Swedish Teacher Programme

from Sunday, October 27, 2019 (5:00 PM) to Friday, November 1, 2019 (5:30 PM)
CERN (3/R-002)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 27, 2019
Oct 28, 2019
Oct 29, 2019
Oct 30, 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Presentations (until 9:30 AM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
8:30 AM Programme Objectives - Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:00 AM Concept Maps - Introduction & exercise 1 - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
9:30 AM
Presentations (until 12:50 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:30 AM Introduction to CERN - Lennart Jirden   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
11:50 AM Particle Physics in the classroom - Lennart Jirden   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 12:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics II - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:00 AM Future accelerators - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM Experimental Program at CERN - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
12:10 PM Beamline for Schools - Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:40 AM
Lectures (until 11:10 AM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
8:40 AM Introduction to Particle Physics III - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
9:30 AM Question and Answer session - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
10:00 AM --- coffee ---
10:20 AM The Extreme Energy Event project (EEE) - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
11:00 AM walk to ISOLDE   ()
11:10 AM
Visits (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:10 AM Visit ISOLDE - Fredrik Olof Andre Parnefjord Gustafsson (KU Leuven (BE)) Emma Linnea Wistrom (University of Oslo (NO))   (Building 508)
9:00 AM
Lectures (until 10:30 AM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
9:00 AM Cosmology and Antimatter - Michael Doser (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
10:30 AM
Visits (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM CMS Cavern   ()
8:30 AM
Lectures (until 12:15 PM) (572/R-010)
8:30 AM Introduction to the International MasterClasses   (Building 572 Room R-010)
9:00 AM Exploring particles with ALICE data - hands-on exercise - Despina Hatzifotiadou (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Building 572 Room R-010)
11:00 AM --- Walking to Teacher Training Room ---
11:15 AM Why do we do Physics Research at CERN - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
PM
7:00 PM
Welcome to CERN! (until 8:00 PM) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
7:00 PM Welcome Reception - Lennart Jirden Jeff Wiener (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:50 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:50 PM
Visits (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:50 PM Cryogenic test facility hall SM18   ()
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Lectures (until 5:30 PM) (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
3:30 PM Introduction to Particle Physics I - Giacinto De Cataldo (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
4:30 PM Introduction to Experiments - Hans Danielsson (CERN)   (3/R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
7:00 PM
Presentations (until 8:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
7:00 PM Review of the day & Presentations   (61/1-009 - Room C)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:40 PM
Visits & Workshops (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:40 PM CERN Control Centre & AMS POCC - Mick Storr (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   ()
5:45 PM Particle Physics in the classroom - working groups   ()
7:30 PM Screening of "Particle Fever"   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Social Events (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
7:30 PM Official Dinner of the Swedish Teacher Programme 2019   (Cave Valaisanne)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:45 PM
Visits (until 4:20 PM) ()
1:45 PM Data Centre & Antimatter factory   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Lectures (until 6:35 PM) ()
4:30 PM CERN Colloquium: Imaging Black Holes with the Event Horizon Telescope   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Einstein's old and very recent triumphs - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:35 PM --- Aperetif ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Closing Session (until 3:30 PM) (61/1-009 - Room C)
1:30 PM Concept Maps - exercise 2 & discussion - Lennart Jirden Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (61/1-009 - Room C)
3:00 PM Evaluation & Conclusion - Lennart Jirden   (61/1-009 - Room C)
3:15 PM Distribution of Certificats & Goodies - Anja Kranjc Horvat (University of Potsdam (DE))   (61/1-009 - Room C)