TWEPP 2010 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, September 20, 2010 (2:00 PM) to Friday, September 24, 2010 (6:00 PM)
Aachen, Germany

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 20, 2010
Sep 21, 2010
Sep 22, 2010
Sep 23, 2010
Sep 24, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
PLENARY 1 - ASICs and FPGAs at ESA - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (Aula)
9:00 AM Single Event Effect mitigation in digital integrated circuits for space - Roland Weigand (ESA)   (Aula)
Slides
9:50 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Aula)
9:50 AM Wideband (8 GHz GBW) pulse amplifier for the integrated camera of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr David Gascon (Universitat de Barcelona (ICC-UB))   (Aula)
10:15 AM Design and Assessment of a Robust Voltage Amplifier with 2.5 GHz GBW and >100 kGy Total Dose Tolerance - Mr Jens Verbeeck (K.U. LEUVEN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 10:40 AM) (Hörsaal III)
9:50 AM The ALICE Silicon Pixel Detector: commissioning and optimization of the detector performance - Ms Costanza Cavicchioli (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM The Silicon Pixel Readout Architecture for the Micro Vertex Detector of the PANDA Experiment - Mr Paolo De Remigis (INFN sez. di Torino)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 1:05 PM) (Aula)
11:00 AM Developments on SPIROC family chips (SiPM Integrated Read-Out Chip): Dedicated very front-end electronics for an ILC prototype hadronic calorimeter with SiPM read-out - Mr Ludovic Raux (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (Orsay) / OMEGA)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Readout Electronics for Low Dark Count Geiger Mode Avalanche Photodiodes Fabricated in Conventional HV-CMOS Technologies for Future Linear Colliders - Mrs Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Front end electronics for silicon strip detectors in 90nm CMOS technology; advantages and challenges - Mr Jan Kaplon (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM A Front-end ASIC for the readout of the PMT in the KM3NeT Detector. - Mr Deepak Gajanana (NIKHEF)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM A 25 GS/s sampling ASIC in a 130nm CMOS technology. - Mr Jean-Francois C. GENAT (University of Chicago)   (Aula)
Slides
11:00 AM
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 1:05 PM) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 AM Data Acquisition with the Transition Radiation Detector of the AMS-02 Experiment - Dr Andreas Sabellek (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
11:25 AM The NA62 straw detector read-out system - Peter Lichard (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Upgrade of the ALICE-TPC read-out electronics - Mr Magnus Mager (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM The Front-end Electronics of the LHCb Upgrade - Dr Jan Buytaert (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM Calibration systems for SiPM detector uses a novel UV-LED drivers - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics, Prague)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
9:00 AM
PLENARY 3 - Optical Technologies for Data Communication in Large Parallel Systems - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 9:45 AM) (Aula)
9:00 AM Optical Technologies for Data Communication in Large Parallel Systems - Mr Mark Ritter (IBM US)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Aula)
9:50 AM Radiation-hard ASICS for optical data transmission in the first phase of the LHC upgrade - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:15 AM Signal processing for High Granularity Calorimeter: amplification, filtering, memorization and digitalization - Laurent Royer (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)-IN2P3-Pole Michrau)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Hörsaal III)
9:50 AM Application of new PICMG MicroTCA for physics specifications to accelerator control - Mr Raymond S. Larsen (SLAC)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
10:15 AM Development of a MicroTCA Carrier Hub for CMS at SLHC - Eric Shearer Hazen (Department of Physics-Boston University-USA)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 1:05 PM) (Aula)
