TWEPP 2010 Topical Workshop on Electronics for Particle Physics

from Monday, 20 September 2010 (14:00) to Friday, 24 September 2010 (18:00)
Aachen, Germany

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Sep 2010
21 Sep 2010
22 Sep 2010
23 Sep 2010
24 Sep 2010
AM
09:00
PLENARY 1 - ASICs and FPGAs at ESA - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 09:45) (Aula)
09:00 Single Event Effect mitigation in digital integrated circuits for space - Roland Weigand (ESA)   (Aula)
Slides
09:50
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 10:40) (Aula)
09:50 Wideband (8 GHz GBW) pulse amplifier for the integrated camera of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Dr David Gascon (Universitat de Barcelona (ICC-UB))   (Aula)
10:15 Design and Assessment of a Robust Voltage Amplifier with 2.5 GHz GBW and >100 kGy Total Dose Tolerance - Mr Jens Verbeeck (K.U. LEUVEN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
09:50
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 10:40) (Hörsaal III)
09:50 The ALICE Silicon Pixel Detector: commissioning and optimization of the detector performance - Ms Costanza Cavicchioli (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:15 The Silicon Pixel Readout Architecture for the Micro Vertex Detector of the PANDA Experiment - Mr Paolo De Remigis (INFN sez. di Torino)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 13:05) (Aula)
11:00 Developments on SPIROC family chips (SiPM Integrated Read-Out Chip): Dedicated very front-end electronics for an ILC prototype hadronic calorimeter with SiPM read-out - Mr Ludovic Raux (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire (Orsay) / OMEGA)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 Readout Electronics for Low Dark Count Geiger Mode Avalanche Photodiodes Fabricated in Conventional HV-CMOS Technologies for Future Linear Colliders - Mrs Eva Vilella (University of Barcelona)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Front end electronics for silicon strip detectors in 90nm CMOS technology; advantages and challenges - Mr Jan Kaplon (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 A Front-end ASIC for the readout of the PMT in the KM3NeT Detector. - Mr Deepak Gajanana (NIKHEF)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 A 25 GS/s sampling ASIC in a 130nm CMOS technology. - Mr Jean-Francois C. GENAT (University of Chicago)   (Aula)
Slides
11:00
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 13:05) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 Data Acquisition with the Transition Radiation Detector of the AMS-02 Experiment - Dr Andreas Sabellek (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
11:25 The NA62 straw detector read-out system - Peter Lichard (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Upgrade of the ALICE-TPC read-out electronics - Mr Magnus Mager (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 The Front-end Electronics of the LHCb Upgrade - Dr Jan Buytaert (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:40 Calibration systems for SiPM detector uses a novel UV-LED drivers - Ivo Polak (Institute of Physics, Prague)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
09:00
PLENARY 3 - Optical Technologies for Data Communication in Large Parallel Systems - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 09:45) (Aula)
09:00 Optical Technologies for Data Communication in Large Parallel Systems - Mr Mark Ritter (IBM US)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
09:50
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 10:40) (Aula)
09:50 Radiation-hard ASICS for optical data transmission in the first phase of the LHC upgrade - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:15 Signal processing for High Granularity Calorimeter: amplification, filtering, memorization and digitalization - Laurent Royer (Lab. de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC)-IN2P3-Pole Michrau)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
09:50
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 10:40) (Hörsaal III)
09:50 Application of new PICMG MicroTCA for physics specifications to accelerator control - Mr Raymond S. Larsen (SLAC)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
10:15 Development of a MicroTCA Carrier Hub for CMS at SLHC - Eric Shearer Hazen (Department of Physics-Boston University-USA)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
ASICs - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 13:05) (Aula)
11:00 A 256 channel 8 bit current digitizer ASIC for the Belle-II PXD - Mr Jochen Knopf (Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 The GBT-Serdes ASIC prototype: test features and preliminary results - Mr PAULO MOREIRA (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 The Design for Test Architecture in Digital Section of the ATLAS FE-I4 Chip - Dr Vladimir Zivkovic (NIKHEF Institute)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 A 16:1 Serializer ASIC for Data Transmission at 5 Gbps - Datao Gong (Southern Methodist Univeristy)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 Switched capacitor DC-DC converter ASICs for the upgraded LHC trackers - Mr Michal Bochenek (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:00
