf ordres de grandeur en énergie - Scott Oser   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:45
R-MEDAL2 CAP-CRM Prize Talk | Prix ACP-CRM - Jaume Gomis, Perimeter Institute | Institut Périmètre - Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge) (until 10:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
09:45 Nonperturbative dynamics of 2+1d Gauge Theories / Dynamique non perturbatrice des théories de jauge 2+1d - Jaume Gomis (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
10:15 --- Health Break | Pause santé ---
10:45
Joint CINP-IPP Sessions (DNP/PPD) | Réunion conjointe de l'ICPN et de l'IPP (DPN-PPD) - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 12:15) (SWH 10081)
10:45 NSERC SAPES Chair Report - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University (CA))   (SWH 10081)
11:10 News from CFI - Olivier Gagnon (Fondation canadienne pour l'innovation)   (SWH 10081)
11:30 TRIUMF Director Report - Jonathan Bagger (TRIUMF)   (SWH 10081)
11:55 SNOLab Director Report - Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   (SWH 10081)
10:45
R1-1 History of Physics (DHP) | L'histoire de la physique (DHP) - Patrick Clancy (McMaster University) (until 12:15) (SSB 7172)
10:45 Early Days of the TRIUMF Cyclotron - David Axen (University of British Columbia (CA))   (SSB 7172)
11:15 History of µSR: Applied Particle Physics - Prof. Jess H. Brewer (TRIUMF & UBC)   (SSB 7172)
11:45 Pierluigi Falco (1977-2014) and his Contributions to Mathematical Physics - Dr Francesco Barletta (CMÉC)   (SSB 7172)
12:00 Physicists and the first Pugwash Conference in 1957 - Dr David Fleming (Mount Allison University)   (SSB 7172)
10:45
R1-2 Membrane Biophysics Joint Session Part I (DPMB/DCMMP/BSC) | Session conjointe sur la biophysique des membranes I (DPMB/DPMCM/SBC) - Maikel Rheinstadter (McMaster University) Zoya Leonenko (University of Waterloo) (until 12:15) (ASB 10900)
10:45 Changes in lipid membrane may trigger amyloid toxicity in Alzheimer's disease. - Prof. Zoya Leonenko (University of Waterloo)   (ASB 10900)
11:00 Neutrons and X-Rays for Health and Disease - Maikel Rheinstadter (McMaster University)   (ASB 10900)
11:15 In-Vivo Solid-State NMR for the Study of Biological Membranes - Prof. Dror Warshawski (Université du Québec à Montréal)   (ASB 10900)
11:45 Proteins drilling holes in lipid membranes: The influence of the membrane physical parameters - Cécile Fradin (McMaster University)   (ASB 10900)
10:45
R1-3 Condensed Matter Theory II (DCMMP) | Théorie de la matière condensée II (DPMCM) - Michel Gingras (until 12:15) (SCP 8445.2)
10:45 The magnon-mediated attraction between two holes doped in a CuO2 layer - Mona Berciu (University of British Columbia)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:15 Valley filters, accumulators, and switches induced in graphene quantum dots by lines of adsorbed hydrogen atoms - Mohammadhadi Azari (Simon Fraser University)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:30 Incompressible Even Denominator Fractional Quantum Hall States in the Zeroth Landau Level of Monolayer Graphene - SUJIT NARAYANAN (SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY)   (SCP 8445.2)
11:45 Symmetry protected Luttinger liquids on the surface of Quantum Hall Nematics. - Kartiek Agarwal (McGill University)   (SCP 8445.2)
10:45
R1-4 Molecular sciences: outreach, teaching and research (DPE/DAMOPC) | Sciences moléculaires: rayonnement, enseignement et recherche (DEP/DPAMPC) - Adriana Predoi-Cross (University of Lethbridge) (until 12:15) (BLU 10011)
10:45 Engaging undergraduates in science using advanced in-class demonstration technology - Dr Valery Milner (UBC)   (BLU 10011)
11:15 To Flip or not to Flip: Video Experiments in Physics Teacher Education - Marina Milner-Bolotin (The University of British Columbia)   (BLU 10011)
11:45 Astronomical observations: an introduction for physicists - Pauline Barmby (University of Western Ontario)   (BLU 10011)
12:00 FTIR Synchrotron Spectroscopy of the Lower Modes of Methyl-D3 Mercaptan (CD3SH) – Where is the C-S Stretch? - Dr Ronald M. Lees (University of NB Saint John)   (BLU 10011)
10:45
R1-5 Discussion : Doing Inclusive Physics Outreach (CEWIP) | Table ronde : Faire de la sensibilisation à la physique inclusive (CEFEP) - Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor) (until 12:15) (SCC 9051)
07:00 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for breakfast (07h00-10h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour déjeuner (07h00-10h00) ---
08:00
CAP Foundation Annual General Meeting | Assemblée annuelle de la Fondation de l'ACP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 09:00) (SCP 8445.2)
09:00
CAP Board Meeting (New and Old) | Réunion du CA de l'ACP (nouveau et ancien) - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 12:00) (SCP 8445.1)
09:00
IPP AGM | AGA de l'IPP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 13:01) (SCC 9002)
09:00 IPP Director's Report & Council Election Results - Michael Roney (IPP Director)   (SCC 9002)
09:30 European PP Strategy Update - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University (CA))   (SCC 9002)
09:45 Canadian Particle Physics Computing Issues - Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (SCC 9002)
10:00 McDonald Institute Report - Tony Noble (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
10:15 EXO-200 and nEXO - Thomas Brunner (McGill University)   (SCC 9002)
10:30 T2K and HyperK - Akira Konaka (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9002)
10:45 NA62 - Douglas Andrew Bryman (University of British Columbia (CA))   (SCC 9002)
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20 Belle II - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA))   (SCC 9002)
11:35 PICO - Alan Robinson (Université de Montréal)   (SCC 9002)
11:50 ATLAS - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto (CA))   (SCC 9002)
12:10 SuperCDMS - Dr Wolfgang Rau (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
12:25 IceCube - Roger Moore (University of Alberta (CA))   (SCC 9002)
12:40 SNO+ - Mark Chen (Queen's University)   (SCC 9002)
12:55 DEAP - Simon Viel (Carleton University)   (SCC 9002)
13:00 Close - Michael Roney (IPP)   (SCC 9002)
PM
12:00
CAP Advisory Council (Old and New) | Conseil consultatif de l'ACP (ancien et nouveau) - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 17:00) (HC 126)
15:00
MITACS Career Networking Workshop | Atelier de réseautage professionnel de MITACS - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) (until 18:00) (HC 114)
17:00 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for dinner | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour souper ---
18:00
Department Leaders Business Meeting and Dinner | Réunion d'affaires et souper des directeurs de départements - Ubi Wichoski (Laurentian University) (until 21:30) (HC 126)
12:15
CAP Past Presidents' Working Lunch Meeting | Réunion et dîner des anciens présidents de l'ACP - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) (until 13:15) (DAC FT I)
12:15
DNP Annual Meeting l Assemblée annuelle DPN - Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 13:15) (HC 126)
12:15
DPMB Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPMB - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) (until 13:15) (SSB 7172)
12:15
DPP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPP - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 13:15) (HC 114)
12:15 --- Lunch for Teachers' Day | Dîner pour la journée des enseignants ---
12:15
New Faculty Lunch Meeting with NSERC | Dîner-rencontre des nouveaux professeurs avec le CRSNG (until 13:15) (SCP 8445.1)
12:15
Outreach Committee Meeting - Defining CAP's Outreach Goals (Outreach "tête à tête") | Rencontre du comité de rayonnement - Définir les objectifs ("tête à tête") (until 13:15) (SCP 8445.2)
