ASPERA Technology Forum - Photosensors and auxiliary electronics

from Thursday, October 21, 2010 (1:00 PM) to Friday, October 22, 2010 (3:30 PM)
Munich, Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, Nymphenburg Castle

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 21, 2010
Oct 22, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Presentation of the participating companies II (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM LWL-Sachsenkabel GmbH - Steffen Luedemann   ()
Slides
9:10 AM MELZ-FEU - Igor Fedorov   ()
Slides
9:20 AM PerkinElmer - Arthur Barlow   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Philips Digital Photon Counting - Thomas Frach   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Scientifica International, S.L. - Lander Gonzalez Larrea   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Thalesgroup - Michel Caplot   ()
Slides
10:00 AM
LAGUNA: MEMPHIS, LENA, GLACIER / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Peter Grabmayr (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:00 AM MEMPHYS - Thomas Patzak   ()
Slides
10:15 AM LENA - Marc Tippmann   ()
Slides
10:30 AM GLACIER - Sosuke Horikawa   ()
Slides
10:45 AM
EURECA, XENON1T, DARWIN / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Stavros Katsanevas (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:45 AM EURECA - Jean-Come Lanfranchi   ()
Slides
11:00 AM XENON1T - Elena Aprile   ()
Slides
11:15 AM DARWIN - Marc Schumann   ()
Slides
11:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
PM
1:00 PM
Welcome (until 1:15 PM) ()
slides
1:00 PM Introduction - Dr Thomas Berghoefer   ()
Slides
1:15 PM
Keynote: “The vision of photon counting in the next decade” - Razmik Mirsoyan (until 2:00 PM) ()
slides
1:15 PM Keynote 1:"The vision of photon counting in the next decade: vacuum and gaseous sensors" - Daniel Ferenc   ()
Slides
1:35 PM Keynote 2 :"Geiger-mode avalanche photo diodes: status and future" - Dr Dieter Renker (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Presentation of the participating companies (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CAEN S.p.A - Giovanni Di Maio (Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM ET Enterprises Limited - Andy Cormack   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Foton s.r.o - Jaroslav Moravc   ()
2:30 PM HAMAMATSU - Olga Stroh   ()
Slides
2:43 PM iseg Spezialelektronik GmbH - Stefan Jurk   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Pierre Auger Observatory / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 4:15 PM) ()
slides
3:30 PM Pierre Auger Observatory - Karl-Heinz Kampert   ()
Slides
4:15 PM
Cherenkov Telescope Array / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 5:00 PM) ()
slides
4:15 PM CTA - Masahiro Teshima   ()
Slides
4:35 PM CTA-Light Sensors - Razmik Mirsojan   ()
Slides
5:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:30 PM
KM3NeT / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:30 PM KM3NeT - short overview - Uli Katz   ()
Slides
5:50 PM KM3NeT - Oleg Kalekin   ()
Slides
6:10 PM KM3NeT - Data Network - Oleg Kalekin   ()
6:15 PM
Summary & discussion (until 6:35 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner 20:00-22:00 (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
GERDA, SuperNEMO / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Daniel Ferenc (until 12:45 PM) ()
slides
12:00 PM GERDA - Peter Grabmayr   ()
Slides
12:15 PM SuperNEMO - Fabrice Piquemal   ()
Slides
12:45 PM
Summary and discussion - Thomas Berghoefer Razmik Mirzoyan (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Round table and concluding discussion (until 2:30 PM) ()