HEPiX Autumn 2020 online Workshop

from Monday, October 12, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 16, 2020 (9:00 PM)
Online Workshop

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 12, 2020
Oct 13, 2020
Oct 14, 2020
Oct 15, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Monday morning (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome & Logistics - Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()
9:15 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   ()
9:35 AM IHEP Site Report - Haibo li (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science)   ()
9:50 AM KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
10:05 AM ASGC Site Report - Han-Wei Yen   ()
10:20 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
End-user Services, Operating Systems (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Experiences from online Wokshops and Conferences - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Development of online application portal - Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
11:40 AM CERN Appstore for BYOD devices - Tamas Bato (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Tuesday morning (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Computer Security Update - Nikolaos Filippakis (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Simulated phishing campaigns at CERN - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM Roadmap for the DNS Load Balancing Service at CERN - Mr Kristian Kouros (VI Trainee)   ()
10:00 AM NOTED - identification of data transfer in FTS to understand network traffic. - Joanna Waczynska (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
10:20 AM group photo morning   ()
10:25 AM --- Break ---
10:40 AM
Miscellaneous (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:40 AM The design of networking and computing system for High Energy Photon Source(HEPS) - Dr Qiulan Huang (IHEP) Fazhi Qi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
11:00 AM IGWN submit node: Designing EU-based gateway nodes for distributed computing for Virgo, LIGO, Kagra - Ms Mary Hester (Nikhef)   ()
11:20 AM
Computing and Batch Services (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Operating a production HTCondor cluster: Seamlessly automating maintenance, OS and HTCondor updates with (almost) zero downtimes - Dr Oliver Freyermuth (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:40 AM Learning-based Approaches to Estimate Job Wait Time in HTC Datacenters - Mr Frederic Suter (CC-IN2P3 / CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM
Wednesday morning (until 11:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM EOS storage for Alice O2 - Michal Kamil Simon (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM XCache: exploring cache storage technology - Paul Musset (IN2P3)   ()
9:40 AM CVMFS service evolution and infrastructure improvements - Enrico Bocchi (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:20 AM FTS: Towards tokens, QoS, archive monitoring and beyond - Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM HIFIS backbone transfer service: FTS for everyone - Tim Wetzel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
11:00 AM Production deployment of the CERN Tape Archive (CTA) for Atlas - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Thursday morning (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM CERN's Business Continuity Working Group - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
9:20 AM Anomaly detection for the Centralized Elasticsearch service at CERN - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM Security Update - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM --- Break ---
10:10 AM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:10 AM CERN Cloud Infrastructure status update - Mr Thomas George Hartland (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Running event-driven workflows with dCache storage events - Mr Bastien Gounon (CC-IN2P3 / CNRS)   ()
10:50 AM Kubernetes in the CERN Cloud - Mr Thomas George Hartland (CERN)   ()
PM
5:00 PM
Monday evening (until 6:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM Welcome & Logistics - Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()
5:15 PM BNL Site Report - Tejas Rao   ()
5:30 PM PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
5:45 PM Diamond Light Source Site Report - Mr James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   ()
6:00 PM DESY Site Report - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
6:20 PM --- Break ---
6:40 PM
End-user Services, Operating Systems (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:40 PM Invenio Based Digital Repositories at BNL - Dr Carlos Fernando Gamboa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
7:00 PM A New CMS for a New Decade: Content Management at SDCC - Christian Lepore (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Louis Pelosi (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
7:20 PM MySQL High Availability in the Database On Demand service - Abel Cabezas Alonso   ()
7:40 PM The BNLBox service at the SDCC - Ofer Rind   ()
5:00 PM
Tuesday evening (until 5:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM Benchmarking Working Group: A status report - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
5:20 PM HTCondor 2020 workshop report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
5:40 PM
Networking and Security (until 7:25 PM) ()
5:40 PM group photo evening   ()
5:45 PM --- Break ---
6:05 PM WLCG/OSG Network Activities, Status and Plans - Marian Babik (CERN)   ()
6:25 PM Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
6:45 PM IPv6-only on WLCG - update from the IPv6 working group - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
7:05 PM Federated Identity Management at BNL - Shigeki Misawa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:00 PM
Wednesday evening (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM HPSS migration to IBM tape technologies - Mr Tim Chou (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:20 PM Scalable High Performance Storage based on Lustre/ZFS over NVMe SSD - Federico Fornari Riccardo Veraldi (INFN)   ()
5:40 PM dCache in the cloud environment - Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   ()
6:00 PM
Basic IT Services (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:12 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM MALT Project - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   ()
6:50 PM Towards a redundant, robust, secure and reliable IoT network - Christoph Merscher (CERN)   ()
7:10 PM Watching File Storage and Transfers with Elastic Stack at BNL - Matthew Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
7:30 PM CERNphone – CERN’s upcoming softphone solution - German Cancio (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM
Board Meeting - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 4:55 PM) ()
3:30 PM HEPiX board meeting - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()
5:00 PM
Thursday evening (until 5:50 PM) ()
5:00 PM Security update - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM Cloud computing to support experiment online computing from the data center. - Shigeki Misawa (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:30 PM An Evaluation of Podman - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:55 PM
Miscellaneous - Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:55 PM Workshop Wrap-Up - Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()