12:15 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for lunch (11h00-14h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour dîner (11h00-14h00) ---
13:15
CAP-NSERC Liaison Committee Meeting | Réunion du comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG - Bill Whelan (University of Prince Edward Island) (until 14:45) (SCP 8445.1)
13:15
M2-1 Interaction Between Matter and Light (DAMOPC) | Interaction de la matière et de la lumière (DPAMPC) -Dr Gautam Das (Lakehead University) (until 14:45) (BLU 10011)
13:15 Novel AFM-Intermodulation Technique for Nanoscale Characterization of Surface Properties - Nisha Rani Agarwal (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)   (BLU 10011)
13:45 Gas Cell Based on Hollow-Core Fiber for Trace Gas Detection - Mr Joshua Trevisanutto (Lakehead University)   (BLU 10011)
14:00 Light-cone like spreading of correlations in the Bose-Hubbard model at strong coupling - Matthew Fitzpatrick (Simon Fraser University)   (BLU 10011)
14:15 Do the temperature dependencies of spectral line parameters change when we approach cryogenic temperatures? - Adriana Predoi-Cross (University of Lethbridge)   (BLU 10011)
14:30 Epitaxial Growth of Single Crystal Noble Metals for Plasmonic and Nanophotonic Applications - Dr Sasan V. Grayli (Simon Fraser University)   (BLU 10011)
13:15
M2-10 Soft condensed matter II (DCMMP) | Matière condensée molle II (DPMCM) -Mr Kari Dalnoki-Veress (McMaster University) Prof. Kari Dalnoki-Veress (Department of Physics & Astronomy, McMaster University, and Gulliver Laboratory, ESPCI ParisTech, PSL Research University) (until 14:45) (ASB 10900)
13:15 $\beta$-NMR Studies of the Temperature and Depth Dependence of Dynamics in Polystyrene Thin Films - Dr Iain McKenzie (TRIUMF)   (ASB 10900)
13:45 Nanoscale Surface Morphology Induced by Poor Solvents on Glassy Polymer Films - Ms Tiana Trumpour (University of Waterloo)   (ASB 10900)
14:00 WITHDRAWN - 2-Dimensional Vibrational Sum Frequency Generation Spectroscopy of Organic Monolayers - Anna Schiffer (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
14:15 Polymer dynamics in confined flows - Prof. Colin Denniston (University of Western Ontario)   (ASB 10900)
13:15
M2-11 Materials synthesis and characterization II (DCMMP) | Synthèse et caractérisation de matériaux II (DPMCM) - Emanuele Orgiu (Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS), EMT Centre) (until 14:45) (SCP 8445.2)
13:15 Fabricating van der Waals heterostructures - Mr Justin Boddison-Chouinard (University of Ottawa)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:30 Assembly and Characterization of MoS2/HBN heterostructures for Opto-electronic devices - Mr Kurt Tyson (Queen's University)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:45 Elastic Properties of Natural Biotite Crystals by Brillouin Spectroscopy - Mr Dillon Hanlon (Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (SCP 8445.2)
14:00 Potential mapping in GaN nanowire p-n junctions via off-axis electron holography - Anitha Jose (Simon Fraser University)   (SCP 8445.2)
14:15 Active dopant and associated diffusion potential mapping in Silicon nanowires - Cristina Cordoba (Simon Fraser University)   (SCP 8445.2)
14:30 The nucleation of ZnO nanowires on sputter deposited metal substrates - Mr Christopher Coutts (Simon Fraser University)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:15
M2-2 Fundamental Symmetries (DNP) | Symétries fondamentales (DPN) - Blair Jamieson (University of Winnipeg) (until 14:45) (HC 114)
13:15 Towards measuring atomic parity violation effects in francium - Mukut Ranjan Kalita (TRIUMF)   (HC 114)
13:45 Electron EDM Experiment using Francium at TRIUMF - Robert Collister (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (HC 114)
14:00 Anti-neutrino Energy Spectrum and Ground State Branching Ratio of Laser Trapped $^{92}Rb \rightarrow$ $^{92}Sr \beta^-\bar{\nu}_e$ - Mr James McNeil (UBC)   (HC 114)
14:15 Measurement of the Stark Shift of the 7s-8s Transition in Francium - Tim Hucko (University of Manitoba)   (HC 114)
14:30 Using PENTrack to study systematics in the neutron electric dipole moment measurement at TRIUMF - Sean Vanbergen (TRIUMF)   (HC 114)
13:15
M2-3 Particles deep underground (PPD) | Particules profondément sous terre (PPD) -Dr Wolfgang Rau (Queen's University) (until 14:45) (HC 126)
13:15 Updates from SNOLAB - Dr Erica Caden (SNOLAB)   (HC 126)
13:30 Continuing Prospects of the SNO+ Calibration Program - Ryan Bayes (Laurentian University)   (HC 126)
13:45 A Supernova Calibration Source for SNO+ - Janet Rumleskie (Laurentian University)   (HC 126)
14:00 Characterizing the SNOLAB radiation environment - Deepak Tiwari (PICO Collaboration, Universite de Montreal)   (HC 126)
14:15 Alpha backgrounds in DEAP-3600 - Carl Rethmeier (Carleton University)   (HC 126)
14:30 CUTE Status and Plans - Mr Ryan Underwood (Queen's University)   (HC 126)
13:15
M2-4 Emerging investigators in bioimaging and medical applications of optics (DPMB/DAMOPC) | Chercheurs émergeants en bioimagerie et applications médicales de l'optique (DPMB/DPAMPC) -Prof. Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) Melanie Campbell (University of Waterloo) (until 14:45) (SSB 7172)
13:15 Studying the brain across scales using imaging and physics - Michèle Desjardins (Université Laval)   (SSB 7172)
13:45 Analysis of Plasmonic and Plasma Assisted Photoacoustic Response from Metallic Nanostructures Irradiated by Fast and Ultrafast Laser - Ali Hatef (Nipissing University)   (SSB 7172)
14:15 The optical properties of aging and diseased tissue interfaces: what are your gums and bones telling you? - Ozzy Mermut (York University)   (SSB 7172)
13:15
M2-5 Nuclear Structure I (DNP) | Structure nucléaire I (DPN) - Greg Hackman (TRIUMF) (until 14:45) (DAC FT I)
13:15 Ab initio exploration of $^{12}\mathrm{C}$ - Anna McCoy (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
13:45 Spectroscopic studies of the structure of neutron-rich isotopes $^{129}$Sn and $^{133}$Sn - Ms Fatima H. Garcia (Simon Fraser University)   (DAC FT I)
14:00 Spectroscopic studies of $^{116, 118, 120}$Sn through thermal neutron induced reactions using FIPPS - Mr Kurtis Raymond (SFU)   (DAC FT I)
14:15 Investigating the Nuclear Shell Closure at N=32 in Neutron-Rich 52Ca - K. Whitmore (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia) F. A. Ali (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario ) Dr Roger Caballero-Folch (TRIUMF) C. Natzke (Colorado School of Mines) N. Bernier (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) B. Olaizola (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) Dr E. Timakova Soumendu Sekhar Bhattacharjee (TRIUMF) Alex Laffoley (University of Guelph (CA)) Prof. G.F. Grinyer (University of Regina) Robin Coleman (University of Guelph) Dr F. Ghazi Moradi (University of Guelph) Ryan Dunlop (University of Guelph) Mr M.P. Hladun Fatima Garcia (Simon Fraser University) Dr C.J. Pearson Gordon Ball (TRIUMF) Dr L. Sexton (University of Surrey) C. Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University) Mr J.L. Mitchell I. Dillmann (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) Christina Burbadge Dr R. Lafleur M. Bowry (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) P. E. Garrett (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario) T. Zidar (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario ) Y. Saito (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) Greg Hackman (TRIUMF) C. E. Svensson (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario) V. Bildstein (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario ) A. B. Garnsworthy (Physical Sciences Division, TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, British Columbia) A. D. MacLean (Department of Physics, University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario) Allison Radich (university of Guelph) Daniel Aaron Yates (TRIUMF (CA))   (DAC FT I)
