Workshop Chamonix XV

from Monday, January 23, 2006 (8:00 AM) to Friday, January 27, 2006 (10:30 PM)
L'Esplanade du Lac, Divonne-les-Bains

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 23, 2006
Jan 24, 2006
Jan 25, 2006
Jan 26, 2006
Jan 27, 2006
Feb 10, 2006
AM
9:00 AM
Session 01 - The minimum workable LHC - plans and requirements for beam commissioning, years 1 and 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Summary of overall commissioning strategy for protons - Roger Bailey (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Electrical circuits required for the minimum workable LHC during commissioning and first two years of operation - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Beam measurements required in the first two years of LHC commissioning - Frank Zimmermann (AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Real Time Feedback required - Ralph Steinhagen (AB/OP)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Vacuum Conditions Required - Vincent Baglin (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Radiation Protection Constraints During the Life Time of LHC - Doris Forkel-Wirth (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Beam Commissioning: Required Applications - Mike Lamont (LFC)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 03 - The minimum workable LHC – providers' commitments (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM ATB Commitments and Major Issues - Oliver Aberle (AB/ATB)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM BDI Commitments and Major Issues for Distributed Instrumentation - Barbara Holzer (AB/BDI)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM BDI Commitments and Major Issues for Individual Instruments - Rhodri Jones (AB/BDI)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM RF Commitments and Major Issues - Edmond Ciapala (AB/RF)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Commitments and Major Issues on Control Services (Timing, Interlocks, Logging, PM) - Hermann Schmickler (AB/CO)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Commitments and Major Issues on LHC Applications - Eugenia Hatziangeli (AB/CO)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 05 - Experiment-Machine Interface (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Commissioning the LHC Physics Programme - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (TS/LEA)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Aspects of machine induced background in the LHC experiments - Gloria Corti (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Bringing the first LHC beams into collision at all 4 IP's - Enrico Bravin (AB/BDI)   ()
10:10 AM The Solenoids and Dipole magnets of LHC experiments - Werner Herr (CERN AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Beam Dump and Injection Inhibits - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Beam Condition Monitoring and Radiation Damage Concerns of the Experiments - Alick Macpherson (Rutgers University/CERN)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM Experimental equipment interacting with beam operation - Daniela Macina (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 07 - I-LHC (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM I-LHC Project overview - Stephan Maury (AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Experience with the GTS-LHC ion source - Detlef Küchler (AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM LEIR Commissioning - Christian Carli (AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Post-mortem of Experience with LEIR Controls - Sergio Pasinelli (AB/OP)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Gain of Experience for the Running-in of LHC - Marine Gourber-Pace (AB/CO)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM LEIR Electron Cooler - Gerard Tranquille (AB/BDI)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 09 - Sector Test - Preparation (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Planning - Esther Barbero Soto (TS/HDO)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Global hardware status - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Layout in LSS7 - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Hardware Commissioning - Roberto Saban (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM State of LHCB for the Test - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (PH/LBD)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM Radiation Issue - Helmut Vincke (SC/RP)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Temporary Access System - Pierre Ninin (TS/CSE)   ()
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Session 02 - The minimum workable LHC - machine protection and collimation (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Commissioning and (early) operation - view from machine protection - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM What Systems request a Beam Dump - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM What is required to safely fill LHC - Verena Kain (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM What is required to get the beam safely out of LHC - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:05 PM Beam Commissioning of the Collimation Systems - Ralph Assmann (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Critical Beam Losses during Commissioning and Initial Operation - Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (Univ.Joseph Fourier Grenoble I (Grenoble 1))   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Commissioning of Beam Loss Monitors - Bernd Dehning (AB/BDI)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Session 04 - Magnetic Requirements for Commissioning (until 5:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM What is the Impact of Hysteresis on Orbit Correction and Feedback - Ralph Steinhagen (AB/OP)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Transfer function of quadrupoles and expected beta beating - Stephane Sanfilippo (AT/MTM)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Hysteresis in magnet correctors versus tune and chromatic correction - Walter Venturini (AT/MTM)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM Field model deliverables for sector test and commissioning: when and what ? - Mike Lamont (LFC)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Sorting the magnets in the machine: what did/will we gain ? - Luca Bottura (AT/MTM)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Expected quench levels of the machine without beam: starting at 7 Tev ? - Pierre Pugnat (AT/MTM)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Chasing parasitic magnetic fields in the LHC - Arnaud Devred (AT/MAS)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Session 06 - Installation (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Schedule - Still on Time? - Sylvain Weisz (TS/IC)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Safety - a Reminder in Time of Intense Co-activities - Marc Vadon (TS/HCO)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM LHC Access - Where do we stand - Pierre Ninin (TS/CSE)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM SPS Access - What has to be done - Patrick Lienard (AT/MAS) Elena Manola-Poggioli (TS/CSE)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM QRL Installation and first Experiences of Operation - Germana Riddone (AT/ACR)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM MME Workpackages - Vincent Vuillemin (TS/MME)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Polarity and electrical quality assurance - Stephan Russenschuck (AT/MEL)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Session 08 - Sector Test - Beam (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Sector Test: Overview, Motivation and Scheduling - Mike Lamont (LFC)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM Proposed tests with beam - Brennan Goddard (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Magnet Quenches with Beam - Alexander Koschik (AB/ABP)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Beam Instrumentation foreseen for the LHC sector test - Lars Jensen (AB/BDI)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Magnets - Luca Bottura (AT/MTM)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Control Requirements - Robin Lauckner (AB/CO)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Session 10 - Closing Session - Steve (Chairman) Myers (AB) John (Scientific Secretary) Poole (AB) (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Summing-up of Chamonix XV Workshop (until 6:00 PM) (Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Summing-up of Session 1 - Plans and requirements for beam commissioning, years 1 and 2 - Roger Bailey (AB/OP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM Summing-up of Session 2 - The minimum workable LHC - machine protection and collimation - Rudiger Schmidt (AB/CO)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Summing-up of Session 3 - The minimum workable LHC – providers' commitments - Jean-Jacques Gras (AB/BI)   (Main Auditorium)
ChamSumUpSes3.pdf
Slides
2:45 PM Summing-up of Session 4 - Magnetic Requirements for Commissioning - Ezio Todesco (AT/MAS)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Summing-up of Session 5 - Experiment-Machine Interface - Keith Potter (TS/HDO)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM Summing-up of Session 6 - Installation - Thomas Pettersson (TS/CSE)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM Summing-up of session 7 - I-LHC - Oliver Bruning (AB/ABP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Summing-up of Session 8 - Sector test Beam - Verena Kain (AB/OP) Mike Lamont (AB/OP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:15 PM Summing-up of Session 9 - Sector test Preparation - Pierre Strubin (AT/VAC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM Summary & discussion - Steve Myers (AB)   (Main Auditorium)