Gordon Godfrey Workshop on Astroparticle Physics

Australia/Sydney
UNSW Sydney

UNSW Sydney

Description

The Gordon Godfrey Workshop on Astroparticle Physics is hosted by the University of New South Wales and will be held between Monday 30 November to Friday 4 December, 2020 via zoom. 

We ask everyone to register to keep track of numbers, in order to avoid problems with the zoom connection. You can connect via https://unsw.zoom.us/j/87826010618?pwd=OEJuaWpveDFnQ1pWcktEMkpXQW0xZz09 .

The main aim of the workshop is to discuss topics relevant to a proposal for an ARC Centre of Excellence for Cosmic Origins and Extremes. The proposal consists of three themes

  1. Origin of Extreme Particles
  2. Origin of Mass and Matter
  3. Origin of Expansion and Structure

On each day, there will be three invited talks and a discussion session after the talks.

Theme 1: Origin of Extreme Particles

Accelerated particles such as cosmic rays and electrons are an indicator of the Universe’s extreme processes. Topics and challenges within this theme include: extreme particle acceleration processes in the early and the current Universe; how are these processes set up?; What roles do accelerated particles play in galaxy and stellar formation?; What role do they play in the early Universe’s evolution?; Is the Standard Model valid beyond collider energies?; How can we probe beyond-Standard Model physics in astrophysical settings? How do accelerated particles influence the conditions for life?

Theme 2: Origin of Mass and Matter

The origin of particle masses and the origin of matter itself is one of the deepest mysteries of fundamental physics.  Solving this problem requires understanding the acquisition of particle mass in the early Universe, and the evolution of baryon, lepton and dark matter abundance over cosmic history.  Some of the most important specific questions are: How did particles acquire mass in the early Universe?  What is the theoretical mechanism that gives neutrinos mass?  Why is there much more visible matter than antimatter in the universe?  How were the elements that make up our solar system and us synthesized?

Theme 3: Origin of Expansion and Structure

In its 13.8 billion year history, our observable Universe has grown by a factor of about 10^50.  In the course of this enormous expansion, it has experienced temperatures and energies extending far beyond the comfortable realms of physics testable by modern laboratory experiments.  The focus of this theme is to investigate the origin of the Universe’s expansion, which happens to also be inextricably linked to the origin of the Universe’s structure: firstly, because the initial seeds for the formation of cosmic structures were generated during cosmic inflation – a period of exponential expansion in the earliest stages of the Universe’s history.  And secondly, because our most powerful source of information about the Universe’s composition and history are probes of the cosmic structure, such as the anisotropies of the cosmic microwave background (CMB).

 

Confirmed speakers:

  • Jenni Adams (Canterbury)
  • Felix Aharonian (MPIK/DIAS)
  • Silvia Celli (Rome)
  • Richard Easther (Auckland)
  • Julia Harz (TUM)
  • Felix Kahlhoefer (Aachen)
  • Archil Kobakhidze (Sydney)
  • Mark Krumholz (ANU)
  • Geraint Lewis (Sydney)
  • Christian Reichardt (Melbourne)
  • Gavin Rowell (Adelaide)
  • Misao Sasaki (IPMU)
  • Andrew Taylor (DESY)
  • Martin White (Adelaide)
Participants
  • Adam Lackner
  • Adeel Ahmad
  • Adila Abdul Halim
  • Albany Asher
  • Alexander Heger
  • Alina Donea
  • Alison Mitchell
  • Allan Ernest
  • Ameek Malhotra
  • Ameek Malhotra
  • Amit Seta
  • Andrew Taylor
  • Anthony Brown
  • Archil Kobakhidze
  • Arwa Abdulghafour
  • Bruce Dawson
  • Bruce Peterson
  • Burak Dogruel
  • celine boehm
  • Christian Reichardt
  • Ciaran O'Hare
  • Clancy James
  • Cosmin Dumitrescu
  • Csaba Balazs
  • Daniel Dindas
  • Devika Shobhana
  • Duncan Forbes
  • Ella Roberts
  • Erin Carnie-Bronca
  • Farhan Sher
  • Felix Aharonian
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Gary Hill
  • Gavin Rowell
  • Geraint Lewis
  • Giovanni Pierobon
  • Gurvarinder Gurvarinder
  • Jan Hamann
  • Jenni Adams
  • Joe Zhiyu Chen
  • John Dickey
  • Jose Bellido
  • Julia Harz
  • Julius Wons
  • Justin Clancy
  • Karl-Heinz Muller
  • Katie Auchettl
  • Kirsty Feijen
  • Krzysztof Bolejko
  • Lawrence Dam
  • Lennart Balkenhol
  • Luke Barnes
  • Maddie Ghavam
  • Manisha Chawla
  • Marc Gali
  • Mark Krumholz
  • Markus Mosbech
  • Martin John White
  • Matt Roth
  • Michael Schmidt
  • Miranda Yew
  • Miroslav Filipovic
  • Misao Sasaki
  • Nick Tothill
  • Nicole Bell
  • Pat Scott
  • Perica Manojlovic
  • Peter Macgregor
  • Peter Marinos
  • Philip Edwards
  • Prakrut Chaubal
  • Rami Alsaberi
  • Rami Alsulami
  • Richard Easther
  • Roger Clay
  • Roland Crocker
  • Ryan Burley
  • Sabrina Einecke
  • Sanja Lazarevic
  • Shi Dai
  • Silvia Celli
  • Stacy Mader
  • Tobias Felkl
  • Velibor Velovic
  • Victor Flambaum
  • Yunho Kim
  • Yuqi Kang
  • Yvonne Wong
  • Zachary Picker
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Csaba Balazs (Monash University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
      • 9:10 AM
        Dark Matter Physics in this and other universes 50m
        Speaker: Geraint Lewis (The University of Sydney)
      • 10:00 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 10:10 AM
        Inflation and Neutrinos: Searching for New Physics with the Cosmic Microwave Background 50m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Reichardt (University of Melbourne)
      • 11:00 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 11:10 AM
        Facilities for Extreme Particles and Photons 50m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
    • 9:00 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Roland Crocker (Australian National University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Extreme Particle Accelerators 50m
        Speaker: Felix Aharonian (MPIK/DIAS)
      • 9:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Cosmic rays and their role in galaxy evolution 50m
        Speaker: Mark Krumholz (ANU)
      • 10:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 11:00 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
      • 11:30 AM
        break 30m
      • 12:00 PM
        Prior(s) and Prejudice(s): Directions for Particle Cosmology 50m
        Speaker: Richard Easther (U Auckland)
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Prof. Miroslav Filipovic (Western Sydney University)
      • 9:00 AM
        The Search for Efficient Particle Accelerators in the Universe 50m
        Speaker: Andrew Taylor (DIAS)
      • 9:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Waves 50m
        Speaker: Misao Sasaki
      • 10:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 11:00 AM
        GAMBIT 50m
        Speaker: Martin John White (University of Adelaide (AU))
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Michael Schmidt (UNSW Sydney)
      • 9:00 AM
        CosmoBit and DarkBit: Building bridges between particle physics and cosmology 50m
        Speaker: Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)
      • 9:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Cosmic relics 50m
        Speaker: Prof. Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)
      • 10:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 11:00 AM
        Neutrino astrophysics 50m
        Speaker: Jenni Adams (University of Canterbury)
      • 11:50 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
    • 9:00 AM 11:40 AM
      Plenary
      Convener: Jan Hamann (The University of New South Wales)
      • 9:00 AM
        Extreme Particle Interactions with the Interstellar Medium: Photon and Particle Signatures 50m
        Speaker: Dr Silvia Celli (La Sapienza Università di Roma)
      • 9:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        Leptogenesis 50m
        Speaker: Dr Julia Harz (Technical University of Munich (TUM))
      • 10:50 AM
        questions and break 10m
      • 11:00 AM
        Dark matter candidates and how to detect them 10m
        Speaker: Victor Flambaum (University of New South Wales)
      • 11:10 AM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Plenary: CoE discussion
      Convener: Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
      • 2:00 PM
        CoE Overview 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Celine Boehm, Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
      • 2:15 PM
        Community Input 45m
      • 2:15 PM
        Quantum approach to dark matter 10m
        Speaker: Allan Ernest (CSU)
      • 2:25 PM
        Testing/constraining fuzzy DM with the Keck telescope 10m
        Speaker: Duncan Forbes (Swinburne University)
      • 3:00 PM
        CoE discussion 1h
        Speakers: Celine Boehm, Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)