11:00 AM A 256 channel 8 bit current digitizer ASIC for the Belle-II PXD - Mr Jochen Knopf (Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM The GBT-Serdes ASIC prototype: test features and preliminary results - Mr PAULO MOREIRA (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM The Design for Test Architecture in Digital Section of the ATLAS FE-I4 Chip - Dr Vladimir Zivkovic (NIKHEF Institute)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM A 16:1 Serializer ASIC for Data Transmission at 5 Gbps - Datao Gong (Southern Methodist Univeristy)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM Switched capacitor DC-DC converter ASICs for the upgraded LHC trackers - Mr Michal Bochenek (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 1:05 PM) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 AM Status Report on a MicroTCA Card for HCAL Trigger and Readout at SLHC - Mr Erich Frahm (University of Minnesota/CMS)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM A demonstrator for a level-1 trigger system based on μTCA technology and 5Gb/s optical links. - Dr Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College, London)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Study for the LHCb readout board - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Data Acquisition System for Belle II - Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM A Reconfigurable Cluster Element (RCE) DAQ Test Stand for the ATLAS Pixel Detector Upgrade - Matthias Wittgen (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
9:00 AM
PLENARY 5 - Preparation for Heavy Ions in ALICE and other LHC experiments - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 9:45 AM) (Aula)
9:00 AM Preparation for Heavy Ions in ALICE and other LHC experiments - Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)   (Aula)
Slides
9:50 AM
Programmable Logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Hörsaal III)
9:50 AM Digitization and real-time analysis of detector signals with GANDALF - Louis Lauser (Physikalisches Institut, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
10:15 AM The IBL Readout System - Mr Jens Dopke (University of Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM
Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 10:40 AM) (Aula)
9:50 AM Icarus T-600 Trigger System - Daniele Dequal (Università degli studi di Padova)   (Aula)
Slides
10:15 AM Digital Trigger for the COMPASS experiment - Mr Igor Konorov (Technische Universitat Munchen)   (Aula)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Programmable Logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 11:50 AM) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 AM A readout driver for the ATLAS LAr calorimeter at super-LHC - Steffen Staerz (Inst. fuer Kern- und Teilchenphysik (IKTP)-Technische Universita)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM Optimizing latency in Xilinx FPGA implementations of the GBT - Steffen Lothar Muschter (Stockholm University)   (Hörsaal III)
11:00 AM
Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 1:05 PM) (Aula)
11:00 AM Level-1 jet trigger board for the ALICE Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Mr Olivier Bourrion (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 AM The performance of the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger with LHC collision data - Juraj Bracinik (University of Birmingham, UK)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM Upgrading the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger using Topological Information - Dr Yuri Ermoline (MSU)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Trigger for the SLHC - Robert Richter (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 PM Enhancement of the ATLAS Trigger System with a Hardware Tracker Finder FTK - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM
Radiation tolerant components and systems - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 12:40 PM) (Hörsaal III)
11:50 AM The Radiation Hardness of Specific Mulit-mode and Single-mode Optical Fibres at -25 deg. C. to full SLHC doses. - Nick Ryder (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Radiation-hard power LDMOS devices for DC-DC conversion in the ATLAS Upgrade experiment - Mr Sergio Diez Cornell (Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona - Centro Nacional de Microelectronica IMB-CNM (CSIC))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
9:00 AM
TOPICAL DAY: Performance of LHC detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 10:20 AM) (Aula)
9:00 AM Performance of ALICE detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Dr Gianluca Aglieri Rinella (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM Performance of ATLAS detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Thilo Pauly (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
9:40 AM Performance of the CMS Detector and Electronics During First LHC Beam Operation - Prof. Anders Ryd (Cornell University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Early Running Experience with the LHCb detector - Karol Hennessy (Department of Physics-Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Live)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM --- Break ---
10:45 AM
TOPICAL DAY: Performance of LHC detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 12:25 PM) (Aula)
10:45 AM The ATLAS Level-1 Central Trigger - Mark Stockton (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:10 AM CMS Regional Calorimeter Trigger performance in 7 TeV data taking - Dr Jonathan Z Efron (University of Wisconsin)   (Aula)
Slides
