TeV Particle Astrophysics 2019

from Monday, December 2, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, December 6, 2019 (9:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2019
Dec 3, 2019
Dec 4, 2019
Dec 5, 2019
Dec 6, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration - The registration desk is open during the conference ---
8:45 AM
Opening (until 9:00 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM
Plenary - Gianfranco Bertone (until 10:30 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM TBA - celine boehm   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:30 AM Dark matter bound states: overhauling our understanding of thermal decoupling at the TeV scale - Kalliopi Petraki (Sorbonne Université)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:00 AM Testing the WIMP paradigm (an many others) with ultra-low background massive xenon detectors - Luca Grandi (The University of Chicago)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Luca Grandi (The University of Chicago) (until 1:00 PM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:00 AM Capture of Dark Matter in Neutron Stars - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:30 AM The latest results of the Dark Matter Particle Explorer (DAMPE) - Jingjing ZANG (Purple Mountain Obsevatory,CAS)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:00 PM DarkSide-20k and the Direct Dark Matter Search with Liquid Argon - Thomas Nathan Thorpe (Gran Sasso Science Institute (IT))   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:30 PM WIMP dark matter searches with NaI: Status of the SABRE experiment and SUPL laboratory - Gregory Lane (Australian National University)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM
Plenary - celine boehm (until 10:30 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM Probing dark matter with galaxies - joseph silk (IAP)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:30 AM The 21cm probe of cosmology - Xuelei Chen (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Science)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:00 AM Shining a light on the dark side of cosmology - Prof. Geraint Lewis (The University of Sydney)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break and Poster session ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Emanuela Dimastrogiovanni (The University of New South Wales) (until 1:00 PM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:00 AM Cosmology after Planck - Jan Hamann (The University of New South Wales)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:30 AM ETHOS: Structure formation with non-gravitational dark matter interactions - Torsten Bringmann (University of Oslo)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:00 PM Neutrino cosmology - Yvonne Wong (The University of New South Wales)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:30 PM Fast radio bursts - Past, present and future - Shivani Bhandari   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM
Plenary - Miroslav Filipovic (Western Sydney University) (until 10:30 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM TeV emission - GRB’s Rosetta Stone - Tsvi Piran (The Hebrew University)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:30 AM Supernova Remnants in the Galaxy - too many, too few and so diverse? - Anne Green (University of Sydney)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:00 AM X-ray and Gamma-ray View of Particle Acceleration in Galactic Sources - Prof. Yasunobu Uchiyama (Rikkyo University)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break and Poster session ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 1:00 PM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:00 AM CR Acceleration Mechanisms: New Challenges From High-Fidelity Observations - Mikhail Malkov (UCSD)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:30 AM Pulsar origins of the Galactic Centre Excess - Shunsaku Horiuchi (Virginia Tech)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:00 PM Cosmic ray feedback in star-formation and implications for gamma-ray emission from starbursts - Roland Crocker (Australian National University)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:30 PM Latest Results from the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer - Weiwei Xu (Shandong University (CN))   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM
Plenary - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney) (until 10:30 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM Phenomenological and theoretical perspectives in neutrino physics - Srubabati Goswami (physical research laboratory)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:30 AM Long-lived particles at current and future collider experiments - Andrea Thamm (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:00 AM Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays from Dark Matter - Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Csaba Balazs (Monash University) (until 1:00 PM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:00 AM Gravitational Wave Discoveries and Science from the First, Second and Third Observing Runs of Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo - Susan Scott   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:30 AM Radio Follow-up of Gravitational Wave Events - Prof. Tara Murphy (University of Sydney)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:00 PM Probing Extreme Gravity through Gravitational-wave Observations - Kent Yagi   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:30 PM Multimessenger probes of the Fermi GeV excess nature - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM
