10TH International workshop on quantum phase transitions in nuclei and many-body systems

from Monday, July 11, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Friday, July 15, 2022 (4:00 PM)
Dubrovnik, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 11, 2022
Jul 12, 2022
Jul 13, 2022
Jul 14, 2022
Jul 15, 2022
AM
8:30 AM Registration   ()
9:30 AM
Opening session - Dario Vretenar Amiram Leviatan (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Quantum phase transitions in nuclei and other systems - Francesco Iachello   ()
10:00 AM
Transitional nuclei and shape coexistence - Jose-Enrique Garcia-Ramos (University of Huelva) Kosuke Nomura (University of Zagreb) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:00 AM Experimental fingerprints of shape coexistence - Zielińska Magda (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)   ()
10:25 AM The Shape-Phase Transition(s) in Zr Isotopes - Volker Werner (TU Darmstadt)   ()
10:45 AM Competing structures in 186Pb nucleus - Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
11:05 AM Evolution of nuclear structure in and around semi-magic nuclei - Bhoomika Maheshwari (University of Zagreb)   ()
11:30 AM
Coffee break (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Empirical aspects of quantum phase transitions in nuclei - Rick Casten Norbert Pietralla (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Aspects of ‚Empirical Aspects‘ - Norbert Pietralla (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Department of Physics, Institute for Nuclear Physics, Schlossgartenstr. 9, 64289 Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
9:20 AM Nuclei with multiple shape coexistence - Paul Garrett (University of Guelph (CA))   ()
9:50 AM Investigation of the B(E2; 0_1+ → 2_1+) value of 116Sn - Maike Beuschlein (IKP, TU Darmstadt)   ()
10:05 AM Shape coexistence in the n-deficient Hg isotopes - Bruno Olaizola (CERN)   ()
10:25 AM M1 Transition strenght of the mixed-symmetry 2+ state of 132Te - Tim Stetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Dept. of Physics, Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:40 AM Boundaries of the QPT and evolution of deformation in rare earth nuclei - Volker Werner   ()
11:00 AM
Coffee break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Empirical aspects of quantum phase transitions in nuclei - Rick Casten Norbert Pietralla (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Studies of Pear-Shaped Nuclei - Peter Butler (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:00 PM ∆K=1 Coriolis mixing of 1+ states of 164Dy - Tobias Beck   ()
12:15 PM Lifetime measurements around A = 100 with pγ-concidence DSAM - Sarah Prill (University of Cologne )   ()
12:40 PM Investigation of shape coexistence and 𝛾-softness in the neutron rich A≈100 region using lifetime measurements - Arwin Esmaylzadeh (Universitaet zu Koeln (DE))   ()
1:00 PM Signs of shape coexistence in mid-shell Te isotopes - Franziskus von Spee (Universitaet zu Koeln, IKP)   ()
9:00 AM
Symmetries of interacting boson and/or fermion systems - Jan Jolie Piet Van Isacker (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Evolution and coexistence of nuclear shapes in transitional regions - Kosuke Nomura (University of Zagreb)   ()
9:30 AM Lifetime measurements and shape coexistence in 97Sr - Arwin Esmaylzadeh (Universitaet zu Koeln (DE))   ()
9:50 AM Intertwined quantum phase transitions in odd-mass Nb isotopes - Noam Gavrielov Somin (Yale University)   ()
10:10 AM Manifestation of the Berry phase in the atomic nucleus 213Pb - Jose Javier Valiente Dobon   ()
10:30 AM Majorana Parameters of the Interacting Boson Model of Nuclear Structure and their Implication for 0νββ-decay - Jörn Kleemann (IKP, TU Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
11:00 AM
Coffee break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Symmetries of interacting boson and/or fermion systems - Jan Jolie Piet Van Isacker (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Symmetries of the IBFFM and transfer reactions between odd-odd and even-even nuclei by using IBFFM - Elena Santopinto (INFN Genoa)   ()
11:50 AM New aspects of the low-energy structure of 211At - Vasil Karayonchev (TRIUMF, University of Cologne)   ()
12:10 PM Structure of low-lying quadrupole states of polonium isotopes in the vicinity of 208Pb - Georgi Ivanov Rainovski (University of Sofia - St. Kliment Ohridski (BG))   ()
