Geant4 School - University of Wollongong

from Monday, December 2, 2019 (7:25 AM) to Thursday, December 5, 2019 (11:04 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2019
Dec 3, 2019
Dec 4, 2019
Dec 5, 2019
AM
8:00 AM
Registration - Building 32.G01, UOW Main Campus, Wollongong (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Session I (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction to the Geant4 School - Susanna Guatelli   ()
9:15 AM Lecture I: Introduction to Geant4 - Susanna Guatelli   ()
9:45 AM Lecture II: Geant4 Kernel - David Bolst (University of Wollongong)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session II (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Lecture III: Geant4 Geometry - David Bolst (University of Wollongong)   ()
11:45 AM Lecture IV: Geant4 Visualisation - Dale Prokopovich (ANSTO)   ()
12:00 PM Lecture V: Geant4 User Interface - Dale Prokopovich (ANSTO)   ()
8:30 AM
Session III (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Lecture VI: How to model radiation fields and sources - Dean Cutajar (University of Wollongong)   ()
8:45 AM Lecture VII: How to model beamlines - David Bolst (University of Wollongong)   ()
9:15 AM Lecture VIII: How to model external fields - Brad Oborn (University of Wollongong)   ()
9:35 AM Lecture IX: How to model human phantoms - Susanna Guatelli   ()
10:05 AM Lecture X: Geant4 physics component and physics lists - Susanna Guatelli   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Session IV (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Lecture XI: Geant4 EM physics - Jeremy Brown   ()
11:30 AM Lecture XII: Modelling of optical photons - Jeremy Brown   ()
12:00 PM Lecture XIII: Geant4 hadronic physics - Susanna Guatelli   ()
8:30 AM
Session V (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:50 AM Lecture XIV: G4-Med: a benchmarking system for medical physics - Susanna Guatelli   ()
9:20 AM Lecture XV: Geant4 examples for medical applications - Susanna Guatelli   ()
9:50 AM Lecture XVI: How to speed up your simulation - Susanna Guatelli   ()
10:00 AM Lecture XVII: gMocrean visualistion tool - Shogo Okada   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session VI (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Lecture XIIX:The doiPET Advanced Example - Abdella mohammednur Ahmed (Wollongong University and ANSTO)   ()
11:30 AM Lecture XIX: Geant4 scoring - Dean Cutajar (University of Wollongong)   ()
12:00 PM Lecture XX: Geant4 analysis component - Shogo Okada   ()
8:30 AM
Session VII (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Lecture-DNA-I:Physica models for track structure Monte Carlo codes - Ioanna Kyriakou (Ioannina University)   ()
9:15 AM Lecture-DNA-II: Geant4-DNA - Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
10:00 AM Lecture-DNA-IV: Track structure models for gold - Dousatsu Sakata (NIRS, Japan)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Session VIII (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Lecture-DNA-IV: Evaluation of early radiation DNA damage in a fractal cell nucleus model using Geant4-DNA - Dousatsu Sakata (NIRS, Japan)   ()
11:45 AM Lecture-DNA-V: Bridging the gap between physical interactions and biological responses - Stephen McMahon (Queen's University Belfast)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Hands-on session I - David Bolst (CMRP, University of Wollongong) (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Hands-on session II - Susanna Guatelli (until 5:30 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Social Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Hands-on session III - David Bolst (CMRP, University of Wollongong) (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Hands-on session IV - Dousatsu Sakata (NIRS) Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) (until 5:30 PM) ()