Australian Meeting on Accelerator-Based Particle Physics

from Monday, February 18, 2019 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, February 19, 2019 (6:30 PM)
Monash University (S2 Lecture Theatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 18, 2019
Feb 19, 2019
AM
9:30 AM --- Tea and Coffee ---
10:30 AM Welcome - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
10:45 AM
Group Reports (until 12:35 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)
10:45 AM Adelaide - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:03 AM Melbourne - Raymond Volkas (The University of Melbourne)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:21 AM Monash - Peter Skands (Monash University (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:39 AM Sydney - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney) Prof. Kevin Varvell (University of Sydney (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:57 AM UNSW - Yvonne Wong (The University of New South Wales)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
12:15 PM Self-introductions of other groups   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM
Science Session (until 12:40 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM Searching for charged lepton flavour violation at colliders - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
9:20 AM Search for new physics using electroweak penguin decays of b-hadrons - Ulrik Egede (Monash University (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
9:40 AM Anatomy of a six-parameter fit to the b to s l+ l- anomalies - Ursula Laa (Monash University)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
10:00 AM Hadron Collider Sensitivity to Fat Flavourful Z′s for RK(∗) - Dr Matthew Dolan (University of Melbourne)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 AM CP Violation measurements at Belle II - Martin Sevior (University of Melbourne (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
10:40 AM --- Tea and Coffee ---
11:00 AM From HEP to Particle Therapy - Anatoly Rozenfeld (University of Wollongong)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:20 AM Topological avatars of the Standard Model - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
11:40 AM Optimising ATLAS searches for supersymmetry - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
12:00 PM CMOS electronic R&Ds for accelerator particle physics - Seyed Ruhollah Shojaii (University of Melbourne (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
12:20 PM Research Activities in Accelerator Physics - Dr Rohan Dowd (Australian Synchrotron - ANSTO)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
PM
12:35 PM
Strategy Session (until 1:15 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)
12:35 PM Linkages between accelerator and particle physics - Prof. Andrew Peele (ANSTO Australian Synchrotron)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
1:05 PM --- Discussion ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Strategy Session (until 3:50 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)
2:20 PM ATLAS - Paul Douglas Jackson (University of Adelaide)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
2:40 PM Flavour Experiments: Belle II, LHCb, COMET - Ulrik Egede (Monash University (AU)) Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU))   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
3:20 PM Future Projects (FCC, CEPC, CLIC, LHC upgrades, + non-collider projects...) - Geoffrey Taylor (University of Melbourne)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
3:40 PM --- Discussion ---
3:50 PM --- Tea and Coffee ---
4:20 PM
Strategy Session (until 6:20 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)
4:25 PM Round table on national coordination and roadmap (incl CERN associate membership) - Jordan Nash (Monash University) Adi Paterson (ANSTO) Geoffrey Taylor (University of Melbourne)   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
5:30 PM Being ready for a CoE proposal in accelerator-based HEP 2 years from now   (S2 Lecture Theatre)
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:45 PM
Strategy Session (until 1:30 PM) (S2 Lecture Theatre)