2020 CAP Congress / Congrès de l'ACP 2020

America/Toronto
McMaster University

McMaster University

Description

2020 March 16                                   (cliquer ici pour la version française)

CAP 2020 CONGRESS HAS BEEN CANCELLED

-- GO TO INDICO.CERN.CH/E/CAP2020-VIRTUAL for virtual congress information (June 8-12 + later activities)

Since the outbreak of COVID-19 and particularly following the cancellation of the APS March meeting, the CAP President, 2020 Program Chair, and Executive Director have been in regular communication with the co-chairs of the 2020 CAP Congress Local Organizing Committee to assess the ever-changing status of COVID-19 and its potential impact on the 2020 Congress.  Up until recently we have been optimistic that we might be able to proceed with the congress.  However, on Friday, March 13, this group met to discuss the current developments including the increasing number of confirmed cases in Ontario, the recent decisions to shut down several Ontario universities and move to online classes for the remain of the academic term, the increasing restrictions on international travel, and the continuing uncertainty as to when the spread of the virus is anticipated to peak in Canada.

On Saturday, March 14, at the recommendation of this core group, and in consideration of all information available at this time, the CAP Board unanimously made the very difficult decision to cancel the upcoming CAP 2020 Annual Congress scheduled to be held at McMaster University.   We offer our sincerest thanks to each member of the 2020 Local Organizing Committee for the work they have done to date and, in particular, to our two co-Chairs, Maikel Rheinstadter and David Venus, for their very able planning and for their efforts to monitor the status of COVID-19 and provide valuable input to the CAP Board.

This action is being taken in direct response to the current COVID-19 uncertainties and our commitment to protecting the health and safety of our staff, the speakers and the students and delegates who would be attending the Congress. 

At this time, the CAP office staff are working remotely from home in accordance with the current provincial recommended best practices, therefore, should you have any questions, please contact Chantal Éthève-Meek in the CAP office by e-mail at programs@cap.ca

Shohini Ghose, CAP President
Manu Paranjape, 2020 CAP Congress Program Chair
Francine Ford, CAP Executive Director

 

Welcome to the CAP2020 Indico site which is being used for abstract submission and, later, congress scheduling.
Bienvenue au site web Indico pour ACP2020. Ce site servira à la soumission de résumés et, plus tard, à la préparation de l'horaire.


THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE IS CURRENTLY WORKING ON THE CONGRESS PROGRAM. You will receive an e-mail once your abstract has been considered. Please note that initial scheduling is subject to change. The final schedule will be posted when registration opens in early April.

Invited speakers may still submit an abstract until midnight PST March 4th using the submission link at the bottom of this page.


LE COMITÉ DE PROGRAMME TRAVAILLE MAINTENANT SUR LE PROGRAM DU CONGRÈS. Vous recevrez un courriel une fois votre résumé examiné. Veuillez noter que la programmation initiale est susceptible de changer. L'horaire final sera affiché à l'ouverture des inscriptions début avril.

Les conférenciers invités peuvent toujours soumettre leur résumé jusqu’à 23 h 59 HSP le 4 mars 2020 en utilisant le lien à la fin de cette page.

CONGRESS REGISTRATION is not yet available. It should be available no later than 2020 April 13.
L'INSCRIPTION AU CONGRÈS n'est pas encore disponible. Il sera disponible le 13 avril au plus tard.

