We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
19th European Fusion Theory Conference

from Monday, October 11, 2021 (9:55 AM) to Friday, October 15, 2021 (5:00 PM)
Virtual in Consorzio RFX

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 11, 2021
Oct 12, 2021
Oct 13, 2021
Oct 14, 2021
Oct 15, 2021
AM
10:00 AM --- OPENING SESSION ---
10:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:40 AM Progress in physics modelling in support of the ITER Research Plan - Mireille SCHNEIDER (ITER Organization)   ()
11:10 AM --- Short break ---
11:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:40 AM KNOSOS, a fast neoclassical code for optimization of magnetic geometries - José Luis Velasco Garasa (CIEMAT, Spain)   ()
12:10 PM Instabilities and turbulence in stellarators from the perspective of global codes - Edilberto Sanchez   ()
12:30 PM Pressure effects on the topology of magnetic fields in stellarators - Antoine Baillod (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   ()
10:00 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:00 AM Fast particle instabilities in magnetic fusion: experiment vs theory - Sergei Sharapov (CCFE, UK)   ()
10:40 AM Fast ions as a tool for turbulent transport suppression on JET - Jeronimo Garcia (IRFM - CEA, France)   ()
11:10 AM --- Short break ---
11:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:40 AM Magnetic flux pumping in the hybrid tokamak scenario: Theory, simulations and experimental validation - Isabel Krebs (DIFFER, Netherlands)   ()
12:10 PM Non-conservation of the magnetic moment with fast ions in spherical tokamaks - Fabio Sattin (Consorzio RFX)   ()
12:30 PM Action-Angle formulation of the Guiding Center Kinetic Theory and Orbital Spectrum Analysis of Particle Energy and Momentum Transport - Yannis Kominis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
10:00 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:00 AM JT-60SA objectives, scientific programme and physics studies - Gerardo Giruzzi (CEA French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Com)   ()
10:40 AM L-H transition studies at JET: challenges to theory - Emilia Solano (CIEMAT)   ()
11:10 AM --- Short break ---
11:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:40 AM Validation and interpretation of 3D non-linear MHD disruption simulations with JOREK - Eric Nardon (CEA, IRFM, F-13108 Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)   ()
12:10 PM 3D non-linear MHD simulations of deuterium shattered pellet injection into H-mode JET plasma - Mengdi Kong (UKAEA-CCFE, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3DB, UK)   ()
12:30 PM Influence of equilibrium flow on the resistive tearing mode - Mr Jordi De Jonghe (Centre for mathematical Plasma-Astrophysics, KU Leuven)   ()
10:00 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:00 AM Modelling energetic particles in solar and stellar flares - Philippa Browning (University of Manchester, UK)   ()
10:40 AM Modelling of plasma facing components melt dynamics - Svetlana Ratynskaia (KTH Stockholm, Sweden)   ()
11:10 AM --- Short break ---
11:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:40 AM Spectrally accurate global-local gyrokinetic simulations of turbulence in tokamak plasmas - Denis St-Onge (University of Oxford)   ()
12:10 PM Electromagnetic plasma instabilities and turbulence driven by electron-temperature gradient - Mr Toby Adkins (Oxford University)   ()
12:30 PM Plasma-wall self-organization in magnetic fusion - Dominique ESCANDE (Aix Marseille Université)   ()
10:00 AM
VIRTUAL TOUR - CONSORZIO RXF (until 11:40 AM) ()
11:40 AM
ORAL SESSION (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:40 AM Current drive induced crash cycles in W7-X - Ksenia Aleynikova (IPP Greifswald, Germany )   ()
12:10 PM Scattering of radio frequency waves by turbulent cylindrical filaments in the plasma edge and radiation pressure on these filaments - Dr Spyridon-I. Valvis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
12:30 PM ANTITER IV modeling of excitation by an ICRH antenna of near fields and of their propagation along the plasma edge in view of a future fusion reactor. - andre messiaen (Royal Military Academy, 1000 Brussels, Belgium)   ()
PM
12:50 PM --- Long break ---
2:30 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM A non-twisting flux tube for local gyrokinetic simulations - Justin Ball (SPC - EPFL, Switzerland)   ()
3:00 PM Heat transport as a measure of the effective non-integrable volume - Elizabeth Paul (Princeton University)   ()
3:20 PM --- Short break ---
3:50 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 4:50 PM) ()
3:50 PM Computing island width sensitivity in stellarators using an adjoint method - Alessandro Geraldini   ()
4:10 PM A Spectral Framework for Solving the Nonlinear Boltzmann Equation - George Wilkie (PPPL, USA)   ()
12:50 PM --- Long break ---
2:30 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 2:50 PM) ()
2:30 PM The nonadiabatic response of passing electrons and ion-gyroradius-scale electrostatic microinstabilities in the limit of small electron-to-ion mass ratio - michael hardman   ()
2:50 PM
POSTER SESSION (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:50 PM Analytical instruments that can be useful to plasma theory: axial anomaly, conformal invariance, effective Larmor radius - Dr Florin Spineanu (National Institute of Laser Plasma and Radiation Physics)   ()
2:50 PM Braginskii Equations for Hot Plasmas: Weakly Relativistic Approach - I. Marushchenko (V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University, Ukraine)   ()
2:50 PM Convolution based particle solution to Fokker-Planck type equations - Mohsen Sadr (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   ()
