105th Plenary ECFA meeting - CERN

from Thursday, 14 November 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 15 November 2019 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Nov 2019
15 Nov 2019
AM
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:00
Open Session on Advanced Accelerator Technologies (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 State-of-the-art of the main objectives and challenges - Patric Muggli (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 Acceleration in plasma wakefield driven by beams - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 Acceleration in plasma wakefield driven by lasers - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Connection to industry and applications - Dr Leonida Antonio (Leo) Gizzi (CNR, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Pisa, Italy)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Towards an plasma-based accelerator facility - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Towards an plasma-based collider facility - Jens Osterhoff (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Early Career Researchers and the European Strategy for Particle Physics (until 12:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction from ECFA-ECR Organisation Committee - Sarah Louise Williams (University of Cambridge (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10 Presentation of the strategy process - ECFA chair   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Report from WG - BSM, Dark Matter & Dark Sector - Sezen Sekmen (Kyungpook National University (KR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Report from WG - Accelerators & Detectors - Hendrik Jansen (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Report from WG - Computing & Software - Jonas Rembser (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Open Session on Advanced Accelerator Technologies (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Challenges and perspectives for a muon collider - Donatella Lucchesi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Status of systems R&D for high-intensity muon accelerators - Mark Palmer (Fermilab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:25 Novel ideas for further studies in Europe - Mario Antonelli (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Conceptual design and future plans - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Open Session on Advanced Accelerator Technologies (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 State-of-the-art of the main objectives and challenges - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 Progress, plans and comparisons of HTS materials and SC cables - Carmine Senatore   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Progress and plans with HTS magnets - Lionel Quettier   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Connection to industry and applications - Tabea Arndt (Siemens AG)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:20 HTS magnets for light sources - Marco Calvi (PSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 Towards the use of accelerator HTS magnets in HEP colliders - Luca Bottura (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:00 --- ECFA dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Early Career Researchers and the European Strategy for Particle Physics (until 16:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:30 Report from WG - EWK & Strong - Elliot Reynolds (University of Birmingham (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Report from WG - Flavour, Neutrinos & Cosmic messengers - Patrick Schwendimann (PSI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Report from WG - Environment & Sustainability - Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Summary on Social and Human factors across WG - Elisa Manoni (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 Open discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:15 Conclusions and next steps - Josh McFayden (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:30
Regular Plenary ECFA meeting (until 16:35) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Adoption of the agenda - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:35 Draft notes of 103rd Plenary ECFA meeting at CERN - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (IFIC/CSIC-UV)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:40 Report from the ECFA chair - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Status of the ERL technology for future colliders - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Report from CERN - Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Report from DESY - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Report from Frascati - Pierluigi Campana (Frascati)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 Midterm report Portugal - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part) Rui Ferreira Marques (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 Midterm report Czech Republic - Marek Tasevsky (Czech Academy of Sciences (CZ))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 Midterm report Norway - Alexander Lincoln Read (University of Oslo (NO))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:15 Midterm report Switzerland - Mike Seidel   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 A.O.B   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)