Plenary - Jenni Adams (University of Canterbury) (until 10:30 AM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:00 AM The Cherenkov Telescope Array: a new eye on the TeV sky - Dr Roberta Zanin (CTAO gGmbH)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
9:30 AM Linking TeV and THz astronomy (gamma-ray and radio astrophysics connections) - Dr Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:00 AM Exploring the Universe with High Energy Neutrinos - Gary Hill (University of Adelaide)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary - Susumu Inoue (RIKEN) (until 1:30 PM) (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:00 AM Time-Dependent Models for Cosmic Rays and Diffuse Emissions from the Galaxy - Troy Porter (Stanford University)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
11:30 AM Recent results on ultra-high energy cosmic rays from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Bruce Dawson (University of Adelaide)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:00 PM The Status and First Results of LHAASO Experiment - Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, China)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:30 PM The detection of VHE emission in the deep afterglow of GRB 180720B - Edna Ruiz-Velasco (MPIK)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
12:45 PM Inverse Compton emission revealed by observations up to TeV energies of GRB190114C - Elena Moretti (IFAE)   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
1:00 PM Concluding remarks - Gianfranco Bertone   (Messel Lecture Theatre (SNH 4002))
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel - Csaba Balazs (Monash University) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM Global study of effective Higgs portal dark matter models using GAMBIT - Dr Ankit Beniwal (CP3, Université catholique de Louvain)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:50 PM Global fit of pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone Dark Matter - Andre Scaffidi   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:10 PM Filtered Dark Matter - Michael James Baker (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:30 PM Statistics of the subhalo population in the Milky Way for the detection of dark matter point sources - Gaétan Facchinetti (Laboratoire Univers et Particules de Montpellier)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:50 PM Searching for Dark Matter annihilation with a combined analysis of dwarf spheroidal galaxies data from Fermi-LAT, HAWC, H.E.S.S., MAGIC and VERITAS - Dr Daniel Kerszberg (IFAE)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM
Parallel - Silvia Celli (INFN-Roma and Gran Sasso Science Institute) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 3003)
2:30 PM TeV gamma-ray sources in the Galaxy - Jamie Holder (University of Delaware)   (SNH 3003)
2:50 PM The emerging class of gamma-ray emitting colliding-wind binary systems - Olaf Reimer (Universität Innsbruck)   (SNH 3003)
3:10 PM Particle Acceleration in Young Supernova Remnants with Nonthermal X-ray and TeV Gamma-ray Observations - NAOMI TSUJI   (SNH 3003)
3:30 PM Gamma-ray heartbeat powered by the microquasar SS 433 - Dr Jian Li (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (SNH 3003)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Markus Boettcher (North-West University) (until 4:10 PM) (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM H.E.S.S. observations of pulsars at very high energies - Arache Djannati-Ataï (APC- CNRS)   (Physics LT 1)
2:50 PM Search for extended gamma-ray emission around the Geminga pulsar with H.E.S.S. - Alison Mitchell (University of Zurich)   (Physics LT 1)
3:10 PM Gamma Ray Diffuse Emission from the Galactic Plane with HAWC Data - Mr Amid Nayerhoda (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   (Physics LT 1)
3:30 PM Recent results on gamma-ray observations from the Tibet AS gamma experiment - Dr T. K. Sako (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)   (Physics LT 1)
3:50 PM Peculiar High-Energy Gamma Rays from the Sun - Kenny Chun Yu Ng (GRAPPA. University of Amsterdam)   (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Michael Fedderke (Stanford University) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4001)
2:30 PM Ways of Seeing: Finding BSM physics at the LHC - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   (SNH 4001)
2:50 PM Combined searches for light supersymmetry at the LHC with GAMBIT - Pat Scott (The University of Queensland)   (SNH 4001)