Systems, planning, installation, commissioning and running experience - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 13:05) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 Status Report on a MicroTCA Card for HCAL Trigger and Readout at SLHC - Mr Erich Frahm (University of Minnesota/CMS)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:25 A demonstrator for a level-1 trigger system based on μTCA technology and 5Gb/s optical links. - Dr Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College, London)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Study for the LHCb readout board - Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 Data Acquisition System for Belle II - Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:40 A Reconfigurable Cluster Element (RCE) DAQ Test Stand for the ATLAS Pixel Detector Upgrade - Matthias Wittgen (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
09:00
PLENARY 5 - Preparation for Heavy Ions in ALICE and other LHC experiments - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 09:45) (Aula)
09:00 Preparation for Heavy Ions in ALICE and other LHC experiments - Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)   (Aula)
Slides
09:50
Programmable Logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 10:40) (Hörsaal III)
09:50 Digitization and real-time analysis of detector signals with GANDALF - Louis Lauser (Physikalisches Institut, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
10:15 The IBL Readout System - Mr Jens Dopke (University of Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
09:50
Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 10:40) (Aula)
09:50 Icarus T-600 Trigger System - Daniele Dequal (Università degli studi di Padova)   (Aula)
Slides
10:15 Digital Trigger for the COMPASS experiment - Mr Igor Konorov (Technische Universitat Munchen)   (Aula)
Slides
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
Programmable Logic, design tools and methods - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 11:50) (Hörsaal III)
11:00 A readout driver for the ATLAS LAr calorimeter at super-LHC - Steffen Staerz (Inst. fuer Kern- und Teilchenphysik (IKTP)-Technische Universita)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
11:25 Optimizing latency in Xilinx FPGA implementations of the GBT - Steffen Lothar Muschter (Stockholm University)   (Hörsaal III)
11:00
Trigger - Emilio Petrolo (INFN, Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata-Universita degli Studi di Roma) (until 13:05) (Aula)
11:00 Level-1 jet trigger board for the ALICE Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Mr Olivier Bourrion (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)-Univ)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:25 The performance of the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger with LHC collision data - Juraj Bracinik (University of Birmingham, UK)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50 Upgrading the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger using Topological Information - Dr Yuri Ermoline (MSU)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:15 Upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Trigger for the SLHC - Robert Richter (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:40 Enhancement of the ATLAS Trigger System with a Hardware Tracker Finder FTK - Jinlong Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:50
Radiation tolerant components and systems - Stephen Quinton (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 12:40) (Hörsaal III)
11:50 The Radiation Hardness of Specific Mulit-mode and Single-mode Optical Fibres at -25 deg. C. to full SLHC doses. - Nick Ryder (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
12:15 Radiation-hard power LDMOS devices for DC-DC conversion in the ATLAS Upgrade experiment - Mr Sergio Diez Cornell (Instituto de Microelectronica de Barcelona - Centro Nacional de Microelectronica IMB-CNM (CSIC))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
09:00
TOPICAL DAY: Performance of LHC detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 10:20) (Aula)
09:00 Performance of ALICE detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Dr Gianluca Aglieri Rinella (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
09:20 Performance of ATLAS detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Thilo Pauly (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
09:40 Performance of the CMS Detector and Electronics During First LHC Beam Operation - Prof. Anders Ryd (Cornell University)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:00 Early Running Experience with the LHCb detector - Karol Hennessy (Department of Physics-Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Live)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
10:20 --- Break ---
10:45
TOPICAL DAY: Performance of LHC detector and electronics under first beam conditions - Livio Mapelli (CERN) (until 12:25) (Aula)
10:45 The ATLAS Level-1 Central Trigger - Mark Stockton (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
