Alternative Gravities and Fundamental Cosmology - ALTECOSMOFUN'21 [VIRTUAL]

from Monday, September 6, 2021 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 10, 2021 (7:35 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 6, 2021
Sep 7, 2021
Sep 8, 2021
Sep 9, 2021
Sep 10, 2021
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Conference Opening - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 10:15 AM) ()
10:15 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 11:15 AM) ()
10:15 AM The Black Hole Universe: the perfect cosmological principle - Enrique Gaztanaga (ICE/CSIC)   ()
11:15 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Compact Objects in Alternative Gravities - Jutta Kunz (University of Oldenburg)   ()
9:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Vincenzo Salzano (University of Szczecin) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Testing gravity and constraining dark energy with Euclid - Martin Kunz (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
10:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Vincenzo Salzano (University of Szczecin) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Varying fine structure constant - Latest developments - John Webb (Cambridge University)   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Vincenzo Salzano (University of Szczecin) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Quantum Frequency Interferometry: with applications ranging from gravitational wave detection to dark matter searches - Prof. Ivette Fuentes (University of Southampton )   ()
9:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Agnieszka Pollo (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Agnieszka Pollo (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Agnieszka Pollo (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Cosmological tensions: hints for a new concordance model? - Dr Eleonora Di Valentino (Durham University)   ()
9:00 AM
Ph.D. Students Workshop - Tomasz Denkiewicz (Szczecin University) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Orbital precession of the S2 star in Scalar-Tensor-Vector-Gravity - Riccardo Della Monica (Universidad de Salamanca)   ()
9:20 AM Modified gravity and dark energy from one point matter statistics - Alex Gough (Newcastle University)   ()
9:40 AM A data-driven reconstruction of Horndeski gravity using late-time Hubble data - Dr Reginald Christian Bernardo (University of the Philippines)   ()
10:00 AM Multi-component DHOST analysis in galaxy clusters - Vincenzo Salzano (University of Szczecin) Enrico Laudato (Szczecin University, Institute of Physics- Doctoral School)   ()
10:20 AM Neutron Stars in Palatini $f(R)=R+\alpha R^2$ and $f(R,Q)=R+\alpha R^2 + \beta Q$ Theories - Talk in Modified Gravity Phenomenology - Georg Herzog   ()
10:40 AM Doubled FLRW models from the spectral geometry - Arkadiusz Bochniak (Jagiellonian University)   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Ph.D. Students Workshop - Adam Balcerzak (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Viability of teleparallel theories of gravity - Daniel Blixt   ()
11:50 AM Polynomial Affine Gravity - Jose Perdiguero (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   ()
12:10 PM Ricci Cosmology in light of astronomical data - Roberto Caroli (University of Szczecin)   ()
12:30 PM Classification of Teleparallel Horndeski Cosmology via Noether Symmetrie - ZINOVIA OIKONOMOPOULOU (UNIVERSITY OF MALTA)   ()
12:50 PM Scalar Tensor Vector Gravity - Mr Sreekanth Harikumar (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
1:10 PM Scalar Fields in CDT Quantum Gravity - Dániel Németh (Németh Dániel)   ()
9:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Emmanuel N. Saridakis (National Observatory of Athens / University of Science and Technology of China) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Emmanuel N. Saridakis (National Observatory of Athens / University of Science and Technology of China) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Physics beyond the Standard Model with IceCube - Anna Pollmann (University of Wuppertal)   ()
11:00 AM
Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Invited Plenary Session - Emmanuel N. Saridakis (National Observatory of Athens / University of Science and Technology of China) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Aspects of traversable wormholes - Roberto Emparan (University of Barcelona)   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM New applications of unparticles: Inflation, dark energy, bouncing cosmologies, and the Hubble tension - Dr Michal Artymowski (Ariel University)   ()
12:50 PM Thermodynamics of scalar-tensor gravity - Andrea Giusti (ETH Zürich)   ()
1:10 PM Entanglement Entropy at Critical Points in the Multiverse - Mr Samuel Barroso Bellido (University of Szczecin)   ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Marek Biesiada (National Center for Nuclear Research) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Linking the lithium problem and the $H_0$ tension: the gravitational constant at BBN - Sebastián Franchino-Viñas (Universidad Nacional de La Plata)   ()
