IAS Program on High Energy Physics (HEP 2021)

Asia/Hong_Kong
Online via Zoom

Online via Zoom

(Details will be available in due course)
High Energy Physics HKUST IAS (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Description

Mini-workshops: January 14-15, 2021
Conference: January 18-21, 2021

Update on January 21, 2021 (Thursday):

  • [Change of  Schedule] The Panel Discussion of the Plenary Session will be held at 22:30 - 23:30 tonight (HK Time, GMT+8).
    (The scheduled 10-minute break at 22:30 - 22:40 is now cancelled.)

Updates on January 13, 2021 (Wednesday):

  • The Zoom links, IDs and Passcodes are sent to all registrants on January 13, 2021.
     
  • The Zoom links are also uploaded to the "Zoom Links to Sessions" page in this website.
     
  • A PDF file of the 1-page schedules of all sessions is available here for download (the file will be updated if there is any change on the schedule).
     
  • You are strongly advised to read the "Practical Zoom Handbook" before attending the program.
     
  • Please check out the latest program schedule regularly at the "Timetable" page.

Updates on January 12, 2021 (Tuesday):

  • The Registration will be closed on January 12, 2021 (Tuesday).
     
  • The Call for Talk Abstracts is closed on January 8, 2021. 
     
  • The Zoom link and the passcode to each event will be sent in one-go to all registrants by January 13, 2021 (Wednesday).
     
  • A guide about the Zoom set-up of this program is uploaded to the page of "Practical Zoom Handbook" in this website. Please access to the page in the menu at the left hand side and read carefully. This would help you to get familiar with the Zoom arrangements of this program.
     
  • Please check out the latest program schedule regularly at the "Timetable" page.

Update on December 29, 2020:

  • The deadlines for Registration and Call for Talk Abstracts are now extended to January 8, 2021 (Friday).

*Note: In view of the worldwide outbreak of COVID-19, all sessions of this program will be held online via Zoom.

After the discovery of the Higgs boson, the main objectives of high-energy physics are the precise measurement of Higgs properties and searches for new physics. These objectives strongly motivate the construction of next-generation experimental facilities such as e+e- Higgs factory and 100TeV pp collider or muon collider.

The Higgs boson plays a crucial role in explaining spontaneous electroweak symmetry breaking and the mass generation of the known fundamental particles. It is thus important to measure precisely the Higgs-gauge couplings, the Higgs-Yukawa couplings and the Higgs self-couplings. A future Higgs factory would achieve such a goal significantly better than the Large Hadron Collider (LHC). Such precise measurements also provide an indirect probe for new physics that alters the Higgs properties.

Addressing fundamental puzzles in nature such as hierarchy problem, dark matter, etc. results in expectation that new physics should emerge at the TeV scale or above. A higher energy machine like new pp collider or muon collider will be crucial for directly exploring new physics and the properties of any to-be-discovered particles at the LHC.

This High Energy Physics (HEP) program in Hong Kong started in 2015. The objective of this program is to bring theorists, experimentalists and accelerator physicists together, to stimulate discussions and exchange thoughts on the future collider programs. As part of this HEP program, a four-day conference will be held during January 18-21, 2021. Before that, three two-day mini-workshops focusing on theory, experiment/detector and accelerator physics respectively, will be organized on January 14-15, 2021. It is also hoped that some white papers for the particle physics community documenting the physics goals, options of future colliders, and the reach of the related experiments could be released.


