ACAT 2011

from Monday, September 5, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 9, 2011 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 5, 2011
Sep 6, 2011
Sep 7, 2011
Sep 8, 2011
Sep 9, 2011
AM
8:30 AM
Monday 05th - Morning session (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:30 AM --- Opening ---
9:40 AM Welcome - Prof. Geoff Rodgers, Pro-Vice Chancellor for Research, Brunel University - Prof. Geoff Rodgers (Brunel University)   ()
10:00 AM Where do we go from here? - The next phase of computing in HEP - Sverre Jarp (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM Building an Outsourcing Ecosystem for Science - Dr Kate Keahey (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM The toolbox of modern multi-loop computations: novel analytic and semi-analytic techniques - Dr Alexey Pak (TTP KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Tuesday 06th - Morning session (until 12:10 PM) ()
9:00 AM NFS 4.1/pNFS, the final step - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Multivariate analysis and data mining: statistics in the computer age - David Hand (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Modern actions, algorithms, and computers for Lattice QCD - Peter Boyle (University of Edinburgh)   ()
11:30 AM Using machine learning techniques in classification problems in Astrophysics - Dr Somak Raychaudhury (University of Birmingham)   ()
9:00 AM
Wednesday 07th - Morning session (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Strange Bedfellows: Quantum Mechanics and Data Mining - Dr Marvin Weinstein (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Progress in Automated Next-to-Leading Order calculations - Francesco Tramontano (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Feynman integrals, polylogarithms and symbols - Dr Vittorio Del Duca (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (INFN))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch break ---
9:00 AM
Thursday 08th - Morning session (until 12:10 PM) ()
9:00 AM The five dimensions of the genome - Jacques Rougemont (EPFL)   ()
9:40 AM Computing On Demand: Analysis in the Cloud - Dr Anar Manafov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM New approaches for numerical techniques in higher order calculations - Prof. Michal Czakon (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM SALAMI project - Prof. David De Roure (Oxford e-Research Centre)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Friday 09th - Morning session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Summary - Computing Technology for Physics Research - Dr Jerome Lauret (BNL)   ()
Slides
Slides (all font included / large)
9:40 AM Summary - Data Analysis – Algorithms and Tools - Pushpalatha Bhat (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (Fermilab))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Summary - Computations in Theoretical Physics – Techniques and Methods - Nigel Glover (IPPP Durham)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM ACAT 2011 - Summary and outlook - Dr Denis Perret-Gallix (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Monday 05th - Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Three-Loop Calculation of the Higgs Boson Mass in Supersymmetry - Dr Philipp Kant (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM Multiloop calculations in supersymmetric theories with the higher covariant derivative regularization - Dr konstantin stepanyantz (Moscow State University)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM Regularization Schemes and Higher Order Corrections - William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM An analytical solution for a non-planar massive double box diagram - Mr Andreas von Manteuffel (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM SecDec: a tool for numerical multi-loop/leg calculations - Jonathon Carter (University of Durham)   ()
4:35 PM Regularization of IR-divergent loop integrals - Prof. Elise de Doncker (Western Michigan University)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Different forms of the generalized Crewther relation in QCD and QED: concrete consequences of analytical multiloop calculations - Dr Andrei Kataev (INR, Moscow, Russia)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM FormCalc 7 - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Monday 05th - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 6:35 PM) ()
2:00 PM Dynamic deployment of a PROOF-based analysis facility for the ALICE experiment over virtual machines using PoD and OpenNebula - Dr Berzano Dario (Sezione di Torino (INFN)-Universita e INFN)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM Integrating Amazon EC2 with the CMS Production Framework - Andrew Malone Melo (Vanderbilt University)   ()
Paper
2:50 PM Advances in Service and Operations for ATLAS Data Management - Dr Graeme Andrew Stewart (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM One click dataset transfer: toward efficient coupling of distributed storage resources and CPUs. - Mr Michal Zerola (Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM The EOS disk storage system at CERN - Mr Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM The AAL project: Automated monitoring and intelligent AnaLysis for the ATLAS data taking infrastructure - Mr Luca Magnoni (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Paper
Slides
4:55 PM Application of Remote Debugging Techniques in User-Centric Job Monitoring - Dr Tim dos Santos (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM Online Measurement of LHC Beam Parameters with the ATLAS High Level Trigger - Emanuel Alexandre Strauss (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Monday 05th - Data Analysis – Algorithms and Tools (until 6:35 PM) ()
2:00 PM Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector - Mr Jike Wang (High Energy Group-Institute of Physics-Academia Sinica)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM The alignment of the CMS Silicon Tracker - Gero Flucke (DESY (Hamburg))   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM 10 Years of Object-Oriented Analysis on H1 - Dr Paul Laycock (University of Liverpool)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Multivariate Correlated Sampling Using Extended Alias Techniques - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM GELATIO - The GERDA framework for digital signal analysis - Mr Matteo Agostini (Munich Technical University)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM Fractal dimension analysis in a highly granular calorimeter - Dr Manqi Ruan (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:55 PM Visual Physics Analysis (VISPA) - From Desktop Towards Physics Analysis at Your Fingertips - Robert Fischer (RWTH Aachen University, III. Physikalisches Institut A)   ()
Paper
Slides
7:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Tuesday 06th - Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM HYPERDIRE: HYPERgeometric DIfferential REduction HYPERDIRE: HYPERgeometric DIfferential REduction Mathematica based programs for differential reduction of hypergeometric functions and its application to Feynman Diagrams Calculation. - Dr Bytev Vladimir (JINR)   ()