14:30 SPECTROSCOPY OF 98Ru - Ms S Valbuena (university of Guelph)   (DAC FT I)
13:15
M2-6 Accomplished women inspiring future women in physics: Li-Hong Xu (CEWIP) I Femme accomplie qui inspire de futures physiciennes: Li-Hong Xu (CEFEP) - Adriana Predoi-Cross (University of Lethbridge) (until 14:45) (SWH 10081)
13:15 Li-Hong Xu - A Light in the East - Dr Ronald M. Lees (University of NB Saint John)   (SWH 10081)
13:30 Li-Hong Xu as a mentor and scholar - Adriana Predoi-Cross (University of Lethbridge)   (SWH 10081)
13:45 Thinking of Li-Hong in Outreach Activities from the 5th Grade in Nova Scotia to Kathmandu and the work of IUPAP on Physics for Development - Prof. Michael Steinitz (St. Francis Xavier University)   (SWH 10081)
14:00 UBC High School Physics Olympics: Past, Present, and Future - Prof. Janis McKenna (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 10081)
14:15 Physics outreach and Gender: Tribute to Dr. Li-Hong Xu - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge)   (SWH 10081)
14:30 Li-Hong as a supporter of Asian Arts: A dance dedication - Dr Irene Vavasour (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 10081)
13:15
M2-7 Nelson Session: An Integrative, Student-Centered Approach to Teaching Today’s Physics and Astronomy Students (DPE) | Session Nelson (DEP) - Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor) (until 14:45) (SCC 9051)
13:15 An Integrative, Student-Centered Approach to Teaching Today’s Physics and Astronomy Students - Paul Fam (Nelson) Tia Nguyen (Nelson)   (SCC 9051)
13:45 So They Think They Hate Physics … Building Confidence in 1st Year Science Students - Joanne O'Meara (University of Guelph)   (SCC 9051)
14:15 Implementing Innovation in Physics Teaching and Learning - Marina Milner-Bolotin (The University of British Columbia) Robert Hawkes (Mount Allison University)   (SCC 9051)
13:15
M2-8 General Relativity I (DTP) | Relativité générale I (DPT) - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo) (until 14:45) (SCB 9242)
13:15 Coulombic contribution to angular momentum flux in general relativity - Prof. Eric Poisson   (SCB 9242)
13:45 Lost horizons: modelling the formation and evaporation of non-singular black holes. - Dr Gabor Kunstatter (University of Winnipeg)   (SCB 9242)
14:15 A connection between linearized Gauss–Bonnet gravity and classical electrodynamics - Mr Mark Robert Baker (University of Western Ontario)   (SCB 9242)
14:30 Laws of Black Hole Thermodynamics in Semiclassical Gravity - Bruno Arderucio Costa (University of British Columbia)   (SCB 9242)
13:15
M2-9 Magnetism and heavy fermions II (DCMMP) | Magnétisme et fermions lourds II DPMCM) - Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto) (until 14:45) (SCC 9000)
13:15 A study of spin-pumping in Py/Pt and Py/Pt/Py structures - pavlo omelchenko (SFU)   (SCC 9000)
13:30 Anomalous transport property in Re3Ge7 - Anja Rabus (Simon Fraser University)   (SCC 9000)
13:45 Finite Size Kosterlitz-Thouless Transition in Fe/W(001) Ultrathin Films - Jordan Atchison (McMaster University)   (SCC 9000)
14:00 Anti-chiral order and damped spin waves in the topological semi-metal Mn3Ge - Jonathan Gaudet   (SCC 9000)
14:30 Discovery and Characterization of New Frustrated Magnetic Systems - Graeme Luke (McMaster University)   (SCC 9000)
13:15
Teachers' Day - Afternoon Workshop (13h00-15h00) | Journée des enseignants - atelier de l'après-midi (13h00-15h00) (until 14:45) (SCP 9412)
14:45 --- Health Break | Pause santé ---
15:15
M-MEDAL1 - CAP Teaching Medal l Médaille d'enseignement de l'ACP - Robert Mann, U. Waterloo - Melanie Campbell (University of Waterloo) (until 15:45) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
15:15 Physics for Novice and Expert / La physique pour novices et experts - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
15:45
M-MEDAL2 CAP Lifetime Achievement Medal | Médaille pour contributions exceptionnelles de carrière - Doug Bonn, U. British Columbia -Prof. Robert Kiefl (University of British Columbia) (until 16:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
15:45 A Journey from Superconductivity to Teaching Reasoning in First-Year Labs / De la quête de la supraconductivité à l’enseignement du raisonnement en première année de laboratoire - Doug Bonn (Univ. of British Columbia)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
16:00
High School Day Foldscope Workshop | Atelier Foldscope de la journée du secondaire (until 17:00) (SCP 9412)
16:15
NSERC Community Updates | Mises-à-jour de la CRSNG pour la communauté - E. Boston - Ubi Wichoski (Laurentian University) (until 17:15) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
17:00
High School Day Social | Activité sociale de la journée du secondaire (until 18:00) (SCP 9412)
17:15 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for dinner, if not signed up for BBQ (17h00-20h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour souper, si vous n'êtes pas inscrit au BBQ (17h00-20h00) ---
18:00
Welcome Reception with BBQ | Réception d'accueil avec BBQ (until 19:15) (AQ NW Courtyard)
19:30
M-HERZ Herzberg Memorial Public Lecture | Conférence publique commémorative Herzberg - M. Prakash, Stanford - Bruce Gaulin (McMaster University) Andrew Petter (President, Simon Fraser University) (until 20:30) (SCC 9001)
19:30 Frugal Science in the Age of Curiosity / La science frugale à l’ère de la curiosité - Dr Manu Prakash (Stanford University)   (SCC 9001)
20:30
Post-talk Reception l Réception après la conférence (until 21:30) (The Study)
12:15 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for lunch | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour dîner ---
12:15
Student Lunch Session Panel "Working as a Physicist in the Private Sector" (Associated with Working as Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicists Symposium) | Session du dîner pour étudiants "Travailler comme physicien dans le secteur privé" (associée avec le Symposium sur le travail comme physiciens industriel, professionnel, ou appliqué - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) (until 13:15) (HC 126)
12:15 Honeywell - Gertjan Hofman (Honeywell)   (HC 126)
12:25 MDA / MAXAR - Shun Chi (MDA/MAXAR)   (HC 126)
12:35 MDA / MAXAR - Payam Mousavi (MDA/MAXAR)   (HC 126)
12:45 D-Wave - Chris Rich (D-Wave)   (HC 126)
12:55 Broadcom - Andrew Feltham (Broadcom)   (HC 126)
13:05 Director of Professional Affairs, CAP - Dr Daniel Cluff (CanMIND Associates)   (HC 126)
13:15
T3-1 Soft Matter PM-1 (DCMMP) | Matière molle PM-1 (DPMCM) - Joerg Rottler (UBC) (until 14:45) (ASB 10900)
13:15 The Packing of Soft Spheres - Dr An-Chang Shi (McMaster University)   (ASB 10900)
13:45 Stress in a Polymer Brush - M. Manav (University of British Columbia)   (ASB 10900)
14:00 Investigating Novel Anion-Exchange Membranes via Scattering and Simulation - Eric Matthew Schibli (Simon Fraser University)   (ASB 10900)
14:15 Finding Myelin: Quantum mechanics in cow brains? - Carl Michal (Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of British Columbia)   (ASB 10900)
13:15
T3-2 Novel Magnetic Fusion Configurations (DPP) | Nouvelles configurations de fusion magnétique (DPP) - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 14:45) (SCP 8445.2)
13:15 General Fusion's Approach to Magnetized Target Fusion - Dr Michel Laberge (General Fusion)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:45 Developments in Compression of Magnetized Plasmas - Michael Delage (General Fusion)   (SCP 8445.2)
14:15 The Field-Reversed Configuration as a Practical Fusion Reactor Core - Mr Edward DeWit (Queen's University)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:15
T3-3 Nuclear Astrophysics/Structure and Medical Isotopes in honour of Prof. John D'Auria PM-1 (DNP) | Astrophysique nucléaire / Structure et isotopes médicaux en hommage au prof. John D'Auria PM-1 (DPN) - Chris Ruiz (TRIUMF) (until 14:45) (SCC 9000)
