ESIPAP 2019 - Physics of particle and astroparticle detectors
from
Monday, 21 January 2019 (08:00)
to
Friday, 15 March 2019 (19:00)
Monday, 21 January 2019
09:00
Arrival
Arrival
09:00 - 12:00
12:00
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
WELCOME LUNCH
WELCOME LUNCH
13:00 - 14:30
14:30
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of Students
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of Students
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:30 - 16:00
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:15
16:15
HL-LHC program & upgrade
-
Didier Claude Contardo
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
HL-LHC program & upgrade
Didier Claude Contardo
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
16:15 - 17:15
17:15
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
17:15 - 17:35
Tuesday, 22 January 2019
09:00
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 1
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 1
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 2
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 2
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 3
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 3
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 1
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 1
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Free-Electron Lasers (seminar)
-
Eduard Prat Costa
(
PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute
)
Free-Electron Lasers (seminar)
Eduard Prat Costa
(
PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute
)
17:15 - 18:15
Wednesday, 23 January 2019
09:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 1
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 1
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 2
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 2
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 2
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 2
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 3
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 3
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 24 January 2019
09:00
Experimental Subatonic Physics lecture 3
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatonic Physics lecture 3
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatonic Physics tutorial 1
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatonic Physics tutorial 1
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 4
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 4
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 2
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 2
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
LHC & Future High-Energy Circular Collider (Seminar)
-
Oliver Bruning
(
CERN
)
LHC & Future High-Energy Circular Collider (Seminar)
Oliver Bruning
(
CERN
)
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Friday, 25 January 2019
09:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 4
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 4
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 2
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 2
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 5
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 5
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 3
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 3
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 26 January 2019
Sunday, 27 January 2019
Monday, 28 January 2019
09:00
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 3
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 3
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Tutorial 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Tutorial 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Astroparticle Physics lecture 3
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics lecture 3
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Astroparticle Physics tutorial 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics tutorial 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 29 January 2019
09:00
Interaction of Particles with Matter Lecture 1
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particles with Matter Lecture 1
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Interaction of Particles with matter Tutorial 1
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particles with matter Tutorial 1
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Interaction of particles with matter Lecture 2
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of particles with matter Lecture 2
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Interaction of Particles with Matter Tutorial 2
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particles with Matter Tutorial 2
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 30 January 2019
09:00
Tracking : Lecture 1
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 1
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Tracking : Lecture 2
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 2
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Tracking : Lecture 3
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 3
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Tracking : tutorial
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : tutorial
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Novel High Gradient Particle Accelerators (Seminar)
Novel High Gradient Particle Accelerators (Seminar)
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Thursday, 31 January 2019
09:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
Lab. Session : at CERN
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Lab. Session : at CERN
Lab. Session : at CERN
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
Lab. Session : at CERN
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 1 February 2019
09:00
Radioprotection
-
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
Radioprotection
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Radioprotection
-
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
Radioprotection
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : Part 1 Lecture 1
-
Florian Ruppin
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : Part 1 Lecture 1
Florian Ruppin
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : Part 1 Lecture 2
-
Florian Ruppin
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : Part 1 Lecture 2
Florian Ruppin
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 2 February 2019
09:30
EXAM:Experimental Astroparticle Physics and Experimental Cosmology
EXAM:Experimental Astroparticle Physics and Experimental Cosmology
09:30 - 11:00
11:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
EXAM:Experimental Subatomic Physics
EXAM:Experimental Subatomic Physics
11:30 - 13:00
Sunday, 3 February 2019
Monday, 4 February 2019
09:00
Calorimetry : lecture 1
-
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : lecture 1
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Machine learning lecture 1
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Machine learning lecture 1
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Machine learning lecture 2
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Machine learning lecture 2
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Calorimetry : Lecture 2
-
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 2
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 5 February 2019
09:00
Calorimetry : Lecture 3
-
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 3
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Decision trees Lecture 3
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Decision trees Lecture 3
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Decision trees Lecture 4
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Decision trees Lecture 4
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Calorimetry : Lecture 4
-
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 4
Christophe Ochando
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 6 February 2019
09:00
Muon Detection lecture 1
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection lecture 1
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Muon Detection lecture 2
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection lecture 2
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 2
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 2
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 7 February 2019
09:00
Lab. Session at CERN
Lab. Session at CERN
09:00 - 10:30
Bus leaves at 7:00 from ESIPAP
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Lab. Session at CERN
Lab. Session at CERN
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Lab. Session at CERN
Lab. Session at CERN
