IXPUG 2019 Annual Conference at CERN

from Tuesday, 24 September 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (18:00)
CERN (80/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration Coffee ---
09:00 Welcome by Host - Dr Thomas Steinke (Zuse Institute Berlin) Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15
Session 1: Data Analytics and Machine Learning (until 10:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15 Deep Learning workflows: examples from High Energy Physics - Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) Federico Carminati (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:00
Session 1: Data Analytics and Machine Learning (until 11:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:00 Deploying AI Frameworks on Secure HPC Systems with Containers - Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:30 Distributed Training of Generative Adversarial Networks for Fast Simulation - Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) Gul Rukh Khattak (University of Peshawar (PK))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Performance and Scalability Analysis of CNN-based Deep Learning Inference in the Intel Distribution of OpenVINO Toolkit - Dr Iosif Meyerov (Lobachevsky State University)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30
Session 1: Data Analytics and Machine Learning (until 12:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30 Progress and challenges on HPC and AI convergence - Mr Victor Lee (Intel)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
08:30 --- Registration Coffee ---
09:00 Day 2 Agenda Review   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15
Session3: Applications Usage and Visualization (until 10:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15 Cost-efficiency of Large-scale Electronic Structure Simulations with Intel Xeon Phi Processors - Hoon Ryu (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:45 Optimizing Beyond Vectorization and Parallelization: a Case Study on QMCPACK - William Jalby (UVSQ / ECR) Cédric Valensi (UVSQ / ECR)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:15
Session3: Applications Usage and Visualization (until 11:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:15 Hybrid-BLonD: Efficient Scale-Out of Beam Longitudinal Dynamics Simulations - Konstantinos Iliakis (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:30 Optimizing Astrophysical Simulation and Data Analysis codes on Intel Architectures - Salvatore Cielo (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 High-Fidelity Rendering for Large-Scale Tiled Displays - Joao Barbosa (The University of Texas at Austin - TACC)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:15 Applying Vectorization to Lattice QCD Calculations - Zhong Jin (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences) Shun Xu (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30
Session 4: Memory and Storage (until 12:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30 A journey over the memory managment stack for HPC large applications on moderne architectures - Sébastien Valat (ATOS/Bull)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
08:30 --- Registration Coffee ---
09:00 Day 3 Agenda Review   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15
Session 5: Emerging Technologies (until 10:45) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:15 An Integrated FPGA orchestrator for seamless scalability and resource management - Mr Elias Koromilas (Inaccel)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:45 Characterizing Performance Benefits of HBM2 on Intel Stratix 10 FPGAs - Richard Chamberlain (BittWare) Tiziano De Matteis (ETH Zurich)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:15 Acceleration of Scientific Deep Learning Models on Heterogeneous Computing Platform with Intel FPGA - Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 5: Emerging Technologies (until 11:45) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:00 Natural Language Processing with Intel Quantum Simulator - Myles Doyle (Irish Centre for High End Computing)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:30 Simple Implementation of Quantum Bits in Silicon by Decoupling them in Space and Time - Nagi Mekhiel (Ryerson University)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:45
Session 5: Emerging Technologies (until 12:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
11:45 How AI and DA combined with HPC shape innovation in Exascale architectures - Marie-Christine Sawley (Intel Corporation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:00
Hands-on and Tutorials (until 12:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
09:00 TUTORIAL 3: Compute offload acceleration with FPGA - Francisco Perez (Intel)   (513/1-024)
PM
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Session 1: Data Analytics and Machine Learning (until 14:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:15 “Big Data In HEP” - Physics Data Analysis, Machine learning and Data Reduction at Scale with Apache Spark - Luca Canali (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:45 I/O for Deep Learning at Scale - Dr Quincey Koziol (NERSC / LBNL)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:15 Deep Learning for satellite imagery - Yoann Boget (University of Geneva)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30
Session 2: Libraries and Tools (until 15:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30 Exploiting Emerging Multi-core Processors for HPC and Deep Learning using MVAPICH2 MPI Library - Prof. Dhabalaeswar Panda (The Ohio University)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:00 OpenCL in Scientific High Performance Computing - Mr Matthias Noack (Zuse Institute Berlin)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Session 2: Libraries and Tools (until 16:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:45 OpenMP to FPGA offloading prototype using the Intel FPGA SDK for OpenCL – An IXPUG success story - Mr Marius Knaust (Zuse Institute Berlin)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:15
Session 2: Libraries and Tools (until 17:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:15 Next generation Intel MPI product for next generation systems. The latest Intel MPI features and optimization techniques - Klaus-Dieter Oertel (Intel corporation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:00 IXPUG Day 1 Closing Remarks (Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Agenda)) - Dr Estela Suarez (Juelich Research Centre) Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:15 Welcome to CERN - short introduction to what we do   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:30 --- Networking Reception ---
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Site Updates (until 14:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:15 Site update: Texas Advanced Computing Center - Joao Barbosa   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:30 Site update: Juelich Computing Centre - Estela Suarez (Juelich Supercomputing Centre)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:45 Site update: Leibniz Supercomputing Centre - Salvatore Cielo (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:00 Site update: Zuse Institute Berlin - Dr Thomas Steinke (Zuse Institute Berlin)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:15
Session 4: Memory and Storage (until 15:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:15 Disrupting High Performance Storage with Intel DC Persistent Memory & DAOS - John Carrier (Intel Corporation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:45 Modernizing Legacy Codes for Next-Generation Storage Infrastructures: A Case Study of PALM on Intel DAOS - Steffen Christgau (Zuse Institute Bern)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:15 Toward Easing the use of Optane DIMMs as Part of Heterogeneous Memory Systems - Marc Jorda (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Session 4: Memory and Storage (until 16:45) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
15:45 Persistent Memory based Key-Value Store for Data Acquisition Systems - Maciej Maciejewski (Intel Corporation)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:15 Partitioned Interleaved Bloom filters using Optane DC Persistent Memory - Enrico Seiler (Freie Universität Berlin)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:45
Session 4: Memory and Storage (until 17:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
16:45 Exploiting persistent memory for workflows and computational simulation - Dr Adrian Jackson (The University of Edinburgh)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
17:30 IXPUG Day 2 Closing Remarks (Day 2 Recap and Day 3 Agenda))   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:30
Session 5: Emerging Technologies (until 13:15) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:30 General Purpose Heterogenous Next-Generation Systems - Richard Gerber (National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:15 IXPUG Day 3 Closing Remarks (Day 3 Recap and Conference Closing Remarks)   (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Hands-on and Tutorials (until 17:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
14:30 TUTORIAL 1: Numba/HPAT And Daal4py: The Painless Route In Python To Fast And Scalable Data-Analytics/Machine-Learning - Frank Schlimbach (Intel Corporation)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
14:30 TUTORIAL 2: Verificarlo: Floating-point Computing Verification and Optimization - Eric Petit (Intel Corporation) Pablo de Oliveira Castro (Universty of Versailles, Li-Parad, ECR Lab) David Defour (Universty of Versailles, ECR Lab, and University of Perpignan) Yohan Chatelain (Universty of Versailles, Li-Parad, ECR Lab)   (31-S-028)
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Hands-on and Tutorials (until 16:00) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
13:30 TUTORIAL: Intel Solution for AI - Walter Riviera (Intel)   (513/1-024)