    • 8:30 AM 8:35 AM
      Breakfast | Déjeuner 5m
    • 8:40 AM 8:45 AM
      Congress Registration | Inscription au congrès (12:00 - 18:00) 5m
    • 10:00 AM 11:30 AM
      SUN-Bd CAP Board Orientation | Réunion d'orientation du CA de l'ACP
    • 11:55 AM 12:00 PM
      Lunch | dîner (12:00 - 15:00) 5m
    • 12:00 PM 5:00 PM
      CAP Advisory Council (Old and New) | Conseil consultatif de l'ACP (ancien et nouveau)
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      MITACS Career Networking Workshop | Atelier de réseautage professionnel de MITACS
    • 6:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Department Leaders Business Meeting and Dinner | Réunion d'affaires et souper des directeurs de départements
      Convener: Graeme Luke (McMaster University)
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner | Souper 3h
    • 7:00 AM 7:05 AM
      breakfast | déjeuner 5m
    • 7:10 AM 7:15 AM
      Congress Registration and Information (07h30-17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (07h30-17h00) 5m
    • 7:30 AM 8:30 AM
      CNILC Breakfast Meeting | Réunion du comité de liaison national canadien de l'UIPPA
      Convener: Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)
    • 8:30 AM 8:45 AM
      Congress Welcoming Remarks | Ouverture du Congrès SCC 9001 (Simon Fraser University)

      SCC 9001

      Simon Fraser University

      Conveners: Graeme Luke (McMaster University) , Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
    • 8:45 AM 9:30 AM
      M-PLEN1 - Plenary Session | Session plénière - Avery Broderick, U.Waterloo/PI
    • 8:45 AM 10:45 AM
      Teachers' Day - Morning Workshop (08h45-12h15) | Journée des enseignants - atelier du matin (08h45-12h15)
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      M-PLEN2 EDI Plenary Session | Session plénière - D. Jenkins, U.York (UK)
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Health Break (Travel time to technical sessions) | Pause santé (Transfert vers les sessions techniques) 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-1 Degenerate Quantum Gases and Cold Atoms and Molecules (DAMOPC/DCMMP) | (DPAMPC/DPMCM)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-10 OPEN
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-11 If needed
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-2 Dark Matter Theory and Phenomenology (PPD/DTP) | (PPD/DPT)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-3 to be announced (DCMMP) I (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-4 to be announced (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-5 Astrophysics (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-6 DPMB 101 (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-7 Experimental Advances and Accelerators (DAPI/PPD) | (DPAI/PPD)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-8 Mathematical and Theoretical Physics (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      M1-9 OPEN
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      CAP Past Presidents' Working Lunch Meeting | Réunion et dîner des anciens présidents de l'ACP
      Convener: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DNP Annual Meeting l Assemblée annuelle DPN
      Convener: Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DPMB Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPMB
      Convener: Dr Emily Heath (Carleton University)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DPP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPP
      Convener: Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch for Teachers' Day | Dîner pour la journée des enseignants 1h
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      New Faculty Lunch Meeting with NSERC | Dîner-rencontre des nouveaux professeurs avec le CRSNG
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Outreach Committee Meeting - Defining CAP's Outreach Goals (Outreach "tête à tête") | Rencontre du comité de rayonnement - Définir les objectifs ("tête à tête")
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      lunch (11h00-14h00) | dîner (11h00-14h00) 1h
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      CAP-NSERC Liaison Committee Meeting | Réunion du comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-1 Interaction Between Matter and Light (DAMOPC) | (DPAMPC)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-10 OPEN
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-11 If needed
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-2 Reactions (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-3 Direct Dark Matter Searches (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-4 Biomicrofluidics: Discoveries and Applications (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-5 Training Physicists in Software Development (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-6 Industrial and Applied Physics (DAPI) I (DPAI)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-7 Classical and Quantum Gravity (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-8 to be named (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      M2-9 OPEN
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Teachers' Day - Afternoon Workshop (13h00-15h00) | Journée des enseignants - atelier de l'après-midi (13h00-15h00)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Health Break | Pause santé 30m
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      M-MEDAL1 - CAP Teaching Medal l Médaille d'enseignement de l'ACP -
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      High School Day Workshop | Atelier de la journée du secondaire
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      M-MEDAL2 CAP Lifetime Achievement Medal | Médaille pour contributions exceptionnelles de carrière -
    • 4:15 PM 5:15 PM
      NSERC Community Updates | Mises-à-jour de la CRSNG pour la communauté - E. Boston

      During this plenary session, you will hear updates about NSERC activitiers from Dr. Elizabeth Boston, Director, Mathematical, Environmental, and Physical Sciences, Dr. Kari Dalnoki-Veress, Physics Evaluation Group Chair, and Dr. Ritu Kanungo, Chair of the CAP-NSERC Liason Committee.


