10:00
|
Registration with coffee
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:20
|
Wed morning session
-
Caterina Doglioni
(Lund University (SE))
(until 13:00)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:20
|
MAX IV Status (15+5)
-
Bernhard Meirose
(Lund University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:40
|
Direct detection of low-mass dark matter with strong matter interactions -- 15+5
- Dr
Timon Emken
(Chalmers University of Technology)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
11:00
|
Measuring the local dark matter density at direct detection experiments -- 15+5
-
Riccardo Catena
(Chalmers University of Technology)
Riccardo Catena
(Chalmers University of Technology)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
11:20
|
Local dark matter density from the Milky Way's rotation curve using Gaia DR2 data -- 15+5
-
Pablo Fernández de Salas
(Stockholm University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
11:40
|
Update on the Neutrino Observatory in ice with radio technique -- 15+5
- Prof.
Allan Hallgren
(Uppsala University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
12:00
|
Results from IceCube and the path to the Upgrade and Gen2 -- 15+5
-
Chad Finley
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
12:20
|
The Hyper-Kamiokande Experiment -- 15+5
-
Erin O'Sullivan
(Uppsala University ) Dr
Erin O'Sullivan
(Stockholm University)
Erin O'Sullivan
(Queen's University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
12:40
|
ESSnuSB: physics reach and instrumentation development -- 15+5
-
Mattias Blennow
(KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
|
09:00
|
Thu morning session 1
-
Riccardo Catena
(Chalmers University of Technology)
(until 10:10)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
09:00
|
Blazars as astroparticle physics laboratories: the case of KUV00311-1938 (11+3)
-
Tomas Bylund
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
09:14
|
Observing the sky continuously at extreme photon energies with ALTO/COMET (11+3)
-
Mohanraj Senniappan
(Linnaeus University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
09:28
|
Anomaly-free model building: algebraic geometry and the Froggatt-Nielsen mechanism (11+3)
-
Felix Tellander
(Lund University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
09:42
|
Finite temperature effects on particle decays (11+3)
- Mr
Torbjörn Lundberg
(Lund University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
09:56
|
The helicity-flow method (11+3)
-
Andrew Lifson
(Lund University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
10:30
|
Thu morning session 2
-
Yvonne Becherini
(Linnaeus University)
(until 11:00)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:30
|
IceCube search for neutrinos from precursors and afterglows of gamma ray bursts
-
Kunal Deoskar
(Stockholm University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:33
|
Searches for dark matter mediators decaying to jets in ATLAS
-
Eric Edward Corrigan
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:36
|
Exploring selections across channels in Dark Matter searches with top quarks at the ATLAS experiment of the LHC
-
Olga Sunneborn Gudnadottir
(Uppsala University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:39
|
Unfolding of multivariate tools and statistical analysis for Higgs boson pair production searches in the ATLAS detector at the Large Hadron Collider
-
Christina Dimitriadi
(Uppsala University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:42
|
Non-Standard Decays of Vector-Like Quarks
-
Thomas Mathisen
(Uppsala University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:45
|
Impact of different compilers and build types on Geant4 simulation execution time
-
Einar Alfred Elen
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
10:48
|
Synergies between different disciplines for the European Particle Physics Strategy Update
-
Caterina Doglioni
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
11:00
|
Plenary talk 1
(until 12:00)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
11:00
|
CP violation
-
Yasmine Sara Amhis
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
|
13:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Wed afternoon session 1
-
Arnaud Ferrari
(Uppsala University (SE))
(until 16:00)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
14:00
|
VR+RFI (12+3)
-
Mathias Hamberg
(Swedish Research Council)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
14:15
|
CERN Council including update of the European strategy for particle physics (15+5)
-
Kerstin Jon-And
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
14:35
|
(R)ECFA (12+3)
-
David Anthony Milstead
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
14:50
|
IPPOG (12+3)
-
Jonas Strandberg
(KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
15:05
|
High-school project with open data (8+2)
-
Mariam Khodaverdian
(KTH)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
15:15
|
IUPAP (12+3)
-
Johan Rathsman
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
15:30
|
ACCU (12+3)
-
Sara Strandberg
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
15:45
|
Election of a new board (15)
-
Sara Strandberg
(Stockholm University (SE))
Johan Rathsman
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:20
|
Wed afternoon session 2
-
Chad Finley
(until 18:20)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:20
|
ATLAS detector operation, data-quality and physics object performance (15+5)
-
Laura Pereira Sanchez
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:40
|
ATLAS upgrade (15+5)
-
Geoffrey Mullier
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
17:00
|
Higgs physics in ATLAS (15+5)
-
Michael Edward Nelson
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
17:20
|
Top-related SM and BSM physics in ATLAS (15+5)
-
Venugopal Ellajosyula
(Uppsala University)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
17:40
|
Other BSM physics in ATLAS (15+5)
-
Eva Brottmann Hansen
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
18:00
|
ALICE (15+5)
-
Alice Ohlson
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:00
|
Thu afternoon session 1
(until 15:00)
()
|
15:00
|
--- Short walk ---
|
15:10
|
Plenary talk 2
(until 16:10)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
15:10
|
High-energy gamma astronomy
-
Stefano Vercellone
(National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:10
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Thu afternoon session 2
-
Christian Ohm
(KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))
(until 17:30)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:30
|
Physics opportunities with the CERN SPS Beam Dump Facility (15+5)
-
Richard Jacobsson
(CERN)
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
16:50
|
The HIBEAM/NNBAR Experiment at the ESS (15+5)
-
David Anthony Milstead
(Stockholm University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
17:10
|
Prospects and Progress of the Light Dark Matter eXperiment (LDMX) -- 15+5
-
Ruth Pottgen
(Lund University (SE))
(Planck, Fysikhuset)
|
17:30
|
Posters
(until 19:00)
(Just outside Planck)
|
|