The Mitchell Conference on Collider, Dark Matter, and Neutrino Physics 2019

from Wednesday, May 15, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 17, 2019 (6:05 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 15, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 17, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Check-in + Light Breakfast ---
8:50 AM Introduction - Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   ()
9:00 AM
Cosmology (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Baryogenesis and an Early Period of QCD Confinement - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   ()
9:25 AM A phase of confined electroweak force in the early Universe - Joshua Berger (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
9:50 AM Multistep Strongly First Order Phase Transitions from New Fermions at the TeV Scale - Peisi Huang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
10:15 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:40 AM
LHC (until 11:55 AM) ()
10:40 AM Searches for Dark Matter with CMS - Pedro Fernandez Manteca (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
11:05 AM Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - William Balunas (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Searches for Supersymmetric Particles in ATLAS - Stefano Passaggio (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
11:55 AM --- Lunch Break - on your own ---
8:00 AM --- Check-in + Light Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Dark Matter (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM ALPs: What can we learn from neutron stars and X-ray astronomy? - Kuver Sinha   ()
9:25 AM Probing axions with X-ray observations of magnetic white dwarfs - Andrew Long (University of Michigan - LCTP)   ()
9:50 AM Heating up Neutron Stars with Dark Matter - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   ()
10:15 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:40 AM
Supersymmetry and Naturalness (until 11:55 AM) ()
10:40 AM Gravity safe, electroweak natural axionic solution to strong CP and SUSY $\mu$ problems - Dibyashree Sengupta (University of Oklahoma)   ()
11:05 AM Signatures of supersymmetry and $L_\mu - L_\tau$ gauge boson at Belle-II - Sourov Roy (IACS, Kolkata)   ()
11:30 AM Naturalness vs. stringy naturalness - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
11:55 AM --- Lunch Break - on your own ---
8:00 AM --- Check-in + Light Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
Neutrinos (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Confronting Neutrino Mass Generation Mechanism with MiniBooNE Anomaly - SUDIP JANA (OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY)   ()
9:25 AM CP violation in coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering experiments - Diego Aristizabal (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria (USM))   ()
9:50 AM Radiative Dirac neutrino masses - Prof. Diego Alejandro Restrepo Quintero   ()
10:15 AM --- Tea Break ---
10:40 AM
Dark Matter and Cosmology (until 11:55 AM) ()
10:40 AM Constraining Non-thermal Dark Matter by CMB - Rouzbeh Allahverdi   ()
11:05 AM Deciphering the Archaeological Record: Cosmological Imprints of Non-Minimal Dark Sectors - Keith Dienes (University of Arizona)   ()
11:30 AM Cosmological Constraints on Unstable Particle Ensembles - Brooks Thomas (Lafayette College)   ()
11:55 AM Acknowledgments and Announcements - Mohammad Abdullah (Texas A&M University)   ()
PM
1:30 PM
Session in Honor of Dimitri Nanopoulos' Retirement (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Robert Webb - Robert Webb   ()
1:45 PM John Ellis - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   ()
2:10 PM Ignatios Antoniadis - Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)   ()
2:35 PM Keith Olive - Keith A. Olive (University of Minnesota (US))   ()
3:00 PM Dimitri and the advent of SUSY phenomenology - Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)   ()
3:30 PM --- Tea Break and Cake Cutting ---
4:00 PM
Session in Honor of Dimitri Nanopoulos' Retirement (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM Tao Han - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
4:25 PM Kajia Yuan - Kajia Yuan   ()
4:50 PM Van Eric Mayes - Van Mayes (University of Houston - Clear Lake)   ()
5:15 PM The Minimal Superstring Standard Model (MSSSM) Years and Beyond - Gerald Cleaver (Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA)   ()
5:40 PM A laudation of Dimitri Nanopoulus - Peter McIntyre   ()
6:00 PM Things I learned from Dimitri Nanopoulos - Joel Walker (Sam Houston State University)   ()
6:20 PM The λ6 Universe - Dimitri Nanopoulos   ()
7:00 PM --- Reception at The George ---
1:30 PM
Dark Matter (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM Searching for Boosted Dark Matter via Dark-Strahlung - Doojin Kim (University of Arizona (US))   ()
1:55 PM Gas Clouds as Dark Matter Detectors - Joseph Bramante (Queen's University & Perimeter Institute)   ()
2:20 PM Seeing the Light of Dark Matter - Graham Kribs   ()
2:45 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:10 PM
Dark Matter (until 4:25 PM) ()
3:10 PM Gamma-Ray Signals From Velocity-Dependent Dark Matter Annihilation - Jason Kumar   ()
3:35 PM Probing Exotic(Dark) Compact Objects with Extreme Mass Ratio Inspirals - Huaike Guo   ()
4:00 PM Gamma-ray observations of M31 and dark matter implications - Prof. Simona Murgia (University of California, Irvine)   ()
4:25 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:50 PM
Dark Matter (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:50 PM Astrophysical Aspects of Secretly Asymmetric Dark Matter - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
5:15 PM Co-Decaying Dark Matter and its Cosmological Signatures - Brandon Melcher (Syracuse University)   ()
5:40 PM Dark Matter In and Out of Equilibrium - Dr Julia Shelton   ()
6:30 PM --- Banquet at the Mitchell Institute ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch Break - on your own ---
1:30 PM
LHC (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM Searches for Heavy Resonances with the ATLAS detector - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   ()
1:55 PM Measurements of the Higgs boson properties at the ATLAS experiment - Ximo Poveda Torres (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Searches for supersymmetry with the CMS experiment in Run-2 data - Hannsjorg Weber (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
2:45 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:10 PM
Dark Matter and Cosmology (until 4:25 PM) ()
3:10 PM Reheating at Strong Coupling - Scott Watson (Syracuse University)   ()
3:35 PM Establishing the Initial Conditions for Inflation: A Slingshot Mechanism - Dr Jeff Kost (Institute of Basic Science)   ()
4:00 PM Cosmic-ray dark matter from simplified models - Dr Jayden Newstead (Arizona state university)   ()
4:25 PM --- Tea Break ---
4:50 PM
Phenomenology and Model Building (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:50 PM Vector Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Flip Tanedo (UC Riverside)   ()
5:15 PM Proton Decay and Sparticle Spectroscopy - Ilia Gogoladze (University of Delaware)   ()
5:40 PM The Possible Upper Bounds on the Sparticle Masses - Prof. Tianjun Li (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()