Sixth Machine Learning in High Energy Physics Summer School 2020
from
Thursday, 16 July 2020 (09:00)
to
Thursday, 30 July 2020 (20:30)
Monday, 13 July 2020
Tuesday, 14 July 2020
Wednesday, 15 July 2020
Thursday, 16 July 2020
09:00
Welcome, opening words
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Welcome, opening words
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
09:00 - 09:30
Welcome by organizers, the structure and gist of the school.
09:30
Practice. Getting familiar with school infrastructure
-
Vladislav Belavin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Practice. Getting familiar with school infrastructure
Vladislav Belavin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Intro into Machine Intelligence
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Intro into Machine Intelligence
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
10:15 - 11:30
Overview of ML history, applications and outlook with HEP perspective.
11:30
Basics
Basics
11:30 - 12:45
Contributions
11:30
Introduction into supervised learning
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
12:00
Seminar: Data Handling in Python
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
12:45
Lunch
Lunch
12:45 - 13:30
13:30
Linear Regression
Linear Regression
13:30 - 14:30
Contributions
13:30
Linear Regression
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
14:00
Seminar
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
14:30
Break
Break
14:30 - 15:00
15:00
Logistic regression-1
Logistic regression-1
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Logistic regression-1
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
15:30
Seminar
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Logistic regression-2
Logistic regression-2
16:30 - 17:30
Contributions
16:30
Logistic regression-2
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
17:00
Seminar
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
Friday, 17 July 2020
09:00
Quality Metrics-1
Quality Metrics-1
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Quality Metrics-1
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
09:30
Seminar: Quality Metrics-1
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Quality Metrics-2
Quality Metrics-2
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Quality Metrics-2
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:00
Seminar: Quality Metrics-2
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Decision trees-1
Decision trees-1
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Decision trees-1
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
12:30
Seminar: Decision trees-1
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Ensembles-1
Ensembles-1
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Ensembles-1
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
14:30
Seminar: Ensembles-1
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
15:00
Break
Break
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Ensembles-2
Ensembles-2
15:30 - 16:30
Contributions
15:30
Ensembles-2
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
16:00
Seminar: Ensembles-2
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
16:30
Coopetition introduction (1)
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Coopetition introduction (1)
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
17:30
Open flow discussion
Open flow discussion
17:30 - 18:30
Saturday, 18 July 2020
09:00
Useful hacks.
Useful hacks.
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Useful hacks
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
09:30
Seminar: Useful hacks.
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Clustering-1
Clustering-1
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Clustering-1
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:00
Seminar: Clustering-1
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Clustering-2
Clustering-2
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Clustering-2
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
12:30
Seminar: Clustering-2
-
Mikhail Hushchyn
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Sunday, 19 July 2020
09:00
Sunday
Sunday
09:00 - 17:00
Monday, 20 July 2020
09:00
Intro to NN
Intro to NN
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Intro to NN
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
09:20
Seminar: Intro to NN
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Intro to Pytorch
Intro to Pytorch
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Intro to Pytorch
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:00
Seminar: Pytorch practice
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
CNN
CNN
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
CNN
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
12:30
Seminar: CNN
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Network regularization
Network regularization
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Network regularization
14:30
Seminar: Network regularization
15:00
Break
Break
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Autoregressive networks
Autoregressive networks
15:30 - 16:30
Contributions
15:30
Autoregressive networks
16:00
Seminar: Autoregressive networks
16:30
Break
Break
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
17:00 - 18:30
Tuesday, 21 July 2020
09:00
Autoregressive networks-2
Autoregressive networks-2
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Autoregressive networks-2
09:30
Seminar: Autoregressive networks-2
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Network architectures: tips and tricks
Network architectures: tips and tricks
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Network architectures: tips and tricks
11:10
Seminar: Practice
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Intro
Intro
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Intro
12:30
Seminar: Intro
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Full Bayesian Inference
Full Bayesian Inference