12:30 PM Novel signatures for QPTs from mixed-symmetry states - Tobias Beck   ()
12:50 PM Isovector-E2 strength of the scissors mode of 152Sm - Katharina E. Ide (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Dept. of Physics, Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:00 AM
Novel aspects and signatures of QPTs in nuclei - Lorenzo Fortunato Andrea Vitturi (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction - Lorenzo Fortunato (Univ. Padova, DFA and INFN-Padova)   ()
9:03 AM Probing nucleon-nucleon correlations in heavy ion transfer reactions - Suzana Szilner   ()
9:23 AM Shape phase transitions and shape coexistence through two-neutron transfer - José Antonio Lay Valera (Dpto. de Física Atómica, Molecular y Nuclear, Universidad de Sevilla)   ()
9:43 AM Prolate to oblate transition within the proxy-SU(3) symmetry - Dennis Bonatsos (Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics, National Centre for Scientific Research "Demokritos")   ()
10:03 AM Shape coexistence in Ni isotopic chain - Giovanna Benzoni (Instituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)(INFN-Milano))   ()
10:23 AM Shape evolution across the N=Z line - Silvia Lenzi (University of Padova and INFN)   ()
11:00 AM
Coffee break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Novel aspects and signatures of QPTs in nuclei - Lorenzo Fortunato Andrea Vitturi (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Lipkin model on a quantum computer - Calvin Johnson   ()
11:55 AM Quantum simulation and quantum phase transitions of an extended Agassi model - Pedro Pérez-Fernández   ()
12:15 PM The use of Artificial Neural Networks in Nuclear Structure Studies - Serkan Akkoyun (Cumhuriyet University)   ()
12:35 PM Wobbling and chiral bands with non-axial quasiparticle alignments - Radu Budaca ("Horia Hulubei" National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)   ()
12:55 PM The microscopic origin of the Interacting Boson Model - Andriana Martinou (NCSR Demokritos)   ()
9:00 AM
Excited-state quantum phase transitions - Pavel Stransky Pavel Cejnar (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction to the physics of ESQPTs - Pavel Cejnar (Inst. of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles Uni.)   ()
9:30 AM Analogs of QPTs and ESQPTs in a dissipative spin model - Jorge Dukelsky   ()
10:00 AM Constant of motion identifying excited-state quantum phases and some applications to quantum optical models - Armando Relaño (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
10:30 AM Theory of dynamical phase transitions driven by excited-state quantum phase transitions - Ángel L. Corps (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, IEM-CSIC)   ()
11:00 AM
Coffee break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Excited-state quantum phase transitions - Pavel Stransky Pavel Cejnar (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Stabilization of quantum states at ESQPTs - Pavel Stránský (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University)   ()
12:00 PM Pairwise kissing of excited states in a squeezed Kerr-oscillator - Rodrigo Cortinas   ()
12:30 PM Detection of excited state quantum phase transition with a Kerr-nonlinear resonator - Lea Santos Curro Perez-Bernal (Universidad de Huelva)   ()
PM
12:00 PM
Transitional nuclei and shape coexistence - Jose Enrique Garcia-Ramos Kosuke Nomura (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Tests of collectivity in 98Zr by absolute transition rates - Vasil Karayonchev (University of Cologne, TRIUMF)   ()
12:20 PM Shape evolution in neutron-rich nuclei around mass 100: lifetime measurements in Zr isotopes - Giorgia Pasqualato (INFN Sezione di Padova)   ()
12:40 PM Intertwined quantum phase transitions in the Zr isotopes - Noam Gavrielov Somin (Yale University)   ()
1:00 PM Shape coexistence in Strontium isotopes - Esperanza Maya Barbecho (Universidad de Huelva)   ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Density functional and beyond-mean-field approaches to QPTs in nuclei - Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb) Tamara Niksic (University of Zagreb) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:00 PM Quantum phase transitions in microscopic nuclear structure calculations - Tomás Raúl Rodríguez Frutos (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