Joint Organizers

  • Center for Future High Energy Physics, Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
     
  • Joint Consortium of Fundamental Physics, Hong Kong

 

Sponsors


MDPI Physics Journal

 


International Journal of Modern Physics A



Previous HEP Programs

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Practical Handbook
Schedule
Participants
  • Aayush Verma
  • Adam Martin
  • Adrian Irles
  • Alfred Mishi
  • Anatoly Sidorin
  • Andreas Lehrach
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew G. Cohen
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Asher Berlin
  • Athar Ahmad
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Ayan Mukhopadhyay
  • Baifei Shen
  • Ben Nachman
  • Bin Wang
  • Bin Yan
  • Bo Liu
  • Bo Peng
  • Bobae Kim
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Cai Meng
  • Carl A. Lindstrøm
  • Cen Zhang
  • Chandrashekhar Joshi
  • Changzheng Yuan
  • Cheng Dong Fu
  • Chenghui YU
  • Chengjun Yu
  • Chengjun Zang
  • Chiara Grieco
  • Christopher Doss
  • Chunhui Chen
  • Claudia Bertella
  • Da Liu
  • Daniel Carney
  • Daniel JEANS
  • David Romero Abad
  • David Shih
  • Dayong Wang
  • Dazhang Li
  • De-Sheng Li
  • Dou Wang
  • Duc Huy Tran
  • Evgenii Ievlev
  • Fang Liu
  • Fangyi Guo
  • Federica Cuna
  • Feipeng Ning
  • Feng Su
  • Fotis Koutroulis
  • Francesca Borzumati
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Francesco Riva
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Fábio Alves
  • Gabriella Gaudio
  • Gang Li
  • Gang LI
  • Gaosong Li
  • George Smoot
  • Giulio Mezzadri
  • Glen White
  • Guang Zhao
  • Guangyi Tang
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Haijun Yang
  • Haipeng An
  • Han CUI
  • Hanhan Sun
  • Hanhua Cui
  • Hao Li
  • Hao Zeng
  • Hao Zeng
  • Hao Zhang
  • Haoyu Shi
  • Harald Fox
  • Harold Evey
  • Henry Tye
  • Hiroyuki NAKAYAMA
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Hoang Nhan Luu
  • Hok-Chuen "Tom" Cheng
  • Honglei Li
  • Hua Shi
  • Huaqiao Zhang
  • HuaXing Zhu
  • Huayang Song
  • Huirong Qi
  • Hwi Dong Yoo
  • Hyeonja Jhang
  • Ian James Watson
  • Ian Low
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ioannis Sklavounos
  • Jaap Velthuis
  • Jack Collins
  • Jesse Thaler
  • Jia Liu
  • jia liu
  • Jianbei Liu
  • Jianchun Wang
  • Jianhuan Xiang
  • Jiansheng Liu
  • Jiawei Wang
  • Jiayin Gu
  • Jie Gao
  • Jing Ren
  • Jing Shu
  • Jingming Liang
  • Jingru Zhang
  • Jinhui Chen
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa
  • Jonathan R. Ellis
  • Joseph Wang
  • Joshua Choma
  • João Seabra
  • Jungang Li
  • Junsong Cang
  • Ka Chun PANG
  • Kagiso Lebang
  • Kaifeng Zheng
  • Kaili Zhang
  • Kam-Biu Luk
  • Ke-Pan Xie
  • Kevin Black
  • Kewei Wu
  • Ki Lie
  • King Wai, Kevin Kwok
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • Krzysztof Jodlowski
  • Kunfeng Lyu
  • Kwok Lam (Michael) Chu
  • Kyuyeong Hwang
  • Lei Zhang
  • Leo Piilonen
  • Liangjian Wen
  • Liantao Wang
  • Lianyou SHAN
  • Ling-Xiao Xu
  • Lingfeng Li
  • Linghui Wu
  • Madan Singh
  • Magnus Mager
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Toliman Lucchini
  • Mark Hogan
  • Markus Buescher
  • Markus Büscher
  • Martin Aleksa
  • Masaki Kando
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Matthew Philip Mccullough
  • Max KLEIN
  • Meng Lin Wang
  • Meng Yao Liu
  • Mengran Li
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Koratzinos
  • Michal Kreps
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mihoko Nojiri
  • Mikhail Zobov
  • Min Chen
  • MING QI
  • Ming Zeng
  • Ming-chung Chu
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Mingyi Dong
  • Mogens Dam
  • Motswakae Sebele
  • Mukesh Kumar
  • Naila Islam
  • Nathaniel Craig
  • Naveen Gupta
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Ning Chen
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Onesimo Mtintsilana
  • Paolo Azzurri
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paramel Pattathil Rajeev
  • Patric Muggli
  • Peicheng Jiang
  • Peng Sha
