107th Plenary ECFA meeting - ZOOM

from Thursday, November 19, 2020 (2:00 PM) to Friday, November 20, 2020 (6:00 PM)
CERN (60/6-015)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 19, 2020
Nov 20, 2020
AM
9:00 AM Detector R&D Roadmap - Susanne Kuehn (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:30 AM Accelerator R&D Roadmap - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute (CH))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 AM --- break ---
10:30 AM
Session on gamma factories (until 12:10 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 AM Physics context and opportunities at the HL-LHC - Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:10 AM Technical aspects, R&D and Proof-of-Principle - Yann Dutheil (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:35 AM Physics applications of gamma-factories - DMITRY BUDKER (Helmholtz Institute Mainz and UC Berkeley)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
PM
2:00 PM Opening - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:02 PM Adoption of the agenda - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:05 PM Draft minutes of 106th PECFA meeting - Carlos Lacasta Llacer (IFIC/CSIC-UV)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:10 PM Report from the Chair - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:55 PM Report from CERN - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Eckhard Elsen (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:20 PM Report from DESY - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:40 PM Report from LNF - Fabio Bossi   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Bulgaria Mid-term report - Plamen Iaydjiev (Department of High Energy and Cosmic Rays)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:45 PM Sweden Mid-term report - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:00 PM Status of ILC - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:30 PM Status of FCC - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:00 PM --- Break ---
2:00 PM EuPRAXIA - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:30 PM Snowmass process - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:00 PM The African Strategy for Fundamental Physics and Applications (ASFAP) - Mrs Fairouz Malek (LPSC-Grenoble, UGA-CNRS, France)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:10 PM --- Break ---
3:30 PM Muon Collider Collaboration - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:00 PM Storage Rings for charged-particle EDMs - Paolo Lenisa (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:30 PM EU ESCAPE project - Giovanni Lamanna (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))