11:35 AM Performance of the ATLAS Transition Radiation Tracker read-out with cosmic rays and first high energy collisions at the LHC - Mr Dominick Olivito (University of Pennsylvania)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:00 PM An LHCb general-purpose acquisition board for beam and background monitoring at the LHC - Mr Federico Alessio (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Introduction and Welcome - Francois Vasey (CERN) Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) (until 3:00 PM) (Aula)
2:00 PM Introduction and Welcome - Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) Francois Vasey (CERN) Mrs Heather Hofmeister (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
3:00 PM
OPENING 1 - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (Aula)
3:00 PM High Energy Physics in Germany: Activities and Perspectives - Bernhard Spaan (Fachbereich Physik - Universitaet Dortmund)   (Aula)
Slides
3:20 PM Advanced Electronics for Particle Physics and Beyond - Projects at German University Labs - Karlheinz Meier (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik (KIP))   (Aula)
Slides
3:40 PM Particle Physics at RWTH Aachen University - Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
OPENING 2 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 6:45 PM) (Aula)
4:30 PM Physics for pedestrians - Patrick Michel Puzo (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Aula)
Slides
5:15 PM Electronics for the European XFEL: AGIPD a high frame rate camera - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Aula)
Slides
6:00 PM LHC project, Status and Plans - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
6:45 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
PLENARY 2 - 3D MPW runs for HEP -Mr Ray Yarema (FNAL) (until 3:00 PM) (Aula)
2:15 PM 3D-IC MPW runs for HEP - Kholdoun TORKI (CMP)   (Aula)
Slides
3:05 PM
ASICs - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 4:20 PM) (Aula)
3:05 PM A Silicon Pixel Readout ASIC with 100 ps time resolution for the NA62 Experiment - Mr Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM GOSSIPO-3: Measurements on the Prototype of a Read-Out Pixel Chip for Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors - Dr Andre Konrad Kruth (Physics Department, University of Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
3:55 PM A 3D vertically integrated deep n-well CMOS MAPS for the SuperB Layer0 - Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo and INFN Pavia)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
3:05 PM
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 4:20 PM) (Hörsaal III)
3:05 PM Low power High Voltage supply circuit for Photo Multiplier tubes in the Km3Net experiment - Mr Paul Timmer (Nikhef)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM Development of custom radiation-tolerant DCDC converter ASICs - Dr Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
3:55 PM Progress and Advances in Serial Powering of Silicon Modules for the ATLAS Tracker Upgrade - Dr John Matheson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM --- Break ---
4:45 PM
ASICs - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 6:01 PM) (Aula)
4:45 PM Characterisation Of The NA62 GigaTracker End Of Column Readout ASIC - Dr Matthew Noy (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM The FE-I4 Pixel Readout System-on-Chip for ATLAS Experiment Upgrades - Tomasz Hemperek (Physikalisches Institut - Universität Bonn)   (Aula)
Slides
5:35 PM ULTIMATE: a High Resolution CMOS Pixel Sensor for the STAR Vertex Detector Upgrade - Dr Christine HU-GUO (DRS-IPHC (IReS), University of Strasbourg, CNRS-IN2P3)   (Aula)
Slides
4:45 PM
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Hörsaal III)
4:45 PM DC-DC Buck Converters for the CMS Upgrade at SLHC - Dr Katja Klein (I. Physikalisches Institut (B), RWTH Aachen University)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
5:10 PM A serial powering scheme for the ATLAS pixel detector at SLHC - Laura Gonella (Universität Bonn)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
5:35 PM Low Noise DC to DC Converters for the sLHC Experiments - Georges Blanchot (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
6:00 PM
POWER WG - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 7:15 PM) (Hörsaal III)
6:00 PM Serial power protection - David Lynn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
6:15 PM Study and methodology for decreasing noise emissions of DC-DC converters through PCB layout - Cristian Fuentes (CERN, UTFSM)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
6:30 PM EMC CMS tracker upgrade project status - Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
6:45 PM Follow-up of previous meeting   (Hörsaal III)
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
PLENARY 4 - New interconnect technologies - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (Aula)
2:15 PM New interconnect technologies - Piet de Moor (IMEC)   (Aula)
Slides
3:05 PM