      Au cours de cette session plénière, vous serez mise-à-jour sur les activités de la CRSNG par la Dre Elizabeth Boston, Directrice, sciences mathématiques, environnementales et physiques, le Dr. Kari Dalnoki-Veress, le président du groupe d'évaluation de la physique, et la Dr. Ritue Kanungo, présidente de la comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG.

    • 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
      High School Day Social | Activité sociale de la journée du secondaire
    • 5:00 PM 6:45 PM
      Dinner, if not signed up for BBQ (17h00-20h00) | Souper, si vous n'êtes pas inscrit au BBQ (17h00-20h00) 1h 45m
    • 5:30 PM 7:15 PM
      Welcome Reception with BBQ | Réception d'accueil avec BBQ
    • 7:30 PM 8:30 PM
      M-HERZ Herzberg Memorial Public Lecture | Conférence publique commémorative Herzberg - D. Strickland, U. Waterloo
      Convener: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
    • 8:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Post-talk Reception l Réception après la conférence TBD

      TBD

    • 7:05 AM 7:10 AM
      breakfast | déjeuner 5m
    • 7:10 AM 7:15 AM
      Congress Registration and Information (07h30-17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (07h30-17h00) 5m
    • 7:15 AM 7:20 AM
      Exhibit Booths Open 08:30-16:00 | Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h00
    • 7:30 AM 8:30 AM
      PiC Editorial Board Breakfast Meeting | Réunion du Comité de rédaction de la PaC (déjeuner)
      Convener: Bela Joos (University of Ottawa)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-1 Soft Matter Canada Symposium I (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-10 OPEN
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-2 Astrobiology and Origins of Life I (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-3/T1-4 Neutrino-related Questions in Nuclear and Astro-particle Physics (PPD/DNP) | (PPD/DPN)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
      • 8:30 AM
        sleep time 15m
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-5 A Symposium for Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicists I (DAPI) | (DPAI)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-6 Plasma Physics Symposium I (DPP) | (DPP)
      Convener: Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-7 Photonics and Nano-Optics (DAMOPC) | (DPAMPC)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-8 Cosmology/Peebles Celebration I (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 8:30 AM 10:15 AM
      T1-9 OPEN
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-1 Soft Matter Canada Symposium II (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-10 OPEN
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-2 Astrobiology and Origins of Life II (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-3 Structure (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-4 Accelerator-based Neutrino experiment (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-5 A Symposium for Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicists II (DAPI) | (DPAI)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-6 Plasma Physics Symposium II (DPP) | (DPP)
      Convener: Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-7 Optical Technology and Communication (DAMOPC) | (DPAMPC)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-8 Cosmology/Peebles Celebration II (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      T2-9 OPEN
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch | Dîner 1h
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Student Lunch Session Panel | Session du dîner pour étudiants
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      CEWIP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches CEFEP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DAMOPC Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPAMPC et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DAPI Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPIA et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DCMMP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPMCM et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DHP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DHP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DNP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPN et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DPE Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DEP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DPMB Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPMB et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DPP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPP et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DSS Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DSS et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      DTP Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches DPT et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      PPD Poster Session & Student Poster Competition Finals (0) | Session d'affiches PPD et finales du concours d'affiches étudiantes (0)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Health Break (with exhibitors) 30m
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Judges' Meeting | Réunion des juges
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-1 Soft Matter Canada Symposium III (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-10 OPEN
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-2 Astrobiology and Origins of Life II (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-3 Nuclear Physics Symposium, Part III (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-4 Solar, Cosmic, Extragalactic, Reactor Neutrinos (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-5 A Symposium for Industrial, Professional, or Applied Physicists III (DAPI) | (DPAI)
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-6 Plasma Physics Symposium III (DPP) | (DPP)
      Convener: Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan)
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-7/T3-8 Quantum Information: Theory (DAMOPC/DTP) | (DPAMPC/DPT)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 3:15 PM 4:45 PM
      T3-9 OPEN
    • 4:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Health Break (with exhibitors) | Pause santé (avec exposants) 15m
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-1 Soft Matter Canada Symposium IV (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-10 OPEN
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-2 Astrobiology and Origins of Life IV (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-3 Nuclear Physics symposium, Part IV (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-4 Neutrinos and more (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
      • 5:00 PM
        Break for DNP John D'Auria Memorial Talk 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-5 Accelerator Application and Development in Canada (DAPI) | (DPAI)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-6 Plasma Physics Symposium IV (DPP) | (DPP)
      Convener: Lenaic Couedel (University of Saskatchewan)
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-7 Quantum Information: Experiments (DAMOPC) | (DPAMPC)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-8 Theoretical Physics (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      T4-9 OPEN
    • 6:30 PM 6:35 PM
      Dinner (17h00-20h00) | Souper (17h00-20h00) 5m
    • 6:45 PM 8:15 PM
      "Friends" and Councillors of CAP Dinner and Meeting | Souper et réunion des "Ami(e)s" et Conseillers de l'ACP
    • 6:45 PM 8:15 PM
      Student Session : Industry Meet & Mingle | Session étudiante - Rapprochement industriel