  • Peter SKANDS
  • Philippe Simonis
  • Piotr Gasik
  • Pius Bubu
  • PRAMOD SHARMA
  • Qianhang Ding
  • Qing Qin
  • Qingjin Xu
  • Qun Ouyang
  • Rafael Coelho Lopes De Sa
  • Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Ralph Wolfgang Assmann
  • Raman Sundrum
  • Ricardo Andrés Martínez von Dossow
  • Roberto Ferrari
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roger Forty
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Roni Harnik
  • Rui Zhang
  • Ryan Mckenzie
  • Saksham Sharma
  • salom saini
  • Sanghyun Ko
  • Santushty Jain
  • Sara Motalebi
  • Sebastian Grinstein
  • Sebastian Trojanowski
  • Seh Wook Lee
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Sha Bai
  • Shabeeb Alalawi
  • Shan JIN
  • Shanzhen Chen
  • Shao-Feng (韶锋) Ge (葛)
  • Shaopeng Li
  • Shella Thobejane
  • Shengsen Sun
  • Shin Michizono
  • Shiyu Zhou
  • Shiyun Lu
  • Shuai Shuai Wang
  • Shuang Liu
  • Shufang Su
  • Shuiting Xin
  • Sijin Qian
  • Sijun Xu
  • Silvia Dalla Torre
  • Sin Yi, Cindy Pang
  • Siqin Ding
  • Siyi Zhou
  • Spencer Gessner
  • Steinar STAPNES
  • Sundar Dhara
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Sylvie Braibant
  • Tao Han
  • Tao Liu
  • Tao Xu
  • Teng Ma
  • Thabang Lebese
  • Thomas Hemmick
  • Tian Mu Xin
  • Tianji Cai
  • Tianliang Zhang
  • Tianya Wu
  • Tianyi Yang
  • Tinghan Xie
  • Tong Li
  • Tongxian Zhao
  • Tsz Hong Kwok
  • Valentin Volkl
  • Valentina Diolaiti
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Warren Mori
  • Wei Liu
  • Wei Lu
  • wei su
  • Wei Wei
  • Weiguo Lu
  • Weimin Song
  • Weiming An
  • Wen Kang
  • wenjun ma
  • Wenrong Sun
  • WENXING FANG
  • Xi Tong
  • Xianguo Lu
  • Xiao-dong Ma
  • Xiaolong Wang
  • Xiaoning Wang
  • Xiaoping Wang
  • Xiaotong Chu
  • Xin Shi
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Xuai Zhuang
  • Xuewei Dong
  • Xuewei Jia
  • Xuhui Jiang
  • Yahya Mekaoui
  • Yandong Liu
  • Yanfeng Sui
  • Yanjun Tu
  • Yanping Huang
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yao Zhang
  • Yaquan Fang
  • Yazhou Niu
  • Ye Yuan
  • Yi Wang
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yiming (一鸣) Li (李)
  • Yingshun Zhu
  • Yingying Li
  • Yiwei Wang
  • Yi yang Zhao
  • Yogesh Chavan
  • Yong Liu
  • Yongchao Zhang
  • Yongsheng Huang
  • Yongsheng Ma
  • Yongyi Peng
  • Yotam Soreq
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Yu Gao
  • Yu Zhang
  • Yuan Zhang
  • Yuchen Cai
  • Yucheng Qiu
  • Yue Chang
  • Yuehong Xie
  • Yuexin Wang
  • Yuhui Li
  • Yukiyoshi Onishi
  • Yunjae Lee
  • Yunlong Zhang
  • yunyun fan
  • Yuqiu Gu
  • Zahra Abdy
  • Zan Nie
  • Zhaoru Zhang
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhengkang Zhang
  • Zhengwen Liu
  • Zhenlin Chen
  • Zhi Song
  • Zhijun Liang
  • Zhiqing Philippe Zhang
  • Zhiyang YUAN
  • Zhongjian MA
  • Zhuoni Qian
  • Zian Zhu
  • Zihui Wang
  • zirui Feng
  • Zongtai XIE
  • Zusheng Zhou
  • Álvaro Jesus
Program Secretariat:
    • 12:58 14:30
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 1 - Session 1: Machine Learning and Open Data (MW-TH-D1-S1)
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 1 - Session 1: Focus on Physics (MW-ED-D1-S1)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 13:00
        Opening Remarks 5m
        Speaker: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 13:05
        #1: Overview/ Introduction Talk 40m
        Speaker: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 13:45
        #2: Charm Physics 45m
        Speaker: Chunhui CHEN (Iowa State University)
    • 13:00 14:40
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 1 - Session 1 (MW-PA-D1-S1)
      Convener: Wei LU (Tsinghua University)
    • 14:30 14:40
      Break 10m
    • 14:40 16:10
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 1 - Session 2: Focus on Physics (MW-ED-D1-S2)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 14:40 16:10
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 1 - Session 2: Physics at Future Colliders (MW-TH-D1-S2)
      Convener: Jiayin GU (Peking University)
