Virtual Conference of the Polish Society on Relativity 2020

from Thursday, 24 September 2020 (10:00) to Saturday, 26 September 2020 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2020
25 Sep 2020
26 Sep 2020
AM
10:00 --- opening ---
10:10
Mathematical and Numerical Relativity (until 13:15) ()
10:10 On the Einstein flow in 2+1 dimensions - David Fajman (University of Vienna)   ()
10:35 Quasi-local energy and Oppenheimer-Snyder collapse - Naqing Xie (Fudan University)   ()
11:00 Nonlinear metric perturbations and their applications - Andrzej Rostworowski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
11:25 Gravitational dynamics in the Higgs-dark matter sector - Anna Nakonieczna (University of Warsaw)   ()
11:40 The small sphere limits of quasilocal masses in higher dimensions - Jinzhao Wang (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:55 Conformal fields and integrals of motion in pp waves and electromagnetic fields - Krzysztof Andrzejewski (University of Lodz)   ()
12:10 Non-singular Kerr-NUT-(anti-)de Sitter spacetimes with projectively non-singular horizons - Maciej Ossowski (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:25 Quasi-local mass of weak gravitational field - Piotr Waluk (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS)   ()
12:40 General Relativistic Shock Waves that Induce Cosmic Acceleration - Christopher Alexander (University of California, Davis)   ()
12:55 UNIQUE REGULAR INTERIOR SOLUTION FOR THE SLOWLY ROTATING KERR BLACK HOLE - Pawel Mazur (University of South Carolina)   ()
10:00
Gravitational Waves (until 12:55) ()
10:00 Multi-messenger astronomy including gravitational-wave - Marica Branchesi (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
10:45 Effective-one-body waveform from coalescing binaries: recent developments - Alessandro Nagar (INFN, Sezione di Torino & IHES)   ()
11:15 Tests of general relativity through the direct detection of gravitational waves - Chris Van Den Broeck (Utrecht University)   ()
11:45 On Canonical Formalisms in General Relativity - Gerhard Schaefer (Friedrich Schiller-Universität Jena)   ()
12:15 Gravitational Waves from a newly born accreting magnetar - Ankan Sur (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, PAS)   ()
12:35 Freely falling bodies in standing wave spacetime - Syed Naqvi (Jagiellonian Universtiy)   ()
10:00
Quantum Gravity and Quantum Cosmology (until 13:25) ()
10:00 What happens at the end of the evaporation of a black hole? - Carlo Rovelli (Centre de Physique Théorique, CNRS)   ()
10:45 Topology, coordinates, and fields in Causal Dynamical Triangulations - Andrzej Görlich (Jagiellonian University)   ()
11:15 Space of quantum states built over metrics of fixed signature - Andrzej Okołów (University of Warsaw)   ()
11:35 Finite Quantum Gravity - Lesław Rachwał (Czech Technical University)   ()
11:55 On the spectral dimensionality of quantum spacetimes - Tomasz Trześniewski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
12:15 Loop quantum Schwarzschild interior and black hole remnant - Cong Zhang (University of Warsaw)   ()
12:35 Quantum fate of generic gravitational singularity - Włodzimierz Piechocki (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:55 3d gravity and quantum groups - Florian Girelli (University of Waterloo)   ()
PM
14:30
Relativistic Astrophysics (until 17:35) ()
14:30 Simulations of Supermassive Black Hole Binaries on their way to Merger - Manuela Campanelli (Rochester Institute of Technology)   ()
15:15 Hydrodynamics of superfluid neutron stars - Brynmor Haskell (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, PAS)   ()
15:45 GRBs pancromatic events observed even to the GEV ad TeV emission and their implications as cosmological standard candles - Maria Dainotti (Jagiellonian University)   ()
16:15 Mutual interaction of binary black hole and misaligned circumbinary disk - Michał Piróg (West Virginia University)   ()
16:35 Galactic Center S cluster as a reservoir of strong-gravity probes - Michal Zajacek (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS)   ()
16:55 Transonic accretion flow with time-dependent boundary conditions in HARM. - Ishika Palit (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS)   ()
17:15 Moving away from the Near-Horizon Attractor of the Extreme Kerr Force-Free Magnetosphere - Filippo Camilloni (Niels Bohr Institute & University of Perugia)   ()
17:45
Mixed - classical gravity (until 19:00) ()
17:45 Shadow of Naked Singularity - Dipanjan Dey (International Center for Cosmology, CHARUSAT, India)   ()
18:00 BiGONLight: a new tool for light propagation in numerical relativity - Michele Grasso (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS)   ()
18:15 Self-gravitating tori around black holes: Bifurcation, ergoregions, and geometrical properties - Wojciech Dyba (Jagiellonian University)   ()
18:30 On the canonical energy of weak gravitational fields with a positive cosmological constant - Tomasz Smołka (University of Warsaw)   ()
18:45 Prospects of Probing Dark Energy with eLISA: Standard versus Null Diagnostics - Pratyusava Baral   ()
13:00 --- general meeting of the Polish Society on Relativity ---
15:30
Cosmology (until 18:35) ()
15:30 Planck scale as a constant of integration - Alexander Vikman (Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
16:15 Cosmic String Interpretation of NANOGrav Pulsar Timing Data - Marek Lewicki (King's College London)   ()
16:45 Dynamically induced Planck scale and inflation in the Palatini formulation - Antonio Racioppi (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn)   ()
17:15 Universe in a black hole with spin and torsion - Nikodem Popławski (University of New Haven)   ()
17:35 Curved spacetime Effective Field Theory (cEFT) as a tool to investigate vacuum stability - Łukasz Nakonieczny (University of Warsaw)   ()
17:55 Generation of Z bosons in emission processes by neutrinos in early Universe - Mihaela Baloi (West University of Timisoara )   ()
18:15 Cosmological attractor approximation in Einstein-Gauss-Bonnet gravity - Ekaterina Pozdeeva (SINP MSU)   ()
13:30 Gravitational Entropy and the Second Law of Thermodynamics - Paul Davies (Arizona State University)   ()
14:30
Beyond General Relativity (until 17:35) ()
14:30 Lessons for quantum cosmology from anti-de Sitter black holes - Michal P. Heller (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute))   ()
15:15 Early evolutionary tracks of low-mass stars in modified gravity - Aneta Wojnar (University of Tartu)   ()
15:45 Aspects of AdS/CFT at finite cut-off - Paweł Caputa (University of Warsaw)   ()
16:15 Covariant actions for bouncing cosmology in modified Gauss-Bonnet gravity theories - Daniele Vernieri (University of Naples "Federico II")   ()
16:35 Canonical variational completion of 4D Gauss-Bonnet gravity - Manuel Hohmann (University of Tartu)   ()
16:55 Neutrino oscillations in extended theories of gravity - Luciano Petruzziello (INFN, Sezione di Napoli)   ()
17:15 The Teleparallel version of Horndeski gravity - Sebastian Bahamonde (University of Tartu)   ()
17:45
Mixed - extending gravity (until 19:00) ()
17:45 Asymptotic generalized extended uncertainty principle - Fabian Wagner (University of Szczecin)   ()
18:00 Quantum fluctuations of the compact phase space cosmology - Sean Crowe (Georgia Southern University)   ()
18:15 Computable Loop Quantum Gravity - Gioele Botta (University of Warsaw)   ()
18:30 The kinetic gas universe - Lifting the Einstein Vlasov system to the tangent bundle - Christian Pfeifer (University of Tartu)   ()
18:45 Hairy black holes and the dark sector influence - Bartłomiej Kiczek (Maria Curie-Skłodowska University)   ()