CERN School Thailand 2010

from Monday, October 4, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, October 13, 2010 (6:00 PM)
Chulalongkorn University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 4, 2010
Oct 5, 2010
Oct 6, 2010
Oct 7, 2010
Oct 8, 2010
Oct 9, 2010
Oct 10, 2010
Oct 11, 2010
Oct 12, 2010
Oct 13, 2010
AM
8:30 AM Quantum Field Theory (1/5) - Dr Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM HEP - Standard Model (1/2) - Dr Chinorat Kobdaj (Suranaree University of Technology)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM Quantum Field Theory (3/5) - Dr Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit (Chulalongkorn University) Dr Auttakit Chatrabhuti (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM HEP - Standard Model (2/2) - Dr Chinorat Kobdaj (Suranaree University of Technology)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM Quantum Field Theory (5/5) - Dr Auttakit Chatrabhuti (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM HEP - Beyond Standard Model (2/2) - Dr Piyabut Burikham (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
9:00 AM Opening Ceremony - Dr Virachai Virameteekul Prof. Pirom Kamolratanakul Prof. Supot Hannongbua   (Saranithes Room, Main Auditorium 2 floor)
9:30 AM Public Lectures - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN) Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Saranithes Room, Main Auditorium 2 floor)
10:40 AM Sharing experience from CERN summer students and teachers - Apimook Watcharangkool (Department of Physics-Chulalongkom University) Thapakron Pulampong Supattra Thongnueaha Peempond Phaprom   (Saranithes Room, Main Auditorium 2 floor)
11:30 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM CERN + Machine (1/4) - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM CERN + Machine (2/4) - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM CERN + Machines (3/4) - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM CERN + Machine (4/4) - Dr Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:00 AM Free Day   ()
8:30 AM HEP - Heavy Ion Physics (1/1) - Dr Chinorat Kobdaj (Suranaree University of Technology)   (207, MHMK Building)
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM HEP - Cosmology (1/1) - Dr Burin Gumjudpai (Naresuan University)   (207, MHMK Building)
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM Grid Computing in HEP and other fields (1/2) - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM Software and Analysis within CMS (1/2) - Lucia Silvestris (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM Grid Computing in HEP and other fields (2/2) - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:15 AM Software and Analysis within CMS (2/2) - Lucia Silvestris (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (207, MHMK Building)
11:45 AM Concluding Discussion - Dr Kajornyod Yoodee   (207, MHMK Building)
PM
1:00 PM Quantum Field Theory (2/5) - Dr Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Introduction to Monte Carlo for Particle Physics Study - Mr Norraphat Srimanobhas (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:00 PM) (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
1:00 PM HEP - Beyond Standard Model (1/2) - Dr Piyabut Burikham (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
Slides
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Quantum Field Theory (4/5) - Dr Auttakit Chatrabhuti (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:00 PM) (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
1:00 PM Introduction to Experimental Particle Physics (1/2) - Dr Burin Asavapibhop (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Introduction to Experimental Particle Physics (2/2) - Burin Asavapibhop (Chulalongkorn University)   (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 6:00 PM) (Conference room, 2nd Floor, Gemmological Research and Testing Building)
1:00 PM
CERN committee meeting (invited only) (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM LHC Detectors & First Physics (1/4) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM LHC Detectors & First Physics (2/4) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
4:15 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 5:30 PM) (207, MHMK Building)
1:00 PM LHC Detectors & First Physics (3/4) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM LHC Detectors & First Physics (4/4) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
1:00 PM Beyond Standard Model & Higgs Physics (1/4) - Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Beyond Standard Model & Higgs Physics (2/4) - Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (207, MHMK Building)
Slides
1:00 PM Beyond Standard Model & Higgs Physics (3/4) - Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (207, MHMK Building)
2:00 PM Grid Meeting - Dr Kobdaj Chinorat (SUT) Dr Sornthep Vannarat (NECTEC) Dr Burin Asavapibhop (Chulalongkorn University) Mr Norraphat Srimanobhas (Chulalongkorn University)   ()
2:30 PM --- Break ---
2:45 PM Beyond Standard Model & Higgs Physics (4/4) - Steven Worm (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science & Technology Facil)   (207, MHMK Building)
12:15 PM Closing Ceremony   ()