3:10 PM GUM: GAMBIT Universal Model - Sanjay Bloor (Imperial College London)   (SNH 4001)
3:30 PM A frequentist analysis of three right-handed neutrinos with GAMBIT - Dr Tomas Gonzalo (Monash University)   (SNH 4001)
3:50 PM Constraining Electroweak Baryogenesis at Colliders - Leon Friedrich (The University of Melbourne)   (SNH 4001)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel - Nicholas Rodd (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM Dependence of accessible dark matter annihilation cross sections on the density profiles of dSphs - Dr Nagisa Hiroshima (RIKEN)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:50 PM Improved upper limits on the WIMP annihilation cross section from dwarf spheroidal satellite galaxy observations with the MAGIC telescopes - Camilla Maggio (UAB & CERES-IEEC)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:10 PM Dark Matter searches towards the WLM dwarf irregular galaxy with H.E.S.S - Celine Armand (LAPTh)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:30 PM Gamma-ray from Dark Matter Annihilation in Three-loop Radiative Neutrino Mass Generation Models - Talal Ahmed Chowdhury (University of Dhaka)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM
Parallel -Prof. Miroslav Filipovic (Western Sydney University) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 3003)
4:30 PM Searching for Fast Radio Burst Counterparts with VERITAS - Jamie Holder (University of Delaware)   (SNH 3003)
4:50 PM Recent results from MAGIC observations of extragalactic sources - Matteo Cerruti   (SNH 3003)
5:10 PM Lorentz Invariance Violation searches: modeling intrinsic time-lags in flaring blazars - Ms Christelle Levy (LPNHE/LUTH)   (SNH 3003)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide) (until 6:00 PM) (Physics LT 1)
4:30 PM 3D modeling of the Galactic Center explaining the diffuse gamma-ray emission - Mehmet Guenduez (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (Physics LT 1)
4:45 PM The Peanut Shaped Fermi Galactic Centre Excess - Dr Chris Gordon (University of Canterbury)   (Physics LT 1)
5:00 PM The impact of the circumstellar magnetic field on the observed gamma-ray spectrum from supernova remnants - Robert Brose   (Physics LT 1)
5:15 PM Imaging Observation for Cosmic MeV Gamma Background and Galactic Diffuse MeV Gamma by SMILE2+ balloon-bore experiment - Toru Tanimori (Kyoto University)   (Physics LT 1)
5:30 PM Science at the very high energy with the ASTRI mini-array - Saverio Lombardi (INAF / ASI-SSDC)   (Physics LT 1)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Mikhail Malkov (UCSD) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4001)
4:30 PM Photo-hadronic neutrino production in blazars: Cascading constraints and effects of anisotropies - Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   (SNH 4001)
4:45 PM A two-zone model for blazar emission: implications for TXS 0506+056 and the neutrino event IceCube-170922A - Dr Rui Xue (Nanjing University)   (SNH 4001)
5:00 PM The Blazar Hadronic Code Comparison Project: First Results - Annika Rudolph (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (SNH 4001)
5:15 PM The diffuse neutrino flux from jetted AGN due to interactions of relativistic protons with the CMB and the EBL - Anita Reimer (University of Innsbruck)   (SNH 4001)
5:30 PM A mixed origin of neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 - Timur Dzhatdoev Mr Egor Podlesnyi (Moscow State University)   (SNH 4001)
5:45 PM High-energy neutrino and gamma-ray emission from the AGN-driven wind in NGC 1068 - Susumu Inoue (RIKEN)   (SNH 4001)
6:30 PM --- Welcome reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel - Takashi SAKO (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4001)
2:30 PM Electron injection in merger shocks of galaxy clusters - Prof. Jacek Niemiec (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (SNH 4001)
2:50 PM Cosmic-ray acceleration and escape from post-adiabatic Supernova remnants - Robert Brose (University of Potsdam)   (SNH 4001)
3:10 PM Particle escape in middle-aged SNRs and related gamma-ray signatures - Silvia Celli (INFN-Roma and Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (SNH 4001)
3:30 PM Prospect of Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum and Composition Measured by LHAASO Experiment - Shoushan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (SNH 4001)
3:50 PM Studying Cosmic Rays with the IceTop and IceCube Detectors - Katherine Rawlins (University of Alaska Anchorage)   (SNH 4001)
2:30 PM
Parallel -Dr Matteo Fasiello (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 3001)
2:30 PM Probing the Early Universe with Axion Physics - Dr Luca Visinelli (GRAPPA University of Amsterdam)   (SNH 3001)
2:50 PM Reviving Millicharged Dark Matter for 21-cm Cosmology - Dr Hongwan Liu (Princeton University)   (SNH 3001)
3:10 PM Cosmology as a search for neutrinos and new light particles - Dr Amol Upadhye (UNSW-Sydney)   (SNH 3001)
