A Coordinated Ecosystem for HL-LHC Computing R&D
from
Wednesday, 23 October 2019 (12:30)
to
Friday, 25 October 2019 (14:00)
Monday, 21 October 2019
Tuesday, 22 October 2019
Wednesday, 23 October 2019
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
Welcome
-
Mark Neubauer
(
Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)
)
Welcome
Mark Neubauer
(
Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)
)
13:00 - 13:05
13:05
Workshop Intro
-
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
Workshop Intro
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
13:05 - 13:20
13:20
US ATLAS Operations
-
Torre Wenaus
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)
)
US ATLAS Operations
Torre Wenaus
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)
)
13:20 - 13:35
13:35
US CMS Operations
-
Oliver Gutsche
(
Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)
)
US CMS Operations
Oliver Gutsche
(
Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)
)
13:35 - 13:50
13:50
IRIS-HEP Overview
-
Gordon Watts
(
University of Washington (US)
)
IRIS-HEP Overview
Gordon Watts
(
University of Washington (US)
)
13:50 - 14:05
14:05
Other relevant NSF Projects
-
Robert William Gardner Jr
(
University of Chicago (US)
)
Other relevant NSF Projects
Robert William Gardner Jr
(
University of Chicago (US)
)
14:05 - 14:10
14:10
CCE Overview
-
Salman Habib
(
Argonne National Laboratory
)
CCE Overview
Salman Habib
(
Argonne National Laboratory
)
14:10 - 14:30
14:30
Exascale Computing Project
-
Doug Kothe
(
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
)
Exascale Computing Project
Doug Kothe
(
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
)
14:30 - 14:50
14:50
Discussion
Discussion
14:50 - 15:00
15:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:20
15:20
ESNET
-
Inder Monga
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
)
ESNET
Inder Monga
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
)
15:20 - 15:30
15:30
Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - BNL
-
Shantenu Jha
(
Rutgers University / Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - BNL
Shantenu Jha
(
Rutgers University / Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - FNAL
-
Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
(
Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)
)
James Amundson
(
Fermilab
)
Other Lab and Facilities R&D Projects - FNAL
Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
(
Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)
)
James Amundson
(
Fermilab
)
15:45 - 16:00
16:00
Other Lab R&D - SLAC
-
Richard Dubois
(
SLAC
)
Other Lab R&D - SLAC
Richard Dubois
(
SLAC
)
16:00 - 16:05
16:05
Other Lab R&D - LBNL
-
Paolo Calafiura
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
Other Lab R&D - LBNL
Paolo Calafiura
(
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)
)
16:05 - 16:10
16:10
Other Lab R&D - JLab
-
Thomas Britton
(
JLab
)
Other Lab R&D - JLab
Thomas Britton
(
JLab
)
16:10 - 16:15
16:15
Other Lab R&D - ANL
-
Taylor Childers
(
Argonne National Laboratory (US)
)
Other Lab R&D - ANL
Taylor Childers
(
Argonne National Laboratory (US)
)
16:15 - 16:20
16:20
NSF Input
NSF Input
16:20 - 16:30
16:30
DOE Input
DOE Input
16:30 - 16:40
16:40
Discussion
Discussion
16:40 - 16:50
16:50
Plans and Goals for Discussion on Thursday
-
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
Plans and Goals for Discussion on Thursday
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
16:50 - 17:00
17:30
Dinner at Murphy's Grill
Dinner at Murphy's Grill
17:30 - 19:00
Thursday, 24 October 2019
08:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Introduction and Goals for Discussions
-
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
Introduction and Goals for Discussions
Peter Elmer
(
Princeton University (US)
)
09:00 - 09:20
09:20
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 321
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 321
09:20 - 10:40
Data Transfer and networking infrastructure Workflow and Resource management
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 323
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 323
09:20 - 10:40
Event Processing Frameworks Simulation Visualization
10:40
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:00
11:00
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 321
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 321
11:00 - 12:30
Data Organization, Management and Access Generators Training
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 323
CWP Topics Discussions - Pryzbyla Center Room 323
11:00 - 12:30
Reconstruction and Trigger algorithms Applications of Machine Learning
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
13:30
Discussions - Plenary
Discussions - Plenary
13:30 - 15:00
Storage infrastructure and Facilities Data Analysis Systems and Data and Software Preservation
15:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:20
15:20
Discussions
Discussions
15:20 - 17:30
How do we involve ECP & HPC in the overall program? Ops Programs - leveraging the R&D ecosystem & timeline, milestones and deliverables
19:00
Group Dinner - China Chilcano
Group Dinner - China Chilcano
19:00 - 21:00
Friday, 25 October 2019
08:30
Working Breakfast
Working Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Preparation of the Outcomes Summary
Preparation of the Outcomes Summary
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Closeout Presentation and Discussion with DOE/NSF
Closeout Presentation and Discussion with DOE/NSF
10:45 - 12:30