13:15 Production and purification of radium-225 and actinium-225 at TRIUMF’s Isotope Separation On-line (ISOL) facility and subsequent radiolabeling studies with alpha-emitter actinium-225 - Caterina Ramogida (Simon Fraser University)   (SCC 9000)
13:45 Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy at the Limits - Heather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (SCC 9000)
14:15 Methods to constrain thermonuclear rates (by and for John D’Auria) - Prof. Christopher Wrede (Michigan State University)   (SCC 9000)
13:15
T3-4 Dark matter and dark sectors (PPD) | Matière sombre et secteurs sombres (PPD) - Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta) David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 14:45) (SCC 9002)
13:15 Dark matter in a dark sector - David McKeen (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9002)
13:45 Searches for Dark Sectors in Fixed-Target Experiments - Miriam Diamond (SLAC National Laboratory)   (SCC 9002)
14:05 Dark sector, dark matter, and related searches at Belle II - Prof. Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA))   (SCC 9002)
14:25 Dark Sector Searches on ATLAS - Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA))   (SCC 9002)
13:15
T3-5 Superconductivity (DCMMP) | Supraconductivité (DPMCM) - Jeff Sonier (Simon Fraser University) (until 14:45) (BLU 10011)
13:15 From Mott to not: phenomenology of overdoped cuprates - David Broun (Simon Fraser University)   (BLU 10011)
13:45 Hydride Superconductors, a path to room temperature superconductivity - Thomas Timusk (McMaster University)   (BLU 10011)
14:15 Exploring the pseudogap critical point of cuprate superconductors - Nicolas Doiron-Leyraud (Institut Quantique, Université de Sherbrooke)   (BLU 10011)
13:15
T3-6 Working as an Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicist PM-1 (DAPI) | Travailler comme un physicien industriel, professionnel ou appliqué PM-1 (DPAI) -Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) (until 14:45) (HC 126)
13:15 Extended Lunch Panel | panneau déjeuner prolongé   (HC 126)
14:05 Completion of a Prototype Cryogenic Energy Storage and Deep Mine Chilling Co-generation System, Construction of Prototype and Results from Testing. - Dr Daniel Cluff (CanMIND Associates)   (HC 126)
13:15
T3-7 Frontiers in optics (DAMOPC) | Frontières en optique (DPAMPC) - Steve Dodge (Simon Fraser University) (until 14:45) (SWH 10081)
13:15 Vector beams, high harmonic generation and sub-focal spot coherent control - Prof. Paul Corkum (University of Ottawa)   (SWH 10081)
13:45 Optical microscopy with kinky photons - Dr Daniel Higginbottom (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 10081)
14:00 Current dissipation of ultracold atoms in an optical lattice - Mr Rhys Anderson (University of Toronto)   (SWH 10081)
14:15 New Strategies for Single Crystal Plasmonic Nanostructures and Plasmon-based Solar Energy Harvesting - Prof. Gary W. Leach (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 10081)
14:30 Rayleigh Scattering Formulation of the Tune-out Wavelength: Theory and Application to Metastable Helium - Dr Gordon Drake (University of Windsor)   (SWH 10081)
13:15
T3-8 Radiation Therapy (DPMB) | Radiothérapie (DPMB) - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) (until 14:45) (HC 114)
13:15 Modern Applications of Monte Carlo Simulations in External Beam Radiation Therapy - Dr Tony Popescu (BC Cancer Agency)   (HC 114)
13:45 Road-map to use of gold nanoparticles in cancer radiotherapy - Dr Devika Chithrani (University of Victoria)   (HC 114)
14:15 Breast radiotherapy in a single day: innovation advancing clinical care - Dr Michelle Hilts (BC Cancer; University of British Columbia)   (HC 114)
13:15
T3-9 Cosmology (DTP) | Cosmologie (DPT) -Dr Ghazal Geshnizjani (University of Waterloo; Perimeter Institute) (until 14:45) (SCB 9242)
13:15 Probing Dark Energy with CHIME - Dr Richard Shaw (UBC)   (SCB 9242)
13:45 A critical analysis of the CMB: constraining CMB physics with peaks, valleys, and saddles - Dagoberto Contreras (York University )   (SCB 9242)
14:15 Searching for new physics with next generation CMB experiments - Prof. Levon Pogosian (SFU)   (SCB 9242)
14:30 Geometric Inflation - Dr Robie Hennigar   (SCB 9242)
14:45 --- Health Break (with exhibitors) | Pause santé (avec exposants) ---
15:15
T4-1 Soft Matter PM-2 (DCMMP) | Matière molle PM-2 (DPMCM) - James Harden (University of Ottawa) (until 16:45) (ASB 10900)
15:15 Anomalous, caged and obstructed diffusion as seen through the lens of inverted variable-lengthscale fluorescence correlation spectroscopy - Cécile Fradin (McMaster University)   (ASB 10900)
15:45 Orientationally ordered states of a wormlike chain inside spherical confinement - Jeff Z. Y. Chen (University of Waterloo)   (ASB 10900)
16:00 Statistical physics of a driven nanocolloid coupled to a fluid heat bath - Dr Vaibhav Thakore (Department of Applied Mathematics and Center for Advanced Materials and Biomaterials Research, Western University, London, Ontario Canada)   (ASB 10900)
16:15 Machine Learning as a Tool to Study Soft Matter in Confinement - Hendrick W. de Haan (Ontario Institute of Technology)   (ASB 10900)
15:15
T4-10 Thinking Outside the Box (DPE) | Penser hors de la boîte (DEP) - Martin Williams (University of Guelph) (until 16:45) (SSB 7172)
15:15 On developing an open access first year physics textbook and other free things - Ryan Martin (Queen's University)   (SSB 7172)
15:45 ComPAIR: A Flexible Teaching Technology for Facilitating Peer Evaluation - James Charbonneau (University of British Columbia)   (SSB 7172)
16:00 Engaging reflective thinking during exam-like situations: Slowing students down on short-answer questions increases performance - Joss Ives (University of British Columbia)   (SSB 7172)
16:15 Should Gauss’s Law Be Taught in First Year? - Dr Robert Hawkes (Professor Emeritus, Mount Allison University)   (SSB 7172)
16:30 What Is the Condition for Conservation of Momentum? - Dr Michael Chen (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
15:15
T4-2 Plasmas in Different Regimes: Hot and Cold (DPP) | Plasmas en régimes différents: chauds et froids (DPP) - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 16:45) (SCP 8445.2)
15:15 The effect of hyper-resistivity on nonlinear resistive tearing modes - Dr Ding Li (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (SCP 8445.2)
15:45 Ultra-broad bandwidth lasers opening up an easier path to laser fusion - Prof. Jason Myatt (University of Alberta)   (SCP 8445.2)
16:15 UV spectroscopy of cold aromatic molecular systems as a diagnostic of size, functional group, and charge effects. - Dr Jennifer Noble (Université Aix Marseille)   (SCP 8445.2)
15:15
T4-3 Nuclear Astrophysics/Structure and Medical Isotopes in honour of Prof. John D'Auria PM-2 (DNP) | Astrophysique nucléaire / Structure et isotopes médicaux en hommage au prof. John D'Auria PM-2 (DPN) - Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF) (until 16:45) (SCC 9000)
15:15 John D'Auria and his legacy - Dr Richard Casten (Richard)   (SCC 9000)
15:45 Rare Isotope Production at ISAC/TRIUMF - Peter Kunz (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9000)
16:15 John D'Auria, the relativistic chemistry of francium, and MeV-mass neutrinos - John Behr (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9000)
16:30 Canada's DRAGON - Chris Ruiz (TRIUMF)   (SCC 9000)
15:15
T4-4 PPD Poster Slam (PPD) | Avant-première des affiches (PPD) - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 16:45) (SCC 9002)
15:15 --- Break for DNP John D'Auria Memorial Talk ---
15:45 Poster Slam Talks, click to see list; abstracts can be seen in Tues. PPD Poster Session   (SCC 9002)
15:15