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 4:20 PM) (Hörsaal III)
3:05 PM An Optical Link for ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Front-end Electronics Readout - Tiankuan Liu (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
3:30 PM Versatile Transceiver Developments - Csaba Soos (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
3:55 PM Link Model Simulation and Power Penalty Specification of Versatile Link Systems - Dr Annie Xiang (Southern Methodist University)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
3:05 PM
Packaging and Interconnects -Mr Ray Yarema (FNAL) (until 4:20 PM) (Aula)
3:05 PM Low-cost bump bonding activities at CERN - Mr Sami Vaehaenen (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
3:30 PM Design and Performance of Serial Powered Single-Sided Modules within an Integrated Stave Assembly for the ATLAS Tracker Barrel Upgrade - Mr Ashley Greenall (The University of Liverpool)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
3:55 PM SLID-ICV interconnection technology for the ATLAS pixel upgrade at SLHC - Michael Beimforde (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM --- Break ---
4:45 PM
MUG - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (Aula)
4:45 PM ASIC design tools and foundry services at CERN - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
5:00 PM Update on the Design Implementation Methodology for the 130nm process - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
5:15 PM Discussion   (Aula)
4:45 PM
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 5:30 PM) (Hörsaal III)
4:45 PM VCSEL failures in ATLAS - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
5:05 PM VCSEL failures in other experiments - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
5:15 PM Summary document on systems status - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
5:20 PM OWG discussion   (Hörsaal III)
4:45 PM
xTCA WG - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) ("Ford-Saal" Super-C bldg 6th floor)
4:45 PM xTCA Working Group - Magnus Hansen (CERN) Mr Raymond S. Larsen (SLAC) Dr Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (Super-C bldg 6th floor)
5:30 PM
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 6:15 PM) (Hörsaal III)
5:30 PM Versatile link - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
5:40 PM Array lasers and laser drivers - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
5:50 PM LOC - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
6:00 PM OWG discussion   (Hörsaal III)
5:30 PM
SEU WG - Mitch Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania) (until 6:30 PM) (Aula)
5:30 PM SEE effects in deep submicron technologies - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN) Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Aula)
6:15 PM
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 6:45 PM) (Hörsaal III)
6:15 PM Irridiation plans in 2010 et 2011 - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
6:30 PM Working groups plans for 2011   (Hörsaal III)
7:30 PM --- Scientific Committee Meeting and Dinner ---
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
PLENARY 6 - Obsolescence issues for LHC Electronics - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin) (until 3:00 PM) (Aula)
2:15 PM Obsolescence Issues for LHC Electronics - Vincent Spellane   (Aula)
Slides
3:00 PM
PLENARY 7 - Reports from Working Groups - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin) (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Power - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Opto - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM MUG - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM xTCA - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
POSTERS Session - Mitch Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania) (until 6:00 PM) (Aula)
4:00 PM A 10Gb/s Serial Communication Transceiver in 0.13μm CMOS for a 2m Micro Twisted-Pair Cable - Dr Eisse Mensink (Bruco Integrated Circuits B.V.)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM A 4.9-GHz Low Power, Low Jitter, LC Phase Locked Loop - Tiankuan Liu (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM A pixel read-out architecture implementing a two-stage token ring, zero suppression and compression - Mr Sander Heuvelmans (Bruco Integrated Circuits B.V.)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM A Tezzaron-Chartered 3D-IC electronic for SLHC/ATLAS hybrid pixel detectors - Mr Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM An FPGA based back up version of the TileCal digitizer. - Mr Daniel Paer Erik Eriksson (Department of Physics-Stockholm University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Architecture and Instrumentation of a Silicon Strips Test Beam Telescope for the Institute for High Energy Physics, Beijing - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Associative Memory design for the Fast TracK processor (FTK) at Atlas - Matteo Beretta (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Aula)
