Partikeldagarna 2019

from Wednesday, October 2, 2019 (12:00 AM) to Thursday, October 3, 2019 (7:00 PM)
Linköping University (Planck, Fysikhuset)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 2, 2019
Oct 3, 2019
AM
10:00 AM Registration with coffee   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:20 AM
Wed morning session - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 1:00 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:20 AM MAX IV Status (15+5) - Bernhard Meirose (Lund University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:40 AM Direct detection of low-mass dark matter with strong matter interactions -- 15+5 - Dr Timon Emken (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
11:00 AM Measuring the local dark matter density at direct detection experiments -- 15+5 - Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology) Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
11:20 AM Local dark matter density from the Milky Way's rotation curve using Gaia DR2 data -- 15+5 - Pablo Fernández de Salas (Stockholm University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
11:40 AM Update on the Neutrino Observatory in ice with radio technique -- 15+5 - Prof. Allan Hallgren (Uppsala University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
12:00 PM Results from IceCube and the path to the Upgrade and Gen2 -- 15+5 - Chad Finley   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
12:20 PM The Hyper-Kamiokande Experiment -- 15+5 - Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University ) Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University) Erin O'Sullivan (Queen's University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
12:40 PM ESSnuSB: physics reach and instrumentation development -- 15+5 - Mattias Blennow (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:00 AM
Thu morning session 1 - Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology) (until 10:10 AM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:00 AM Blazars as astroparticle physics laboratories: the case of KUV00311-1938 (11+3) - Tomas Bylund   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:14 AM Observing the sky continuously at extreme photon energies with ALTO/COMET (11+3) - Mohanraj Senniappan (Linnaeus University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:28 AM Anomaly-free model building: algebraic geometry and the Froggatt-Nielsen mechanism (11+3) - Felix Tellander (Lund University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:42 AM Finite temperature effects on particle decays (11+3) - Mr Torbjörn Lundberg (Lund University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
9:56 AM The helicity-flow method (11+3) - Andrew Lifson (Lund University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Thu morning session 2 - Yvonne Becherini (Linnaeus University) (until 11:00 AM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:30 AM IceCube search for neutrinos from precursors and afterglows of gamma ray bursts - Kunal Deoskar (Stockholm University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:33 AM Searches for dark matter mediators decaying to jets in ATLAS - Eric Edward Corrigan (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:36 AM Exploring selections across channels in Dark Matter searches with top quarks at the ATLAS experiment of the LHC - Olga Sunneborn Gudnadottir (Uppsala University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:39 AM Unfolding of multivariate tools and statistical analysis for Higgs boson pair production searches in the ATLAS detector at the Large Hadron Collider - Christina Dimitriadi (Uppsala University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:42 AM Non-Standard Decays of Vector-Like Quarks - Thomas Mathisen (Uppsala University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:45 AM Impact of different compilers and build types on Geant4 simulation execution time - Einar Alfred Elen (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
10:48 AM Synergies between different disciplines for the European Particle Physics Strategy Update - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
11:00 AM
Plenary talk 1 (until 12:00 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
11:00 AM CP violation - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Wed afternoon session 1 - Arnaud Ferrari (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 4:00 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
2:00 PM VR+RFI (12+3) - Mathias Hamberg (Swedish Research Council)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
2:15 PM CERN Council including update of the European strategy for particle physics (15+5) - Kerstin Jon-And (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
2:35 PM (R)ECFA (12+3) - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
2:50 PM IPPOG (12+3) - Jonas Strandberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
3:05 PM High-school project with open data (8+2) - Mariam Khodaverdian (KTH)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
3:15 PM IUPAP (12+3) - Johan Rathsman   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
3:30 PM ACCU (12+3) - Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
3:45 PM Election of a new board (15) - Sara Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE)) Johan Rathsman   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
Wed afternoon session 2 - Chad Finley (until 6:20 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:20 PM ATLAS detector operation, data-quality and physics object performance (15+5) - Laura Pereira Sanchez (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:40 PM ATLAS upgrade (15+5) - Geoffrey Mullier (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
5:00 PM Higgs physics in ATLAS (15+5) - Michael Edward Nelson (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
5:20 PM Top-related SM and BSM physics in ATLAS (15+5) - Venugopal Ellajosyula (Uppsala University)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
5:40 PM Other BSM physics in ATLAS (15+5) - Eva Brottmann Hansen (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
6:00 PM ALICE (15+5) - Alice Ohlson (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Thu afternoon session 1 (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM --- Short walk ---
3:10 PM
Plenary talk 2 (until 4:10 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
3:10 PM High-energy gamma astronomy - Stefano Vercellone (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Thu afternoon session 2 - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) (until 5:30 PM) (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:30 PM Physics opportunities with the CERN SPS Beam Dump Facility (15+5) - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
4:50 PM The HIBEAM/NNBAR Experiment at the ESS (15+5) - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
5:10 PM Prospects and Progress of the Light Dark Matter eXperiment (LDMX) -- 15+5 - Ruth Pottgen (Lund University (SE))   (Planck, Fysikhuset)
5:30 PM
Posters (until 7:00 PM) (Just outside Planck)