3:30 PM Constraints on primordial gravitational waves from POLARBEAR data and the cross-correlation of gravitational lensing with optical survey by the Subaru HSC - Yuji Chinone   (SNH 3001)
3:50 PM Phenomenology and cosmology of electroweak monopoles - Suntharan Arunasalam (University of Sydney)   (SNH 3001)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Pat Scott (The University of Queensland) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM Searching for Sterile Neutrino Dark matter with X-ray lines using NuSTAR - Kenny Chun Yu Ng (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:50 PM Evidence the 3.5 keV line is not from dark matter decay - Nicholas Rodd   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:10 PM A Unique Multi-Messenger Signal of QCD Axion Dark Matter - Dr Marco Chianese (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:30 PM Primordial Black Holes as Silver Bullets for New Physics at the Weak Scale - Adam Coogan (University of Amsterdam)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM
Parallel - Susumu Inoue (RIKEN) (until 4:10 PM) (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM Highlights from the H.E.S.S GRB observation program - Mrs Edna Ruiz-Velasco (MPIK)   (Physics LT 1)
2:50 PM Inverse Compton emission revealed by observations up to TeV energies of GRB 190114C - Elena Moretti (IFAE)   (Physics LT 1)
3:10 PM Search for Lorentz invariance violation using observations of GRB 190114C with the MAGIC telescopes - Giacomo D'Amico (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Physics LT 1)
3:30 PM Synchrotron and synchrotron-self-Compton mechanisms for VHE emission from GRBs - Soebur Razzaque (University of Johannesburg)   (Physics LT 1)
3:50 PM Radiation modeling in high- and low-luminosity GRBs - Annika Rudolph (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 3003)
2:30 PM Paleo-Detectors for Galactic Supernova Neutrinos - Dr Patrick Stengel (Stockholm University)   (SNH 3003)
2:50 PM Latest results on high-energy cosmic neutrinos with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Paul De Jong (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (SNH 3003)
3:10 PM Status and prospects of KM3NeT, the next-generation neutrino telescope in the Mediterranean Sea - Marco Circella (INFN Bari, Italy)   (SNH 3003)
3:30 PM A New Method for an Untriggered, Source Stacking Search for Neutrino Flares - WILLIAM LUSZCZAK (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (SNH 3003)
3:50 PM Angular power spectrum analysis on current and future high-energy neutrino data - Ms Ariane Dekker (GRAPPA - University of Amsterdam)   (SNH 3003)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel - Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4001)
4:30 PM Recent results and status of the Telescope Array experiment - Eiji Kido   (SNH 4001)
4:50 PM A two source population fit to ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray data - Soebur Razzaque (University of Johannesburg)   (SNH 4001)
5:10 PM UHECR and neutrino production in GRB multi-collision models - Jonas Heinze (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (SNH 4001)
5:30 PM An improved model of UHECR nuclei photomeson interactions - Leonel Morejon (DESY)   (SNH 4001)
5:45 PM Constraints on high energy particle interactions with the Pierre Auger Cosmic ray detectors - Dr Jose Bellido (The University of Adelaide)   (SNH 4001)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Matteo Fasiello (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 3001)
4:30 PM Ultralight dark photon can resolve the Hubble tension problem - Dr Igor Samsonov (UNSW)   (SNH 3001)
4:45 PM Thermal leptogenesis from a low-scale seesaw. - Tomasz Dutka (The University of Melbourne)   (SNH 3001)
5:00 PM Mimicking alternatives to inflation with interacting spectator fields - Mr Julius Wons (University of New South Wales)   (SNH 3001)
5:15 PM Scalar spectral index in the presence of Primordial Black Holes - Gaveshna Jain (University of Sydney)   (SNH 3001)
5:30 PM Towards the SM Neff - Mr Jack Bennett (UNSW)   (SNH 3001)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Nicholas Rodd (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM Probing Ultralight Dark Matter using Galactic Kinematics - Dr Joshua Eby (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:50 PM Stability of Axion Dark Matter-Photon Conversion - Ms Emi Masaki (Kobe Univ.)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:10 PM Cygnus: feasibility of a large-scale directional detector for dark matter and neutrinos - Ciaran O'Hare (Nottingham)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:30 PM Lensing of fast radio bursts: future constraints on primordial black hole density with an extended mass function and a new probe of exotic compact fermion/ boson stars - Dr Ranjan Laha (CERN)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM
Parallel - Silvia Celli (INFN-Roma and Gran Sasso Science Institute) (until 6:05 PM) (SNH 3003)
4:30 PM Discovering Galactic Supernova Remnants - T. J. Brandt (NASA/GSFC)   (SNH 3003)
4:50 PM Pulsar Wind Nebulae as seen in TeV gamma-rays and their Galactic environments - Dr Yves Gallant (CNRS/IN2P3, U. Montpellier)   (SNH 3003)