4:00 PM ATLAS IBL: Integration of new hw/sw readout features for the additional layer of pixels - Dr Alessandro Gabrielli (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM ATLAS Silicon Microstrip Tracker Operation and Performance - Dr Petra Haefner (MPI Munich)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Charge Sensitive Amplifier (CSA) in cold gas of Liquid Argon (LAr) Time Projection Chamber (TPC) - Herve Mathez (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM CMS Pixel Detector with new Digital Readout Architecture - Beat Meier (PSI)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM CO2 Cooling for the CMS Tracker at SLHC - Jennifer Merz (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Components for the Control System of a Future Pixel Detector - Ms Kathrin Becker (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal, Germany)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design and characterization of an SEU-robust register in 130nm CMOS for application in HEP ASICs - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design and development of micro-strip stacked module prototypes for tracking at S-LHC - Francesco Fiori (INFN Sezione di Pisa (INFN))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Design and Verification of a Bit Error Rate Tester in Altera FPGA for Optical Link Developments - annie xiang (Southern Methodist University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design of a Small-Dimension Low-Noise Dropout Regulator Built-in Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors (MAPS) for STAR Experiment - Jia WANG (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert CURIEN,France; Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Design Studies of the ATLAS Muon Level-1 Trigger based on the MDT Detector for the LHC Upgrade - Osamu Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Detailed Performance Study of ATLAS Endcap Muon Trigger with Beam Collision Data - Mr Takashi Hayakawa (Department of Physics-Kobe University-Unknown)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Development and Online Operation of Minimum Bias Triggers in ATLAS - Mr Tim Martin (University of Birmingham, UK)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Development of a beam test telescope based on the Alibava readout system. - Ricardo Marco Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC)-Universitat de Valencia-U)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Development of an Universal ROC - Mr Sebastian Manz (Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Developments for the upgrade of the CMS HCAL front-end electronics - Tullio Grassi (FNAL / Univ. of MD)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Digital part of PARISROC2: a photomultiplier array readout chip - Dr Gisèle MARTIN-CHASSARD (Laboratoire de l Accélérateur Linéaire)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Electronics and Cooling for the Silicon Vertex Detector of the Belle II Experiment - Mr Christian Irmler (HEPHY Vienna)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Electronics to support studies of SiPMs for High Energy Physics - Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM First experiences with the LHC BLM sanity checks - Mr Jonathan Emery (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM FPGA based data-flow injection module at 10 Gbit/s reading data from network exported storage and using standard protocols - Mr Benjamin Lemouzy (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM FPGA-based readout for double-sided silicon strip detectors - Mr Robert Schnell (HISKP, University Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Free-Space Optical Interconnects for Cableless Readout in Particle Physics - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Front end electronics for Hybrid Avalanche Photo Diode - Mr Andrej Seljak (Jožef Stefan institute, Ljubljana Slovenia)   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM Global noise studies for the CMS Tracker system upgrage - Dr Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM High speed data transfer with FPGAs and QSFP+ modules - Dr Andrea Salamon (INFN Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Low Voltage Power Supply Using Step-Down Piezoelectric Transformer - Yoshinobu Unno (KEK)   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM LVDS tester: A systematic test of cable signal transmission at the ALICE experiment - Dr Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Birmingham / at CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM MAROC, a generic photomultiplier readout chip - Ms Sylvie BLIN (LAL Orsay - IN2P3)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Measurement of the thermal resistance of VCSEL devices - Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM Mechanics and detector integration in the PANDA Micro-Vertex-Detector - Thomas Würschig (HISKP, Uni Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM MICROROC: MICROMEsh GAseous Structure Read-Out Chip - Gisèle Martin-Chassard (OMEGA, Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire, LAL, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Aula)