11:10 CMS Regional Calorimeter Trigger performance in 7 TeV data taking - Dr Jonathan Z Efron (University of Wisconsin)   (Aula)
Slides
11:35 Performance of the ATLAS Transition Radiation Tracker read-out with cosmic rays and first high energy collisions at the LHC - Mr Dominick Olivito (University of Pennsylvania)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
12:00 An LHCb general-purpose acquisition board for beam and background monitoring at the LHC - Mr Federico Alessio (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
PM
14:00
Introduction and Welcome -Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 15:00) (Aula)
14:00 Introduction and Welcome - Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) Francois Vasey (CERN) Mrs Heather Hofmeister (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
15:00
OPENING 1 - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 16:00) (Aula)
15:00 High Energy Physics in Germany: Activities and Perspectives - Bernhard Spaan (Fachbereich Physik - Universitaet Dortmund)   (Aula)
Slides
15:20 Advanced Electronics for Particle Physics and Beyond - Projects at German University Labs - Karlheinz Meier (Kirchhoff-Institut fur Physik (KIP))   (Aula)
Slides
15:40 Particle Physics at RWTH Aachen University - Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Slides
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30
OPENING 2 - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 18:45) (Aula)
16:30 Physics for pedestrians - Patrick Michel Puzo (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))   (Aula)
Slides
17:15 Electronics for the European XFEL: AGIPD a high frame rate camera - Peter Goettlicher (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Aula)
Slides
18:00 LHC project, Status and Plans - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
18:45 --- Welcome Drink ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
PLENARY 2 - 3D MPW runs for HEP -Mr Ray Yarema (FNAL) (until 15:00) (Aula)
14:15 3D-IC MPW runs for HEP - Kholdoun TORKI (CMP)   (Aula)
Slides
15:05
ASICs - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 16:20) (Aula)
15:05 A Silicon Pixel Readout ASIC with 100 ps time resolution for the NA62 Experiment - Mr Giovanni Mazza (INFN sez. di Torino)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
15:30 GOSSIPO-3: Measurements on the Prototype of a Read-Out Pixel Chip for Micro-Pattern Gas Detectors - Dr Andre Konrad Kruth (Physics Department, University of Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
15:55 A 3D vertically integrated deep n-well CMOS MAPS for the SuperB Layer0 - Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo and INFN Pavia)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
15:05
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 16:20) (Hörsaal III)
15:05 Low power High Voltage supply circuit for Photo Multiplier tubes in the Km3Net experiment - Mr Paul Timmer (Nikhef)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Development of custom radiation-tolerant DCDC converter ASICs - Dr Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
15:55 Progress and Advances in Serial Powering of Silicon Modules for the ATLAS Tracker Upgrade - Dr John Matheson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
16:20 --- Break ---
16:45
ASICs - Ken Wyllie (CERN) (until 18:01) (Aula)
16:45 Characterisation Of The NA62 GigaTracker End Of Column Readout ASIC - Dr Matthew Noy (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
17:10 The FE-I4 Pixel Readout System-on-Chip for ATLAS Experiment Upgrades - Tomasz Hemperek (Physikalisches Institut - Universität Bonn)   (Aula)
Slides
17:35 ULTIMATE: a High Resolution CMOS Pixel Sensor for the STAR Vertex Detector Upgrade - Dr Christine HU-GUO (DRS-IPHC (IReS), University of Strasbourg, CNRS-IN2P3)   (Aula)
Slides
16:45
Power, Grounding and Shielding - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 18:00) (Hörsaal III)
16:45 DC-DC Buck Converters for the CMS Upgrade at SLHC - Dr Katja Klein (I. Physikalisches Institut (B), RWTH Aachen University)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
17:10 A serial powering scheme for the ATLAS pixel detector at SLHC - Laura Gonella (Universität Bonn)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
17:35 Low Noise DC to DC Converters for the sLHC Experiments - Georges Blanchot (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
18:00
POWER WG - Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 19:15) (Hörsaal III)
18:00 Serial power protection - David Lynn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
18:15 Study and methodology for decreasing noise emissions of DC-DC converters through PCB layout - Cristian Fuentes (CERN, UTFSM)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
18:30 EMC CMS tracker upgrade project status - Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
18:45 Follow-up of previous meeting   (Hörsaal III)
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
PLENARY 4 - New interconnect technologies - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 15:00) (Aula)
14:15 New interconnect technologies - Piet de Moor (IMEC)   (Aula)
