Aug 28 – 30, 2019
Lund, Sweden
Europe/Zurich timezone

Day program, Aug. 29th

Day program, Aug. 29th

   

Amyloid structures. Functional amyloids.

Chairperson: Sara Linse

 

08:30

 

40 min

 

Emma Sparr, Lund University

“Protein-Lipid Co-assembly in Amyloid Formation”

 

09:10

 

15 min

 

Georg Meisl, University of Cambridge

“Chemical kinetics for studying mechanisms of protein self-assembly in vivo”

 

09:25

 

15 min

 

Christofer Lendel, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

“Identifying the protein components of senile plaques: a bottom-up approach”

 

09:40

 

 

40 min

 

 

Céline Galvagnion, University of Copenhagen

“Amyloid protein-membrane interactions:

the influence of lipid composition on the kinetics of aggregation”

 

10:20

40 min

Poster session and coffee

 

11:00

 

40 min

 

Daniel Otzen, Aarhus University

“Bacterial amyloids: Formation and function”

 

11:40

 

 

15 min

 

 

Mitra Pirhaghi, Aarhus University

“Peptide Inhibition of Mitochondrial Defects and α-synuclein aggregation in

Parkinson's Disease”

 

11:55

 

 

15 min

 

 

Tom Scheidt, University of Cambridge

“Investigation of amyloid and chaperone interactions in the condensed

phase using microfluidic applications”

 

12:00

 

40 min

 

Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede, Chalmers University of Technology

“In-vitro cross-reactivity of Parkinson’s disease protein”

 

12:40

50 min

Lunch

   

Mechanisms of amyloid diseases.

   

Chairpersons: Gunnar Gouras, Oxana Klementieva

13:30

 

40 min

 

Poul Henning Jensen, Aarhus University

“Aarhus University Mechanisms of synucleinopathies”

14:10

 

 

15 min

 

 

Rita Del Giudice, Lund University

“Tissue-specific extracellular environment drives the organ-specificity

of ApoA-I amyloidogenic variants”

14:25

 

 

15 min

 

 

Ludmilla Morozova-Roche, Umeå University

“Linking amyloid-neuroinflammatory cascades in neurodegeneration

via pro-inflammatory S100A9 protein”

14:40

 

15 min

 

Sofie Nyström, Linköping University

“Recombinant Cervid Prion Proteins”

15:00

1 hour 

Poster session and coffee

16:00

20 min

 

Gunnar Gouras, Lund University

“Alzheimer’s beta-amyloid: from normal biology to disease”

16:20

 

15 min

 

Sebastian Wärmländer, Stockholm University

“Effects of Cu(II) and Fe(II) ions on the aggregation of the human islet

amyloid polypeptide (IAPP/amylin)”

16:35

 

15 min

 

 

Sandra Rocha, Chalmers University of Technology

“Interaction of alpha-synuclein with synaptic vesicle mimics and

charged membranes”

16:50

 

 

15 min

 

 

Stefano Ricagno, University of Milan

“Cryo-EM structure of cardiac amyloid fibrils from an immunoglobulin light chain

AL amyloidosis patient”

17:05

 

 

15 min

 

 

Isak Martinsson, Lund University

“Manipulating β-amyloid differentially modulates distinct neuronal subtypes”

 

17:30

 

 

Conference special event:

 “How to write and publish impactful publications?”

talk by Dan Csontos, Elevate Scientific

 

19:00-

CONFERENCE DINNER

Poster award