Romanian High-School Students Internship Programme 2021

from Sunday, November 7, 2021 (2:00 AM) to Saturday, November 20, 2021 (10:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 7, 2021
Nov 8, 2021
Nov 9, 2021
Nov 10, 2021
Nov 11, 2021
Nov 12, 2021
Nov 13, 2021
Nov 14, 2021
Nov 15, 2021
Nov 16, 2021
Nov 17, 2021
Nov 18, 2021
Nov 19, 2021
Nov 20, 2021
AM
11:00 AM
Arrival day (until 1:05 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome Presentation (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction : Opening - Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest) Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Margherita Boselli (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
9:30 AM Romania@CERN (& Discussions) - Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 AM Project assignment - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM Access Cards   ()
8:15 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vlădescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
8:30 AM Introduction to particle physics II - Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest)   ()
9:00 AM Introduction: Theory of relativity - Catalin Agheorghiesei (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi (RO))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
10:00 AM Discussions - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Catalin Agheorghiesei (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi (RO)) Paul Gravila (West University of Timisoara (RO)) Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO)) Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest)   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
10:30 AM Physics, accelerators and detectors @CERN (1)/ Detecting particles - Paul Gravila (West University of Timisoara (RO))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:30 AM Discussions - Paul Gravila (West University of Timisoara (RO)) Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest) Pascal Pralavorio (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)) Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO)) Catalin Agheorghiesei (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi (RO))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
8:15 AM Daily Catch-Up - Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
9:00 AM ATLAS Upgrade NSW - Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
10:00 AM Discussions - Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO)) Theodoros Alexopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
10:30 AM Physics, accelerators and detectors @CERN (2) - Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
11:30 AM Discussions - Catalin Agheorghiesei (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi (RO)) Paul Gravila (West University of Timisoara (RO)) Pascal Pralavorio (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)) Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO))   (143/R-003 - S'Cool LAB)
8:15 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
9:00 AM Computing @CERN - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM Discussions - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO)) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
8:30 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM --- Free Day ---
9:00 AM --- Free Morning ---
8:35 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu")   ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:40 AM Daily Catch-Up - Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu")   ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:35 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
9:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:35 AM Daily Catch-Up - Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”)   ()
9:00 AM
Careers @CERN (until 10:00 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
8:40 AM Daily Catch-Up - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica)   ()
9:00 AM
Check-out formalities & Leaving Procedure - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Margherita Boselli (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Departure (until 10:00 PM) ()
PM
1:05 PM
Treasure Hunt (until 4:05 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Meet with the supervisors & group picture (until 2:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Introduction to particle physics I - Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest) (until 4:00 PM) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
5:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:10 PM) ()
5:00 PM Synchrocyclotron (SC)   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM SM18   ()
4:35 PM SM18   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Work in project groups (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 5:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM LEIR/LINAC   ()
3:00 PM LINAC/LEIR   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM
Visits at CERN (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM AD/Data Center   ()
3:30 PM Data Center/AD   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
S'Cool Lab (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM S'Cool LAB Cloud Chamber Workshop/Superconductivity Workshop - Both groups at the same time   ()
2:00 PM
Discover Geneva! Treasure Hunt & Cheese Fondue - Dan Pruteanu (Colegiul de Ştiinţe ale Naturii “Emil Racoviţă”) Margherita Boselli (CERN) Elena Vladescu (Liceul Teoretic "Nicolae Titulescu") Diana Bejan (Colegiul National de Informatica) (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Treasure Hunt   ()
7:00 PM Official Programme Dinner   ()
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN (until 5:10 PM) ()
3:00 PM CCC Visitor Point   ()
4:05 PM CCC Visitor Point   ()
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN : CMS (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM CMS   ()
5:30 PM
Quiz & Computing - Markus Joos (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
8:30 PM
Movie Night (until 10:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM
Visits at CERN : CMS (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM CMS   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Final presentations & closing - Otilia Anamaria Ducu (CERN) (until 6:20 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:00 PM Introduction - Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Sorin Costreie (Romanian State Advisor of the Prime Minister, for education and research) Florin Buzatu (Romanian Ministry of Research, Innovation and Digitization) Constantin Trăistaru (Romanian Ministry of Education) Roxana Zus (University of Bucharest)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:20 PM Making detector-corrected measurements using LHC data - Matei-Bogdan Plescan Cristiana Oana   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:35 PM Extension of TriggerAPI to heavy-ion runs - Radu Mihnea Negovan Bucur-Andrei Borcoman   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
1:50 PM Monolithic silicon pixel detectors - David-Stefan Neacsu Alexandru Catalin Macovei   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:05 PM Measuring the time evolution of the response of the Tile Calorimeter - Maria-Cristina Simian Diana Elena Lupascu   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:20 PM --- Short Break ---
2:35 PM Lepton isolation - Monica Balan Darius Andrei Manea   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
2:50 PM Computing & ALICE experiment - Andres Rafael Garaiman Alexandru Valentin Avram   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:05 PM Higgs boson mass measurement - Maria Theodora Argint Iancu-Matei Scurtu   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:20 PM Impact of passive material on electron showers in ATLAS - Tiberia Farkas Theodor Mos   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
3:35 PM --- Short Break ---
3:50 PM From design, Finite Element Analysis, to production and testing of a component of an accelerator/detector - Codrin Berinde Anda-Alexandra Dragomir   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:05 PM Calibration of the TimePix3 detector for Radiation to Electronics using the FLUKA Monte Carlo code - Victor-Stefan Fortis Andrei Valentin Stirbu   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:20 PM Muon identification efficiency calibration using the Tag&Probe method - Tunde Bokor Luciana-Dumitrita Murareanu   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:35 PM CMS Experiment Systems group - Radu Ionut Bolborea   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
4:50 PM Feedback from CERN organizers - Margherita Boselli (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)