5:05 PM Energy dependent morphology of the pulsar wind nebula HESS J1825-137 in the GeV domain - Dr Alison Mitchell (University of Zurich)   (SNH 3003)
5:20 PM Inefficient Cosmic-Ray Diffusion around Vela X: Constraints from H.E.S.S. Observations of Very High-energy Electrons - Zhi-Qiu Huang (Nanjing University)   (SNH 3003)
5:35 PM Understanding the multiwavelength observation on Geminga's TeV halo in the context of anisotropic diffusion - Ruoyu Liu (DESY)   (SNH 3003)
5:50 PM MAGIC Detection of the Geminga Pulsar at the Very High Energies - Mr Giovanni Ceribella (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (SNH 3003)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Jamie Holder (University of Delaware) (until 6:00 PM) (Physics LT 1)
4:30 PM A peek to GRB emission at VHE through 10 years of Fermi-LAT observations - Elena Moretti (IFAE)   (Physics LT 1)
4:45 PM H.E.S.S. observations following multi-messenger alerts in real-time - Fabian Schüssler (CEA)   (Physics LT 1)
5:00 PM STACEX: RPC-based detector for a multi-messenger observatory in the Southern Hemisphere - giuseppe di sciascio (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Physics LT 1)
5:15 PM Optimization of the Southern Wide Field-of-view Gamma-ray Observatory (SWGO) - Dr Samridha Kunwar (MPIK)   (Physics LT 1)
5:30 PM ALPACA : A new air shower array experiment to explore 100TeV gamma-ray sky in Bolivia - Takashi Sako (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Physics LT 1)
5:45 PM Sub-PeV gamma-ray astronomy with Carpet - Prof. Sergey Troitsky (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Physics LT 1)
6:30 PM --- Public lecture ---
1:00 PM --- Free time ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4001)
2:30 PM Precision Measurement of Primary Cosmic Rays with Alpha MAgnetic spectrometer on ISS - Huy Duc Phan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (SNH 4001)
2:50 PM Properties of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Senquan Lu (Academia Sinica (TW))   (SNH 4001)
3:05 PM Updates on the GAPS experiment - a search for light cosmic ray antinuclei - Dr Achim Stößl (UH Manoa)   (SNH 4001)
3:20 PM A study of gamma-rays from local Giant Molecular Clouds and its implications on the cosmic-ray flux - Dr Vardan Baghmanyan (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (SNH 4001)
3:35 PM Study of the Cosmic Rays and Interstellar Medium in local HI Clouds using Fermi-LAT Gamma-Ray Observations - Tsunefumi Mizuno (Hiroshima University)   (SNH 4001)
3:55 PM A new constraint on the origin of Galactic Center positrons - Dr Fiona Panther (UNSW Canberra)   (SNH 4001)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Thomas Nathan Thorpe (Gran Sasso Science Institute (IT)) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM The Light Dark Matter eXperiment, LDMX - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:50 PM Latest results from XENON1T and status of the XENONnT expriment - Julien Masbou   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:10 PM Overview of the status and plan of the PandaX experiment - Ning Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:30 PM Recent Results of the LUX Dark Matter Experiment - Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool (GB))   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
3:50 PM The Migdal effect and bremsstrahlung in effective field theories of dark matter scattering - Dr Jayden Newstead (Purdue University)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
2:30 PM
Parallel - Susumu Inoue (RIKEN) (until 4:10 PM) (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM What a decade of multi-wavelength observations can tell us about the nature of blazars? The case of 1ES 1215+303 - Janeth Valverde (LLR/Ecole Polytechnique)   (Physics LT 1)
2:50 PM MAGIC observations of extreme blazars - Matteo Cerruti   (Physics LT 1)
3:05 PM Radiative Signatures of Relativistic Reconnection in Blazar Jets - Dr Ian Christie (Northwestern University (CIERA))   (Physics LT 1)
3:20 PM Suppressing astrophysical backgrounds for gamma->ALP searches in extreme blazar spectra - Emil Khalikov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) Timur Dzhatdoev   (Physics LT 1)
3:35 PM Status and commissioning of the Large Size Telescopes of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Daniel Kerszberg (IFAE - Institute for High Energy Physics)   (Physics LT 1)
3:55 PM Massive Argon Space Telescope (MAST): heavy time projection chamber as a next-generation space gamma-ray observatory - Mr Egor Podlesnyi (Moscow State University) Mr Timur Dzhatdoev (Moscow State University)   (Physics LT 1)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Jenni Adams (University of Canterbury) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 3001)
2:30 PM A systematic approach to neutrino masses and their phenomenology - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney)   (SNH 3001)
2:50 PM Neutrino masses and Gravitational waves - Dr Oleg Popov (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)   (SNH 3001)