Slides
15:05
Optoelectronics and Links - Francois Vasey (CERN) (until 16:20) (Hörsaal III)
15:05 An Optical Link for ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Front-end Electronics Readout - Tiankuan Liu (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
15:30 Versatile Transceiver Developments - Csaba Soos (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
15:55 Link Model Simulation and Power Penalty Specification of Versatile Link Systems - Dr Annie Xiang (Southern Methodist University)   (Hörsaal III)
Paper
Slides
15:05
Packaging and Interconnects -Mr Ray Yarema (FNAL) (until 16:20) (Aula)
15:05 Low-cost bump bonding activities at CERN - Mr Sami Vaehaenen (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Design and Performance of Serial Powered Single-Sided Modules within an Integrated Stave Assembly for the ATLAS Tracker Barrel Upgrade - Mr Ashley Greenall (The University of Liverpool)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
15:55 SLID-ICV interconnection technology for the ATLAS pixel upgrade at SLHC - Michael Beimforde (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:20 --- Break ---
16:45
MUG - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN) (until 17:30) (Aula)
16:45 ASIC design tools and foundry services at CERN - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
17:00 Update on the Design Implementation Methodology for the 130nm process - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Aula)
Slides
17:15 Discussion   (Aula)
16:45
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 17:30) (Hörsaal III)
16:45 VCSEL failures in ATLAS - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
17:05 VCSEL failures in other experiments - Ken Wyllie (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
17:15 Summary document on systems status - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
17:20 OWG discussion   (Hörsaal III)
16:45
xTCA WG - Magnus Hansen (CERN) (until 18:30) ("Ford-Saal" Super-C bldg 6th floor)
16:45 xTCA Working Group - Mr Raymond S. Larsen (SLAC) Dr Gregory Michiel Iles (Imperial College) Jean-Pierre Cachemiche (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy) Magnus Hansen (CERN)   (Super-C bldg 6th floor)
17:30
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 18:15) (Hörsaal III)
17:30 Versatile link - Francois Vasey (CERN)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
17:40 Array lasers and laser drivers - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
17:50 LOC - Jingbo Ye (Southern Methodist University, Department of Physics)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
18:00 OWG discussion   (Hörsaal III)
17:30
SEU WG - Mitch Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania) (until 18:30) (Aula)
17:30 SEE effects in deep submicron technologies - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN) Federico Faccio (CERN)   (Aula)
18:15
Opto WG -Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University) (until 18:45) (Hörsaal III)
18:15 Irridiation plans in 2010 et 2011 - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   (Hörsaal III)
Slides
18:30 Working groups plans for 2011   (Hörsaal III)
19:30 --- Scientific Committee Meeting and Dinner ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
PLENARY 6 - Obsolescence issues for LHC Electronics - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin) (until 15:00) (Aula)
14:15 Obsolescence Issues for LHC Electronics - Vincent Spellane   (Aula)
Slides
15:00
PLENARY 7 - Reports from Working Groups - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin) (until 15:40) ()
15:00 Power - Philippe Farthouat (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:10 Opto - Prof. K.K. Gan (The Ohio State University)   ()
Slides
15:20 MUG - Kostas Kloukinas (CERN)   ()
15:30 xTCA - Magnus Hansen (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00
POSTERS Session - Mitch Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania) (until 18:00) (Aula)
16:00 A 10Gb/s Serial Communication Transceiver in 0.13μm CMOS for a 2m Micro Twisted-Pair Cable - Dr Eisse Mensink (Bruco Integrated Circuits B.V.)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 A 4.9-GHz Low Power, Low Jitter, LC Phase Locked Loop - Tiankuan Liu (Department of Physics-Southern Methodist University (SMU))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:00 A pixel read-out architecture implementing a two-stage token ring, zero suppression and compression - Mr Sander Heuvelmans (Bruco Integrated Circuits B.V.)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:00 A Tezzaron-Chartered 3D-IC electronic for SLHC/ATLAS hybrid pixel detectors - Mr Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 An FPGA based back up version of the TileCal digitizer. - Mr Daniel Paer Erik Eriksson (Department of Physics-Stockholm University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Architecture and Instrumentation of a Silicon Strips Test Beam Telescope for the Institute for High Energy Physics, Beijing - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Associative Memory design for the Fast TracK processor (FTK) at Atlas - Matteo Beretta (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN) - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Aula)