2:50 PM Superfluid vacuum theory predictions for astrophysics - Dr Konstantin Zloshchastiev (Durban University of Technology)   ()
3:10 PM Can dark energy emerge from a varying G and spacetime geometry? - Ekim Taylan Hanımeli (Universität Bremen)   ()
3:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Marek Biesiada (National Center for Nuclear Research) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Early universe cosmology in fundamentally motivated alternative theories of gravity and the principle of finite amplitudes - Jerome Quintin (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute), Potsdam)   ()
3:50 PM Dynamical String Tension Theories: New possibilities for Gravity Cosmology, Thermodynamics and Brane world Scenarios. - Prof. Eduardo Guendelman (Ben Gurion University)   ()
4:10 PM Global portraits of nonminimal inflation - Dr Laur Järv (University of Tartu)   ()
4:30 PM
Break (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM
Invited Plenary Session - Marek Rogatko (Maria Curie Sklodowska University) (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:50 PM
Regular Sessions - Marek Rogatko (Maria Curie Sklodowska University) (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:50 PM The 3+1 Formalism in the Geometric Trinity of Gravity - Mr Andrew Finch (University of Malta)   ()
6:10 PM Modified Teleparallel Gravity induced by quantum fluctuations in semi-classical approach - Yu-Hsien Kung (National Taiwan University)   ()
6:30 PM Baryogenesis in f(P) Gravity - Mr SNEHASISH BHATTACHARJEE   ()
12:30 PM
Invited Plenary Session - Vincenzo Salzano (University of Szczecin) (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM Mystery Noise in Gravitational Wave Detectors, as a probe of Fundamental Physics - Niayesh Afshordi (University of Waterloo)   ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Miguel Zumalacarregui (University of California at Berkeley) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Modified gravity effects on non-compact spherical-symmetric objects - Dr Aneta Wojnar (Tartu University)   ()
2:50 PM CGHS Moving Mirror - Aizhan Myrzakul (Nazarbayev University)   ()
3:10 PM Axionlike clouds in the vicinity of compact objects - Bartłomiej Kiczek   ()
3:30 PM Alternative Gravity and Gravastars - Muhammad Sharif (University of the Punjab)   ()
3:50 PM Effective Quantum Black Hole Collapse via Surface Matching - Johannes Münch (Aix-Marseille Université, Université de Toulon, CPT, CNRS)   ()
4:10 PM Scattering Amplitudes for Binary Systems beyond GR - Mariana Carrillo Gonzalez (Imperial College London)   ()
4:30 PM
Break (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM
Regular Sessions - Piotr Sułkowski (University of Warsaw) (until 6:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM Cosmological dynamics from LQG - gioele botta (university of warsaw)   ()
5:10 PM Is quantum TEGR equivalent to quantum GR? - Dr Igor Kanatchikov   ()
5:30 PM Curvature for quantum gravity - Zbigniew Drogosz (Jagiellonian University Krakow)   ()
5:50 PM Quantum Effects in Higher Order Theories of Gravity - Mr Yannick Kluth (University of Sussex)   ()
6:10 PM Effects of a scalar field potential on primordial perturbations in Hybrid (Loop) Quantum Cosmology. - Rafael Jiménez   ()
6:30 PM Renormalization Group in Six-derivative Quantum Gravity - Prof. Leslaw Rachwał (UFJF, ICE)   ()
12:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Jackson Levi Said (University of Malta) (until 1:50 PM) ()
12:30 PM Modified gravity in light of cosmic tensions - Noemi Frusciante (Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço)   ()
12:50 PM Application of the Broad Line Region radius-luminosity relation in cosmology - Michal Zajacek (Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
1:10 PM Phantom-like dark energy from quantum gravity - Xiankai Pang (LMU Munich)   ()
1:30 PM Towards a $Lambda$CDM Universe in $f(R)$ gravity - Saikat Chakraborty   ()
1:50 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Noemi Frusciante (Instituto de Astrofísica e Ciências do Espaço) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:30 PM Simple-graduated dark energy and spatial curvature: Do the simplest negative energy densities alleviate the H0 tension? - Nihan Katırcı (Doğuş University)   ()
2:50 PM A resolution to Hubble tension - Eoin O Colgain (Sogang University)   ()
3:10 PM Existence of bulk viscous universe in $f(R,T)$ gravity and confrontation with observational data - Prof. Pradyumn Kumar Sahoo (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   ()
3:30 PM Nonparametric Techniques to Reconstructing Cosmological Data - Jackson Levi Said (University of Malta)   ()
3:50 PM
Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
Invited Plenary Session - Andrzej Krolak (Polish Academy of Sciences) (until 5:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM Probing Fundamental Physics in Extreme Gravity with Gravitational Waves - Prof. Nicolas Yunes (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