      This session will provide prospective Professional Physicists (P.Phys.) and anyone interested in finding out about the designation, an opportunity to discover the practices and procedures involved in acquiring the designation. The session is comprised of a short description of the program followed by a networking session. Students and current physicists who have not obtained their P.Phys. yet are encouraged to attend.

    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      CJP Editorial Board Meeting | Réunion du comité de rédaction de la RCP
    • 7:10 AM 7:15 AM
      Breakfast (7h30-10h00) | Déjeuner (7h30-10h00) 5m
    • 7:15 AM 7:20 AM
      Congress Registration and Information (7h30 - 17h00) | Inscription au congrès et information (7h30 - 17h00) 5m
    • 7:20 AM 7:25 AM
      Exhibit Booths Open (08h30-16h00) | Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 16h00
    • 7:30 AM 8:30 AM
      Science Policy Committee Breakfast Meeting | Réunion-déjeuner du Comité de politique scientifique
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      W-PLEN1 Plenary Session | Session plénière - Alessandra Lanzara, LBNL (DCMMP/DPMCM)
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      W-MEDAL1 CAP Herzberg Medal Talk | Médaille Herzberg de l’ACP -
    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      W-MEDAL2 CAP-DCMMP Brockhouse Medal Talk | Médaile Brockhouse -
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-1 Topics in Medical Physics and Biophysics (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-11 (DNP/PPD) | (DPN/PPD)
      Conveners: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC) , Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-2 General Instrumentation (DAPI/PPD) | (DPAI/PPD)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-3 Dark Matter and Dark Sectors (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-4 History of Physics (DHP) | (DHP)
      Convener: Patrick Clancy (McMaster University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-4 (DTP/PPD/DNP) | (DPT/PPD/DPN)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-5 DPE-W1 (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-6 Structure (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-7 Nonlinear and Quantum Optics (DAMOPC) | (DPAMCP)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-8 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      W1-9 DCMMP-W1 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      CAP Communications Committee Meeting | Réunion du comité de communications de l'ACP
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DAMOPC Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPAMPC
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DAPI Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPIA
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DCMMP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPMCM
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DPE Annual Meetings | Assemblée annuelle DEP
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch (11h00-14h00) | Dîner (11h00-14h00) 1h
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      PPD Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle PPD

      Please contact dmorri@triumf.ca if you would like a copy of the PPD slides shown at the meeting.