16:00 ATLAS IBL: Integration of new hw/sw readout features for the additional layer of pixels - Dr Alessandro Gabrielli (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 ATLAS Silicon Microstrip Tracker Operation and Performance - Dr Petra Haefner (MPI Munich)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Charge Sensitive Amplifier (CSA) in cold gas of Liquid Argon (LAr) Time Projection Chamber (TPC) - Herve Mathez (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL)-Universite Claude)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 CMS Pixel Detector with new Digital Readout Architecture - Beat Meier (PSI)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 CO2 Cooling for the CMS Tracker at SLHC - Jennifer Merz (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Components for the Control System of a Future Pixel Detector - Ms Kathrin Becker (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal, Germany)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Design and characterization of an SEU-robust register in 130nm CMOS for application in HEP ASICs - Dr Sandro Bonacini (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Design and development of micro-strip stacked module prototypes for tracking at S-LHC - Francesco Fiori (INFN Sezione di Pisa (INFN))   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:00 Design and Verification of a Bit Error Rate Tester in Altera FPGA for Optical Link Developments - annie xiang (Southern Methodist University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Design of a Small-Dimension Low-Noise Dropout Regulator Built-in Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors (MAPS) for STAR Experiment - Jia WANG (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert CURIEN,France; Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Design Studies of the ATLAS Muon Level-1 Trigger based on the MDT Detector for the LHC Upgrade - Osamu Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Detailed Performance Study of ATLAS Endcap Muon Trigger with Beam Collision Data - Mr Takashi Hayakawa (Department of Physics-Kobe University-Unknown)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:00 Development and Online Operation of Minimum Bias Triggers in ATLAS - Mr Tim Martin (University of Birmingham, UK)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Development of a beam test telescope based on the Alibava readout system. - Ricardo Marco Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC)-Universitat de Valencia-U)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Development of an Universal ROC - Mr Sebastian Manz (Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Developments for the upgrade of the CMS HCAL front-end electronics - Tullio Grassi (FNAL / Univ. of MD)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Digital part of PARISROC2: a photomultiplier array readout chip - Dr Gisèle MARTIN-CHASSARD (Laboratoire de l Accélérateur Linéaire)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Electronics and Cooling for the Silicon Vertex Detector of the Belle II Experiment - Mr Christian Irmler (HEPHY Vienna)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Electronics to support studies of SiPMs for High Energy Physics - Dr Paul Rubinov (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 First experiences with the LHC BLM sanity checks - Mr Jonathan Emery (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 FPGA based data-flow injection module at 10 Gbit/s reading data from network exported storage and using standard protocols - Mr Benjamin Lemouzy (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 FPGA-based readout for double-sided silicon strip detectors - Mr Robert Schnell (HISKP, University Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Free-Space Optical Interconnects for Cableless Readout in Particle Physics - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Front end electronics for Hybrid Avalanche Photo Diode - Mr Andrej Seljak (Jožef Stefan institute, Ljubljana Slovenia)   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 Global noise studies for the CMS Tracker system upgrage - Dr Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnologico de Aragon)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 High speed data transfer with FPGAs and QSFP+ modules - Dr Andrea Salamon (INFN Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Low Voltage Power Supply Using Step-Down Piezoelectric Transformer - Yoshinobu Unno (KEK)   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 LVDS tester: A systematic test of cable signal transmission at the ALICE experiment - Dr Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Birmingham / at CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 MAROC, a generic photomultiplier readout chip - Ms Sylvie BLIN (LAL Orsay - IN2P3)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Measurement of the thermal resistance of VCSEL devices - Dr Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   (Aula)
Paper
Slides