    • 14:50 16:10
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 1 - Session 2 (MW-PA-D1-S2)
      Convener: Chandrashekhar JOSHI (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • 16:10 21:00
      Long Break 4h 50m
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 1 - Session 3: Focus on Physics (MW-ED-D1-S3)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 1 - Session 3 (MW-PA-D1-S3)
      Convener: Weiming AN (Beijing Normal University)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 1 - Session 3: Quantum Sensing for New Physics (MW-TH-D1-S3)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
      • 21:00
        #1: Direct Deflection of Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Asher BERLIN (New York University)
      • 21:30
        #2: Probing New Physics at the Precision Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Yotam SOREQ (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)
      • 22:00
        #3: Searching for Dark Particles with Nonlinear Optics 30m
        Speaker: Roni HARNIK (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 22:30 22:40
      Break 10m
    • 22:40 00:10
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 1 - Session 4: Focus on Physics (MW-ED-D1-S4)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 22:40 00:00
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 1 - Session 4 (MW-PA-D1-S4)
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang ASSMANN (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 22:40
        #1: Recent Progress of Laser Wakefield Acceleration Studies at Shanghai Jiao Tong University 30m
        Speaker: Min CHEN (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
      • 23:10
        #2: Recent Progress on the Laser-driven High-energy Proton/Heavy Ion Acceleration 30m
        Speaker: Wenjun MA (Peking University)
      • 23:40
        #3: Energy Dechirper for a Electron Beam Using a Hollow Channel Plasma 20m
        Speaker: Shuang LIU (Tsinghua University)
    • 22:40 00:40
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 1 - Session 4: EFT and Amplitudes (MW-TH-D1-S4)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
      • 22:40
        #1: On-shell Formulation of Chiral Perturbation Theory 30m
        Speaker: Ian LOW (Northwestern University)
      • 23:10
        #2: Microscopic Bounds on Macroscopic Theories 30m
        Speaker: Francesco RIVA (University of Geneva)
      • 23:40
        #3: The Geometric SMEFT 30m
        Speaker: Adam MARTIN (University of Notre Dame)
    • 00:10 00:40
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 1 - Session 4: EFT and Amplitudes (MW-TH-D1-S4)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
      • 00:10
        #4: Partial Wave Amplitude Basis and Selection Rules in Effective Field Theories 30m
        Speaker: Jing SHU (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 2 - Session 1: Focus on Detectors (MW-ED-D2-S1)
      Convener: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 13:00
        #1: Particle Identification Overview 45m
        Speaker: Guy WILKINSON (CERN)
      • 13:45
        #2: PID from Timing Detectors 45m
        Speaker: Zhijun LIANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 2 - Session 1 (MW-PA-D2-S1)
      Convener: Jie GAO (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 13:00
        #1: Plasma Wakefield Acceleration: Current Status and Roadmap to First Applications and the Energy Frontier 50m
        Speaker: Mark J. HOGAN (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 13:50
        #2: Positron Acceleration in Plasma Wakefields 20m
        Speaker: Spencer GESSNER (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:10
        #3: Generation of Single Cycle Tunable Radiation Pulses from THz to Mid IR Using Frequency Downshifting in Plasma Wakes 20m
        Speaker: Zan NIE (University of California, Los Angeles)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 2 - Session 1: Quantum Sensing for New Physics (MW-TH-D2-S1)
      Convener: Jia LIU (Peking University)
      • 13:00