T4-5 Topological materials (DCMMP) | Matériaux topologiques (DPMCM) - Michel Gingras (until 16:45) (BLU 10011)
15:15 "Black holes, wormholes and solid state realizations of Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev models" - Marcel Franz (University of British Columbia)   (BLU 10011)
15:45 Magnetotransport in topological metals - Prof. Anton Burkov (University of Waterloo)   (BLU 10011)
16:15 Connecting Superconductivity and Quantum Criticality with the High-Field Hall Effect in a Strange Metal - Prof. James Analytis (University of California, Berkeley)   (BLU 10011)
15:15
T4-6 Working as an Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicist PM-2 (DAPI) | Travailler comme un physicien industriel, professionnel ou appliqué PM-2 (DPAI) - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) (until 16:45) (HC 126)
15:15 President & CEO, TRIUMF Innovations - Kathryn Hayashi (TRIUMF)   (HC 126)
15:45 Industrial Problem Solving Workshops - Sanjeev Seahra   (HC 126)
15:15
T4-7 Optical Spectroscopy and control (DAMOPC) | Spectroscopie optique et contrôle (DPAMPC) - Steve Dodge (Simon Fraser University) (until 16:45) (SWH 10081)
15:15 Tracking the Phase Transition in VO2 using High Harmonic Spectroscopy - Prof. François Légaré (INRS)   (SWH 10081)
15:45 Harnessing amplified ultrafast laser pulses for studying and controlling quantum materials - Dr David Jones (UBC)   (SWH 10081)
16:15 Near-Unitary Spin Squeezing with Ytterbium - Dr Boris Braverman   (SWH 10081)
16:30 Laser cooling of antihydrogen using pulsed VUV radiations - Prof. Takamasa Momose (The University of British Columbia, ALPHA Collaboration)   (SWH 10081)
15:15
T4-8 DPMB Get Together (DPMB) | Activité sociale DPMB (DPMB) - Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University) (until 16:45) (HC 114)
15:15
T4-9 Quantum Theory (DTP) | Théorie quantique (DPT) - Manu Paranjape (Université de Montréal) (until 16:45) (SCB 9242)
15:15 Operational, gauge-free quantum tomography - Dr Olivia Di Matteo (TRIUMF)   (SCB 9242)
15:45 Low-frequency quantum beats in three-level systems - Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor)   (SCB 9242)
16:00 First Order Relativistic Correction to Landau Levels in the Presence of a Parallel Linear Electric Field - Yann Audin (Bishop's University)   (SCB 9242)
16:15 Dynamical tunnelling in the quantum kicked top - Jack Davis (University of Toronto)   (SCB 9242)
16:45
CEWIP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches CEFEP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0) - James Michael Botte (Carleton University (CA)) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DAMOPC Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (26) | Session d'affiches DPAMPC et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (26) - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 35 - Plasmon-Enhanced Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy with Low-Power CW Lasers - Dr Yashar Esfahani Monfared (Dalhousie University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 36 - Improving Optical Pumping Methods for Nuclear Beta Decay - John Behr (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 37 - Ion beam injection and extraction simulations in TITAN’s cooler Penning trap - Roshani Silwal (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 38 - Radio-frequency spectroscopy of one-dimensional Fermi gases near a p-wave Feshbach resonance - Scott Smale (University of Toronto)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 39 - Sorting of Free-Space Spatial Modes of Light with Integrated Optics - Dr Boris Braverman   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:55 40 - Propriétés optiques et électriques des couches minces du VO2 - Adil Driouach (Assistant de recherche)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:57 41 - Controlled enantioselective orientation of chiral molecules with an optical centrifuge - Valery Milner (UBC)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:59 42 - Adsorption of organic molecules on solid surfaces using surfactants: A Molecular dynamics study - Prof. Hector Dominguez (National Autonomous University of Mexico)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:01 43 - A Stern-Gerlach separator of chiral enantiomers based on the Casimir-Polder potential - Dr Fumika Suzuki (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:03 44 - Sum rule for transport dynamics of ultracold atoms in an optical lattice - Mr Rhys Anderson (University of Toronto)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:05 45 - Modifying spin transport in a one-dimensional nondegenerate ultracold gas - Sean Graham (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:07 46 - EDM$^3$: Measuring the electron electric dipole moment using polar molecules embedded in solid argon - Z. Corriveau (York University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:09 47 - A Slow Optical Centrifuge - Ian MacPhail-Bartley (UBC) Walter Wasserman (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:11 48 - Building a Portable, Cold-Atom Pressure Standard - Perrin Waldock (UFV)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:13 49 - Development of a gold nanoparticle sensor to detect environmental DNA of invasive fish species in the Great Lakes - Ms Meaghen Shiha (University of Windsor)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:15 50 - A First Realization of a Quantum Pressure Standard - Mr Pinrui Shen (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of British Columbia )   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:17 51 - Precision characterization of the linear-zigzag transition in ultracold trapped ion crystals - Mr Brendin T Chow (Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:19 52 - Electron plasma studies for a cooler Penning trap at TITAN - Stefan Felix Paul (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:21 53 - Production of Ultracold Lithium Triplet Dimers by STIRAP - Denis Uhland (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:23 54 - Quantum state dependent chemistry of ultra-cold 6Li2 dimers - Erik Frieling (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:25 55 - Development of a Novel 650 MHz Resonator for Microwave Spectroscopy of Antihydrogen - Ms Justine Munich (Simon Fraser University, Canada)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:27 56 - Ultrahigh-Precision Measurement of the n = 2 Triplet P Fine Structure of Atomic Helium Using Frequency-Offset Separated Oscillatory Fields - K. Kato (York University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:29 57 - The 5s$\rightarrow$6s Stark shift measured via two-photon spectroscopy in laser-trapped rubidium - Michael Kossin (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:31 58 - Dueling Dynamical Backaction in a Cryogenic Optomechanical Cavity - Bradley Hauer (University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:33 59 - Carbon disulfide superrotors in helium nanodroplets - Jordan Fordyce (Jordan)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:35 60 - Fiber-based nanoprobe for the detection of chemicals - Ms Navneet Kaur (Department of Physics, Lakehead University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DAPI Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (8) | Session d'affiches DPIA et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (8) - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 1 - Magnetic shield changes with time and temperature - Benedict Feinberg (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Harvey Gould (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 2 - Determination of Activity Concentrations in Selected Rock Samples from Quarry Sites in Ibadan, Nigeria - Dr Babatunde Adebo (Lead City University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 3 - Upgrade of the electrostatic