16:00 Mechanics and detector integration in the PANDA Micro-Vertex-Detector - Thomas Würschig (HISKP, Uni Bonn)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 MICROROC: MICROMEsh GAseous Structure Read-Out Chip - Gisèle Martin-Chassard (OMEGA, Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire, LAL, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Aula)
16:00 Modelling radiation-effects in semiconductor lasers for use in SLHC experiments - Mr Pavel Stejskal (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Overview of High Level Synthesis tools - Mr Spyridon Georgakakis (CERN)   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 Parallel Optics Technology Assessment for the Versatile Link Project - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Performance Evaluation of Zero- Biased VCSEL for High Speed Data Transmission - Mr Sergio Silva (INESC Porto, Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Performance of a new Preamplifier-Shaper-Discriminator chip for the ATLAS MDT Chambers in 130 nm IBM technology - Mr Brad Weber (Max Planck Institute For Physics - Munich)   (Aula)
Poster
16:00 Performance of the Fast Beam Conditions Monitor BCM1F of CMS in the first running periods of LHC - Mr Ringo Schmidt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 PMm2: A R&D on a triggerless acquisition for next generation neutrino experiments - Mr Eric Wanlin (Institut de physique nucleaire d’Orsay – CNRS-IN2P3/Universite Paris 11)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Power Supply Distribution System for Calorimeters at the LHC beyond the nominal luminosity - Mr G. Spiazzi (Universita di Padova, Italy)   (Aula)
16:00 R&D Towards Cryogenic Optical Links - Mr Chonghan Liu (Southern Methodist University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 R&D towards the Module and Service Structure design for the ATLAS Inner Tracker at the Super LHC (SLHC) - Yoichi Ikegami (KEK)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Radiated Electromagnetic Emissions of DC-DC Converters - Measurements and Simulations - Mr Jan Sammet (RWTH Aachen University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Reliability and Performance Studies of DC-DC Conversion Powering Scheme for the CMS Pixel Tracker at SLHC - Mr Alan Prosser (Fermilab)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 Response of a commercial 0.25 μm Thin-Film Silicon-on-Sapphire CMOS Technology to Total Ionizing Dose - Michael King (Vanderbilt University)   (Aula)
Paper
16:00 SPACIROC: Rad-Hard Front-End Readout chip for the JEM-EUSO telescope - Mr Salleh Ahmad (LAL,Orsay - IN2P3)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Status of the Medipix MCP-HPD development - Dr Timo Tick (CERN – PH department, 1211 Geneva 23 Switzerland, On behalf of all the members of the Medipix HPD team)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Study of the electronics architecture for the mechanical stabilization of the quadrupoles of the CLIC linear accelerator - Mr Pablo Fernandez Carmona (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Subnano Time to Digital Converter implemented in PARISROC_V2 for PMm² R&D program - Mr Sebastien Drouet (Institut de physique nucleaire d’Orsay – CNRS-IN2P3/Universite Paris 11)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 The electro-mechanical integration of the NA62 Giga Tracker time tagging pixel detector - Michel Morel (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 The Gigabit Link interface Board (GLIB), a flexible system for the evaluation and use of GBT-based optical links - Sophie Baron (CERN)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 The Phase 1 Upgrade of the CMS Pixel Front-End Driver - Markus Friedl (HEPHY Vienna)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 The TOTEM T1 ReadOutCard motherboard - Dr Saverio Minutoli (INFN - Genova)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Upgrade of the CSC Muon Port Card at the CMS Experiment - Mr Mikhail Matveev (Rice University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Upgrade of the PreProcessor System for the ATLAS Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger - Andrei Khomich (Kirchhoff-Institut fuer Physik, Heidelberg University)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Use of Triple Modular Redundancy (TMR) technology in FPGAs for the reduction of faults due to radiation in the readout of the ATLAS Monitored Drift Tube (MDT) chambers - Mr Markus Fras (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Aula)
Paper
Poster
18:30 --- Social Event : City tour and Conference dinner ---
12:25
CLOSE OUT -Prof. Lutz Feld (RWTH Aachen University) Philippe Farthouat (CERN) (until 13:00) (Aula)
12:25 CLOSE OUT   (Aula)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Tutorial - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 15:30) (Hörsaal III)
14:00 Modern Methods and Languages for High Level Design and Verification (1)   (Hörsaal III)
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45
Tutorial - Jorgen Christiansen (CERN) (until 17:15) (Hörsaal III)
15:45 Modern Methods and Languages for High Level Design and Verification (2)   (Hörsaal III)