        #1: Detecting Light Dark Matter with Phonons and Magnons 30m
        Speaker: Zhengkang ZHANG (California Institute of Technology)
      • 13:30
        #2: Mechanical Quantum Sensors in the Search for Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Daniel CARNEY (University of Maryland)
      • 14:00
        #3: Resonant and Broadband Detection of Ultralight Axion Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Raffaele Tito D'AGNOLO (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA))
    • 14:30 14:40
      Break 10m
    • 14:40 16:10
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 2 - Session 2: Focus on Detectors (MW-ED-D2-S2)
      Convener: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 14:40
        #1: Continuously Operated TPCs for the Future e+e- Colliders 45m
        Speaker: Piotr GASIK (CERN)
      • 15:25
        #2: PID from Drift Chambers (dE/dx, dN/dx) 45m
        Speaker: Francesco GRANCAGNOLO (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics)
    • 14:40 16:00
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 2 - Session 2 (MW-PA-D2-S2)
      Convener: Mark J. HOGAN (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 14:40 16:10
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 2 - Session 2: EFT and Amplitudes (MW-TH-D2-S2)
      Convener: Hao ZHANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 14:40
        #1: Positivity in Multi-field EFTs 30m
        Speaker: Cen ZHANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 15:10
        #2: An Unambiguous Test of Positivity at Lepton Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Jiayin GU (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
      • 15:40
        #3: On-shell Massive Effective Field Theory 30m
        Speaker: Teng MA (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
    • 16:10 21:00
      Long Break 4h 50m
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 2 - Session 3: Focus on Detectors (MW-ED-D2-S3)
      Convener: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 21:00
        #1: PFA Calorimeters and PID 20m
        Speaker: Imad LAKTINEH (Institute of Physics of the 2 Infinities of Lyon)
      • 21:20
        #2: PID Physics with PFA Calorimeters 35m
        Speaker: Roman POESCHL (Laboratory of the Physics of the 2 infinities Irène Joliot-Curie)
      • 21:55
        #3: PID with Dual-readout Calorimeters 35m
        Speaker: Roberto FERRARI (CERN)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 2 - Session 3 (MW-PA-D2-S3)
      Convener: Baifei SHEN (Shanghai Normal University)
      • 21:00
        #1: AWAKE: A Plasma Wakefield Accelerator Driven by a Proton Bunch 40m
        Speaker: Patric MUGGLI (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 21:40
        #2: The EupPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB Project and Related R&D Activities at LNF 20m
        Speaker: Massimo FERRARIO (The Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 22:00
        #3: EPAC - A New, Advanced Facility for Applications of Laser-driven Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Paramel Pattathil RAJEEV (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 21:00 22:30
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 2 - Session 3: Machine Learning and Open Data (MW-TH-D2-S3)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
      • 21:00
        #1: Jet Topology 30m
        Speaker: Lingfeng LI (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (IAS Postdoctoral Fellow))
      • 21:30
        #2: New Paradigms for New Physics Searches with Machine Learning 30m
        Speaker: David SHIH (Rutgers University)
      • 22:00
        #3: Discovering Unanticipated New Physics with Machine Learning 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Philip NACHMAN (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 22:30 22:40
      Break 10m
    • 22:40 00:10
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector: Particle Identification and Associated Physics at e+e- Colliders: Day 2 - Session 4: Focus on Detectors (MW-ED-D2-S4)