spectrometer and ion/shakeoff detectors in TRIUMF's neutral atom trap apparatus. - Alexandre Gorelov (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 4 - Plasmonic All-Optical Switching by Metamaterial-Dielectric Mach-Zehnder Interferometer - Dr Nafiseh Sang-Nourpour (Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 5 - Can Operating Conditions affect CANDU® Pressure Tube Resistivity? - Dr Jordan Morelli (Queen's University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:55 6 - Experimental Detection of Qubit-Ququart Pseudo-Bound Entanglement using Three Nuclear Spins - Mr Amandeep Singh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:57 7 - Beam physics models of the TRIUMF linear accelerators for advanced beam tuning methods - Mr Olivier Shelbaya (TRIUMF) Mr Spencer Kiy (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:59 8 - Thin Film Characterization - Wrick Dasgupta (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DCMMP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (10) | Session d'affiches DPMCM et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (10) - Michel Gingras (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 25 - Level Attraction and Synchronization in Hybridized Magnon-Photon Systems - Dr Michael Harder (Department of Physics, Kwantlen Polytechnic University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 26 - Etude des propriétés thermochromes des couches minces de VO2 - Mr Komi Kougblenou (Assistant de recherche)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 27 - Exact Diagonalization on Pyrochlore System - Mr chen wei (Memorial University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 28 - Axial EBIC oscillations at core/shell GaAs/Fe nanowire contacts - Mingze Yang (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 29 - Shallow donor complexes in ZnO containing Sn and Li studied by photoluminescence and density functional theory - Mr Abbas Nakhlband (Simon Fraser University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:55 30 - Violation of Ohm`s law in a Weyl metal - Dongwoo Shin (POSTECH)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:57 31 - Thermal Conductances of Silicon Phononic Crystals by Molecular Dynamics - Mr Alexander Robillard (Laurentian)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:59 32 - Localizing and excluding quantum information; or, how to share a quantum secret in spacetime - Alex May (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:01 33 - Optical feedback tweezers - Mr Avinash Kumar (Student)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:03 34 - Dynamics verses thermodynamics in two-step nucleation - Dean Eaton (St. Francis Xavier University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:05 WITHDRAWN - Estimation of interdiffusion variables for tungsten - glassy carbon couples - Mr Audu Innocent (Department of Physics, University of Pretoria, Hatfield)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DHP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DHP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0) - Patrick Clancy (McMaster University) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DNP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (1) | Session d'affiches DPN et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (1) - Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 61 - First high voltage breakdown measurements in a test setup for the TUCAN neutron EDM experiment - Florian Kuchler   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DPE Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (5) | Session d'affiches DEP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (5) - Patricia Mitchler (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 9 - Game of Hadrons - Kevin Douglas (Okanagan College)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 10 - Engaging reflective thinking during exam-like situations: Slowing students down on short-answer questions increases performance - Joss Ives (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 11 - Open Textbooks - we have led the horses to water -- now what? - Ms Jennifer Kirkey (Douglas College)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 12 - Selective Assessment in Introductory Physics Labatorials - Dr Mandana Sobhanzadeh (Mount Royal University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 13 - How the UBC Young Women for Science inspires students to study STEM - Ms Teagan Phillips (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DPMB Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (4) | Session d'affiches DPMB et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (4) -Prof. Francis Lin (University of Manitoba) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 86 - Numerical Simulation of Biomagnetic Field from Somatosensory Evoked Response - Ms Lexis Wong   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 87 - Concentration of Cells and Elimination of Extraneous Background Signals in Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy to Identify, Differentiate and Detect Bacteria - Mr Jeremy Marvin (University of Windsor)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 88 - Multi-seeded MD simulation to effectively sample the conformation space of short peptide - Ching-chung Hsueh (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 89 - Mechanical, chemical, structural, and radiological changes in pigeon bone, associated with the dietary intake of nickel recovery slag as a grit source. - Michel Lapointe (Laurentian University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 90 - Atmospheric plume dynamics of a picosecond infrared laser with applications in surgery and biodiagnostics with mass spectrometry - Ms Esther Yung Huei Lin   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:55 93 - Properties of Retinal Amyloid Deposits in Association with Alzheimer’s Disease - Melanie Campbell (University of Waterloo)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DPP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (7) | Session d'affiches DPP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (7) - Michael Bradley (University of Saskatchewan) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 14 - DC magnetron discharge used for nanoparticle growth: comparison of particle- in-cell simulations with experimental measurements - Prof. Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan/CNRS)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 15 - General Fusion Overview - Delage Michael (General Fusion)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 16 - Fast Neutron Diagnostics on MTF Compression Experiments - Dr Myles Hildebrand (General Fusion)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 17 - Effect of CT Injection on Dusty Plasma in the STOR-M Tokamak - Mr Nathan Nelson (University of Saskatchewan)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:53 18 - Improvement of the Efficiency and Beam Quality of the TRIUMF Charge State Booster - Dr Oliver Kester (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:55 19 -Pulsed-Target Magnetron-Enhanced ICP Plasma System - Alex Chang (University of Saskatchewan Plasma Physics Lab)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:57 20 - Mitigation of the Rotational Instability of the Field-Reversed Configuration via Edge-Biasing - Mr Edward DeWit (Queen's University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DSS Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DSS et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0) - Steve Patitsas (University of Lethbridge) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
