ESIPAP 2020 - Physics of particle and astroparticle detectors
from
Monday, 20 January 2020 (08:00)
to
Friday, 13 March 2020 (17:00)
Monday, 20 January 2020
09:00
Arrival
Arrival
09:00 - 12:00
12:00
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
WELCOME LUNCH
WELCOME LUNCH
13:00 - 14:30
14:30
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of Students
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Presentation of ESIPAP & Presentation of Students
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:30 - 15:45
15:45
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:00
16:00
INAUGURAL LESSON - Ultra high energy cosmic rays: experimental results and open questions in the multi-messenger era
INAUGURAL LESSON - Ultra high energy cosmic rays: experimental results and open questions in the multi-messenger era
16:00 - 17:30
Antonella Castellina Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica
17:30
Welcome drink
Welcome drink
17:30 - 18:30
18:30
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
CHECK-IN AT THE RESIDENCE & SHOPPING FOR GROCERIES
18:30 - 20:30
Tuesday, 21 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 1
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 1
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 2
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 2
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 1
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 1
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 2
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 2
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 22 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 3
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 3
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 1
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 1
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 3
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Lecture 3
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 1
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 1
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Free Time
Free Time
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 19:45
Thursday, 23 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Subatonic Physics lecture 4
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatonic Physics lecture 4
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatonic Physics tutorial 2
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatonic Physics tutorial 2
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 2
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 2
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 3
-
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
Experimental Cosmology Tutorial 3
Juan Francisco Macias-Perez
(
LPSC, CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 24 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 5
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Lecture 5
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 3
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 3
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 4
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 4
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 5
-
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
Experimental Subatomic Physics Tutorial 5
Marco Delmastro
(
CNRS/IN2P3 LAPP
)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 25 January 2020
Sunday, 26 January 2020
Monday, 27 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 2
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 2
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Interaction of Particules with Matter Lecture 1
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particules with Matter Lecture 1
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Interaction of Particules with Matter Tutorial 1
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particules with Matter Tutorial 1
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 28 January 2020
09:00
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 3
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Lecture 3
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Tutorial 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Experimental Astroparticle Physics Tutorial 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Interaction of particles with matter Lecture 2
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of particles with matter Lecture 2
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Interaction of Particles with Matter Tutorial 2
-
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Interaction of Particles with Matter Tutorial 2
Lucia Di Ciaccio
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Free-Electron Lasers (JUAS)
-
Eduard Prat Costa
(
PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute
)
Free-Electron Lasers (JUAS)
Eduard Prat Costa
(
PSI - Paul Scherrer Institute
)
17:15 - 18:15
Wednesday, 29 January 2020
09:00
Tracking : Lecture 1
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 1
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Tracking : Lecture 2
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 2
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Radioprotection
-
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
Radioprotection
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Radioprotection
-
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
Radioprotection
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 30 January 2020
09:00
Tracking : Lecture 3
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Lecture 3
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Tracking : Tutorial
-
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Tracking : Tutorial
Jerome Baudot
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : part 1 Lecture 1
Stochastic & Statistical Aspects : part 1 Lecture 1
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Stochastic & Statistical Aspect : part 1 Lecture 2
Stochastic & Statistical Aspect : part 1 Lecture 2
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
LHC & Future High-Energy Circular Collider (JUAS)
-
Oliver Bruning
(
CERN
)
LHC & Future High-Energy Circular Collider (JUAS)
Oliver Bruning
(
CERN
)
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Friday, 31 January 2020
07:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
Lab. Session : at CERN
07:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Lab. Session : at CERN
Lab. Session : at CERN
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
-
Florian Ruppin
Lab. Session : at CERN
Florian Ruppin
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 1 February 2020
09:00
EXAM:Experimental Astroparticle Physics
EXAM:Experimental Astroparticle Physics
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
EXAM : Experimental Cosmology
EXAM : Experimental Cosmology
10:15 - 11:15
11:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:30
11:30
EXAM:Experimental Subatomic Physics
EXAM:Experimental Subatomic Physics
11:30 - 13:00
Sunday, 2 February 2020
Monday, 3 February 2020
09:00
Calorimetry : lecture 1
-
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : lecture 1
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Machine learning lecture 1
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Machine learning lecture 1
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Machine learning lecture 2
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Machine learning lecture 2
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Calorimetry : Lecture 2
-
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 2
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 4 February 2020
09:00
Calorimetry : Lecture 3
-
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 3
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Decision trees Lecture 3
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Decision trees Lecture 3
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Decision trees Lecture 4
-
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
Decision trees Lecture 4
Yann Coadou
(
CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Calorimetry : Lecture 4
-
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Calorimetry : Lecture 4
Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 5 February 2020
09:00
Muon Detection lecture 1
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection lecture 1
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Muon Detection lecture 2
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detection lecture 2
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 1
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 1
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 2
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : lecture 2
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Free Time
Free Time
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Thursday, 6 February 2020
09:00
Muon Detecttion Lecture 3
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Muon Detecttion Lecture 3
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Muon Detection tutorial
Muon Detection tutorial
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : Lecture 3
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Imaging and Cherenkov Detectors : Lecture 3
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
EXAM IPM
EXAM IPM
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Futur High-Energy Linear Colliders
-
Louis Rinolfi
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
Futur High-Energy Linear Colliders
Louis Rinolfi
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:15
Friday, 7 February 2020
07:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Lab. Session : at CERN
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
07:00 - 10:30
Bus leaves at 7:00 from ESIPAP
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Lab. Session : at CERN
-
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
Lab. Session : at CERN
Laurent Chevalier
(
CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Lab. Session : at CERN
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
Lab. Session : at CERN
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
Lab. Session : at CERN (return schedule at 18:00)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 8 February 2020
Sunday, 9 February 2020
Monday, 10 February 2020
09:00
Detector Simulation
-
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Simulation
-
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Witold Pokorski
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 11 February 2020
09:00
Detector Simulation
-
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Simulation
-
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
Detector Simulation
Alberto Ribon
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
C++ Programming
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
C++ Programming
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:45
Wednesday, 12 February 2020
09:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:45
18:45
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:45 - 20:15
Thursday, 13 February 2020
09:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Universite de Haute Alsace (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Universite de Haute Alsace (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Computing Sessions
-
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Computing Sessions
Eric Chabert
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Eric Conte
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 14 February 2020
09:00
EXAM : Calorimetry
EXAM : Calorimetry
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Particle Identification
-
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
Particle Identification
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Particle Identification
-
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
Particle Identification
Guillaume Unal
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
EXAM : Tracking
EXAM : Tracking
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
17:15 - 17:30
17:30
EXAM : Muon
EXAM : Muon
17:30 - 18:30
Saturday, 15 February 2020
Sunday, 16 February 2020
Monday, 17 February 2020
12:00
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
OFFICIAL OPENING (welcome & building visit)
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
Welcome Lunch Offered by ESI
Welcome Lunch Offered by ESI
13:00 - 14:30
Tuesday, 18 February 2020
09:00
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 13:15
13:15
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
13:15 - 14:45
14:45
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:00
15:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
15:00 - 16:30
16:30
Free Time
Free Time
16:30 - 17:15
17:15
Particle accelerators, instruments of discovery in Physics (JUAS Seminar)
-
Philippe Lebrun
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
Particle accelerators, instruments of discovery in Physics (JUAS Seminar)
Philippe Lebrun
(
European Scientific Institute (FR)
)
17:15 - 18:15
Wednesday, 19 February 2020
09:00
Low Temperature Detectors
-
Martino Calvo
(
Institut Néel Grenoble
)
Low Temperature Detectors
Martino Calvo
(
Institut Néel Grenoble
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Accelerator driven system (Seminar JUAS)
-
Maud Baylac
(
LPSC
)
Accelerator driven system (Seminar JUAS)
Maud Baylac
(
LPSC
)
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Thursday, 20 February 2020
09:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Detector Technologies
-
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Detector Technologies
Jean-Marie Brom
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 21 February 2020
09:00
