We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.

1st SAGEX Scientific Workshop

Europe/Berlin
Description

Scientific workshop, including scientific talks by SAGEX ESRs and networking opportunities.

Location: DESY, Hamburg. All sessions to be held in building 1b, 2nd floor, seminar rooms 4a + 4b unless directed otherwise for parallel sessions on the day.

    • 09:00 17:00
      Presentation skills training 8h

      This full-day workshop will focus on your potential to become a clear and engaging speaker from designing to delivering your talk. Participants will learn and apply storytelling techniques to design a talk, will practice techniques for vocal power and physical presence; control of nervousness and dealing with difficult audiences and technical challenges.

      Topics covered:

      • Storytelling your talk: shaping the core of your message, entertaining your audience.

      • Voice: clarity, volume, modulation, awareness of accent, projection and protection of voice, breathing techniques, clarity of sound.

      • Physical presence: body language/gestures, use of space, eye contact.

      • Dealing with nerves and flagging confidence.

      • Technical challenges: dealing with faulty equipment, unknown spaces and rooms, difficult audiences and questions, common mistakes and solutions.

      Speaker: Elena Kaufman (EK Creative Communications)
    • 08:50 09:00
      Industry Partners Day - Introduction 10m

      A day aimed at facilitating interactions between ESRs and Industry partners, including presentations by industry partners on secondment opportunities, networking and time for meetings between ESRs and the companies with whom they will undertake a long secondment.

      Speaker: Volker Schomerus (DESY)
    • 09:00 09:25
      Optional secondments - DreamQuark 25m

      All materials can be found here: https://github.com/alexandreCameron/sagex/tree/master/slides

      Speaker: Alex Cameron (DreamQuark)
    • 09:25 09:50
      Optional secondments - Danske Bank 25m
      Speaker: Stefan Kretzer (Danske Bank)
    • 09:50 10:15
      Optional secondments - Milde Marketing Science Communications 25m
      Speaker: Susanne Milde (Milde Marketing Science Communications)
    • 10:15 10:40
      Optional secondments - Maersk Tankers 25m
      Speaker: Peter Schroder (Maersk Tankers)
    • 10:40 10:55
      Transitioning to industry: what I wish I'd known 15m
      Speaker: Stefan Kretzer (Danske Bank)
    • 10:55 11:15
      Tea/coffee 20m
    • 11:15 13:15
      DreamQuark workshop on machine learning 2h

      All materials can be accessed here: https://github.com/alexandreCameron/sagex/

      A workshop on machine learning and its role in solving problems that cannot be modelled. After working through various classification problems, the final goal is to apply machine learning to a real-world problem – the PLAsTiCC Astronomical Classification” kaggle competition: https://www.kaggle.com/c/PLAsTiCC-2018 .

      Note that knowledge of Python will be required for the later stages of this workshop.

      1. Introduction: (no python)
        How can I find a solution to an problem I can’t model?
        1.1. Scaling law and regime analysis in physics
        1.2. Calibration curve in instruments
        1.3. How can machine learning help in these cases (regression example)

      2. First step in classification problems: (basic python level)
        2.1. From linear regression to logistic regression (introduction to matplotlib and seaborn)
        2.2. Binary case: the passenger of the titanic (introduction to pandas and sklearn)
        2.3. Multi-class case: classify flower (a little bit of feature engineering)

      3. Real life classification problem (good python, if you follow the previous point should be ok)
        3.1. Introduction to the plasticc competition: understanding what is asked in a real problem
        3.2. Getting started with a simplified case (python with guidance)
        3.3. Improving a submission (python without guidance)

    • 13:15 14:30
      Networking lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:30 14:40
      Main secondments - Maplesoft 10m
      Speaker: Erik Postma (Maplesoft)
    • 14:40 14:50
      Main secondments - Wolfram Research 10m
      Speaker: Devendra Kapadia (Wolfram Research)
    • 14:50 15:00
      Main secondments - RISC GmbH 10m
      Speaker: Friedrich Robeischl (RISC GmbH)
    • 15:00 17:00
      Parallel meetings with Maplesoft, Wolfram Research and RISC GmbH 2h

      Dedicated time for ESRs to meet with the relevant industry partner. ESRs should join the following groups:

      Maplesoft (led by Erik Postma)
      ESRs: Anne Spiering, Davide Polvara, Luke Corcoran.

      • A few basics about Maplesoft and Maple.
      • Waterloo and south western Ontario, and the types of arrangements interns typically make with us.
      • What have previous interns in similar secondments for similar projects worked on;
      • Nuts and bolts of programming in Maple.

      Wolfram Research (led by Devendra Kapadia, via Zoom)
      ESRs: Gabriele Dian, Manuel Accettulli Huber, Stefano De Angelis, Ingrid Holm, Lorenzo Quintavalle, Riccardo Gonzo.

      • Introductions, ESRs to provide information about their coursework and research experience that may be relevant to the projects at Wolfram.

