Gordon Godfrey Workshop on Astroparticle Physics

from Monday, November 30, 2020 (8:50 AM) to Friday, December 4, 2020 (4:00 PM)
UNSW Sydney

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 30, 2020
Dec 1, 2020
Dec 2, 2020
Dec 3, 2020
Dec 4, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary - Csaba Balazs (Monash University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
9:10 AM Dark Matter Physics in this and other universes - Geraint Lewis (The University of Sydney)   ()
10:00 AM --- questions and break ---
10:10 AM Inflation and Neutrinos: Searching for New Physics with the Cosmic Microwave Background - Dr Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne)   ()
11:00 AM --- questions and break ---
11:10 AM Facilities for Extreme Particles and Photons - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
12:00 PM Discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Roland Crocker (Australian National University) (until 12:50 PM) ()
9:00 AM Extreme Particle Accelerators - Felix Aharonian (MPIK/DIAS)   ()
9:50 AM --- questions and break ---
10:00 AM Cosmic rays and their role in galaxy evolution - Mark Krumholz (ANU)   ()
10:50 AM --- questions and break ---
11:00 AM Discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
11:30 AM --- break ---
12:00 PM Prior(s) and Prejudice(s): Directions for Particle Cosmology - Richard Easther (U Auckland)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary -Prof. Miroslav Filipovic (Western Sydney University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM The Search for Efficient Particle Accelerators in the Universe - Andrew Taylor (DIAS)   ()
9:50 AM --- questions and break ---
10:00 AM Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Waves - Misao Sasaki   ()
10:50 AM --- questions and break ---
11:00 AM GAMBIT - Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))   ()
11:50 AM Discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM CosmoBit and DarkBit: Building bridges between particle physics and cosmology - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   ()
9:50 AM --- questions and break ---
10:00 AM Cosmic relics - Prof. Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)   ()
10:50 AM --- questions and break ---
11:00 AM Neutrino astrophysics - Jenni Adams (University of Canterbury)   ()
11:50 AM Discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Jan Hamann (The University of New South Wales) (until 11:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Extreme Particle Interactions with the Interstellar Medium: Photon and Particle Signatures - Dr Silvia Celli (La Sapienza Università di Roma)   ()
9:50 AM --- questions and break ---
10:00 AM Leptogenesis - Dr Julia Harz (Technical University of Munich (TUM))   ()
10:50 AM --- questions and break ---
11:00 AM Dark matter candidates and how to detect them - Victor Flambaum (University of New South Wales)   ()
11:10 AM Discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CoE Overview - Prof. Celine Boehm Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)   ()
2:15 PM Community Input   ()
2:15 PM Quantum approach to dark matter - Allan Ernest (CSU)   ()
2:25 PM Testing/constraining fuzzy DM with the Keck telescope - Duncan Forbes (Swinburne University)   ()
3:00 PM CoE discussion - Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide) Celine Boehm   ()