3:30 PM Beyond-mean-field approaches for nuclear neutrinoless double beta decay - Peter Ring (Physik-Department der Technischen Universität München, D-85748 Garching, Germany; School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing 100871)   ()
3:55 PM Nuclear charge radius predictions from DFT-based models - Markus Kortelainen   ()
4:20 PM Shape transitions triggered by the extremes of charge, isospin and angular momentum - Anatoli Afanasjev   ()
4:45 PM
Coffee break (until 5:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM
Density functional and beyond-mean-field approaches to QPTs in nuclei - Dario Vretenar Tamara Nikšić (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:15 PM Coexistence of nuclear shapes: mean-field and beyond - Tamara Nikšić (University of Zagreb)   ()
5:35 PM Shape coexistence with Gogny EDF: recent results - Tomás R. Rodríguez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
5:55 PM Shape coexistence and mixing within the Bohr model - Petrica Buganu   ()
6:15 PM Shape transitions and low level structure in the Hg region within the relativistic density functional theory - Konstantinos Karakatsanis (Department of physics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb)   ()
6:35 PM Microscopic description of octupole deformations and collective excitations in even - even Xe and Ba isotopes - Luka Lotina (University of Zagreb)   ()
7:00 PM
Social program (until 8:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Symmetries and quantum phase transitions in nuclei - Amiram Leviatan Jose Arias (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:00 PM What EDFs can tell us on PDSs in nuclei - Amiram Leviatan (The Hebrew University)   ()
3:25 PM The nature of seniority symmetry breaking in the semi magic nucleus 94Ru - Biswarup Das (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research)   ()
3:45 PM Unmixing symmetries - Calvin Johnson   ()
4:10 PM A quantum simulation of the Agassi model - Jose-Enrique Garcia-Ramos, (University of Huelva)   ()
4:45 PM
Coffee break (until 5:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM
Symmetries and quantum phase transitions in nuclei - Jose Arias Amiram Leviatan (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:15 PM Nuclear radius, neutron skin and the mirror energy differences - Silvia Monica Lenzi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
5:40 PM The symmetry structure of octupole phonons in nuclei - Piet Van Isacker   ()
6:05 PM Exact analytical treatment of nuclear shape phase transitions in terms of the sextic oscillator - Géza Lévai   ()
6:30 PM Phase transitions, scale invariance and criticality in self organized systems - Alejandro Frank (ICN, C3, UNAM)   ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Clustering and shape-phase transitions in nuclei and other physical systems - Francisco Perez-Bernal Roelof Bijker (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Localization and clustering in nuclei - Dario Vretenar   ()
3:30 PM Alpha-particle clustering in light nuclei - Roelof Bijker (ICN-UNAM)   ()
3:55 PM Alpha-clusters configurations in 12C and 16O and alpha-transfer - Lorenzo Fortunato (Univ. Padova, DFA and INFN-Padova)   ()
4:15 PM Magnetic dipole moments as a signature for α-clustering in even-even self-conjugate nuclei - Gianluca Stellin (DRF/DPhN/Irfu/LENA CEA Saclay)   ()
4:40 PM
Coffee break (until 5:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM
Clustering and shape-phase transitions in nuclei and other physical systems - Roelof Bijker Francisco Perez-Bernal (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:10 PM Quantum Fidelity Susceptibility as a tool to characterize shape transitions in molecular bending spectra - Jamil Khalouf-Rivera (Universidad de Huelva)   ()
5:30 PM Sensitivity of the γ-decay of the Pygmy Dipole Resonance to nuclear deformation - Oliver Papst (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))   ()
5:50 PM γ-decay Behavior of the Giant Dipole Resonances of 154Sm and 140Ce - Jörn Kleemann (IKP, TU Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
6:10 PM Islands of shape coexistence in covariant density functional theory - Dennis Bonatsos (Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics, National Centre for Scientific Research "Demokritos")   ()
8:30 PM
Social program (until 10:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Social program (until 7:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Closing the workshop - Organizing Committee   ()
1:40 PM
Lunch (until 3:10 PM) ()