2:50 PM Emergent signature of a global scaling of heat transport in fusion plasmas - Johan Anderson   ()
2:50 PM Finite orbit width effects on neoclassical transport in large aspect ratio tokamaks - Silvia Trinczek (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, OX1 3PU, UK)   ()
2:50 PM Gyrofluid investigation of finite βe effects on collisionless reconnection - Camille Granier (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
2:50 PM Kinetic analysis of the collisional layer - Mantas Abazorius (University of Oxford)   ()
2:50 PM Kinetic modelling of parallel transport in the tokamak scrape-off layer - Dominic Power (Imperial College London)   ()
2:50 PM Machine-learning accelerated Particle-In-Cell Simulations - Ralph Kube (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)   ()
2:50 PM On Ohm’s law in reduced plasma fluid models - John Omotani (UKAEA)   ()
2:50 PM Parallelization of a 3D FDTD code and physics studies of EC heating and current drive in fusion plasmas - Dr Christos Tsironis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
2:50 PM Particle momentum and energy transport under interaction with Localized Wavepackets - Mr Theodoros Bournelis (National Technical University of Athens)   ()
2:50 PM Simulation of microturbulence in magnetised plasma with heat sources using a delta-f gyrokinetic approach with an evolving background Maxwellian - Moahan Murugappan (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   ()
2:50 PM The impact of the heating mix on L- and H-mode DEMO plasmas - Dr Guillermo Suarez Lopez (Max Planck Institute for Plasmaphysics)   ()
2:50 PM The MHD dynamo effect in reversed-field pinch and tokamak plasmas: indications from nonlinear 3D MHD simulations - Daniele Bonfiglio (Consorzio RFX, Italy)   ()
12:50 PM --- Long break ---
2:30 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Impact of divertor X-points on axisymmetric modes in tokamaks - Prof. Francesco Porcelli (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
2:50 PM Simulating Electromagnetic Pulse Propagation in 2D Dielectric Media using Qubit Lattice Algorithms (QLA) - Dr George Vahala (William & Mary)   ()
3:10 PM --- Short break ---
3:40 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM Solar coronal heating and wind acceleration: Insights from Parker Solar Probe - Anna Tenerani (University of Texas, USA)   ()
4:10 PM Fast ion-induced transport barriers in global gyrokinetic simulations - Alessandro Di Siena (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
12:50 PM --- Long break ---
2:30 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 2:50 PM) ()
2:30 PM First global simulations of plasma turbulence in a stellarator with an island divertor - António João Caeiro Heitor Coelho (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   ()
2:50 PM
POSTER SESSION (until 4:40 PM) ()
2:50 PM Comparison of SOLPS-ITER and B2.5-Eunomia in the simulation of Magnum-PSI - Jorge Gonzalez (DIFFER)   ()
2:50 PM Electrostatic gyrokinetic simulations in Wendelstein 7-X geometry: benchmark between the codes stella and GENE - Antonio González-Jerez (CIEMAT)   ()
2:50 PM Excitation of TAE modes by an electromagnetic antenna using the global gyrokinetic code ORB5 - Mohsen Sadr (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   ()
2:50 PM Fast particles resonance with axisymmetric modes in shaped plasmas - Tommaso Barberis (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
2:50 PM Impact of non-axisymmetric magnetic field perturbations on flows - Robin Varennes (CEA French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Com)   ()
2:50 PM Implementation and benchmark of improved boundary conditions for 3D nonlinear MHD code SpeCyl - luca spinicci   ()
2:50 PM Particle and moment enslavement in the implicit full f particle simulations - Lu Zhixin (Max Planck Inistitute of Plasma Physics)   ()
2:50 PM Reconstruction of intermittent SOL data time series by deconvolution - Ms Sajidah Ahmed (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)   ()
2:50 PM Sparse Basis Polynomial Chaos Analysis of Radio Frequency Wave Scattering by Random Density Interfaces in the Fusion-Plasma Edge - Aristeides Papadopoulos (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering National Technica)   ()
2:50 PM Three-dimensional Beltrami states for toroidal, shaped plasmas - Mr Angelos Giannis (University of Ioannina)   ()
2:50 PM Toroidal plasma response modeling for ELM control optimization via RMPs in perspective DTT plasmas - Leonardo Pigatto (Consorzio RFX)   ()
2:50 PM Turbulent heat flux versus density gradient: an inter-machine study with the gyrokinetic code stella - Hanne Thienpondt (CIEMAT)   ()
2:50 PM Verification and validation of gyrokinetic and kinetic-MHD simulations for the internal kink instability in the DIII-D tokamak - Guillaume Brochard (University of California, Irvine)   ()
12:50 PM --- Long break ---
2:30 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 3:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM Extended electromagnetic gyrokinetic theory for tokamak pedestal - Alexandra Dudkovskaia (University of York)   ()
2:50 PM Sheath collapse at critical magnetic field angle due to kinetic effects - Robert Ewart (Oxford University)   ()
3:10 PM --- Short break ---
3:40 PM
ORAL SESSION (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM Gauge-free gyrokinetic models for hybrid-kinetic simulations of magnetized fusion plasmas - Alain Brizard (Saint Michael's College)   ()
4:20 PM Electromagnetic full-f continuum gyrokinetic simulation of plasma turbulence in scrape-off layer of ASDEX Upgrade - Dr Rupak Mukherjee (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, 08540, USA)   ()
4:40 PM --- CLOSING SESSION ---