ASPERA Technology Forum - Photosensors and auxiliary electronics

from Thursday, 21 October 2010 (13:00) to Friday, 22 October 2010 (15:30)
Munich, Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung, Nymphenburg Castle

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Oct 2010
22 Oct 2010
AM
09:00
Presentation of the participating companies II (until 10:00) ()
09:00 LWL-Sachsenkabel GmbH - Steffen Luedemann   ()
Slides
09:10 MELZ-FEU - Igor Fedorov   ()
Slides
09:20 PerkinElmer - Arthur Barlow   ()
Slides
09:30 Philips Digital Photon Counting - Thomas Frach   ()
Slides
09:40 Scientifica International, S.L. - Lander Gonzalez Larrea   ()
Slides
09:50 Thalesgroup - Michel Caplot   ()
Slides
10:00
LAGUNA: MEMPHIS, LENA, GLACIER / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Peter Grabmayr (until 10:45) ()
10:00 MEMPHYS - Thomas Patzak   ()
Slides
10:15 LENA - Marc Tippmann   ()
Slides
10:30 GLACIER - Sosuke Horikawa   ()
Slides
10:45
EURECA, XENON1T, DARWIN / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Stavros Katsanevas (until 11:30) ()
10:45 EURECA - Jean-Come Lanfranchi   ()
Slides
11:00 XENON1T - Elena Aprile   ()
Slides
11:15 DARWIN - Marc Schumann   ()
Slides
11:30 --- Coffee break ---
PM
13:00
Welcome (until 13:15) ()
slides
13:00 Introduction - Dr Thomas Berghoefer   ()
Slides
13:15
Keynote: “The vision of photon counting in the next decade” - Razmik Mirsoyan (until 14:00) ()
slides
13:15 Keynote 1:"The vision of photon counting in the next decade: vacuum and gaseous sensors" - Daniel Ferenc   ()
Slides
13:35 Keynote 2 :"Geiger-mode avalanche photo diodes: status and future" - Dr Dieter Renker (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
Slides
14:00
Presentation of the participating companies (until 15:00) ()
14:00 CAEN S.p.A - Giovanni Di Maio (Unknown)   ()
Slides
14:10 ET Enterprises Limited - Andy Cormack   ()
Slides
14:20 Foton s.r.o - Jaroslav Moravc   ()
14:30 HAMAMATSU - Olga Stroh   ()
Slides
14:43 iseg Spezialelektronik GmbH - Stefan Jurk   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Pierre Auger Observatory / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 16:15) ()
slides
15:30 Pierre Auger Observatory - Karl-Heinz Kampert   ()
Slides
16:15
Cherenkov Telescope Array / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 17:00) ()
slides
16:15 CTA - Masahiro Teshima   ()
Slides
16:35 CTA-Light Sensors - Razmik Mirsojan   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
KM3NeT / Future astroparticle physics projects (Part I) presentation & hot seat discussion (until 18:15) ()
17:30 KM3NeT - short overview - Uli Katz   ()
Slides
17:50 KM3NeT - Oleg Kalekin   ()
Slides
18:10 KM3NeT - Data Network - Oleg Kalekin   ()
18:15
Summary & discussion (until 18:35) ()
19:00
Dinner 20:00-22:00 (until 22:00) ()
12:00
GERDA, SuperNEMO / Future astroparticle physics projects: presentation & hot seat discussion (Part II) - Daniel Ferenc (until 12:45) ()
slides
12:00 GERDA - Peter Grabmayr   ()
Slides
12:15 SuperNEMO - Fabrice Piquemal   ()
Slides
12:45
Summary and discussion - Thomas Berghoefer Razmik Mirzoyan (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Round table and concluding discussion (until 14:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×