Light Dark World 2020

Australia/Sydney
Zoom

Zoom

Description

Light Dark World 2020 is the fifth meeting of the Light Dark World International Forum. It will be held on December 14-18, 2020, via zoom and is hosted by Sydney-CPPC, the consortium of the particle physics and cosmology groups at the Universities of New South Wales and Sydney. The zoom link for the meeting is https://unsw.zoom.us/j/86793732870?pwd=TEViMkhUbS9YU2tZb29sUk5OT3BrZz09.

Light Dark World 2020 will bring together global experts from experiment and theory to discuss recent advances and develop new opportunities to study new light particles beyond the Standard Model, including light gauge boson, light scalar, light dark matter, axion, axion-like particle, and light sterile neutrinos.

Previous Meetings of the Light Dark World Series are

Plenary speakers:

  • Djuna Croon (TRIUMF)
  • Bertrand Echenard (Caltech)
  • Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)
  • Jonathan Feng (UC Irvine)
  • Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Rebecca Leane (SLAC)
  • Hyun-Min Lee (Chung-Ang U)
  • David Morrissey (TRIUMF)
  • Ciaran O'Hare (U Sydney)
  • Josef Pradler (Vienna, OAW)
  • Yannis Semertzidis (KAIST)
  • Yevgeny Stadnik (IPMU)
  • Michael Tobar (U Western Australia)
  • Jingqiang Ye (Columbia U)
  • Tien-Tien Yu (U Oregon)
  • Yu-Feng Zhou (ITP)
Participants
  • Abhijit Kumar Saha
  • Abhishek Roy
  • Ahmed Ismail
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Alfredo Aranda
  • Ameek Malhotra
  • Amit Tiwari
  • Anastasia Sokolenko
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Andreas Bally
  • Anish Ghoshal
  • Archil Kobakhidze
  • Arindam Das
  • Arnab Dasgupta
  • Barmak Shams Es Haghi
  • Bertrand Echenard
  • Bhaskar Dutta
  • Brandon Melcher
  • Brian Thomas Batell
  • Carlos Alvarado
  • Carlos Blanco
  • Chee Sheng Fong
  • Chen Sun
  • Chen Xia
  • Choong Sun Kim
  • Christopher Kolda
  • Chuncheng Wei
  • Cosmin Dumitrescu
  • Csaba Balazs
  • Da Liu
  • David Morrissey
  • Debajit Bose
  • Debottam Das
  • Deog Ki Hong
  • Diego Domingues Lopes
  • Djuna Croon
  • Donna Naples
  • Douglas Tuckler
  • Elrina Hartman
  • Eun-Kyung Park
  • Eung Jin Chun
  • Fagner Correia
  • Gaetano Lambiase
  • Garv Chauhan
  • Giovanni Pierobon
  • Gustavo Salinas
  • hani maalouf
  • Hye-Sung Lee
  • Hyeonja Jhang
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Jacob Leedom
  • Jaeok Yi
  • James Alvey
  • Jason Kumar
  • JiaZhi Huang
  • Jiheon Lee
  • Jingqiang Ye
  • Joern Kersten
  • Jonathan Lee Feng
  • Josef Pradler
  • Joshua Wood
  • Junu Jeong
  • kenji kadota
  • Kihyeon Cho
  • Kirill ZATRIMAYLOV
  • Krzysztof Jodlowski
  • Kuldeep Deka
  • Kunio Kaneta
  • LINGFENG LI
  • LiTao Yang
  • Mai Qiao
  • Maien Binjonaid
  • Malcolm Fairbairn
  • Manibrata Sen
  • Marco Merchand
  • Marianne Moore
  • Marvin Flores
  • Matheus Hostert
  • Matthew Dolan
  • Mayumi Aoki
  • Michael Schmidt
  • Michael Tobar
  • Michael Virgato
  • Minho Kim
  • Mitsuru Kakizaki
  • Murdock Grewar
  • Najimuddin Khan
  • Nashwan Sabti
  • Ningqiang Song
  • Nobuchika Okada
  • Oleg Popov
  • Olga Avsajanishvili
  • Patrick deNiverville
  • Peiwen Wu
  • Peter Cox
  • Peter Denton
  • Pheiroijam Suranjoy Singh
  • qaisar shafi
  • Ranjan Laha
  • Raymundo Ramos
  • Rebecca Leane
  • Reinard Primulando
  • Rik Bhattacharyya
  • Rishabh Jain
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Saboura sadat Zamani
  • Safinaz Salem
  • Samuel Homiller
  • Sandra Robles
  • Sang Hui Im
  • Scott Watson
  • Sebastian Urrutia-Quiroga
  • Seong Chan Park
  • Seth Koren
  • Shohei Okawa
  • Shufang Su
  • Siba Prasad Das
  • sicheng chen
  • Sichun Sun
  • Siddharth Prasad Maharathy
  • Sreemanti Chakraborti
  • Stefania Gori
  • Suchismita Sahoo
  • SUDIP JANA
  • Sumit Ghosh
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Takashi Higuchi