4:00 PM Modelling radiation-effects in semiconductor lasers for use in SLHC experiments - Mr Pavel Stejskal (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Overview of High Level Synthesis tools - Mr Spyridon Georgakakis (CERN)   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM Parallel Optics Technology Assessment for the Versatile Link Project - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Performance Evaluation of Zero- Biased VCSEL for High Speed Data Transmission - Mr Sergio Silva (INESC Porto, Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Performance of a new Preamplifier-Shaper-Discriminator chip for the ATLAS MDT Chambers in 130 nm IBM technology - Mr Brad Weber (Max Planck Institute For Physics - Munich)   (Aula)
Poster
4:00 PM Performance of the Fast Beam Conditions Monitor BCM1F of CMS in the first running periods of LHC - Mr Ringo Schmidt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM PMm2: A R&D on a triggerless acquisition for next generation neutrino experiments - Mr Eric Wanlin (Institut de physique nucleaire d’Orsay – CNRS-IN2P3/Universite Paris 11)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Power Supply Distribution System for Calorimeters at the LHC beyond the nominal luminosity - Mr G. Spiazzi (Universita di Padova, Italy)   (Aula)
4:00 PM R&D Towards Cryogenic Optical Links - Mr Chonghan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM R&D towards the Module and Service Structure design for the ATLAS Inner Tracker at the Super LHC (SLHC) - Yoichi Ikegami (KEK)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Radiated Electromagnetic Emissions of DC-DC Converters - Measurements and Simulations - Mr Jan Sammet (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Reliability and Performance Studies of DC-DC Conversion Powering Scheme for the CMS Pixel Tracker at SLHC - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM Response of a commercial 0.25 μm Thin-Film Silicon-on-Sapphire CMOS Technology to Total Ionizing Dose - Michael King (Vanderbilt University)   (Aula)
Paper
4:00 PM SPACIROC: Rad-Hard Front-End Readout chip for the JEM-EUSO telescope - Mr Salleh Ahmad (LAL,Orsay - IN2P3)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Status of the Medipix MCP-HPD development - Dr Timo Tick (CERN – PH department, 1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland, On behalf of all the members of the Medipix HPD team)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Study of the electronics architecture for the mechanical stabilization of the quadrupoles of the CLIC linear accelerator - Mr Pablo Fernandez Carmona (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Subnano Time to Digital Converter implemented in PARISROC_V2 for PMm² R&D program - Mr Sebastien Drouet (Institut de physique nucleaire d’Orsay – CNRS-IN2P3/Universite Paris 11)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The electro-mechanical integration of the NA62 Giga Tracker time tagging pixel detector - Michel Morel (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Gigabit Link interface Board (GLIB), a flexible system for the evaluation and use of GBT-based optical links - Sophie Baron (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The Phase 1 Upgrade of the CMS Pixel Front-End Driver - Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM The TOTEM T1 ReadOutCard motherboard - Dr Saverio Minutoli (INFN - Genova)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Upgrade of the CSC Muon Port Card at the CMS Experiment - Mr Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Upgrade of the PreProcessor System for the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger - Andrei Khomich (Kirchhoff-Institut fuer Physik, Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
4:00 PM Use of Triple Modular Redundancy (TMR) technology in FPGAs for the reduction of faults due to radiation in the readout of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube (MDT) chambers - Mr Markus Fras (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
6:30 PM --- Social Event : City tour and Conference dinner ---
12:25 PM
CLOSE OUT -Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Aula)
12:25 PM CLOSE OUT   (Aula)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Tutorial - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (Hörsaal III)
2:00 PM Modern Methods and Languages for High Level Design and Verification (1)   (Hörsaal III)
3:30 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM
Tutorial - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) (Hörsaal III)
3:45 PM Modern Methods and Languages for High Level Design and Verification (2)   (Hörsaal III)