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Full Bayesian Inference
14:30
Seminar: Full Bayesian Inference
15:00
Break
Break
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Bayesian linear regression
Bayesian linear regression
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday, 22 July 2020
09:00
Variational Inference
Variational Inference
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Variational Inference
09:30
Seminar: Variational Inference
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Gaussian Processes
Gaussian Processes
10:30 - 11:30
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Bayesian Neural Networks
Bayesian Neural Networks
12:00 - 13:30
Contributions
12:00
Bayesian Neural Networks - Introduction
12:30
Bayesian Neural Networks - Training
13:30
Lunch
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Bayesian Neural Networks
Bayesian Neural Networks
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Seminar: Bayesian Neural Networks - Training
15:00
Bayesian Sparsification of Neural Networks
15:30
Break
Break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Introduction into the 2nd coopetition
-
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
Introduction into the 2nd coopetition
Artem Maevskiy
(
National Research University Higher School of Economics (RU)
)
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 18:00
Thursday, 23 July 2020
09:00
VAE
VAE
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
VAE
09:30
Seminar: VAE
10:00
Seminar: VAE
Seminar: VAE
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Break
Break
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
Generative models
Generative models
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
Seminar: Practice on basic generative models
Seminar: Practice on basic generative models
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Break
Break
12:00 - 12:30
12:30
Introduction to distances Pt. 1
Introduction to distances Pt. 1
12:30 - 13:00
13:00
Seminar: Distances Pt. 1
Seminar: Distances Pt. 1
13:00 - 13:30
13:30
Lunch
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Introduction to distances Pt. 2
Introduction to distances Pt. 2
14:30 - 15:00
15:00
Seminar: Distances Pt. 2
Seminar: Distances Pt. 2
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Break
Break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
16:00 - 17:30
Friday, 24 July 2020
09:00
Autoencoders
Autoencoders
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Autoencoders
09:30
Seminar: Practice on AE
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
GANs
GANs
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
GANs
11:00
Seminar: GANs
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
Advanced GANs
Advanced GANs
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Advanced GANs
12:30
Seminar: Advanced GANs
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Flow models
Flow models
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Flow models
14:30
Seminar: Flow models
15:00
Break
Break
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Invertible Generative Models
Invertible Generative Models
15:30 - 16:30
Contributions
15:30
Invertible Generative Models
16:00
Seminar: Invertible Generative Practice
16:30
Break
Break
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
17:00 - 18:30
Saturday, 25 July 2020
09:00
Introduction to black-box optimization
Introduction to black-box optimization
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Introduction to black-box optimization
09:30
Seminar: Introduction to black-box optimization
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Variational Optimization
Variational Optimization
10:30 - 11:30
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
12:00 - 13:30
Sunday, 26 July 2020
Monday, 27 July 2020
09:00
Bayesian Optimization
Bayesian Optimization
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Bayesian Optimization
09:30
Seminar: Bayesian Optimization
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
BO-GP and friends-1
BO-GP and friends-1
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
BO-GP and friends
11:00
Seminar: BO-GP and friends
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
BO-GP and friends-2
BO-GP and friends-2
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
BO-GP and friends
12:30
Seminar: BO-GP and friends
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Break
Break
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Open flow discussion
Open flow discussion
16:00 - 17:00
Tuesday, 28 July 2020
09:00
Learning to pivot
Learning to pivot
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Learning to pivot
09:20
Seminar: Learning to pivot
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Deep Learning at scale
Deep Learning at scale
10:30 - 12:30
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
13:30
Interpretability
Interpretability
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Break
Break
14:30 - 15:00
15:00
15:00 - 16:30
16:30
Break
Break
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
Guest Lecture
-
Michela Paganini
(
Facebook AI Research
)
Guest Lecture
Michela Paganini
(
Facebook AI Research
)
17:00 - 18:30
Wednesday, 29 July 2020
09:00
Anomaly Detection-1
Anomaly Detection-1
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Anomaly Detection-2
Anomaly Detection-2
10:30 - 11:30
11:30
Break
Break
11:30 - 12:00
12:00
12:00 - 13:30
13:30
Lunch
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Break
Break
14:30 - 16:00
16:00
16:00 - 17:30
Thursday, 30 July 2020
09:00
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Break
Break
10:30 - 11:30
11:30
Student's project presentations
Student's project presentations
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
Closing words
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Closing words
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
13:00 - 13:30
13:30
Lunch
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Follow-up (VR?) party
Follow-up (VR?) party
14:30 - 16:30