      Convener: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 22:40
        #1: RICH Detectors and Alternative/ Complementary Options for PID at Colliders 45m
        Speaker: Silvia DALLA TORRE (The Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 23:25
        #2: LHCb TORCH Detector 45m
        Speaker: Michal KREPS (CERN)
    • 22:40 00:00
      Mini-workshop: Plasma Acceleration: Day 2 - Session 4 (MW-PA-D2-S4)
      Convener: Patric MUGGLI (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 22:40
        #1: Driving Positron Beam Acceleration with Coherent Transition Radiation 30m
        Speaker: Baifei SHEN (Shanghai Normal University)
      • 23:10
        #2: Recent Progress on Quasi-static PIC Code: QuickPIC and QPAD 20m
        Speaker: Weiming AN (Beijing Normal University)
      • 23:30
        #3: MeV Hard X-ray Micro-spot Sources Based on Laser Wake-field Accelerator and 3D Imaging Applications 30m
        Speaker: Yuqiu GU (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
    • 22:40 00:10
      Mini-workshop: Theory: Day 2 - Session 4: Physics at Future Colliders (MW-TH-D2-S4)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
    • 20:50 22:30
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 1 - Session 1 (CF-PL-D1-S1)
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    • 22:30 22:40
      Break 10m
    • 22:40 00:10
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 1 - Session 2 (CF-PL-D1-S2)
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang ASSMANN (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 16:00 18:00
      Conference: Accelerator Physics: Day 1 (CF-AP-D1)
      Convener: Jie GAO (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 16:00 18:20
      Conference: Experiment/Detector - Detectors: Day 1 (CF-ED-D1)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 16:00
        #1: QCD Physics at e+e- Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Peter SKANDS (Monash University)
      • 16:20
        #2: Physics at the ttbar Threshold Energy 20m
        Speaker: Marcel VOS (The Instituto de Física Corpuscular Valencia (UVEG/CSIC))
      • 16:40
        #3: Recent Studies on ILC Detectors Performance 20m
        Speaker: Daniel JEANS (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 17:00
        #4: Higgs Physics in Energy Frontier DIS 20m
        Speaker: Bruce MELLADO GARCIA (University of the Witwatersrand)
      • 17:20
        #5: Performance Update from Baseline CDR CEPC Detector 20m
        Speaker: Manqi RUAN (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:40
        #6: Performance Update from IDEA 20m
        Speaker: Giulio MEZZADRI (The Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 18:00
        #7: Fast Simulation with the IDEA Detector 20m
        Speaker: Valentina DIOLAITI (Bologna University)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Conference: Theory: Day 1 (CF-TH-D1)
      Convener: Cen ZHANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy Sciences)
      • 16:00
        #1: On RG Flows near a UV and Quantum, 1st Order Phase Transition - A Profile of a Higgs Mechanism 24m
        Speaker: Fotios KOUTROULIS (National Technical University of Athens)
      • 16:24
        #2: Calculating Cp Invariance Using Weak Basis Invariants in Hybrid Textures of Neutrino Mass Matrix 24m
        Speaker: Madan SINGH (M. N. S Government College Bhiwani)
      • 16:48
        #3: Vector-Like Leptons and Inert Scalar Triplet: Lepton Flavor Violation, g−2 and Collider Searches 24m
        Speaker: Álvaro JESUS (International Institute of Physics / Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte)
      • 17:12
        #4: Improved (g-2)_mu Measurements and Supersymmetry 24m
        Speaker: Sven HEINEMEYER (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC))
      • 17:36
        #5: Dead or Alive? Implications of the Muon Anomalous Magnetic Moment for 3-3-1 Models 24m
        Speaker: Yoxara Sánchez VILLAMIZAR (International Institute of Physics, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte)