    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Science Policy Workshop | Atelier de science politique
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Student Advisory Council Wednesday Meeting | Rencontre de mercredi du conseil étudiant
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-1 (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-2 (DAMOPC/DTP) | (DPAMPC/DPT)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-3 (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-4 (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-5 (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-6 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-7 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-8 (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      W2-9 (DNP/DTP) | (DPN/DPT)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Health Break with Exhibitors | Pause santé avec exposants 30m
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-1 (DPMB) | (DPMB)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-10 (OPEN)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-2 (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-3 (DAPI) | (DPAI)
      Convener: Steffon Luoma
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-4 (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-5 (DTP) | (DPT)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-6 (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-7 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-8 (OPEN)
    • 3:15 PM 4:30 PM
      W3-9 (OPEN)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      BSOC Finalists Announced | MCOE Finalistes annoncés
    • 4:45 PM 5:30 PM
      W-PLEN2 Plenary Session | Session plénière - Brian Wilson, U.Toronto
    • 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
      Judges Meeting - Oral Competition | Rencontre des juges - compétition orale

      Decide Competitors for Thurs. PM.

    • 5:30 PM 5:45 PM
      W-PRES CAP President's Report | Rapport du président de l'ACP
      Convener: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
    • 5:45 PM 6:45 PM
      CAP Annual General Meeting with Election of Board and Advisory Council Members | Assemblée générale annuelle de l'ACP avec élection des membres du c.a. et du conseil consultatif
    • 6:50 PM 8:05 PM
      Break: Take City Bus to Medalists Award Dinner (17h45-19h30) | Pause: prendre le bus de la ville vers le souper des médaillés (17h45-19h30) 1h 15m
    • 7:15 PM 10:15 PM
      Dinner (17h00-20h00) | Souper (17h00-20h00) 3h
    • 8:05 PM 10:05 PM
      CAP Medalists Award Banquet - Limited seating. Tickets will not be sold at the door | Banquet des médaillés de l'ACP - Sièges limités; aucun billet vendu à l'entrée
    • 7:00 AM 7:05 AM
      Breakfast (7h00-10h00)| Déjeuner (7h00-10h00) 5m
    • 7:10 AM 7:15 AM
      Congress Registration and Information (7h30-13h30) | Inscription au congrès et information (7h30-13h30) 5m
    • 7:30 AM 8:30 AM
      CINP Board Meeting | Réunion du conseil de l'ICPN

      CINP Board meeting

    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      R-PLEN1 Plenary Session | Session Plénière - Renée Horton, NASA
    • 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
      R-MEDAL1 CAP-TRIUMF Vogt Medal Talk | Médaille Vogt de l'ACP-TRIUMF -

      CAP-TRIUMF Vogt Medal for Contributions to Subatomic Physics | Médaille Vogt de l'ACP-TRIUMF pour l'excellence dans le domaine de la recherche théorique ou expérimentale en physique subatomique

    • 9:45 AM 10:15 AM
      R-MEDAL2 CAP-CRM Prize Talk | Prix ACP-CRM -
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Health Break | Pause santé 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      Joint CINP-IPP Sessions (DNP/PPD) | Réunion conjointe de l'ICPN et de l'IPP (DPN-PPD)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      R1-1 (DHP) | (DHP)
      Convener: Patrick Clancy (McMaster University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      R1-2 (DPMB/DCMMP/BSC) | (DPMB/DPMCM/SBC)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      R1-3 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      R1-4 (DPE/DAMOPC) | (DEP/DPAMPC)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 10:45 AM 12:15 PM
      R1-5 (CEWIP) | (CEFEP)
      Convener: Chitra Rangan (University of Windsor)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      CEWIP Business Meeting and Reception | Réunion d'affaires CEFEP et réception
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      CINP Annual General Meeting (with lunch) | Assemblée générale annuelle de l'ICPN (Diner inclus)
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DHP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DHP
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      DTP Annual Meeting | Assemblée annuelle DPT
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Lunch | Dîner 1h
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Student Advisory Council Thursday Lunch | Rencontre de jeudi du conseil étudiant
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      CAP Foundation Board Meeting | Réunion de la Fondation de l'ACP