Signal Processing and Electronics
-
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
Signal Processing and Electronics
Daniel Dzahini
(
LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC)
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Detector Technologies noble liquid detectors
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Detector Technologies noble liquid detectors
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Detector Technologies (tutorial)
-
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Detector Technologies (tutorial)
Johann Collot
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Gravitational wave detection
-
Romain GOUATY
(
LAPP
)
Gravitational wave detection
Romain GOUATY
(
LAPP
)
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 22 February 2020
Sunday, 23 February 2020
Monday, 24 February 2020
10:45
Medical Radioisotopes
-
Ulli Koester
(
Institut Laue-Langevin (FR)
)
Medical Radioisotopes
Ulli Koester
(
Institut Laue-Langevin (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
AHEAD Lab : Detection of extensive air showers
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
AHEAD Lab : Detection of extensive air showers
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
AHEAD Lab : Detection of extensive air showers
-
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
AHEAD Lab : Detection of extensive air showers
Francois Montanet
(
LPSC IN2P3/CNRS Univ. Grenoble
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 25 February 2020
09:00
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Project Management
-
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Pierre Bonnal
(
CERN
)
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Trigger
-
Francesca Pastore
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
Trigger
Francesca Pastore
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Trigger and Data Acquisition Software
-
Enrico Pasqualucci
(
Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)
)
Trigger and Data Acquisition Software
Enrico Pasqualucci
(
Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
FPGA
-
Hannes Sakulin
(
CERN
)
FPGA
Hannes Sakulin
(
CERN
)
17:15 - 18:15
Wednesday, 26 February 2020
07:30
Lab Training Session @CERN (Bus leaves at 7:30 - Return scheduled at 12:15)
-
Francois Boyer
(
CERN
)
Lab Training Session @CERN (Bus leaves at 7:30 - Return scheduled at 12:15)
Francois Boyer
(
CERN
)
07:30 - 12:30
Composite Lab (François Boyer)
12:30
BREAK
BREAK
12:30 - 14:00
14:00
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
17:15
Free Time
Free Time
17:15 - 18:15
18:15
AFTER WORK AT ESI
AFTER WORK AT ESI
18:15 - 20:15
Thursday, 27 February 2020
09:00
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Data Handling Technologies
-
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
Data Handling Technologies
Alberto Pace
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Project Management
-
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Project Management
-
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
Project Management
Thijs Wijnands
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 28 February 2020
07:30
Lab Training Sessions at CERN (Bus leaves at 7:30 - Lunch @ CERN - Return scheduled at 13:15)
-
Yves Lemoigne
(
TERA Foundation (IT)
)
Lab Training Sessions at CERN (Bus leaves at 7:30 - Lunch @ CERN - Return scheduled at 13:15)
Yves Lemoigne
(
TERA Foundation (IT)
)
07:30 - 13:15
Lunch @ CERN PET Lab Yves Lemoigne
14:00
EXAM : SPE
EXAM : SPE
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
EXAM : DT
EXAM : DT
15:45 - 17:15
Saturday, 29 February 2020
Sunday, 1 March 2020
Monday, 2 March 2020
08:45
Evaluation of the Week 6
Evaluation of the Week 6
08:45 - 09:00
09:00
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
WORKING LUNCH
WORKING LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 3 March 2020
09:00
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Ultra Cold Neutrons
-
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
Ultra Cold Neutrons
Guillaume Pignol
(
LPSC
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Medical Applications
-
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
Medical Applications
Ziad EL BITAR
(
CNRS
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 4 March 2020
10:45
Photon Counting Imaging
-
Christian Morel
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Photon Counting Imaging
Christian Morel
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Additive Printing
-
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
Additive Printing
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Additive Printing Project
-
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
Additive Printing Project
Marc Krauth
(
C
)
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 5 March 2020
07:00
Lab Training Session Sessions at LPSC in Grenoble (Bus leaves at 7:30))
Lab Training Session Sessions at LPSC in Grenoble (Bus leaves at 7:30))
07:00 - 17:00
Lunch at LPSC Night in Grenoble
Friday, 6 March 2020
09:30
Lab Training Session Sessions at LPSC in Grenoble (starts at 9:30)
Lab Training Session Sessions at LPSC in Grenoble (starts at 9:30)
09:30 - 17:00
Shuttle leaves at 14:30 from Grenoble to Archamps
Saturday, 7 March 2020
Sunday, 8 March 2020
Monday, 9 March 2020
09:00
Exam: UCN
Exam: UCN
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Magnets for Particle Detectors
-
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
Magnets for Particle Detectors
Herman Ten Kate
(
CERN
)
15:45 - 17:15
Tuesday, 10 March 2020
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
BREAK
BREAK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Grid Computing
-
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
Grid Computing
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Grid Computing
-
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
Grid Computing
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
15:45 - 17:15
Wednesday, 11 March 2020
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
SANDWICH SNACK
SANDWICH SNACK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Python Programming
-
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
Python Programming
Karolos Potamianos
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Python Programming
Python Programming
15:45 - 17:15
Thursday, 12 March 2020
09:00
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:45
10:45
C++ Programming
-
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
C++ Programming
Sebastien Ponce
(
CERN
)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
SANDWICH SNACK
SANDWICH SNACK
12:15 - 14:00
14:00
Exam: MA
Exam: MA
14:00 - 15:30
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45
15:45
Exam : MPD
Exam : MPD
15:45 - 17:15
Friday, 13 March 2020
10:00
Conference Ariane Odyssey
Conference Ariane Odyssey
10:00 - 15:30
Isabelle Rongier & Jan Droz
15:30
Evaluation of the Week 8
Evaluation of the Week 8
15:30 - 15:45