        30

    • 18:20 21:00
      Long Break 2h 40m
    • 21:00 22:30
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 2 - Session 1 (CF-PL-D2-S1)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 22:30 22:40
      Break 10m
    • 22:40 00:10
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 2 - Session 2 (CF-PL-D2-S2)
      Convener: Frank ZIMMERMANN (CERN)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Conference: Accelerator Physics: Day 2 (CF-AP-D2)
      Convener: Frank ZIMMERMANN (CERN)
    • 16:00 18:40
      Conference: Experiment/Detector - Detectors: Day 2 (CF-ED-D2)
      Convener: Kirill PROKOFIEV (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 16:00
        #1: Workshop Summary Talk - Physics 20m
        Speaker: Lingfeng LI (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (IAS Postdoctoral Fellow))
      • 16:20
        #2: Workshop Summary Talk - Detector 20m
        Speaker: Francesco GRANCAGNOLO (The Italian National Institute for Nuclear Physics - Lecce Section)
      • 16:40
        #3: Status of the key4hep Software Development 20m
        Speaker: Valentin VOLKL (CERN)
      • 17:00
        #4: Detector Concept with Crystal Calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Yong LIU (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:20
        #5: Crystal Calorimeter for e+e- Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Marco LUCCHINI (Princeton University)
      • 17:40
        #6: Recent Results on Beam Backgrounds in Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Hiroyuki NAKAYAMA (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 18:00
        #7: Status of the JUNO Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Gaosong LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 18:20
        #8: LHeC - An ep/eA Experiment at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Max KLEIN (University of Liverpool)
    • 16:00 18:50
      Conference: Theory: Day 2 (CF-TH-D2)
      Convener: Haipeng AN (Tsinghua University)
      • 16:00
        #1: Long-lived Particle Searches at Colliders 24m
        Speaker: Jia LIU (Peking University)
      • 16:24
        #2: Higgs Alignment and Novel CP-Violating Observables in 2HDM 24m
        Speaker: Xiaoping WANG (Beihang University)
      • 16:48
        #3: Probing EWPT in 2HDM with Future Lepton Colliders 24m
        Speaker: Wei SU (University of Adelaide)
      • 17:12
        #4: CP-violating Higgs Di-tau Decay at Future Lepton Colliders 24m
        Speaker: Shao-Feng GE (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
      • 17:36
        #5: Gravitational Microlensing by Dark Matter Subhalos and Boson Stars 24m
        Speaker: Zihui WANG (New York University)
      • 18:00
        #6: Probing Dark Matter with future CMB measurements 25m
        Speaker: Junsong CANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 18:25
        #7: Stellar Limits on a Light Scalar 25m
        Speaker: Yongchao ZHANG (Southeast University)
    • 18:00 21:00
      Long Break 3h
    • 21:00 22:30
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 3 - Session 1 (CF-PL-D3-S1)
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang ASSMANN (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 22:30 22:40
      Break 10m
    • 22:40 00:10
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 3 - Session 2 (CF-PL-D3-S2)
      Convener: Zhen LIU (University of Minnesota Twin Cities)
      • 22:40
        #1: Physics Opportunities at e+e- Colliders (Recent Progress and New Perspective) 45m
        Speaker: Matthew Philip MCCULLOUGH (CERN)
      • 23:25
        #2: Physics Opportunities at Muon Collider 45m
        Speaker: Tao HAN (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Conference: Accelerator Physics: Day 3 (CF-AP-D3)
      Convener: Ralph Wolfgang ASSMANN (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 16:00
        #1: FCC-ee MDI SC Quadrupole Design and Prototyping Status 20m
        Speaker: Michael KORATZINOS (CERN and Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 16:20