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Tessio Melo
  • Tien-Tien Yu
  • Tom Tong
  • Victor Baules
  • Victor Flambaum
  • Vishnu Padmanabhan Kovilakam
  • Vittorio Paolone
  • Waleed Abdallah
  • Walter Tangarife
  • Wei Hu
  • Wei Xue
  • William Shepherd
  • yanhao xu
  • Yannis Semertzidis
  • Yasuhito Sakaki
  • YeolLin ChoeJo
  • Yevgeny Stadnik
  • Yifan Chen
  • Ying Lin
  • Yong Du
  • Yong Tang
  • Yong Xu
  • Yongchao Zhang
  • Young-Min Lee
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Yu Hang Ng
  • Yu-Chen Ding
  • Yu-Dai Tsai
  • Yu-Feng Zhou
  • Yu-Lin Ku
  • Yuki Fujii
  • Yun Li
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yunho Kim
  • Zachary Picker
  • Zahra Abdy
  • Zihui Wang
    • 10:30 AM 1:20 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Brian Thomas Batell
      • 10:30 AM
        Recent results from Xenon 1T 50m
        Speaker: Jingqiang Ye
      • 11:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        Theoretical explanations of the recent Xenon1T result 50m
        Speaker: Prof. Malcolm Fairbairn (Physics, King's College London)
      • 12:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        sub-GeV direct DM detection 50m
        Speaker: Tien-Tien Yu (University of Oregon (US))
    • 9:30 AM 1:20 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Andrea Thamm (University of Melbourne (AU))
      • 9:30 AM
        Axion like particles at light meson experiments 50m
        Speaker: stefania gori (UC Santa Cruz)
      • 10:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 10:30 AM
        The search for new physics below the GeV-scale: two showcases 50m
        Speaker: Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 11:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        A decade of dark sector and light dark matter searches at BABAR 50m
        Speaker: Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US))
      • 12:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        FASER and the Forward Physics Facility 50m
        Speaker: Jonathan Lee Feng (University of California Irvine (US))
    • 10:30 AM 1:20 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Csaba Balazs (Monash University)
      • 10:30 AM
        Hadronic axion dark matter search experiments at IBS-CAPP and elsewhere 50m
        Speaker: Prof. Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))
      • 11:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        ORGAN and other dark matter experiments at UWA 50m
        Speaker: Michael Tobar (University of Western Australia)
      • 12:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        Axion constraints 2020 50m
        Speaker: Ciaran O'Hare (Sydney)
    • 10:30 AM 1:20 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Peter Cox (The University of Melbourne)
      • 10:30 AM
        sub-GeV dark matter detection with exoplanets 50m
        Speaker: Rebecca Leane (SLAC)
      • 11:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        Constraints on ultralight dark matter from ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays 50m
        Speaker: Yu-Feng Zhou (Institute of Theoretical Physics)
      • 12:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        Exothermic dark matter for XENON1T excess 50m
        Speaker: Hyun Min Lee (CAU - Chung-Ang University (KR))
    • 10:30 AM 1:20 PM
      Plenary
      Convener: Hye-Sung Lee (KAIST)
      • 10:30 AM
        New insights on light particles in supernova explosions 50m
        Speaker: Dr Djuna Croon (TRIUMF)
      • 11:20 AM
        Break 10m
      • 11:30 AM
        Searches for ultra-low-mass dark matter 50m
        Speaker: Dr Yevgeny Stadnik (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)
      • 12:20 PM
        Break 10m
      • 12:30 PM
        Testing Dark Forces with Cosmology 50m
        Speaker: David Morrissey (TRIUMF)