      • Private meeting with Gabriele Dian to discuss the plan and goals for his first week at Wolfram working on the inverse Laplace transform project.

      • Meeting with the remaining ESRs to discuss the symbolic integration project with them. Reading will be assigned (mathematics and Wolfram Language programming) which would help with preparing for the secondment. Specifically: https://www.amazon.com/Course-Modern-Analysis-T-Whittaker/dp/0521067944/ https://www.amazon.com/Programming-Mathematica%C2%AE-Introduction-Paul%20-Wellin/dp/1107009464/

      • Meeting with all six ESRs to suggest opportunities for attending social events at the University of Illinois, travel to Chicago and other places, outreach activities (for example, visiting a local high school to give a talk) or writing a (joint) blog post about the ESRs' experience at Wolfram.

      RISC GmbH (led by Friedrich Robeischl)
      ESRs: Kays Haddad, Sebastian Poegel, Marco Saragnese, Canxin Shi, Andrea Cristofoli

      • Group meeting between ESRs and Fritz Robeischl, covering the company RISC GmbH, the sort of work they do, the local area and life in Linz, application process to RISC.
      • Group connection between DESY and RISC to meet with the technical staff to talk about the sort of projects the ESRs might undertake.
      • Time for the ESRs to ask any other questions they might have.
    • 09:00 12:00
      Outreach training 3h

      Introduction

      • Why science communications?
      • How to do it (definition of targets, target groups and how to reach them; coordination within your institute, university, research project; developing a communication plan).

      Elements of science communications

      • Media work: Media, their needs and expectations.
      • Outreach activities: online and offline activities.
      • Illustrating your research topic: film, animation, graphics.

      Exercises. Goal: Improve your ability in explaining your research clear and concise to lay people.

      • Develop ideas for communications activities on your research.
      • Develop key messages, content and a story line for your communications (relevant for SAGEX exhibition).
      • Develop elements for your communication activities. E.g. short text for lay people; sketch illustrations, a story board for animations; gaming ideas?
      • Social media posts, online activities. (relevant for SAGEX exhibition).
      • Brief interview training.
      Speaker: Susanne Milde (Milde Marketing Science Communications)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch and discussion of outreach exhibit 2h

      Dedicated time for ESRs to discuss exhibition planning with Susanne Milde.

    • 14:00 14:50
      Workshop talks 1: Integrability in SUSY GT 50m
      Speaker: Elli Pomoni (DESY)
    • 14:50 15:10
      Workshop talks 1: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Stefano De Angelis (QMUL)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Workshop talks 1: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Luke Corcoran (Humboldt University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea/coffee 30m
    • 16:00 16:20
      Workshop talks 1: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Manuel Accettulli Huber (QMUL)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Workshop talks 1: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Gabriele Dian (Durham)
    • 16:40 17:00
      Workshop talks 1: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Ingrid Holm (CEA Saclay)
    • 09:00 09:50
      Workshop talks 2: Conformal Bootstrap 50m
      Speaker: Pedro Liendo (DESY)
    • 09:50 10:10
      Workshop talks 2: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Andrea Cristofoli (University of Copenhagen)
    • 10:10 10:30
      Workshop talks 2: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Quintavalle (DESY (Hamburg))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Tea/coffee 30m
    • 11:00 11:20
      Workshop talks 2: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Canxin Shi (Humboldt University)
    • 11:20 11:40
      Workshop talks 2: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Anne Spiering (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 11:40 12:00
      Workshop talks 2: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Davide Polvara (Durham)
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:50
      Workshop talks 3: Cluster algebras, integrability and scattering amplitudes 50m
      Speaker: Georgios Papathanasiou (DESY)
    • 14:50 15:10
      Workshop talks 3: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Kays Haddad (University of Copenhagen)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Workshop talks 3: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Riccardo Gonzo (Trinity College Dublin)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Tea/coffee 30m
    • 16:00 16:20
      Workshop talks 3: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Sebastian Poegel (CEA Saclay)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Workshop talks 3: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Marco Saragnese (DESY (Zeuthen))
    • 16:40 17:00
      Workshop talks 3: ESR talk 20m
      Speaker: Speaker TBC
    • 19:00 21:30
      Workshop dinner 2h 30m
    • 09:00 17:00
      Academic writing skills training 8h

      In this workshop the process of academic writing will be highlighted from the first idea, through the structuring and formation of the text to its completion. Participants will engage with the content-related, formal and organisational aspects of writing and train their text competency with exercises. The following topics will be covered:

      • Abstract, article, thesis: text types and reasons for writing in academia.

      • From idea to text: topic selection, structure, argumentation.

      • Rummaging, digging, serving it hot: research strategies

      • Writing as a process: utilising creative bursts – avoiding blocks.

      • The eye reads too: convention and form.

      • Academic writing: my next steps.

      Speaker: Bartlett Warren-Kretzschmar (Golin Wissenschaftsmanagement)