Lake Louise Winter Institute 2020

from Sunday, 9 February 2020 (14:00) to Saturday, 15 February 2020 (13:00)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Feb 2020
10 Feb 2020
11 Feb 2020
12 Feb 2020
13 Feb 2020
14 Feb 2020
15 Feb 2020
AM
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:25
Monday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:25 --- Welcome ---
08:30 Recent results from the LHC - Alex Martyniuk (University College London)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Constraining the Higgs boson self-coupling at the ATLAS experiment - Biagio Di Micco (Universita' degli Studi di Roma Tre e Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Search for rare and lepton flavor violating decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Eric Drechsler (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Searches for neutral heavy Higgs bosons in fermionic decays in CMS - Antonio Vagnerini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Searches for additional Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Kenji Hamano (University of Victoria (CA))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 ATLAS Searches for VV, VH and HH Resonances - Nicolo Vladi Biesuz   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Search for new heavy resonances in leptonic or hadronic final states with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Performing precision measurements and new physics searches at the HL-LHC with the upgraded CMS Level-1 Trigger - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Tuesday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Flavor physics review - Guy Henri Maurice Wormser (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Lepton Flavour Universality in b to sll decays at LHCb - Samuel William Maddrell-Mander (University of Bristol (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Lepton Flavour Universality in b to clnu decays at LHCb - Carmen Giugliano (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Tau-mu lepton flavor universality in Y(3S) decays at the Babar experiment" - Alexei Sibidanov (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Determination of the CP-violating phase phis at LHCb - Piera Muzzetto (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- tea break ---
10:45 CP violation in beauty baryons at LHCb - Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Measurement of time-dependent CP violation in B0 to KS KS KS decays at Belle - Mr Kookhyun Kang (Kyungpook National Universiy)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 New Results on D-Mixing and CP Violation from Belle - David Cinabro Cinabro   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Semileptonic and leptonic B decays at Belle II - Andreas Warburton (McGill University, (CA))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Measurement of Vcb with semileptonic Bs decays at LHCb - Daniele Manuzzi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Wednesday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Neutrino physics review - Patrick Huber   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Daya Bay - Zach Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 JUNO - Cong Guo   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Search for Sterile Neutrino Oscillations and Reactor Spectrum Measurements with PROSPECT - Olga Kyzylova (Drexel University)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Borexino - Xuefeng Ding   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 New results from IceCube - Claudio Kopper (University of Alberta)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 KM3NeT: Opening a new window on the neutrino sky - Rémy Le Breton (APC)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 HyperK - Dr Matej Pavin (TRIUMF)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 The DUNE Experiment and its Physics Reach - Nikolina Ilic (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 First results on ProtoDUNE-SP LArTPC performance from a test beam run at CERN - Tingjun Yang (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Thursday (until 12:05) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 The GERDA experiment, final phase - Oliver Schulz (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Mt. Temple A)
08:45 The Large Enriched Germanium Experiment for Neutrinoless double-beta Decay (LEGEND) - Gulden Othman (University Of North Carolina)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:00 ANNIE - Jonathan Eisch (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:15 The KATRIN experiment: An improved upper limit on the neutrino mass and future prospects - Jan D. Behrens   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Dark Matter review - Yonatan Kahn (University of Chicago)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 First results on DM searches at Belle II - Michael De Nuccio   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Staying tuned for axion dark matter: ADMX Run-1B Results - Chelsea Bartram (Boston University)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 COSINE - Hafizh Prihtiadi (Bandung Institute of Technology)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 SuperCDMS SNOLAB Experiment - Enze Zhang   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 The dawn of PICO-40L - Mr Deepak Tiwari (PICO, Université de Montréal)   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Friday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Top quark physics - Alexander Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Highlights of top-quark pair-production cross-section measurements at ATLAS and measurement of tZq and tt+gamma production - Federica Fabbri (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Highlights of top quark properties measurements with the ATLAS detector - Pavol Bartos (Comenius University (SK))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Measurements of vector-boson scattering and multiboson production with ATLAS - Jun Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 --- Tea break ---
10:30 Recents results from ATLAS in beauty and charm physics - Julie Kirk (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:45 Belle II Status and prospects - Tadeas Bilka   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Rare B decays at Belle II - MING-CHUAN CHANG (FU JEN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Rare and forbidden decays of the D$^0$ meson - Fergus Wilson (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Recent CMS results in heavy hadrons production and rare decays - Greg Lansdberg   (Mt. Temple A)
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Monday (until 19:45) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 BSM physics review - Kohsaku Tobioka   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Baduyo Cheng (IHEP)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 Searches for strong production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Jonathan Long (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Search for new physics with disappearing tracks - Chris Hill (Ohio State University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 Search for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Carlo Dallapiccola (University of Massachusetts (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 Excited Lepton Searches in CMS - Jonas Till Roemer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:45 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
18:45 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Tuesday (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Event Horizon Telescope - Avery Broderick   ()
21:00 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Wednesday (until 19:30) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 T2K - Philip Hamacher-Baumann (RWTH Aachen University)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:45 NOvA - Ashley Back (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 MicroBooNE overview/results - Sophie Berkman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:15 MicroBooNE cross section results - Yifan Chen (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 MicroBooNE BSM results/prospects - Dr José I. Crespo-Anadón (Columbia University)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 nEXO - Christopher Chambers   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 New Results on the search for neutrinoless double beta decay in 130Te from CUORE - Bradford Welliver (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 Majorana - Morgan Clark   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:05 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Thursday (until 19:30) ()
17:30 DEAP-3600 - Sean Daugherty   ()
17:45 Darkside - Yi Wang   ()
18:00 NEWS - Marie-Cécile Piro (University of Alberta)   ()
18:15 DAMIC: Search for Light Dark Matter with CCDs - Ryan Thomas (University of Chicago)   ()
18:30 Atom interferometry and precision physics - Holger Müller   ()
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Friday (until 19:55) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 Heavy ion physics review - Larry McLerran (BNL)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 Results from PHENIX - Justin Edward Frantz (Ohio University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 New Features of the Neutron Electromagnetic Structure in the Electron-Positron Annihilation - Samer Ahmed (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Searching for Muon to electron conversion: The Mu2e experiment at Fermilab - Richard Bonventre (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 Results from NA62 - Dr Simone Schuchmann (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:35 FASER experiment - Kristof Schmieden (CERN)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:55 --- Dinner ---