      Meeting of CAP Foundation Board of Directors

    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-1 (DPE) | (DEP)
      Convener: Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-10 (PPD) | (PPD)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-2 (DPMB/DCMMP/BSC) | (DPMB/DPMCM/SBC)
      Convener: Emily Heath
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-3 (DAMOPC) | (DPAMPC)
      Convener: Karl-Peter Marzlin (St. Francis Xavier University)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-4 (DTP/PPD/DNP) | (DPT/PPD/DPN)
      Convener: Mark Walton (University of Lethbridge)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-5 (PPD/DAPI) | (PPD/DPAI)
      Convener: Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-6 (DCMMP) | (DPMCM)
      Convener: Michel Gingras
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-7 (DNP) | (DPN)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-8 (DNP/PPD) | (DPN/PPD)
      Convener: Dr Corina Andreoiu (Department of Chemistry, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)
    • 1:15 PM 2:45 PM
      R2-9 (DHP) | (DHP)
      Convener: Patrick Clancy (McMaster University)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Health Break | Pause santé 30m
    • 3:15 PM 5:15 PM
      R-STUD-COMP CAP Best Student Presentations Final Competition | Compétition finale de l'ACP pour les meilleures communications étudiantes
      • 3:15 PM
        Competitor 1 15m
      • 3:30 PM
        Competitor 2 15m
      • 3:45 PM
        Competitor 3 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Competitor 4 15m
      • 4:15 PM
        Competitor 5 15m
      • 4:30 PM
        Competitor 6 15m
      • 4:45 PM
        Competitor 7 15m
      • 5:00 PM
        Competitor 8 15m
    • 5:00 PM 5:05 PM
      Dinner (17h00-20h00) | Souper (17h00-20h00) 5m
    • 5:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Judges Meeting and Announcement Preparation l Rencontre des juges et préparation d'annonce
    • 5:15 PM 6:00 PM
      R-PLEN2 - Plenary Session | Session plénière - Deborah Harris, York U./Fermilab
    • 6:00 PM 6:45 PM
      Student Awards Ceremony | Cérémonie de reconnaissance d'étudiants
    • 6:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Close of Congres | Clôture de Congrès
    • 7:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Meeting of Local Organizing Committees 2020, 2021+ | Réunion des comités organisateurs locaux 2020, 2021+
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner and Meeting: CAP Board and Institutional Members | Souper et réunion : Conseil d'administration de l'ACP et les membres institutionnels McMaster University

      McMaster University

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Breakfast (07h00-10h00) | déjeuner (07h00-10h00) 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      CAP Foundation Annual General Meeting | Assemblée annuelle de la Fondation de l'ACP
      Convener: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
    • 10:00 AM 1:00 PM
      CAP Board Meeting (New and Old) | Réunion du CA de l'ACP (nouveau et ancien)
      Convener: Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)
    • 10:00 AM 2:01 PM
      IPP AGM | AGA de l'IPP
      Convener: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
      • 12:00 PM
        Break 20m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch (11h00-14h00) | dîner (11h00-14h00)
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      IPP Scientific Council Meeting | Réunion du comité scientifique de l'IPP
      Convener: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)
    • 2:15 PM 6:30 PM
      [STILL NEEDED IN 2020?] PPD Meeting on Detectors for Astroparticle Physics | Réunion de PPD sur les détecteurs pour la physique des astroparticules
      Convener: Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)
      • 3:55 PM
        Coffee Break 20m
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      IPP Inst. Members and Board of Trustees Meetings | Réunions des membres inst. et du conseil de l'IPP
      Convener: Michael Roney (University of Victoria)