2020 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS
17 Jun 2020, 10:00
→
30 Jun 2020, 12:00
Asia/Jerusalem
Schools Administrator: Kate Ross
physics.school@cern.ch
Wednesday, 17 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
1
Arrival + Registration
19:00
Dinner
Thursday, 18 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
2
Welcome
Speaker
:
Nick Ellis
(
CERN
)
3
Field Theory + EW Standard Model 1
Speaker
:
Luis Alvarez-Gaume
(
Stony Brook
)
10:40
Coffee Break
4
Statistics + Machine Learning 1
Speaker
:
Eilam Gross
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
5
Beyond the Standard Model 1
Speaker
:
Nathaniel Craig
(
UC Santa Barbara
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Welcome Drink
19:30
Dinner
Friday, 19 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
6
Field Theory + the EW Standard Model 2
Speaker
:
Luis Alvarez-Gaume
(
Stony Brook
)
10:30
Coffee Break
7
Statistics + Machine Learning 2
Speaker
:
Eilam Gross
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
8
Beyond the Standard Model 2
Speaker
:
Nathaniel Craig
(
UC Santa Barbara
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 20 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
9
Field Theory + the EW Standard Model 3
Speaker
:
Luis Alvarez-Gaume
(
Stony Brook
)
10:30
Coffee Break
10
Statistics + Machine Learning 3
Speaker
:
Eilam Gross
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
11
Beyond the Standard Model 3
Speaker
:
Nathaniel Craig
(
UC Santa Barbara
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Poster Session
Sunday, 21 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
12
Heavy-Ion Physics 1
Speaker
:
Itzhak Tserruya
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
13
Statistics + Machine Learning 4
Speaker
:
Eilam Gross
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
12:30
Lunch
13:30
Half Day Excursion - Jerusalem
19:30
Dinner outside hotel
Monday, 22 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
14
Heavy-Ion Physics 2
Speaker
:
Itzhak Tserruya
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
15
Outreach Training 1
12:30
Lunch
16
Outreach Training 2
17
QCD 1
Speaker
:
Giulia Zanderighi
(
MPI
)
17:10
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Tuesday, 23 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
18
CERN Programme
Speaker
:
Fabiola Gianotti
(
CERN
)
10:30
Coffee Break
19
JINR Programme
Speaker
:
Viktor Matveev
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
20
QCD 2
Speaker
:
Giulia Zanderighi
(
MPI
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Wednesday, 24 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
09:00
Full Day Excursion
19:00
Dinner at hotel
Thursday, 25 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
21
QCD 3
Speaker
:
Giulia Zanderighi
(
MPI
)
10:30
Coffee Break
22
Flavour Physics + CP Violation 1
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
23
Outlook for Experimental HEP 1
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
24
Optional Lecture: The Music of Physics
Speaker
:
Eilam Gross
(
Weizmann Institute of Science (IL)
)
Friday, 26 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
25
Cosmology 1
Speaker
:
Geraldine Servant
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
26
Flavour Physics + CP Violation 2
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
27
Outlook for Experimental HEP 2
Speaker
:
Paris Sphicas
(
CERN/Athens
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 27 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
28
Cosmology 2
Speaker
:
Geraldine Servant
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
29
Flavour Physics + CP Violation 3
Speaker
:
Yosef Nir
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
19:00
Dinner
Sunday, 28 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
30
Cosmology 3
Speaker
:
Geraldine Servant
(
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
31
Higgs Physics 1
Speaker
:
Fabio Maltoni
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
32
Neutrino Physics 1
Speaker
:
Dmitry Gorbunov
(
Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Student Projects
Monday, 29 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
33
Higgs Physics 2
Speaker
:
Fabio Maltoni
(
Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)
)
10:30
Coffee Break
34
Light + Ultra-Light Dark Matter Physics
Speaker
:
Yonit Hochberg
(
Hebrew University
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
35
Neutrino Physics 2
Speaker
:
Dmitry Gorbunov
(
Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)
)
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
20:00
Farewell Party
Tuesday, 30 June
Wed, 17 Jun
Thu, 18 Jun
Fri, 19 Jun
Sat, 20 Jun
Sun, 21 Jun
Mon, 22 Jun
Tue, 23 Jun
Wed, 24 Jun
Thu, 25 Jun
Fri, 26 Jun
Sat, 27 Jun
Sun, 28 Jun
Mon, 29 Jun
Tue, 30 Jun
36
Departures