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Lab. Session at CERN (return scheduled at 18:00)
Lab. Session at CERN (return scheduled at 18:00)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 8 February 2019
09:00
Muon Detection lecture 3
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection lecture 3
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Muon Detection tutorial
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection tutorial
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 3
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 3
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Exam IPM
Exam IPM
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 9 February 2019
Sunday, 10 February 2019
Monday, 11 February 2019
09:00
Detector Simulation
-
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Simulation
-
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 12 February 2019
09:00
Detector Simulation
-
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Simulation
-
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:45
Wednesday, 13 February 2019
09:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:45
18:45
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:45 - 20:45
Thursday, 14 February 2019
09:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 15 February 2019
09:00
EXAM : Calorimetry
EXAM : Calorimetry
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Particle Identification
-
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
Particle Identification
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Particle Identification
-
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
Particle Identification
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
Saturday, 16 February 2019
09:30
EXAM : Tracking
EXAM : Tracking
09:30 - 11:00
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
EXAM : Muon Detection
EXAM : Muon Detection
11:30 - 13:00
Sunday, 17 February 2019
Monday, 18 February 2019
09:00
Arrival
Arrival
09:00 - 12:00
12:00
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
Welcome Lunch Offered by ESI
Welcome Lunch Offered by ESI
13:00 - 14:30
14:30
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of students
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of students
14:30 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Reminder on Particle Interaction with Matter
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Reminder on Particle Interaction with Matter
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
17:15 - 17:35
Tuesday, 19 February 2019
09:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 20 February 2019
09:00
Low Temperature Detectors
-
Martino Calvo
(
Institut Néel Grenoble
)
Low Temperature Detectors
Martino Calvo
(
Institut Néel Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
17:15 - 19:15
Thursday, 21 February 2019
09:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 22 February 2019
09:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Technologies noble liquid detectors
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Detector Technologies noble liquid detectors
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Detector Technologies (tutorial)
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Detector Technologies (tutorial)
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Gravitational wave detection
-
Romain GOUATY
(
LAPP
)
Gravitational wave detection
Romain GOUATY
(
LAPP
)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 23 February 2019
Sunday, 24 February 2019
Monday, 25 February 2019
09:00
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Exam SPE
Exam SPE
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Exam DT
Exam DT
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 26 February 2019
09:00
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Trigger
-
Francesca Pastore
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
Trigger
Francesca Pastore
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Trigger and Data Acquisition Software
-
Enrico Pasqualucci
(
Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)
)
Trigger and Data Acquisition Software
Enrico Pasqualucci
(
Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 27 February 2019
09:00
Practical on cosmic muon detection
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Practical on cosmic muon detection
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Practical on cosmic muon detection
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Practical on cosmic muon detection
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Building Large Accelerators (JUAS Seminar)
-
Philippe Lebrun
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
Building Large Accelerators (JUAS Seminar)
Philippe Lebrun
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Thursday, 28 February 2019
09:00
Lab Training Session Sessions at CERN (Bus leaves at 7:00 from ESIPAP)
Lab Training Session Sessions at CERN (Bus leaves at 7:00 from ESIPAP)
09:00 - 12:00
12:00
Lunch at CERN
Lunch at CERN
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
Lab Training Session Sessions at CERN (Return Schedule at 18:00)
Lab Training Session Sessions at CERN (Return Schedule at 18:00)
13:00 - 18:00
Friday, 1 March 2019
09:00
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
15:30 - 17:00
Saturday, 2 March 2019
Sunday, 3 March 2019
Monday, 4 March 2019
09:00
Composite Materials for Particle Detectors
-
Eric Anderssen
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
Composite Materials for Particle Detectors
Eric Anderssen
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Composite Materials for Particle Detectors
-
Eric Anderssen
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
Composite Materials for Particle Detectors
Eric Anderssen
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
FPGA
-
Hannes Sakulin
(
CERN
)
FPGA
Hannes Sakulin
(
CERN
)
17:15 - 18:45
Tuesday, 5 March 2019
09:00
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Additive Printing
-
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
Additive Printing
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Additive Printing
-
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
Additive Printing
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 6 March 2019
09:00
Photon Counting Imaging
-
Christian Morel
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Photon Counting Imaging
Christian Morel
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Medical Applications (with Johann Collot)
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Medical Applications (with Johann Collot)
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:45
12:45
BREAK
BREAK
12:45 - 14:00
14:00
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
17:15 - 18:45
Thursday, 7 March 2019
07:00
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Bus leaves at 7:00 from La Colombière)
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Bus leaves at 7:00 from La Colombière)
07:00 - 12:00
12:00
Lunch at LPSC
Lunch at LPSC
12:00 - 13:45
13:45
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Night in Grenoble)
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Night in Grenoble)
13:45 - 18:45
Friday, 8 March 2019
09:00
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble
09:00 - 12:00
12:00
Lunch at LPSC
Lunch at LPSC
12:00 - 13:30
13:30
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Return scheduled at 19:00)
Lab Training Session Sessions in Grenoble (Return scheduled at 19:00)
13:30 - 19:00
19:00
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
19:00 - 21:00
Saturday, 9 March 2019
Sunday, 10 March 2019
Monday, 11 March 2019
09:00
Exam : MA
Exam : MA
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 12 March 2019
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Grid Computing
-
Catherine Biscarat
(
LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS
)
Grid Computing
Catherine Biscarat
(
LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Grid Computing
-
Catherine Biscarat
(
LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS
)
Grid Computing
Catherine Biscarat
(
LPSC Grenoble, IN2P3/CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 13 March 2019
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Python Programming
-
Jerome Odier
(
IN2P3/CNRS (FR)
)
Python Programming
Jerome Odier
(
IN2P3/CNRS (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Python Programming
-
Jerome Odier
(
IN2P3/CNRS (FR)
)
Python Programming
Jerome Odier
(
IN2P3/CNRS (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 14 March 2019
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Exam : MPD
Exam : MPD
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 15 March 2019
10:00
Conference Ariane Odyssey
Conference Ariane Odyssey
10:00 - 15:30
Isabelle Rongier & Jan Droz