DTP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (4) | Session d'affiches DPT et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (4) - Ariel Edery (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45 21 - Mass, Light and Gravity in Unitary Space-Time - Prof. zhi-an luan (china petroleum university hua-dong)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:47 22 - Mass, light and Gravity in Unitary space-time– (Part II) - Prof. zhi-an luan (china petroleum university hua-dong)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:49 23 - Discrete Self-Similar Solutions in Bianchi-IX Spacetimes - Dr David Hobill (University of Calgary)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:51 24 - Einstein-Maxwell-dilaton solution in Bianchi type IX - Mr Bardia Hosseinzadeh Fahim   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:45
Exhibit Booths Open 16:45-18:15 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 16h45 à 18h15 (until 18:15) (SWH 9082)
16:45
PPD Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (26) | Session d'affiches PPD et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (26) - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 18:15) (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:50 62 - EMPHATIC detector development - Blair Jamieson (University of Winnipeg)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:52 63 - Photoneutron calibration of SuperCDMS detectors - Emanuele Michielin (University of British Columbia)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:54 64 - The Mont Blanc neutrino burst from Supernova 1987A - Stanley Yen (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:56 65 - Low Background Measurement Capabilities At SNOLAB - Dr Ian Lawson (SNOLAB)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
16:58 66 - Calibrating an ultra-low bacground detector: DEAP rising to the challenges. - Pierre Gorel (SNOLAB)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:00 67 - Meson-Hybrid Mixing in Vector and Axial Vector Charmonium - Derek Harnett (University of the Fraser Valley)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:02 68 - K+ to pi+ nu nubar - First result from the NA62 experiment - Dr Bob Velghe (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:04 69 - Quasi-Monoenergetic Neutron Beams for Characterizing Dark Matter Detectors - Dr Jean-François Caron (Queen's University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:06 70 - WITHDRAWN - Search for dark matter in events with missing transverse momentum and a Z boson produced in 13 TeV proton-proton collisions with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Kayla McLean (University of Victoria (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:08 71 - Multi-Bubble Reconstruction in PICO Bubble Chambers - Clayton Coutu (PICO - University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:10 72 - Scintillating Bubble Chamber for Detecting Dark Matter - Mr Hector Hawley Herrera   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:12 73 - Search for SUSY with missing transverse momentum and multiple b-jets - Meisam Ghasemi Bostanabad (University of Victoria (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:15 74 - IN SITU MEASUREMENTS OF THE ATLAS JET ENERGY RESOLUTION USING 13 TeV PP DATA - Benjamin Paul Jaeger (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:17 75 - A Neutron calibration system for the Cryogenic Underground TEst facility (CUTE) - Jonathan Corbett   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:19 76 - Measurement of SuperKEKB Electron Beam Polarization through Tau Forward-Backward Polarization Asymmetry - Caleb Miller (University of Victoria)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:21 77 - Position resolution in the DEAP-3600 dark matter experiment - Joseph Willis (University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:23 78 - LED-Based Detector Calibration Studies for the SuperCDMS SNOLAB Experiment - Muad Ghaith (Queen's University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:25 79 - WITHDRAWN - First Implementation of CsI(Tl) Pulse Shape Discrimination at a B-Factory Experiment for Improving Hadronic vs Electromagnetic Shower Identification - Savino Longo (University of Victoria)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:27 80 - The Axion Quark Nugget Dark Matter Model: Size Distribution and Survival Pattern - Shuailiang Ge   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:29 81 - Measurement of IceCube Dom Performance Using Atmospheric Muons - Nicholas Kulacz (University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:31 82 - Search for Neutrino Trident Events in IceCube - Sourav Sarkar (University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:33 83 - AmBe Source Calibrations in Measuring Reactor Antineutrinos in SNO+ Water Phase - Mrs Jamie Grove (Laurentian University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:35 84 - On the Neutrino Floor for the Next Generation of Liquid Noble Dark Matter Experiments - Andréa Gaspert (TRIUMF)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:37 85 - Modelling emission of acoustic energy during bubble expansion in PICO bubble chambers - Tetiana Kozynets   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:39 91 - Expected Neutron Background for the PICO-500 Detector with Geant4 Simulations - William Woodley (University of Alberta)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:41 92 - PICO-40l Installation and Commissioning - Dr Tristan Sullivan (Queen's University)   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:43 WITHDRAWN - Results of the 2018 ATLAS sTGC Beam Tests - Mr Evan Michael Carlson (University of Victoria (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:45 WITHDRAWN - Fiducial Differential Cross Section Measurements in the HZZ4l Channel with the ATLAS Detector - Laurelle Maria Veloce (University of Toronto (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
17:47 WITHDRAWN - Search for dark sector particles in Higgs boson decays with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Yu Him Justin Chiu (University of Victoria (CA))   (SWH 9082 + AQ South-East Corner / coin sud-est)
18:15 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for dinner (17h00-20h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour souper (17h00-20h00) ---
18:30
"Friends" and Councillors of CAP Dinner and Meeting | Souper et réunion des "Ami(e)s" et Conseillers de l'ACP - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal) (until 20:00) (HC 114)
18:30
Student Session : Industry Meet & Mingle | Session étudiante - Rapprochement industriel - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell) Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter) (until 20:00) (HC 126)
18:30 Broadcom - Andrew Feltham (Broadcom)   (HC 126)
18:40 Honeywell - Gertjan Hofman (Honeywell)   (HC 126)
18:50 D-Wave - Mark Johnson (D-Wave)   (HC 126)
19:00 MDA / MAXAR - Shun Chi (MDA / MAXAR)   (HC 126)
19:10 Honeywell - Ian D'Souza (Honeywell)   (HC 126)
19:20 CanMind - Dr Daniel Cluff (CanMIND Associates)   (HC 126)
19:30 Insight Data Science   (HC 126)
19:00
CJP Editorial Board Meeting | Réunion du comité de rédaction de la RCP - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) Michael O. Steinitz (St. Francis-Xavier University) (until 21:00) (SCP 8445.2)
19:30
Judges' Meeting | Réunion des juges -Prof. Robert Thompson (University of Calgary, Canada) (until 19:45) (SCP 8445.1)
12:15
CAP Communications Committee Meeting | Réunion du comité de communications de l'ACP (until 13:15) (SCP 8445.1)
12:15
DAMOPC Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPAMPC - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University) (until 13:15) (BLU 10011)
12:15
DAPI Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPIA - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 13:15) (HC 114)
12:15
DCMMP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPMCM - Michel Gingras (until 13:15) (SCP 8445.2)
