Future Analysis Systems and Facilities

from Monday, October 26, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Tuesday, October 27, 2020 (4:00 PM)
Zoom (Virtual)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 26, 2020
Oct 27, 2020
AM
9:00 AM Welcome, IRIS-HEP Blueprint Activity & Workshop Overview (10') - Mark Neubauer (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Virtual)
9:10 AM End-to-End Analysis Vision & AS Grand Challenge (15'+5') - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US))   (Virtual)
9:30 AM Access & Manipulation of Complex Data Structures: Uproot & Awkward Array (10'+5') - Jim Pivarski (Princeton University)   (Virtual)
9:45 AM Columnar Data Analysis: Coffea Tools (10'+5') - Nick Smith (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Virtual)
10:00 AM Lorentz Vector Manipulation and Histogram Handling (10'+5) - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (Princeton University)   (Virtual)
10:15 AM Data Selection & Delivery for Analysis: ServiceX & funcADL (10'+10') - Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   (Virtual)
10:35 AM --- Break ---
10:50 AM An Integrated Data Query Pipeline: HEPTables (10'+5') - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (Virtual)
11:05 AM Template-based Fitting: Cabinetry (10'+5') - Alexander Held (New York University (US))   (Virtual)
11:20 AM Toward Fitting-as-a-Service with pyhf (10'+10') - Matthew Feickert (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Virtual)
11:40 AM Differentiable Programming (15'+5') - Miles Cranmer (Princeton University)   (Virtual)
9:00 AM Summary & Outcomes from Day 1 (10') - Kyle Stuart Cranmer (New York University (US)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Virtual)
9:10 AM Analysis Facilities - US CMS Computing Operations Perspective (10'+5') - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Mike Hildreth (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Virtual)
9:25 AM Analysis Facilities - US ATLAS Computing Operations Perspective (10'+5') - Kaushik De (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Virtual)
9:40 AM "Big Church" Analysis Facility Concept (10'+5') - Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Virtual)
9:55 AM Prototyping Analysis Systems with the IRIS-HEP Scalable Systems Laboratory (10'+10') - Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))   (Virtual)
10:15 AM FABRIC: Friends of Physics (10'+5') - Anita NIkolich (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Virtual)
10:30 AM Data Challenges (10'+10') - Frank Wurthwein (UCSD)   (Virtual)
10:50 AM --- Break ---
11:05 AM Toward Arrow-Native Storage and Coffea Processor Integration with SkyHookDM (10'+5') - Jeffrey Lefevre (University of California, Santa Cruz) Dr Ivo Jimenez (UC Santa Cruz)   (Virtual)
11:20 AM Analysis on LHC-Managed Facilities: Coffea-Casa (15'+5') - Oksana Shadura (University of Nebraska Lincoln (US))   (Virtual)
11:40 AM Analysis in the Cloud: Amazon Web Services (10'+5') - Dr Harinder Singh Bawa (California State University (US))   (Virtual)
11:55 AM Analysis in the Cloud: Google Cloud Platform (10'+5') - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Virtual)
PM
12:00 PM Distributed Gradients for Differentiable Analysis (10'+5') - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (Virtual)
12:15 PM Simulation-Based Inference: Madminer on REANA (10'+5') - Sinclert Perez Castano (New York University (US))   (Virtual)
12:30 PM --- Break ---
1:00 PM
Future Analysis Systems Discussion (until 2:05 PM) (Virtual)
1:10 PM Example of Tying Together Components for an Analysis Pipeline - Giordon Holtsberg Stark (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Virtual)
2:05 PM --- Break ---
2:15 PM
Future Analysis Systems Discussion (until 3:20 PM) (Virtual)
3:20 PM Day 1 Wrap-up & Day 2 Outlook   (Virtual)
12:10 PM Hyper-parameter optimization for machine learning via iDDS on Grid and HPC Resources (10'+5') - Rui Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Virtual)
12:25 PM Scalable Parallel Analysis in Python on HPCs (10'+5') - James Kowalkowski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Saba Sehrish (Fermilab) Marc Paterno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Virtual)
12:40 PM Reproducible Analysis Workflows on Heterogeneous Resources (10'+5') - Kenyi Paolo Hurtado Anampa (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Virtual)
12:55 PM Excursion: Efficient Reinterpretation Campaigns with Active Learning (10'+5') - Irina Espejo Morales (New York University)   (Virtual)
1:10 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM
Future Analysis Facilities Discussion (until 2:55 PM) (Virtual)
2:55 PM
Future Analysis Facilities Discussion (until 3:50 PM) (Virtual)
3:50 PM Day 2 Wrap-Up & Next Steps   (Virtual)