5:10 PM
Regular Sessions - Andrzej Krolak (Polish Academy of Sciences) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:10 PM Gravitational Wave lensing beyond Einstein’s General Relativity - Dr Miguel Zumalacarregui (University of California at Berkeley)   ()
5:30 PM Vector fields and gravitational wave propagation - Alfredo Delgado Miravet (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
5:50 PM Shadow cast by rotating black hole with a cosmological constant - MISBA AFRIN (JAMIA MILLIA ISLAMIA)   ()
6:10 PM Gravitational Wave Propagation and Polarizations in the Teleparallel analog of Horndeski Gravity - Maria Caruana (University of Malta)   ()
6:30 PM
Break (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Public Talk - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 8:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Michal Artymowski (Ariel University) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Matter Bounce Scenario in f(Q,T) Gravity - Bivudutta Mishra (BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus) Prof. Bivudutta Mishra (BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   ()
2:50 PM Theoretical Constraints on Boostless Amplitudes and Cosmological Correlators - Jakub Supeł (University of Cambridge)   ()
3:10 PM Is asymptotically safe inflation eternal? - Jan Kwapisz   ()
3:30 PM Inflation From The MSSM. N=1 Supergravity Setup - Zurab Tavartkiladze (Ilia State University)   ()
3:50 PM On the emergence of cosmic space and the first law of thermodynamics in a non-flat universe - Hareesh Thuruthipilly (National Center for Nuclear Research, Poland)   ()
4:10 PM Inflationary universe in deformed phase spece Sáez–Ballester theory - Seyed Meraj Rasouli (Universidade da Beira Interior)   ()
4:30 PM
Break (until 4:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM
Regular Sessions - Antonio L. Maroto (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:50 PM Affine gravitational scenario for dark-matter decays - Dr Adil Jueid (Konkuk University)   ()
5:10 PM Progress within the Scale Invariant Vacuum (SIV) Paradigm - Dr Vesselin Gueorguiev (Institute for Advanced Physical Studies (IAPS), Sofia, Bulgaria)   ()
5:30 PM Dark Matter from quantum Dark Energy - Roberto Casadio (Bologna University and INFN)   ()
5:50 PM
Regular Sessions - Antonio L. Maroto (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:50 PM Quasinormal frequencies and black hole shadow radius: an analytical correspondence - Bertha Cuadros-Melgar (USP)   ()
6:10 PM Probing black holes without Z_2 symmetry: A theory-agnostic approach - Dr Che-Yu Chen (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   ()
6:30 PM Gravitational lensing by a black hole in Poincaré gauge theory - Saboura sadat Zamani (Golestan University, Iran)   ()
12:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Emmanuel N. Saridakis (National Observatory of Athens / University of Science and Technology of China) (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM Observational constraints on cosmological solutions of f(Q) theories - Ruth Lazkoz (University of the Basque Country)   ()
12:50 PM Impact of $H_0$ priors on $f(T)$ late time cosmology - Rebecca Briffa (University of Malta)   ()
1:10 PM Covariant effective actions for bouncing cosmology in fourth-order gravity - Dr Daniele Vernieri (University of Naples "Federico II")   ()
1:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Tessa Baker (Queen Mary University of London) (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Testing screening mechanisms with mass profiles of galaxy clusters - Lorenzo Pizzuti (FCF- Astronomical Observatory of the Autonomous Region of Aosta)   ()
2:50 PM Distinguishing cores from cusps in the dark matter density profile using the proper motions measurements - IVAN DE MARTINO (Universidad de Salamanca)   ()
3:10 PM On the Viability of Chameleon Gravity in Galaxy Clusters and Cosmic Voids - Andrius Tamosiunas (University of Nottingham)   ()
3:30 PM The quasi-static approximation in Horndeski models - Francesco Pace (University of Bologna)   ()
3:50 PM Nonlinear structure in general modified gravity models - Ashim Sen Gupta (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
4:10 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Regular Sessions - Giulia Gubitosi (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:30 PM Quantum gravitational decoherence from minimal length - Dr Luciano Petruzziello (University of Salerno & INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:50 PM Modified bimetric-like gravity from spectral geometry. - Andrzej Sitarz (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:10 PM Graviton mass in the era of multi-messenger astronomy - Aleksandra Piórkowska-Kurpas (University of Silesia in Katowice)   ()
5:30 PM Freely-falling bodies in standing-wave spacetime - Syed Umair (Jagiellonian Universtiy)   ()
5:50 PM
Conference Closing - Mariusz Dabrowski (University of Szczecin) (until 6:00 PM) ()