ASTERICS-OBELICS PyGamma19 - Python and open data for gamma-ray astronomy

from Monday, March 18, 2019 (12:00 PM) to Friday, March 22, 2019 (3:30 PM)
MPI for Nuclear Physics

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 18, 2019
Mar 19, 2019
Mar 20, 2019
Mar 21, 2019
Mar 22, 2019
AM
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Tuesday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM CDS HEALPix libraries - francois-xavier pineau (Université de Strasbourg)   ()
10:00 AM Rust and its usage as Python extensions - Mr Matthieu Baumann (CDS (Centre de Données de Strasbourg))   ()
10:30 AM Multi Order Coverage maps and Python - Mr Thomas Boch (CDS - Observatoire de Strasbourg)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Tuesday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Towards open and reproducible multi-instrument analysis in gamma-ray astronomy - Cosimo Nigro   ()
12:00 PM Maps in gamma-ray astronomy - Dr Atreyee SINHA (APC, IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
12:30 PM Tuesday lightning talks   ()
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Wednesday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Python-based Frameworks for KM3NeT - Mr Tamas Gal (KM3NeT/ECAP)   ()
10:15 AM ctapipe: low-level data processing for CTA - Karl Kosack (CEA Saclay)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Wednesday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Towards high-level data analysis with open-source tools in H.E.S.S. - Lars Mohrmann (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
12:00 PM DL3 data conversion in MAGIC - Lea Jouvin (IFAE, Barcelona)   ()
12:30 PM Status of VERITAS DL3 production - Gernot Maier   ()
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Thursday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Archiving data from a software telescope - Catherine Boisson (Observatoire de Paris)   ()
9:45 AM Provenance for multi-messenger astronomy - Mathieu Servillat (LUTH - Observatoire de Paris)   ()
10:15 AM A legacy portal of MAGIC published results - Michele Doro (University of Padua and INFN Padua)   ()
10:45 AM Plenary Discussion   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Thursday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM JetSeT: a C/Python framework for numerical modeling of acceleration/radiation processes in relativistic jets and SED fitting - Dr Andrea Tramacere (Université de Genève)   ()
12:00 PM GAMERA toolkit, more than a Kaiju - Carlo Romoli (MPI-K)   ()
12:30 PM Thursday lightning talks   ()
9:00 AM --- Coffee ---
9:30 AM
Friday (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Porting legacy software packages to the Conda Package Manager - Joseph Asercion (Fermi Science Support Center)   ()
10:15 AM Jupyter notebooks on steroids - Mr Jose Enrique Ruiz (IAA - CSIC)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Friday (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Summary and Discussion - Christoph Deil (MPI for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Arrive ---
2:00 PM
Monday (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Welcome - Prof. Jim Hinton (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
2:10 PM Introduction - Roberta Zanin (MPI for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
2:40 PM Fermi-LAT - Jeremy Perkins (NASA/GSFC)   ()
3:20 PM Cherenkov Telescope Array - Matthias Füssling (CTAO)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Monday (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM The Astropy Project - Thomas Robitaille (Aperio Software Ltd.)   ()
5:15 PM Python in the CASA project and its pipelines - Federico Montesino Pouzols (European Southern Observatory)   ()
6:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Tuesday (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM fermitools and fermipy - Dr Eric Charles (SLAC)   ()
3:00 PM Fermi all-sky gamma-ray analysis with pointlike - Prof. Toby Burnett (University of Washington)   ()
3:30 PM GSPEC - Gamma-ray Spectroscopy Analysis Package - Dr Daniel Kocevski (NASA MSFC)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Tuesday (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Wednesday (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM GammaLib and ctools: A Framework for the Analysis of Astronomical Gamma-ray Datasets - Josh Cardenzana   ()
3:15 PM Gammapy - A Python Package for Gamma-Ray Astronomy - Axel Donath (MPIK)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Wednesday (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM 3ML: The Multi-Mission Maximum Likelihood Framework - Dr J. Michael Burgess (MPE)   ()
5:15 PM Plenary Discussion   ()
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Thursday (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Python in High-Energy Physics - Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   ()
3:00 PM High performance computing with Python - Dr Florian Gaté (LAPP - CNRS)   ()
3:30 PM Numba: Speeding up Python - Jason Watson (University of Oxford)   ()
3:45 PM Plenary Discussion   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Thursday (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM PINT - Pulsar timing with Python - Jing Luo   ()
5:00 PM JWST Data Analysis Tools: Open Development of Community Software - Erik Tollerud (STScI)   ()
5:15 PM The Advanced Scientific Data Format - Perry Greenfield (STScI)   ()
5:30 PM Sherpa overview - Aneta Siemiginowska (Chandra X-ray Center)   ()
5:45 PM Sherpa technical notes - Omar Laurino (Chandra X-ray Center)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---