2:25 PM DRA method: Powerful tool for the calculation of the loop integrals. - Dr Roman Lee (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM Reduze 2 - Dr Cedric Studerus (University of Bielefeld)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Polynomial Algebra in Form 4 - Jan Kuipers (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Status of parallelization of FORM - Takahiro Ueda (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Reweighting NNPDFs. - Mr Francesco Cerutti (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Self-Organizing Maps Parametrization of Deep Inelastic Structure Functions with Error Determination - Prof. simonetta liuti (university of virginia)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Tuesday 06th - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Monitoring the Grid at local, national, and global levels - Mr Peter Gronbech (Particle Physics-University of Oxford)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM A Validation System for Data Preservation in HEP - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM The LHCb DIRAC-based production and data management operations systems - Dr Federico Stagni (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)) Dr Philippe Charpentier (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM Can 'Go' address the multicore issues of today and the manycore problems of tomorrow ? - Dr Sebastien Binet (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Pari)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Track finding using GPUs - Dr Christian Schmitt (Institut fuer Physik-Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Challenges in using GPUs for the reconstruction of digital hologram images. - Prof. Peter R Hobson (Brunel University)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Offloading peak processing to Virtual Farm by STAR experiment at RHIC - Dr jan balewski (MIT)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:25 PM PROOF Perfomance Measurements Using PROOF Benchmark Suite - Dr Sangsu Ryu (KiSTi Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KiS) Dr Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Tuesday 06th - Data Analysis – Algorithms and Tools (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Status of TMVA, the toolkit for multivariate analysis - Eckhard von Toerne (University of Bonn)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Tau identification using multivariate techniques in ATLAS - Prof. Dugan O'Neil (Simon Fraser University (SFU))   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM Full Reconstruction based on NeuroBayes at the Belle Experiment - Daniel Zander (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Advanced event reweighting for MVA training. - Daniel Martschei (Inst. für Experimentelle Kernphys.-Universitaet Karlsruhe-KIT)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Gibbs sampler for background discrimination in particle physics - Dr Federico Colecchia (University College London)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM Semi-Supervised Anomaly Detection - Towards Model-Independent Searches of New Physics - Mr Mikael Kuusela (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))   ()
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM Modeling Fake Missing Transverse Energy with Bayesian Neural Networks - Dr Silvia Tentindo (Department of Physics-Florida State University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Panel discussions ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:30 PM --- Excursion ---
6:30 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Thursday 08 - Data Analysis – Algorithms and Tools (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Application of Symbolic Regression to Mass Measurement in H->WW Dilepton Channels - Su Yong Choi (Korea University)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Continuous simulation of Beyond-Standard-Model processes with multiple parameters - Jiahang Zhong (Institute of Physics-Academia Sinica)   ()
2:50 PM An adaptive Monte-Carlo Markov chain algorithm for counting muons in Auger water Cherenkov detector signals - Mr Balázs Kégl (Linear Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Online Particle Detection by Neural Networks Based on Topologic Calorimetry Information - Mr José Manoel de Seixas (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))   ()
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM An Alternative Method for Tilecal Signal Detection and Amplitude Estimation - Mr Peralva Sotto-Maior (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ))   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM Unparametrized multi-dimensional kernel density- and likelihood ratio estimator - Mr Peter Koevesarki (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:00 PM A Linear Iterative Unfolding Method - Andras Laszlo (CERN, Geneva (on leave of absence from KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, Budapest))   ()
Paper
Slides
2:00 PM
Thursday 08th - Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Numerical evaluation of one-loop QCD amplitudes - Mr Benedikt Biedermann (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM Progress on the Direct Computation Method - Dr Fukuko Yuasa (KEK)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM One-loop tensor Feynman integral reduction with signed minors - Tord Riemann (DESY)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:15 PM One-loop integrations with Hypergeometric functions - Prof. Toshiaki Kaneko (KEK)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Automated one-loop calculations with Golem/Samurai - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute Munich)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM GPU Linear algebra extensions for GNU/Octave - Dr Attilio Santocchia (Universita e INFN Perugia)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Thursday 08th - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Multicore in Production: Advantages and Limits of the Multi-process Approach. - Vakhtang Tsulaia (LBL)   ()
Paper
Slides
2:25 PM An Exploration of SciDB in the Context of Emerging Technologies for Data Stores in Particle Physics and Cosmology - Dr David Malon (High Energy Physics Division-Argonne National Laboratory (ANL))   ()
Paper
Slides
2:50 PM Lessons from Static Analysis on HEP Software - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Moving ROOT Forward. - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Evaluation of likelihood functions on CPU and GPU devices - Mr Yngve Sneen Lindal (Norges Teknisk-Naturvitens. Univ. (NTNU) and CERN openlab)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM Do regions of ALICE matter? (Social relationships and data exchanges in the Grid) - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
5:00 PM Efficient Pseudo-Random Number Generation for Monte-Carlo Simulations Using Graphic Processors - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM
Poster session (until 7:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---