        #2: CEPC MDI Issues 20m
        Speaker: Sha BAI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 16:40
        #3: CEPC SC Qudrupole 20m
        Speaker: Yingshun ZHU (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:00
        #4: CEPC Magnets 20m
        Speaker: Wen KANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:20
        #5: CEPC Instrumentation 20m
        Speaker: Yanfeng SUI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:40
        #6: SppC High Field Magnet R&D 20m
        Speaker: Qingjin XU (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 16:00 18:20
      Conference: Experiment/Detector - Detectors: Day 3 (CF-ED-D3)
      Convener: Mogens DAM (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen)
      • 16:00
        #1: Liquid Calorimeters for e+e- Colliders 20m
        Speaker: Martin ALEKSA (CERN)
      • 16:20
        #2: Status of PFA Calorimeter R&D 20m
        Speaker: Adrian IRLES (IFIC - CSIC/UV)
      • 16:40
        #3: Status of Dual Readout Calorimeter R&D 20m
        Speaker: Hwi Dong YOO (Yonsei University)
      • 17:00
        #4: Novel Ideas in Silicon Tracking Detector (ALICE) 20m
        Speaker: Magnus MAGER (CERN)
      • 17:20
        #5: LHCb Silicon Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Claudia BERTELLA (CERN)
      • 17:40
        #6: LGAD Based Timing Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian GRINSTEIN (The Institute for High Energy Physics of Barcelona)
      • 18:00
        #7: Status and Prospects of TPC Module and Prototype at High Luminosity Z 20m
        Speaker: Huirong QI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 16:00 18:50
      Conference: Theory: Day 3 (CF-TH-D3)
      Convener: Xiaoping WANG (Beihang University)
      • 16:00
        #1: Mass Unspecific Supervised Tagging (MUST) for Boosted Jets 24m
        Speaker: João SEABRA (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 16:24
        #2: Global Analysis of the Charged Lepton Flavor Violation Effects 24m
        Speaker: Bin YAN (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 16:48
        #3: Precision Higgs Couplings in Neutral Naturalness Models 24m
        Speaker: Huayang SONG (University of Arizona)
      • 17:12
        #4: Looking for Beyond Standard Model Short-lived Particles with Secondary Production 24m
        Speaker: Krzysztof JODLOWSKI (National Centre for Nuclear Research)
      • 17:36
        #5: Status of the Multi-lepton Anomalies at the LHC and its Implications 24m
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado GARCIA (University of the Witwatersrand)
      • 18:00
        #6 Probing B-L Models and the Seesaw from Displaced Vertex Signal 25m
        Speaker: Wei LIU (Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
      • 18:25
        #7 Detecting Dark Matter with Far-Forward Emulsion and Liquid Argon Detectors at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Sebastian TROJANOWSKI (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center)
    • 18:20 21:00
      Long Break 2h 40m
    • 21:00 22:30
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 4 - Session 1 (CF-PL-D4-S1)
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 21:00
        #1: Snowmass Accelerator Frontier Planning Status 45m
        Speaker: Vladimir SHILTSEV (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 21:45
        #2: Machine Learning for Fundamental Physics 45m
        Speaker: Jesse THALER (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 22:30 23:40
      Conference: Plenary Session: Day 4 - Session 2 (CF-PL-D4-S2)
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 22:30
        Panel Discussion 1h
        Speakers: Hitoshi YAMAMOTO (Tohoku University) , Michael BENEDIKT (CERN) , Raman SUNDRUM (University of Maryland) , Steinar STAPNES (CERN) , Tao HAN (University of Pittsburgh) , Vladimir SHILTSEV (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Yifang WANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 23:30
        Closing Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)