3:10 PM New results from the CUORE experiment - Alessio Caminata (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (SNH 3001)
3:30 PM The eight-year high energy sterile neutrino result from IceCube - Spencer Axani (MIT)   (SNH 3001)
3:50 PM Smoking Gun Signatures of Microscopic Black Holes at Neutrino Telescopes - Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)   (SNH 3001)
2:30 PM
Parallel - Chia-Ling Hsu (University of Sydney) (until 4:10 PM) (SNH 3003)
2:30 PM Higgsstrahlung and You: What Future Colliders Can Tell Us About Neutrinos - Adam Lackner (UNSW)   (SNH 3003)
2:50 PM Probing Seesaw Mechanisms at Future Lepton Colliders - Tobias Felkl (University of New South Wales)   (SNH 3003)
3:10 PM Lepton polarization asymmetry in excited b-meson - PRIYA MAJI (NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DURGAPUR)   (SNH 3003)
3:30 PM Testing the EWPT of 2HDM at future lepton Colliders - wei su (university of Adelaide)   (SNH 3003)
3:50 PM Strong first-order phase transitions in the Next-to-MInimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Peter Athron   (SNH 3003)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Parallel - Emanuela Dimastrogiovanni (The University of New South Wales) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 3001)
4:30 PM Fitting Function for Quintessence Dark Energy - Mr Joe Chen (The University of New South Wales)   (SNH 3001)
4:45 PM CosmoBit – Towards Simultaneous Global Fits of Cosmology and Particle Physics - Janina Renk (Stockholm University)   (SNH 3001)
5:00 PM Using Minkowski Functionals to analyze CMB weak lensing - Yuqi Kang (UNSW)   (SNH 3001)
5:15 PM A Novel Scheme for Dark Matter Annihilation Feedback in Cosmological Simulations - Mr Florian List (The University of Sydney)   (SNH 3001)
5:30 PM Probing the independence within the dark sector in the fluid approximation - Lawrence Dam   (SNH 3001)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Ciaran O'Hare (Nottingham) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM LZ experiment for dark matter search - Douglas Leonard   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:50 PM Development of photosensor and inner detector in DarkSide-20k experiment - Xiang Xiao (University of California Los Angeles (US))   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:10 PM Effects of dark matter from Big Bang Nucleosynthesis to atomic clocks - Prof. Victor Flambaum (University of New South Wales)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
5:30 PM Searching for axions and axionic Dark Matter with interference and axion-induced nuclear moments. - Hoang Bao Tran Tan (University of New South Wales)   (SNH 4002 (Messel))
4:30 PM
Parallel - Miroslav Filipovic (Western Sydney University) (until 6:00 PM) (Physics LT 1)
4:30 PM Prospective Science with the Cherenkov Telescope Array: Active Galactic Nuclei - Sabrina Einecke (University of Adelaide)   (Physics LT 1)
4:50 PM Probing Blazar Emission Processes with Optical/gamma-ray Flare Correlations - Ioannis Liodakis (Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford University)   (Physics LT 1)
5:10 PM Why there is no simultaneous detection of Gamma rays and x-rays from x-ray bright galaxy clusters? A hydrodynamical study on the manufacturing of cosmic rays in the evolving dynamical states of galaxy clusters - Reju Sam John (Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics)   (Physics LT 1)
5:30 PM Unresolved gamma-ray sources. - Prof. Fiorenza Donato (Torino University)   (Physics LT 1)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Tara Murphy (University of Sydney) (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 4001)
4:30 PM Cuckoo’s eggs in neutron stars: can LIGO hear chirps from the dark sector? - Dr Ranjan Laha (CERN)   (SNH 4001)
4:45 PM The Role of Magnetic Field Geometry in the Evolution of Neutron Star Merger Accretion Disks - Dr Ian Christie (Northwestern University (CIERA))   (SNH 4001)
5:00 PM Constraining properties of neutron star merger outflows with radio observations - Dougal Dobie (University of Sydney)   (SNH 4001)
5:15 PM First search for a remnant of GW170817 using convolutional neural networks - Andrew Lawrence Miller (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (SNH 4001)
5:30 PM Probing Quadratic Gravity with Binary Inspirals - Yunho Kim   (SNH 4001)
4:30 PM
Parallel - Peter Athron (until 6:00 PM) (SNH 3003)
4:30 PM White dwarf constraints on CHAMPs - Dr Michael A. Fedderke (Stanford University)   (SNH 3003)
4:50 PM Magnetic-field models and constraints on axion-like paricles from the lack of irregularities in high-energy spectra - Prof. Sergey Troitsky (Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (SNH 3003)
5:10 PM The atmospheric muons flux measured with the Large Volume Detector for 24 years - Dr Carlo Francesco Vigorito (University & INFN Torino)   (SNH 3003)
5:30 PM Lorentz Invariance Violation searches:\\combined likelihood study on data by H.E.S.S., MAGIC and VERITAS - Ms Christelle Levy (LPNHE/LUTH)   (SNH 3003)
7:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
1:30 PM --- Closing ---