12:15
DPE Annual Meetings | Assemblée annuelle DEP - Patricia Mitchler (Balmoral Hall) (until 13:15) (SCC 9051)
12:15
PPD Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle PPD - David Morrissey (TRIUMF) (until 13:15) (HC 126)
12:15 --- Residence Dining Hall (cafeteria) open for lunch (11h00-14h00) | Residence Dining Hall (caféteria) ouvert pour dîner (11h00-14h00) ---
12:15
Science Policy Workshop | Atelier de science politique (until 13:15) (TASC2 9705)
12:15
Student Advisory Council Wednesday Meeting | Rencontre de mercredi du conseil étudiant (until 13:15) (SSB 7109)
13:15
W2-1 Creative Education and Partnerships in Learning (DPE) | Éducation créative et partenariats d'apprentissage (DEP) - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University) (until 14:45) (SCC 9051)
13:15 Ignite wonder, empower dreams, explode soda - Dr Sandra Eix (Science World British Columbia)   (SCC 9051)
13:45 Physics Students as Museum Curators - Dr Joanne O'Meara (University of Guelph)   (SCC 9051)
14:15 Teaching with Neutrons: Labs, Courses, and Student Research Projects at the McMaster Nuclear Reactor - Patrick Clancy (McMaster University)   (SCC 9051)
14:30 Citizen Science with the Canadian Collaborative Occultation Network - Dr Terry Bridges (Dept of Physics and Astronomy, Okanagan College)   (SCC 9051)
13:15
W2-2 Quantum Information (DAMOPC/DTP) | Information quantique (DPAMPC/DPT) - Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University) (until 14:45) (BLU 10011)
13:15 Investigation of radiation damage centers in highly isotopically enriched silicon-28 as potential single spin qubits accessible via spin/photon coupling - Prof. Mike Thewalt (Department of Physics, SFU)   (BLU 10011)
13:45 Quantum optics approaches for quantum networks and other applications - Christoph Simon (University of Calgary)   (BLU 10011)
14:15 Quantum cryptography in realistic conditions with structured photons - Alicia Sit (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Advanced Research Complex)   (BLU 10011)
14:30 Experimental demonstration of a quantum optics solution to the partition problem - Felix Hufnagel (University of Ottawa)   (BLU 10011)
13:15
W2-3 Molecular Motors (DPMB) | Moteurs moléculaires (DPMB) - Nancy Forde (Simon Fraser University) (until 14:45) (SSB 7172)
13:15 Operational Principles for the Dynamics of a Rolling Motor - Ms Lavisha Jindal (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
13:30 Reducing dissipation in far-from-equilibrium biomolecular processes - David A. Sivak (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
13:45 Molecular machinery: quantifying the energetic cost of controlling nanoscale biological systems - Steven Large (Simon Fraser University)   (SSB 7172)
14:00 Design and synthesis of an artificial molecular motor: The Lawnmower - Chapin Korosec (Simon Fraser Univ)   (SSB 7172)
14:15 Optical control of fast and processive engineered myosins in vitro and in living cells - Zev Bryant   (SSB 7172)
13:15
W2-4 Fields and Strings II (DTP) | Champs et cordes II (DPT) - Jamie Sully (until 14:45) (SCB 9242)
13:15 Entanglement entropy on the noncommutative sphere - Joanna Karczmarek (UBC)   (SCB 9242)
13:45 Entanglement and the Infrared - Gordon Semenoff (University of British Columbia)   (SCB 9242)
14:15 Computing Conformal Blocks through Geodesic Witten Diagrams - Mr Jonathan Classen-Howes (McGill University)   (SCB 9242)
14:30 Detecting Lorentz invariance violations with a quantum cavity - Sanjeev Seahra   (SCB 9242)
13:15
W2-5 Dark matter searches (PPD) | Recherche de matière sombre (PPD) - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 14:45) (HC 126)
13:15 Using the profile-likelihood method to search for dark matter in DEAP-3600 - Ms Ashlea Kemp (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (HC 126)
13:30 Calibration and Physics Outlook of PICO-40L - Colin Moore   (HC 126)
13:45 Measurement of the single electron response of Spherical Proportional Counters for the NEWS-G light dark matter search experiment - Mr Daniel Durnford (University of Alberta)   (HC 126)
14:00 Modelling Cherenkov in DEAP-3600 - Courtney Mielnichuk   (HC 126)
14:15 Determination of the Physics Reach of the PICO-40L and PICO-500 Bubble Chamber Dark Matter Detectors - Mr Clarke Hardy (Queen's University)   (HC 126)
14:30 Dark Absorption in SuperCDMS Soudan - Eleanor Fascione (CERN)   (HC 126)
13:15
W2-6 Local probes (DCMMP) | Sondes locales (DPMCM) - Graeme Luke (McMaster University) (until 14:45) (SCP 8445.2)
13:15 Ultrafast terahertz microscopy: from near fields to single atoms - Prof. Tyler Cocker (Michigan State University)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:45 Imaging the In-Plane Anisotropy and Lattice Defects of ReS2 Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy - Mr Ryan Plumadore (University of Ottawa)   (SCP 8445.2)
14:00 Muon as a unique probe in condensed matter physics - Dr Kenji Kojima (Centre for Molecular and Materials Science)   (SCP 8445.2)
13:15
W2-7 Condensed Matter Theory I (DCMMP) | Théorie de la matière condensée I (DPMCM) - Kartiek Agarwal (McGill University) (until 14:45) (ASB 10900)
13:15 Possible Flexoelectric Origin of the Lifshitz Transition in Strontium Titanate Interfaces - Bill Atkinson (Trent University)   (ASB 10900)
13:30 Strongly-coupled superconductivity from quantum cluster approaches - Prof. David Sénéchal (Université de Sherbrooke)   (ASB 10900)
14:00 Charge and spin-specific local integrals of motion in a disordered Hubbard model - Rachel Wortis (Trent University)   (ASB 10900)
14:15 Strange metallic transport in the doped Hubbard model - Edwin Huang (Stanford University)   (ASB 10900)
13:15
W2-8 Nuclear Astrophysics II (DNP) | Astrophysique nucléaire II (DPN) - Chris Ruiz (TRIUMF) (until 14:45) (DAC FT I)
13:15 Commissioning and initial operation of the EMMA recoil mass spectrometer - Matthew Williams (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
13:45 Mass Measurements of Neutron-Rich Indium Isotopes for Enhanced r-Process Studies - Dr C. Izzo (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
14:00 High-precision mass measurement of n-rich Rb & Sr isotopes at TITAN - Ish Mukul (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
14:15 Masses of neutron-rich Ga isotopes for the formation of the 1st r-process abundance peak in neutron star merger - Dr Moritz Pascal Reiter (JLU, TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
14:30 Two-major shell-model effective Hamiltonian from in-medium similarity renormalization group approach - T. Miyagi (TRIUMF)   (DAC FT I)
13:15
W2-9 Hadronic Physics (DNP/DTP) | Physique hadronique (DPN/DPT) - Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 14:45) (DAC FT II)
13:15 Dynamical spin effects in the pion light-front wavefunction - Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (DAC FT II)
13:45 The GlueX Experiment: A Search for Exotic Matter - Prof. Papandreou Zisis (University of Regina)   (DAC FT II)
14:15 Compton Scattering and the Nucleon Polarizabilities - David Hornidge (Mount Allison University)   (DAC FT II)
14:45 --- Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants ---
15:15
W-PLEN2 EDI Plenary Session | Session plénière - M. Smith, U. Alberta - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 16:00) (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
15:15 “Why we can’t wait: The urgency of diversity and decoloniality in our times” / « Pourquoi ne peut-on attendre? : L’urgence de la diversité et de la décolonisation à notre époque » - Dr Malinda Smith (University of Alberta | ’Université de l’Alberta)   (Diamond Family Auditorium | Auditorium de la famille Diamond)
15:30
Judges Meeting - Oral Competition | Rencontre des juges - compétition orale - Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University) (until 16:45) (SCP 8445.1)